Action ending to the North West Youth Tour

Action ending to the North West Youth Tour

Navigation:
Home » Search

The final day of the 2016 Screentek International North West Youth Tour returned to its traditional venue – the Salt Ayre circuit in Lancaster – but in a new format, as round four of the British Cycling Youth Circuit Series reached a thrilling conclusion.

Two short races gave the sprinters the chance of a stage win after the opening time trial and yesterday’s hilly stage – but the time gaps from Stage Two meant that it would take some real drama to change the General Classification. But drama is something that Salt Ayre’s tight, technical layout usually provides.

The first of the Junior Girls races was a lively affair with lots of attacks but the GC contenders – and in particular overnight leader Jessica Roberts of Liv Cycling Club-Epic Coaching - worked to ensure that nobody got away.

Louise Surridge of Team Ford Ecoboost did manage to get some daylight on the bunch in the final sprint – but only a couple of bike lengths. Eleanor Dickinson of Drops Cycling Development finished second, three behind the winner and a couple head of Roberts.

That narrowed the gap to seven seconds - well within the realms of possibility in the event of a breakaway or a crash - with Surridge’s team mate Henrietta Colborne also still in touch, 18 seconds off the lead.

And a breakaway was just what we got in the second race with Sophie Enever of Speedflex Race Team, Sarah Bradford of Team Jadan-Weldtite and Savanah Morgan of Team 22 slipping away from the front of the race in the final third.

Although the move would see all three climb up the classification as they pulled out a significant gap at the front, none were close enough to trouble the GC leaders. Morgan took the sprint, three seconds ahead of Enever with Bradford a further two seconds back.

Roberts led the bunch home to clinch the GC, eight seconds ahead of Dickinson and 21 ahead of Colborne.

Gallery

British Cycling Youth Circuit Series round four, North West Youth Tour, 30 May 2016

The Youth A Girls had seen an impressive breakaway in yesterday’s road stage with Pfeiffer Georgi of Liv Cycling Club-Epic Coaching opening up an unassailable lead in the overall standings. The first of the day’s sprint races finished with the race all together - Ellie Russell of Sportcity Velo nibbling away at Georgi’s lead - but to the tune of three seconds as Georgi took second, with Kim Baptist of Nutcracker Racing a further two seconds back.

That left Georgi with a 1-40 lead over Russell with Amelia Sharpe of RL360 Isle of Man third, two minutes and two seconds back.

The second race finished in a bunch sprint, too - with Russell again taking the win and Baptista going one better and claiming second place - three seconds behind the winner and two ahead of Isabel Ellis of Backstreet Cycling.

The pressure was well and truly off Georgi but she still claimed fourth, two seconds behind Ellis, to claim the overall by a commanding 1-33 over Russell with Sharpe falling back slightly to take third, 2-05 behind Georgi.

If the Under 16 Girls competition was done and dusted yesterday, the Boys competition couldn’t have been more different - balanced on a knife edge with Matthew Shaw of Solihull CC on top, but with just nine seconds separating the top 10.

Jim Brown (VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team) started the day seven seconds behind the leader, but his win in the first race saw him lead by three seconds from Shaw. Charley Calvert of Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood took second, three seconds behind Brown and two ahead of Matthew Lewis of Wolverhampton Wheelers.

Shaw retained second ahead of William Tidball (1st Chard Wheelers) who hadn’t been expected to start today’s stage after his crash yesterday - and didn’t start the final stage.

A crash as the riders set of in race two saw a red flag and a restart, and a race run at a phenomenal pace was decided, once more, by a bunch sprint. Calvert went one better in the second race but Shaw took second, three seconds back but seven ahead of Brown to snatch back the leaders jersey. Calvert’s win was enough to move him into second overall with Brown taking third step on the podium.

In the Under 14 Girls Becky Surridge of VC Londres was out of sight and - despite ‘only’ taking second to Emma Finucane of Towy Riders in the first race of the day - she extended her lead to 2-29 over Eva Young of Pedal Power RT with Prologue winner Fleur Nagtegaal of AXA Valleirenners eight seconds further back. Finucane’s team mate Amy Cole took third on the stage.

Finucane also took the second race with Nagtegaal in second, three seconds adrift, and Danielle Parker of Cycle Specific two seconds further back in third. It was the first time Surridge hadn’t been in the top three in any race in this year’s British Cycling Youth Circuit Series – but it didn’t matter. She was two minutes and 32 seconds clear of Young on GC with Nagtegaal just a second further back in third.

A dramatic finish to the first of the Under 14 Boys races saw a couple of major crashes on the run-in to the line with Matti Egglestone of Beacon Wheelers riding clear of the melee to take the win ahead of Junior Jackson of Mossley CRT and Joseph Pidcock of ChevinCycles.com in third.

Because those caught up in the crash were given the same time as the leading bunch, it made little difference to GC - even if it left many riders the worse for wear. Emile Alexander of Lichfield City CC retained his lead, 27 seconds clear of Finlay Pickering of Hull Thursday RC with Pidcock in third, 1-58 behind.

The second race was almost as eventful with Alexander crashing inside the last five laps and having to chase back on as this time Jackson took the win with Egglestone three seconds behind and Alec Gregory of Leicestershire Road Club a couple of seconds further back in third.

Alexander had rejoined the back of the group but finished back in 56th - 24 seconds down on the winner - but his nearest rival Pickering was only ten places higher and only cut the deficit by 14 seconds; it wasn’t enough.

Alexander took the overall by 13 seconds from Pickering with Pidcock taking third a minute and 44 behind the winner.

And after four hard stages in glorious weather at three fantastic venues, the riders headed home to prepare for Round Five in Milton Keynes on the 25th of June.

Day one report

Day two report

Results:

Junior Girls
Stage 3 Result

1 Louise Surridge Team Ford Ecoboost 00:43:54
2 Eleanor Dickinson Drops Cycling Development Team at 00:03
3 Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching at 00:05
4 Samantha Verrill Team 22 at 00:07
5 Sarah Bradford Team Jadan-Weldtite at 00:08
6 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres at 00:09
7 Henrietta Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost at 00:10
8 Charlotte Gibson Team 22 st
9 Rosie Walsh High On Bikes st
10 Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite st

Stage 4 Result

1 Savannah Morgan Team 22 00:39:50
2 Sophie Enever Speedflex Race Team at 00:03
3 Sarah Bradford Team Jadan-Weldtite at 00:05
4 Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching at 00:13
5 Eleanor Dickinson Drops Cycling Development Team at 00:14
6 Louise Surridge Team Ford Ecoboost at 00:15
7 Samantha Verrill Team 22 at 00:16
8 Henrietta Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost st
9 Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite st
10 Rosa Martin Team 22 st

General Classification after Stage 4

1 Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching 02:55:14
2 Eleanor Dickinson Drops Cycling Development Team at 00:08
3 Henrietta Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost at 00:21
4 Connie Hudson Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching at 00:35
5 Sarah Bradford Team Jadan-Weldtite at 00:41
6 Emily Tillett Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching at 02:22
7 Jenny Holl Team Jadan-Weldtite at 02:23
8 Savannah Morgan Team 22 at 03:18
9 Phoebe Martin Team 22 at 03:37
10 Sophie Enever Speedflex Race Team at 03:42

Youth A Girls
Stage 3 Result

1 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo 00:35:13
2 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching at 00:03
3 Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing at 00:05
4 Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling at 00:07
5 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle at 00:08
6 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC at 00:09
7 Holly Hoy St Ives CC at 00:10
8 Alana Prior Manilla Cycling st
9 Anna Docherty Clifton CC st
10 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club st

Stage 4 Result

1 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo 00:30:34
2 Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing at 00:03
3 Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling at 00:05
4 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching at 00:07
5 Poppy Wildman Sram Youth Development at 00:08
6 Anna Docherty Clifton CC at 00:09
7 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle at 00:10
8 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man st
9 Emily Bridson JCAYA st
10 Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC st

General Classifcation after Stage 4

1 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching 02:17:43
2 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo at 01:33
3 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man at 02:05
4 Anna Docherty Clifton CC at 03:54
5 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club at 04:04
6 Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing at 04:06
7 Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling at 04:10
8 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle at 04:12
9 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls at 04:16
10 Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC at 04:18

Youth A Boys
Stage 3 Result

1 Jim Brown VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 00:38:46
2 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood at 00:03
3 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls at 00:05
4 Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club at 00:07
5 William Tidball 1st Chard Whls at 00:08
6 Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team at 00:09
7 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Pedalsport Cycling Club at 00:10
8 William Orrell-Turner Chevin Cycles.com Trek st
9 Alfie Peters T1Diabetes.info st
10 Adam Kelly Team RL360 Isle Of Man st

Stage 4 Result

1 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood 00:35:25
2 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC at 00:03
3 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 at 00:05
4 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC at 00:07
5 Jack Ford Albion CC at 00:08
6 Alistair Leivers Speedflex Race Team at 00:09
7 Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team at 00:10
8 Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club st
9 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden st
10 James Codd Backstedt Cycling st

General Classification after Stage 4

1 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC 02:30:22
2 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood at 00:02
3 Jim Brown VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team at 00:04
4 Jack Ford Albion CC at 00:08
5 Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team at 00:10
6 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC st
7 Samuel Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek at 00:12
8 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden at 00:13
9 Lewis Askey RST Racing Team st
10 Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club st

Youth B Girls
Stage 3 Result

1 Emma Finucane Towy Riders 00:24:33
2 Becky Surridge VC Londres at 00:03
3 Amy Cole Towy Riders at 00:05
4 Fleur Nagtegaal AXA Valleirenners at 00:07
5 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT at 00:08
6 Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) at 00:09
7 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy WXC World Racing at 00:10
8 Laura Curle Bristol Cycling Development Squad st
9 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT st
10 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT st

Stage 4 Result

1 Emma Finucane Towy Riders 00:21:06
2 Fleur Nagtegaal AXA Valleirenners at 00:03
3 Danielle Parker Cycle Specific at 00:05
4 Becky Surridge VC Londres at 00:07
5 Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) at 00:08
6 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set at 00:09
7 Eva Young Pedal Power RT at 00:10
8 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT st
9 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy WXC World Racing st
10 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz st

General Classification after Stage 4

1 Becky Surridge VC Londres 01:41:01
2 Eva Young Pedal Power RT at 02:32
3 Fleur Nagtegaal AXA Valleirenners at 02:33
4 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy WXC World Racing at 02:50
5 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team at 03:18
6 Maisy Vasic Sportcity Velo at 03:25
7 Danielle Parker Cycle Specific at 03:38
8 Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) at 03:46
9 Isabella Escalera VC Londres at 03:52
10 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz at 04:17

Youth B Boys
Stage 3 Result

1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers 00:27:50
2 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT at 00:03
3 Joseph Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek at 00:05
4 George Southby East Bradford CC at 00:07
5 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club at 00:08
6 Callum Reid Rock And Road Cycles at 00:09
7 Billy Gilbey VC Londres at 00:10
8 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders st
9 Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy st
10 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC st

Stage 4 Result

1 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT 00:24:04
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers at 00:03
3 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club at 00:05
4 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders at 00:07
5 George Southby East Bradford CC at 00:08
6 Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy at 00:09
7 Billy Lazenby Chevin Cycles.com Trek at 00:10
8 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team st
9 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT st
10 Billy Gilbey VC Londres st

General Classification after Stage 4

1 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC 01:46:17
2 Finlay Pickering Hull Thursday RC at 00:13
3 Joseph Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek at 01:44
4 William Corkill Team RL360 Isle Of Man at 01:51
5 Max Poole Bike Box Alan at 02:04
6 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club at 02:57
7 Bryn Davies Towy Riders at 03:04
8 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders at 03:08
9 Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers at 03:19
10 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT at 03:53