Young cyclists gear up for Scottish Cycling National Track Championships at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome

Young cyclists gear up for Scottish Cycling National Track Championships at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome

Navigation:
Home

This weekend the Scottish Cycling National Youth and Junior Track Championships will take place in Glasgow.

Throughout three days of competition, 26th – 28th June, the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome will again play host to the championships, which forms part of the £113million Emirates Arena, where our Youth and Junior riders will have the chance to compete for the acclaimed Scottish Championship titles. Some of the titles on offer include; Sprint, Scratch, Keirin, Pursuit, Points and Time Trials.

Craig Burn, Scottish Cycling’s Chief Executive said: Scottish Cycling are delighted that the Scottish Cycling National Championships are once again taking place at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow. This is a chance for the best Youth and Junior riders throughout the country to come together and compete for a coveted National Championship title at the home of the Commonwealth Games, where many of our young riders watched Katie Archibald, Aileen McGlynn, Louise Haston, Neil Fachie and Craig MacLean take home medals last summer.

“Scottish Cycling would like to thank Glasgow Life for supporting this event as well as all the volunteers, officials and riders who make events like this possible.”

A full 2015 rider list can be found here.

If you have not recieved a rider pack please contact janette.hazlett@scottishcycling.org.uk

2014 Junior Champions

 

Event

Name

Club

Junior Men's Pursuit

Andy Brown

Glasgow Cycle Team

Junior Women's Pursuit

Rhona Callander

Stirling Bike Club

Junior Men's Sprint

Jack Carlin

Spokes RT

Junior Mens Points Race

Ruari Yeoman

East Kilbride Road Club

Junior Women's 500m TT

Rebecca Dornan

The Rigmar Racers

Junior Men's Keirin

Grant Martin

Spokes RT

Junior Women's  Keirin

Flora Gillies

Speg - Project 51

Junior Scratch

Zak Loney

Team LFH

Junior Women Scratch

Flora Gillies

Speg - Project 51

Junior Men 1 K TT

Fraser Martin

Spokes RT

 

2014 Youth Champions


Event

Name

Club

Youth Boys Pursuit 2000m

Lewis Stewart

Glasgow Riderz

Youth Girls Pursuit 2000m

Sarah Bradford

Johnstone Wheelers CC

Youth A Points Race - Boys

Lewis Stewart

Glasgow Riderz

Youth A Points Race - Girls

Sarah Bradford

Johnstone Wheelers CC

Youth B Ominium - Boys

Sean Dupree

East Kilbride Road Club

Youth B Ominium - Girls

Lusia Steele

Johnstone Wheelers CC

Youth A Scratch - Boys

Danny Hedley

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

Youth A Scratch - Girls

Jess Millar

Johnstone Wheelers CC

Youth B Scratch - Boys

Alfred George

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

Youth B Scratch - Girls

Lusia Steele

Johnstone Wheelers CC

Youth C Omnium - Boys

Hamish MacLaren

Johnstone Wheelers CC

Youth C Omnium - Girls

Beth Wilson

Glasgow Riderz