Brickell and Thomas take lead into final day of Isle of Man Youth Tour

Brickell and Thomas take lead into final day of Isle of Man Youth Tour

Navigation:
Home » Search

Izzy Brickell and Rhys Thomas will lead going into the final stage of the Isle of Man Youth Tour after they took stage two in their respective events on Saturday.

Brickell, of Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club, was the fastest in a sprint in the Youth A Girls event, edging out Eva Young and Kinga Ingram, in a time of 56min 41sec.

That was enough to take the overall lead in the race from Eluned King, who had won the opening prologue.

Brickell holds a one-second lead over Young in the general classification, with King sitting in third, six seconds back and level with Ingram.

King’s VCW Awol team retain the lead in the team event though, and will take an 11-second advantage into stage three, ahead of Pink Jersey Race Team.

In the Youth A Boys, M&D Cycles rider Thomas won the sprint finish in impressive fashion and takes a two-second lead into the final stage on Sunday.

Elsewhere in Youth B Girls Zoe Backstedt of Hotchillee went off the front and never looked back on her way to victory.

Having already won Friday’s prologue, Backstedt finished 1min 52sec clear of Imani Pereira-James in second, with teammate Grace Lister third.

And in the Youth B Boys race Jed Smithson of WORX Factory Racing edged out Euan Woodliffe and Jamie Brown.

Smithson leads the general classification by two seconds from Woodliffe with overnight leader Ben Partridge a further two seconds back.

Stage 2 Result

1 Zoe Backstedt Hotchillee 0:33:52
2 Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride Road Club @ 1:52
3 Grace Lister Hotchillee same time
4 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club st
5 Awen Roberts Hotchillee st
6 Grace Castle Mountain Goat Coaching st
7 Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club st
8 Ella Jamieson Clifton CC st
9 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC st
10 Amy Pullen Taw Velo st

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Zoe Backstedt Hotchillee 0:35:33
2 Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride Road Club @ 1:58
3 Grace Lister Hotchillee @ 2:06
4 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club @ 2:11
5 Grace Castle Mountain Goat Coaching @ 2:12
6 Ella Jamieson Clifton CC @ 2:14
7 Awen Roberts Hotchillee @ 2:15
8 Amy Pullen Taw Velo @ 2:17
9 Lucy Dalgleish Salt Ayre Cog Set same time
10 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC same time

Youth B Boys

Stage 2 Result

1 Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing 0:43:33
2 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC same time
3 Jamie Brown Innovation Racing st
4 Alex Barker Walesowen Riders st
5 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC st
6 Ben Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club st
7 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing st
8 Caelan Miller Welwyn Wheelers CC st
9 Zachary Walker Team RL360 Isle of Man A st
10 Joshua Tarling Walesowen Riders st

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing 0:45:16
2 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 2 seconds
3 Ben Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club@ 4
4 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC @ 5
5 Alex Barker Walesowen Riders@ 8
6 Jamie Brown Innovation Racing same time
7 Joshua Tarling Walesowen Riders@ 9
8 Dylan Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set same time
9 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC @ 10
10 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers @ 11

Team Classification after Stage 2

1 Walesowen Riders. 2:16:18
2 Edinburgh RC 2:16:21
3 Welwyn Wheelers CC 2:16:22

Youth A Girls

Stage 2 Result

1 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 0:56:41
2 Eva Young Pedal Power RT same time
3 Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC st
4 Flora Perkins VCW Awol st
5 Eva Callinan Hillingdon Slipstreamers st
6 Isabella Escalera VCW Awol st
7 Tilly Percy Pink Jersey Race Team st
8 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century Cycling Academy st
9 Emma Keiller Charlotteville CC st
10 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set st

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 0:58:28
2 Eva Young Pedal Power RT @ 1 second
3 Eluned King VCW Awol @ 6
4 Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC same time
5 Flora Perkins VCW Awol @ 8
6 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 9
7 Isabella Escalera VCW Awol same time
8 Jasmine Kent Pink Jersey Race Team @ 10
9 Maisy Vasic Pink Jersey Race Team @ 11
10 Danielle Parker Team Backstedt/Hotchillee same time

Team Competition after Stage 2

1 VCW Awol. 2:55:47
2 Pink Jersey Race Team 2:55:58

Youth A Boys

Stage 2 Result

1 Rhys Thomas M+D Cycles 0:52:44
2 Jack Rootkin-Gray Giant Halifax Race Team same time
3 Robert Donaldson Giant Halifax Race Team st
4 Oscar Nilsson-Julien VC Londres st
5 Finlay Pickering PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles st
6 Liam James-Morris M+D Cycles
7 Euan Macleod Willebrord Wil Vooruit st
8 William Corkill Team RL360 Isle of Man A st
9 Callum Reid Squadra Scozzese st
10 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC st

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Rhys Thomas M+D Cycles 0:54:18
2 Jack Rootkin-Gray Giant Halifax Race Team @ 2 seconds
3 Robert Donaldson Giant Halifax Race Team @ 3
4 Oscar Nilsson-Julien VC Londres @ 7
5 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 8
6 Hayden Norris Lichfield City CC @ 10
7 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC same time
8 Finlay Pickering PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles st
9 Daniel Kain North East Scotland @ 11
10 Joseph Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles same time

Team Classification after Stage 2

1 Giant Halifax Race Team. 2:43:17
2 M+D Cycles. 2:43:24
3 Lichfield City CC. 2:43:27
= PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles. 2:43:27

Isle of Man Youth Tour - Stage 2