We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

TT: Widdison takes Helpers Championship

Share |

Helpers 25mile TT/NoSCA Championship
Location: Garve, Highland
Event: 29 June 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Brian Widdison rode to victory in the Helpers 25-mile TT/NoSCA Championship in Garve on Saturday.

The Moray Firth rider was quickest round the circuit to beat Henry Blake of Ross-shire Roads to the title.

Gareth Luce of Moray CRT was third fastest and the handicap winner was Neil Sharpe of MFCC. Neil’s team mates, Gregor Grant and Thomas Deas, were fastest veteran and junior respectively.

Results:

1 Brian Widdison Moray Firth CC S 0:59:45 0:53:25
2 Henry Blake Ross-shire Roads CC S 1:00:35 0:52:44
3 Gareth Luce Moray CRT S 1:00:41 0:52:02
4 Steven Liddle Ben Wyvis CC S 1:01:08 0:51:59
5 Gregor Grant Moray Firth CC V 1:01:54 0:54:35 + 0:07:25
6 Alan McCaffrey Ross-shire Roads CC V 1:02:35 0:55:06 + 0:03:51
7 Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC S 1:03:23 0:54:52
8 Garry Russell RAFCC S 1:03:58 0:53:51
9 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth CC S 1:04:01 0:54:12
10 Mike Gordon Cromarty Firth CC V 1:04:14 0:55:26 + 0:04:51
11 Allan Sutherland Caithness CC S 1:04:14 0:55:49
12 David Gleave Elgin CC S 1:04:20 0:55:51
13 Roger Sewell Ross-shire Roads CC V 1:04:42 0:57:02 + 0:07:16
14 David Stuart Cromarty Firth CC V 1:05:33 0:55:16 + 0:00:53
15 Nigel Levett Cromarty Firth CC V 1:05:42 0:52:50 + 0:00:57
16 Mike Reaper Forres CC V 1:05:51 0:53:21 + 0:01:59
17 Chris Goddard Moray Firth CC V 1:06:30 0:53:32 - 0:00:04
18 Thomas Deas Moray Firth CC YM 1:07:56 0:53:56 Gear
19 David Morrill Caithness CC V 1:08:45 0:56:47 - 0:00:55
20 Neil Fleming East Sutherland Wheelers YM 1:09:41 0:54:57 Gear
21 Neil Sharpe Moray Firth CC V 1:09:43 0:51:52 - 0:03:04
22 Alek Rozin Moray Firth CC V 1:11:21 0:56:45 - 0:04:55
23 John Lyon East Sutherland Wheelers V 1:12:03 0:52:29 - 0:03:24
24 Lee Craigie Cannondale Racing/MFCC F 1:12:03 0:59:11
25 Alan Cook Cromarty Firth CC V 1:14:28 0:56:55 - 0:05:09
26 Lorna Stanger Caithness CC FV 1:16:42 1:01:15 - 0:04:32
27 Craig MacDiarmid Moray Firth CC S 1:19:17 1:04:11
28 Hector MacDiarmid unattached V 1:26:53 1:14:01 - 0:19:03
Handicap:
1 Neil Sharpe MFCC 51:52
Vet on ST:
1 Gregor Grant MFCC +7:25
2 Roger Sewell Ross-shire RCC +7:16
1st Female/Youth on Handicap:
1 Thomas Deas MFCC 53:56
NoSCA Medals:
Gold Brian Widdison MFCC 59:45
Silver Henry Blake Ross-shire RCC 1:00:35
Bronze Gareth Luce Moray CRT 1:00:41


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More