Golden Gibson leads Great Britain medal charge at Track Euros

Golden Gibson leads Great Britain medal charge at Track Euros

Navigation:
Home » Search

Great Britain Cycling Team’s Matt Gibson won his second gold medal at the UEC Under-23 and Junior European Track Championships with an outstanding victory in the under-23 men’s scratch race.

Gibson, part of the quartet that topped the podium in the team pursuit, showed his individual credentials over 60 laps at the Athens Velodrome in Greece.

Eleanor Dickinson raced to a superb silver medal in the junior women’s scratch race while Victoria Williamson defeated Katy Marchant in an all-British affair to win bronze in the under-23 sprint.

Great Britain have now amassed an excellent eight medals - three gold, three silver and two bronze.

For 18-year-old Gibson, who was selected for February’s senior UCI Track Cycling World Championships, the win over 60 laps completes a perfect double with the Madison still to come on Sunday.

Chris Latham, also part of Britain’s team pursuit-winning foursome, nearly made it a one-two but was disqualified for marginally moving off his racing line as he contested the finish.

 Victoria Williamson defeated Katy Marchant in an all-British affair to win bronze in the under-23 sprint.

Having won silver in the team sprint together, Williamson and Marchant both lost their semi-finals in the individual version of the event to set up a bronze-medal final showdown.

Williamson led out both heats in a 2-0 win for her second medal of the championships.

Seventeen-year-old Dickinson fought for silver after 30 laps of the junior women’s scratch race finishing behind Italy’s Elena Bissolati.

Katie Archibald and Emily Kay were sixth and seventh respectively in the under-23 women’s scratch race, won by France’s Soline Lamboley.

In the junior men’s scratch race, Reece Wood was 11th and points race gold-medallist Joey Walker 16th.

Eleanor Dickinson raced to a superb silver medal in the junior women’s scratch race

After three events of the junior men’s omnium, Joe Holt sits in fifth on 96 points, 12 behind leader Sergey Rostovtsev.

Holt was third in the opening discipline, the scratch race, before finishing seventh in the individual pursuit and fifth in the elimination race.

Ollie Wood started the under-23 men’s omnium in impressive style, sitting in fourth overall after three events on 94 points, 24 behind France’s Thomas Boudat.

Sixth in the scratch race and individual pursuit followed by a strong fourth place in the elimination race leaves Wood in medal contention heading into the second day of the event.

Saturday sees medals decided in under-23 men’s omnium, under-23 women’s 500m time trial, junior women’s team sprint and junior men’s omnium.