TT: Cairns storms to victory in Kincraig 10

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Kincraig, Scotland
Event: 8 September 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Steve Cairns (Perth United) recorded a time of 21 minutes 46 seconds to take a ten-second victory in the Kincraig 10-mile TT.

Cairns took the senior prize and was ten seconds faster than first veteran Andy Cowie, from Inverness who finished in 21.56, two seconds slower coming home third was Tam Gordon (Dooleys RT).

The fastest veteran on standard and taking sixth place overall was Jim Trevor (Hull Thursday) in 22.34 with a standard of 26.04.

Angus Claxton (City of Inverness) was the fastest youth in 23.51 and Jay Burgess (Sandy Wallace Cycles) was the fastest lady in 24.28.


Results:

1 Steve Cairns Perth United S 0:21:46

2 Andy Cowie MFCC V 0:21:56 0:26:32 +

3 Tam Gordon Dooleys RT V 0:21:58 0:26:41 +

4 Wim Chalmet ESW V 0:22:28 0:26:04 +

5 Callum Finlayson MFCC V 0:22:28 0:25:59 +

6 Jim Trevor Hull Thursday V 0:22:34 0:26:04 +

7 Steven Liddle Ben Wyvis CC S 0:22:48

8 Norman Skene Granite City RT V 0:22:52 0:27:26 +

9 Ian Sargent ESW S 0:23:01

10 Tom Broadbent Elgin CC S 0:23:14

11 RG McLean Angus Bike Chain V 0:23:14 0:26:50 +

12 John Grant MFCC V 0:23:16 0:26:09 +

13 Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers S 0:23:28

14 Fraser Macbeath MFCC S 0:23:41

15 Mel Fowler MFCC V 0:23:49 0:26:32 +

16 Angus Claxton City of Inverness YM 0:23:51

17 Garry Russell RAFCC S 0:23:54

18 Chris Pitblado MFCC S 0:24:00

19 Mike Gordon Cromarty Firth CC V 0:24:03 0:27:14 +

20 David Stuart Cromarty Firth CC V 0:24:07 0:26:09 +

21 Eric Davidson MFCC S 0:24:11

22 Paul Taylor Cairngorm CC V 0:24:23 0:26:45 +

23 Marc Anderson Loudon RC S 0:24:27

24 Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles F 0:24:28

25 Hector Nicolson MFCC V 0:24:29 0:27:26 +

26 Tony Scott Loudon RC S 0:24:32

27 Philip Richmond MFCC V 0:24:34 0:26:13 +

28 Stephen Walton Deeside Thistle V 0:24:44 0:27:59 +

29 Calum Cowie Deeside Thistle V 0:24:50 0:27:04 +

30 Keir Greatorex ERC JM 0:24:52

31 Tom Fernie Velo Ecosse S 0:24:58

32 Neil Fleming ESW YM 0:24:59

33 Graham Whyte MFCC V 0:24:59 0:27:09 +

34 Les Evans Deeside Thistle S 0:25:05

35 Innis Mitchell Ross-Shire Roads V 0:25:17 0:28:14 +

36 Mark Dryburgh Ross-Shire Roads V 0:25:22 0:26:04 +

37 Mike Seffers Cairngorm CC V 0:25:24 0:26:09 +

38 George Findlater Moray CRT V 0:25:29 0:28:06 +

39 David Fyfe ESW V 0:25:36 0:27:32 +

40 Laura Nicolson MFCC F 0:25:42

41 Alasdair Washington Caithness CC V 0:25:49 0:30:23 +

42 Kieran Robbins ESW YM 0:25:54

43 Neil Sharpe MFCC V 0:25:54 0:26:13 +

44 Colin Sutherland Cairngorm CC V 0:25:54 0:26:54 +

45 Colin Russell ERC V 0:25:55 0:26:54 +

46 Anne Murray MFCC FV 0:25:56 0:28:24 +

47 Lewis MacFarlane ESW YM 0:25:56

48 Sandy Fraser Forres CC V 0:26:01 0:26:36 +

49 Brian Fraser City of Inverness V 0:26:33 0:25:59 -

50 Andrew Melton Cairngorm CC V 0:26:34 0:26:18 -


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

British Cycling Lazer Helmets