We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

TT: Doyle wins Jason McIntyre Memorial TT

Share |

Scottish National 10 Mile Championship (Jason McIntyre Memorial)
Location: Corpach, Fort William
Event: 13 May 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Arthur Doyle of Dooley’s Cycles came first in the Scottish National 10 Mile Championship, dedicated to the former Scottish Champion, Jason McIntyre - the triple British and Scottish champion who was killed in 2008.

Doyle, a 39-year-old doctor from Kinross, covered the 10 miles in 20:04, beating team mate Iain Grant by a single second.

Ben Peacock of Paisley Velo RT recorded the third fastest time with a 20:09.

Results:

1 Arthur Doyle Dooleys Cycles RT 20:04
2 Iain Grant Dooleys Cycles RT 20:05
3 Ben Peacock Paisley Velo RT 20:09
4 James Macallum Rapha Condor Sharp 20:34
5 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles RT 20:44
6 Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers 20:48
7 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles RT 21:01
8 Robert Carson Leslie Bike Shop 21:08
9 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers 21:09
10 Chris Smart Paisley Velo RT 21:13
11 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles RT 21:13
12 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Wheelers 21:14
13 Gavin Shirley Dooleys Cycles RT 21:28
14 Steve Nutley Sandy Wallace Cycles RT 21:28
15 Thomas Gordon Dooleys Cycles RT 21:29
16 David Gibson Dooleys Cycles RT 21:34
17 Richard Hunter Perth United Cc 21:35
18 Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane 21:37
19 Nick Tryon RNRMCA 21:43
20 Gary Robson Gala Cc 21:44
21 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers 21:50
22 Neil Walker Walkers Cycling 21:54
23 Ian King Velocity 44 Stirling 21:59
24 Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club 21:59
25 David Mclellan Dooleys Cycles RT 22:07
26 Stuart Moran Nevis Cycles RT 22:10
27 Sean Gray Dooleys Cycles RT 22:11
28 Jeremy Greengrass Millerholmes/Careth/Solid Rock 22:11
29 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion 22:18
30 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo 22:18

Women:

1 Sian Tovey Dooleys Cycles RT L 23:59
2 Christine Mclean Shetland Wheelers L 24:26
3 Shelley Farrar Deeside Thistle CC L 24:55
4 Elaine Lowden Glasgow Wheelers L 25:10
5 Tina Reid Sandy Wallace Cycles RT L 25:14
6 Anne Murray Moray Firth Cc L 25:18

Juniors:

Ben Miller Nevis Cycles RT J 23:23


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More