Askey and Sharpe claim Youth Circuit Series victory with stage three wins at Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour

Askey and Sharpe claim Youth Circuit Series victory with stage three wins at Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour

Navigation:
Home » Search

Lewis Askey and Amelia Sharpe crowned a fine Bank Holiday weekend with overall wins at the Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour, sealed with stage victories on the final day.

The final day of the British Cycling Youth Circuit Series race saw five youth races for both boys and girls, with Askey and Sharpe prevailing in the A category.

Youth A Girls

Team RL360 Isle of Man rider Sharpe made it a home victory after finally getting onto the top step of the podium on Stage 3.

After finishing second on Stage 1, and replicating that on Saturday in Stage 2, Sharpe beat Towy Riders’ Eluned King in a race to the line to claim the stage win, and the overall Tour victory.

Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club’s Kate Wootton finished third, 1:51 behind the two breakaway leaders, with Sharpe taking the general classification by five seconds from King – Backstedt/Hotchillee’s Ella Barnwell finished third overall, 2:01 back.

Youth A Boys

After victory on Stage 1 on the Isle of Man, Askey repeated the trick on the final day as he outsprinted Samuel Watson to take the win.

Oliver Rees, of Albion Cycling Co, finished third on the day, 11s behind the two leaders, with the general classification reflecting the top three on Sunday.

RST Racing Team’s Askey ended up five seconds ahead of Chevincycles.com/Trek’s Watson, with Rees a further 12s back.

Youth B Girls

Zoe Backstedt, of VMW Composite, eased to a comfortable Stage 3 win on the Isle of Man, finishing 1:55 clear of East Kilbride Road Club’s Imani Pereira-James.

Backstedt’s teammate Charlotte-Louise McGreevy came home third, with the final stage result again mirroring the overall standings.

The VMC Composite riders finished 3:34 apart, with Backstedt taking the overall win, while McGreevy split the pair at just 2:04 behind the winner.

Youth B Boys

And the Youth B Boys race followed the same pattern as the other categories, with Sunday’s Stage 3 result being a replica of the overall standings.

Hull Thursday RC’s Finlay Pickering took a convincing win in the final stage as he finished 2:37 ahead of Welwyn Wheelers’ Joe Kiely, with Bike Box Alan’s Max Poole a further 37s back.

That lifter Pickering into the overall lead at the end of the race, as he finished 59s ahead of Kiely, with Poole at 1:32 back.

Results and Standings

Stage 3 Results A&B

Stage 3 Results C,D&E

General Classifications A&B

General Classifications C,D&E

Points Classifications A&B

Points Classifications C,D&E

Team Classification A

Team Classifications C,D

Stage 1 Report

Stage 2 Report

Gallery

2017 HSBC UK | IOM Youth/Junior Tour Day 3