Navigation:
Home » Road racing

Scottish Cycling Alba Series, Women's Road Race Series

andYouth Road Race Series

Scottish Cycling are pleased to announce dates for the 2016 National category road races, which will form part of the ‘Alba Road Race Series’ and the Scottish Cycling Women's Road Race Series supported by Dales.

Scottish Cycling Alba Road Race Series 2016

Scottish Cycling took the opportunity at the 2016 Calendar open meeting in November to propose a new format to the Scottish Cycling Alba Road Race Series following feedback from members.  From 2016, all Scottish Cycling Series’ will comprise of five rounds to align with the current regional development structure of five regions with one standalone National Championships event.  Currently not every region has a suitable event to take part in the series but ultimately, Scottish Cycling aspires to support the development of suitable events in each region to be part of the series in the future.  For the 2016 season Scottish Cycling has identified events in order to deliver the best possible Series for competitors.

Scottish Cycling was encouraged by the number of high quality events to select from for the Series and this made the selection process very difficult!  In consultation with the Road and Track Events Commission, the following events have been selected to complete the 2016 Alba Series;

27 Mar 2016       Dick Londragon

17 Apr 2016        Drummond Trophy

05 Jun 2016         Anderside Classic

24 Jul 2016          Tour of the Glens

31 Jul 2016          Billy Warnock RR

‘Alba Road Race Series’ is open to Elite, 1st, 2nd and 3rd category riders.  The overall Series winner will be the best performing athlete of the Series, with the winner of each round being presented with a leader’s jersey.

The Alba Road Race Series Points Table

        Dick Londragon  Drummond Trophy Anderside Classic Tour of the Glens Billy Warnock RR  
Position First Name Surname Club Position Points Position Points Position Points Position Points Position Points Total
1 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD 1 35   0 4 23 13 8 3 25 91
2 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC 2 30   0 3 25 3 25   0 80
3 Steven Lawley Metaltek Cuota Racing Team   0   0 2 30 2 30 19 2 62
4 Philip Trodden Bikehaus by Ridley/The Racers   0   0 5 21 1 35   0 56
5 Charlie Tanfield Planet X - Northside Cycling   0 9 13   0   0 1 35 48
6 John Archibald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing   0 3 25 8 15   0   0 40
7 Bradley Stokes Planet X - Northside Cycling   0   0 15 6 4 23 10 11 40
8 Craig Wallace Raleigh GAC 3 25   0 9 13   0   0 38
9 Sean Noon Spokes Racing Team   0 7 17 13 8 9 13   0 38
10 Joshua Jones     0   0 7 17 5 21   0 38
11 Peter Anderson The Nab Racing   0 2 30   0   0 15 6 36
12 Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven   0   0 1 35   0   0 35
13 Richard Hepworth Raleigh GAC   0 1 35   0   0   0 35
14 Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC   0 4 23 10 11   0   0 34
15 Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing   0 14 7 6 19 14 7   0 33
16 Ben Hetherington Planet X - Northside Cycling   0   0   0   0 2 30 30
17 Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing   0   0   0 15 6 4 23 29
18 Greig Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing   0 10 11 20 1 20 1 8 15 28
19 Richard McDonald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing 5 21   0   0 17 4   0 25
20 Calum Gray DUMRCC 4 23   0   0   0   0 23
21 Matthew Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Scott RT   0 5 21   0   0   0 21
22 Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club   0   0 11 10 10 11   0 21
23 Jack Taylor Planet X - Northside Cycling   0   0   0   0 5 21 21
24 Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC 6 19   0   0   0   0 19
25 Alastair McNicol www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk   0 6 19   0   0   0 19
26 Harry Johnston Pro Vision Cycle Clothing   0   0   0 6 19   0 19
27 Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT   0   0   0   0 6 19 19
28 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT 7 17   0   0   0   0 17
29 Chris Sleath Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare   0   0   0 7 17   0 17
30 Jake Cowen The Nab Racing   0   0   0   0 7 17 17
31 Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC 9 13   0 19 2   0   0 15
32 Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club 8 15   0   0   0   0 15
33 James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Scott RT   0 8 15   0   0   0 15
34 Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh   0   0   0 8 15   0 15
35 Andrew Bruce Kinross CC   0   0 16 5 18 3 14 7 15
36 Jordan Doig Pro Vision Cycle Clothing   0 16 5   0   0 11 10 15
37 Ruari Grant Pro Vision Cycle Clothing   0 15 6 14 7   0   0 13
38 Wilson Renwick Parentini Test Team   0   0 18 3 11 10   0 13
39 Hamish Carrick Berwick Wheelers CC   0   0   0   0 9 13 13
40 Lee Smith Aberdeen Wheelers CC 10 11   0   0   0   0 11
41 Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT 11 10   0   0   0   0 10
42 Richard McDonald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing   0 11 10   0   0   0 10
43 Ryan Fenwick Bikehaus by Ridley   0   0 12 9   0   0 9
44 Kris Lindsay Veloclub Edinburgh 12 9   0   0   0   0 9
45 Richard Jones Planet X - Northside Cycling   0 12 9   0   0   0 9
46 Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh   0   0   0 12 9   0 9
47 Jack Rees Planet X - Northside Cycling   0   0   0   0 12 9 9
48 Alister Watt Granite City RT 13 8   0   0   0   0 8
49 Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team   0 13 8   0   0   0 8
50 Noel Baxter Moray Firth Cycling Club   0   0   0   0 13 8 8
51 Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 14 7   0   0   0   0 7
52 Jamie Kennedy GTR 15 6   0   0   0   0 6
53 Malcolm Bain Granite City RT 16 5   0   0   0   0 5
54 Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh   0 18 3   0 19 2   0 5
55 Will Corden Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team   0   0   0 16 5   0 5
56 Andrew Storey Berwick Wheelers CC   0   0   0   0 16 5 5
57 Calum Sharp Synergy Cyckes   0   0 17 4   0   0 4
58 Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC 17 4   0   0   0   0 4
59 Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team   0 17 4   0   0   0 4
60 Kevin Barclay TheBicycleWorks   0   0   0   0 17 4 4
61 David Reed Granite City RT 18 3   0   0   0   0 3
62 Finlay Young Bikehaus by Ridley   0   0   0   0 18 3 3
63 Aidan Quinn www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk   0 19 2   0   0   0 2
64 Gary Hand Planet X - Northside Cycling 19 2   0   0   0   0 2
65 Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA 20 1   0   0   0   0 1
66 Ross Crook Edinburgh RC   0 20 1   0   0   0 1
67 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique   0   0   0   0 20 1 1


Scottish Cycling Road Race Series 2016 - supported by Dales Cycles.

Scottish Cycling are pleased to announce that Dales Cycles will be supporting the Women’s Road Race Series again.

The series has helped greatly in the development of women’s racing in Scotland, with numbers of women competing increasing year on year.

14 May 2016  Munlochy (near Inverness)    Moray Firth CC

5 June 2016    Tour de Gladhouse   Edinburgh RC

14 August 2016   Sharon Argue Memorial  (Falkirk)

27 August 2016   Feew-side (Banchory)   Deeside Thistle

11 September 2016   Sally Anne Low Memorial (Aviemore)

The Women's Road Race Series Points Table

      Munlochy Tour de Gladhouse Sharon Argue  Feew-side  Sally Anne Low   
Position Name Club Position Points Position Points Position Points Position Points Position Points Total
1 Genevieve Whitson Isorex Cycling Team 2 30 4 23 2 30 2 30   0 113
2 Amanda Tweedie Velocity 44 Stirling 4 23 11 10 5 21 7 17   0 71
3 Natalie Munro Moray Firth CC 9 13 10 11 8 15 3 25   0 64
4 Helen Wyld Edinburgh RC 8 15 8 15 16 5 5 21   0 56
5 Julianna Rourke Edinburgh RC 6 19   0 17 4 4 23   0 46
6 Flora Gilles Team 22 1 35   0 12 9   0   0 44
7 Shelley Cowe Dunfermline CC 3 25 7 17   0   0   0 42
8 Mireille Captieux Edinburgh RC 11 10 13 8 6 19   0   0 37
9 Eileen Roe Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team   0 1 35   0   0   0 35
10 Neah Evans Glasgow Wheelers   0   0 1 35   0   0 35
11 Stephanie Mottram Cliff Pratt Racing   0   0   0 1 35   0 35
12 Lynsey Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 13 8   0 3 25   0   0 33
13 Ingrid Kidd Angus Bike Chain 12 9 14 7 14 7 11 10   0 33
14 Gemma Gilvear Falkirk BC 5 21   0 10 11   0   0 32
15 Claire Martin Team 22 7 17 9 13   0   0   0 30
16 Shani Bloch-Davidov Pedal Power RT   0 2 30   0   0   0 30
17 Rachel Crighton Team 22   0 3 25   0   0   0 25
18 Georgia Mansfield Forres CC 10 11 17 4 26 0 12 9   0 24
19 Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club la Santa   0   0 4 23   0   0 23
20 Anne Ewing VW Breda   0 5 21   0   0   0 21
21 Hannah Rhodes-Patterson     0 6 19   0   0   0 19
22 Sarah Bradford Team Jadan-Weldtite   0   0   0 6 19   0 19
23 Ellen McDermott Team Jadan-Weldtite   0   0 7 17   0   0 17
24 Kirsty McPhee Rock and Road Cycles   0   0 19 2 8 15   0 17
25 Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club 14 7 23 0 28 0 13 8   0 15
26 Jennifer Batey Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com   0   0 9 13   0   0 13
27 Christina MacKenzie Stirling Bike Club   0   0 22 0 9 13   0 13
28 Lulu Bartlett The Racers   0 15 6   0 15 6   0 12
29 Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle   0   0   0 10 11   0 11
30 Catherine Moulton Carse of Gowrie Velo   0   0 11 10   0   0 10
31 Elizabeth Reiner     0 12 9   0   0   0 9
32 Beth Anderson Moray Firth CC 15 6 19 2   0   0   0 8
33 Janet Erskine Ayr Roads CC   0   0 13 8   0   0 8
34 Karolyn Brown Ythan CC   0   0   0 14 7   0 7
35 Hanah Righini-Brand Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com   0   0 15 6   0   0 6
36 Kirsteen Ellis Kinross CC 16 5   0 36 0   0   0 5
37 Emily Palmer Glasgow Nightingale CC   0 16 5   0   0   0 5
38 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC   0 21 0   0 16 5   0 5
39 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC   0 25 0 30 0 17 4   0 4
40 Peigi Series Hervelo Cycling   0 18 3   0   0   0 3
41 Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club   0   0 18 3   0   0 3
42 Lindsay Branston RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth   0 20 1 27 0   0   0 1
43 Sarah Walker VC Astar Anderside   0   0 20 1   0   0 1
44 Emma MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club   0 22 0   0   0   0 0
45 Pamela Craig RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth   0 24 0   0   0   0 0
46 Julie Nelson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth   0 26 0 35 0   0   0 0
47 Zara Mair Pedal Power RT   0   0 21 0   0   0 0
48 Elizabeth Clayton Stirling Bike Club   0   0 23 0   0   0 0
49 Charlotte Anderson Ronde Cycling Club   0   0 24 0   0   0 0
50 Helen Gorman Stirling Bike Club   0   0 25 0   0   0 0
51 Alison Winship RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth   0   0 29 0   0   0 0
52 Gill Brett Stirling Bike Club   0   0 31 0   0   0 0
53 Amanda Brown Pedal Power RT   0   0 32 0   0   0 0
54 Beth Macrae Ayr Roads CC   0   0 33 0   0   0 0
55 Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club   0   0 34 0   0   0 0
56 Clare Kerr RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth   0   0 37 0   0   0 0
57 Lynne Kelly Stirling Bike Club   0   0 38 0   0   0 0
58 Sally Smith     0   0 39 0   0   0 0
59 Kim Christie Arria Wheelers Cycling Club   0   0 40 0   0   0 0

We would like to thank all of the clubs and event organisers that are supporting this year’s events. 

Click here for the Scottish Cycling National Championships home page.