Five Scots selected for UEC U23 and Junior European Track Championships

Five Scots selected for UEC U23 and Junior European Track Championships

Navigation:
Home

British Cycling has today confirmed the team of 30 riders who will represent Great Britain at the forthcoming UEC Under-23 and Junior European Track Championships, which includes five Scottish riders.

The Team, who will be heading to Athens, Greece from 14 – 19 July, will include current elite European champion Katie Archibald from Milngavie as well as fellow Commonwealth Games athlete, and British Champion Mark Stewart from Dundee.

Also taking to the boards will be Glasgow based sprint cyclists Jonathan Mitchell and John Paul who will compete in the Men’s Sprint events alongside Tom Scammell. Scotland will be represented in the Junior Sprint events by 18 year old Junior cyclist Jack Carlin, from Paisley. 

 Gary Coltman, Scottish Cycling’s Head of Performance said: “I am delighted that five Scots have been selected for the UEC Under-23 and Junior European Track Championships later this month.  It really shows that Scotland can continue to produce exciting talented athletes, and our programmes are working hard to develop our young riders to the level of making selection for Great Britain at major championship events.  This is a very encouraging position to be in as we look ahead to Rio, the Gold Coast and onto Tokyo 2020” 

“I believe British Cycling has chosen a very strong, competitive team to compete at the European Champions. And on behalf of Scottish Cycling I would like to wish Katie, Mark, Jonathan, John and Jack and the rest of the team the best of luck in Athens.”

Technical director Shane Sutton OBE said: “This is the largest team we’ve fielded at an Under-23 and Junior European Championships for a long time, and that’s indicative of the hard work we’ve been doing on the performance pathway to ensure that talented young riders are identified and developed.

“The chance to compete at these championships is an opportunity to be cherished. The young athletes selected could represent the future of the Great Britain Cycling Team so I’m looking forward to seeing what results we can get and where they stand in relation to the rest of Europe at this stage of their careers.

“We’ve also selected some non-programme riders for this event which demonstrates our commitment to constantly be on the lookout for new talent as we look beyond Rio and onto Tokyo 2020.”

Great Britain Cycling Team:

U23 Men’s Sprint

Jonathan Mitchell

John Paul

Tom Scammell

U23 Women’s Sprint

Danni Khan

Katy Marchant

Vicky Williamson

U23 Men’s Endurance

Germain Burton

Matt Gibson

Jake Kelly

Chris Latham

Mark Stewart

Ollie Wood

 

U23 Women’s Endurance

Katie Archibald

Emily Kay

Emily Nelson

Junior Men’s Sprint

Jack Carlin

Alex Joliffe

Frank Longstaff

Joe Trueman

Junior Women’s Sprint

Sophie Capewell

Junior Men’s Endurance

Matthew Bostock

Ethan Hayter

Joe Holt

Joey Walker

Reece Wood

 

Junior Women’s Endurance

Megan Barker

Abigail Dentus

Eleanor Dickinson

Grace Garner

Rebecca Raybould