We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

WoSCA RR Series Preview

Bookmark    and Share  Follow scottishcycling.org.uk onFollow       Scottish Cycling on Facebook Follow Scottish       Cycling on TwitterVisit our       Youtube ChannelVisit our       images on Flickr

Published: 13 September 2013


Coming up to the penultimate WoSCA development Road Race of the season Gary Davidson (VC Astar Anderside) has secured the title for 2014

With one race of the 12 race series left and the overall result being taken from the 8 best results he has an unassailable lead in the series.  Davidson was slow to start but came into cracking form at round four where he won and subsequently went on a winning streak that included two more wins and two second places.

The junior title was always going to go down to the wire with two equally strong junior riders vying for the title. Ruari Yeoman is currently in the lead but it’s all to play for in the final round that will take place in Paisley for The Glennifer Road Race on Saturday the 14th of September.

 

Results after Tour of Flanders - Round 11

 
         

Pos

Name

 

Club

Points

1

Gary

Davidson

VC Astar Anderside

328

2

Ruari

Yeoman

East Kilbride Road Club

274

3

Allan

Adams

VC Glasgow South

272

4

Malcolm

Paterson

Glasgow Nightingale CC

268

5

Graham

Mercer

Icarus Racing

256

6

Sean

Gordon

Team Thomson Cycles

232

7

George

Roberts

VC Glasgow South

228

8

Scott

Johnston

Icarus Racing

224

9

Richard

Provan

Glasgow Couriers

192

10

John

Farrell

East Kilbride Road Club

186

11

Robert

Robertson

Glasgow Road Club

185

12

Lewis

Duff

Glasgow Couriers

181

13

Barry

McGurk

Glasgow Road Club

152

14

Terence

McMahon

Glasgow Ivy CC

140

15

David

Dalziel

Glasgow Nightingale CC

136

16

Douglas

Pender

Glasgow Nightingale CC

133

17

Hugh

McGrade

Johnstone Wheelers CC

132

18

Stuart

Munro

East Kilbride Road Club

128

19

Robert

Young

Glasgow Green Cycle Club

125

20

David

Blockley

VC Astar Anderside

124

21

Neill

Kemp

Glasgow Nightingale CC

124

22

Andrew

Clark

VC Glasgow South

118

23

Ross

Dymock

Glasgow Green Cycle Club

116

24

Andrew

Prenelle

Icarus Racing

116

25

Oscar

Marletta

VC Glasgow South

111

26

Niall

McAlinden

Glasgow Wheelers

102

27

Paul

McSkimming

Glasgow Road Club

100

28

Graeme

Neagle

Glasgow Wheelers

96

29

Andrew

Gumley

Johnstone Wheelers CC

88

30

Ian

Sim

Paisley velo race team

85

31

Ronnie

Burns

VC Glasgow South

84

32

Scott

Newman

Inverclyde Velo

83

33

Stephen

Roe

VC Glasgow South

82

34

Jason

Smith

Glasgow Green Cycle Club

78

35

Paul

McDonald

Johnstone Wheelers CC

75

36

Paul

McDonald

Johnstone Wheelers CC

74

37

Roger

Campbell Crawford

Team Thompson

72

38

Barry

Cranstoun

Icarus Racing

72

39

David

Laurie

Glasgow Nightingale CC

72

40

Steven

Robertson

East Kilbride Road Club

69

41

Keith

Laird

Team Thomsons Cycles

66

42

Paul

Smith

Glasgow Whls

62

43

Colin

McPhee

Johnstone Wheelers CC

61

44

Martin

Whitehead

VC Glasgow South

60

45

Trevor

Blackburn

East Kilbride Road Club

53

46

Greg

Kerr

Team Thompson

50

47

Ian

Quinn

Glasgow Ivy CC

49

48

Ross

Clark

Glasgow Ivy CC

48

49

Barry

Crumlish

Glasgow Road Club

48

50

Graham

Cruickshanks

Glasgow Green Cycle Club

46

51

Alastair

Pell

Glasgow Nightingale CC

46

52

Nicky

Cronin

Glasgow Whls

41

53

Robert

Hamilton

Glasgow cycle Team

40

54

Mark

Richards

Icarus Racing

40

55

Ricky

Sutherland

Pro Am RC

40

56

Ross

Cunningham

Glasgow Green Cycle Club

38

57

Jon

Clarke

Glasgow Wheelers

36

58

Stuart

Whitelaw

Lomond Roads CC

36

59

Ciaran

Mallon

VC Glasgow South

32

60

Stephen

Begen

East Kilbride Road Club

30

61

Gianfranco

Bianchini

Paisley velo race team

28

62

Derek

McMillan

St Christopher's CC

28

63

John

Fox

Glasgow Couriers

24

64

Fraser

MacDougall

VC Glasgow South

23

65

Shane

McGuinness

Glasgow Wheelers

22

66

Jamie

Drever

Glasgow Wheelers

19

67

Kayleigh

Brogan

Team Thompson

18

68

Iain

Walker

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

18

69

William

MacDonald

Johnstone Wheelers CC

16

70

Richard

Montague

Johnstone Wheelers CC

16

71

James

Gilmour

Glasgow Couriers

15

72

John

Anderson

Glasgow Road Club

14

73

Gary

Bratt

Lomond Roads CC

14

74

Craig

Holmes

Glasgow Nightingale CC

13

75

Gregor

Yoman

East Kilbride Road Club

13

76

Ciaran

Dougherty

East Kilbride Road Club

12

77

Michael

Hanley

Lomond Roads CC

12

78

Brandon

Somerville

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

8

79

Andrew

Cattanach

Glasgow Green Cycle Club

7

80

Robert

Drummond

Glasgow Wheelers

7

81

Philip

Deveny

Glasgow Nightingale CC

5

82

Campbell

Rae

Glasgow Wheelers

5

83

Darren

Stewart

Pro-AM Racing Club

5

84

David

Borland

Johnstone Wheelers CC

4

85

Paul

Hornby

Glasgow Ivy CC

4

86

John

Craig

Team Thompson

3

87

Michael

Ross

Glasgow Green Cycle Club

2

88

Elizabeth

Adams

Glasgow Mountain bike club

1

89

Ross

Toole

Johnstone Wheelers CC

1

90

David

Barclay

Lomond Roads CC

0

91

Gary

Baxter

Glasgow Ivy CC

0

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More