We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Road: Latest Royal London Lge reports

Share |

Royal London Youth League Round 17
Location: National Sports Centre, Isle of Man
Event: 13 August 2013
Report: Dot Tilbury


There was another good turnout of 223 competitors at the National Sports Centre last Tuesday night for round 17 of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league.

In the novices class Caitlyn Hampson led sister Chloe over the line to bag maximum points for the twelfth time in the series. Tiana Kelly outsprinted Grace Wolstencroft, Leon Murphy and Ryan Batty to claim the final place on the podium, with Zarina Honeyman just behind in seventh spot. Hugo Howland-Smith pipped Megan Callin for eighth and William Lomas came in on his own to complete the top ten.

Myles Le Geyt returned from holiday to regain the top slot in the born 2008 & later event, taking the chequered flag well clear of T.J.Teare in second place. Ollie Eyres ousted leading girl Fearne Bregazzi in the tussle for third and Lennon Moore rode away from Thomas Kerruish to claim fifth. Nicole Delooze edged out Freddie Griffin and Samuel Corkill in the rush for seventh, while Edward Field was too quick for Charlotte Geldart and Jack Cain in the dash for tenth.

Kirk Michael's Orry Lund went from the gun in the born 2007 category and stayed clear to the finish for a fine solo victory. Florence Griffin outpaced Charlie Scarffe and Archie Dunn in the fight for second, with Jordan Carter taking the gallop for fifth ahead of Rio Kelly, Ellana Skillan, Greg Kelly and Ed Coole. Ben Davies was a lonely tenth and Liam Bedford led the main chasing group home for eleventh.

In one of the closest finishes of the night born 2006 overall leader Cian Jackson just managed to hold off breakaway companions Drystan Sewell and Owen Collins in the final lunge for the flag. Harry Eyres overcame Logan Glover in the battle for fourth and Samuel Devereau came through the field to pip Jenson Artus for sixth. Rebecca Cooil had the edge on Dominik Stawny, Tomas Flowers and Sophie Smith in the dart for eighth, with James Moore surging ahead of Jack Christian and Nicola Quayle for 12th. Newcomer Aenghus Cowie did well to finish 15th on his maiden appearance.

Oliver Corkish got the better of Oliver Sykes to clinch the honours in the born 2005 age group. Mairi Harrison was a solid third and Teddy Dunn sped away from James Scott to snatch fourth. George Killip was sixth and Tom Keelgallo escaped from the main bunch to secure seventh. Callum Salisbury came out on top in the six-strong group charge for eighth.

Attacking on the last lap, Ben Boyle broke free from five fellow frontrunners to take the honours in the born 2004 class. Cameron Dudley survived a strong challenge from Kiera Prentice in the sprint for second and James Devereau stayed clear of Nathan O'Connor and Annabel Corkill to seize fourth.

Percy Hampton outsprinted Jonty Bregazzi, Matthew Cooil and Joshua Glover for the top slot in the born 2003 race, while Aaron Lund got the verdict over James Harrison and Joseph Corkish in the three way fight for the victory in the much depleted born 2002 and earlier three lapper.

As usual, the three racing bike events rounded off the night's racing. In the under 10s an aggressive Jake Wilson beat Jonty Bregazzi, Matthew Cooil, Jack Christian and Cameron Dudley to the line for a well-deserved win. Nathan O'Connor was sixth and Tyler Hannay spearheaded the bunch gallop for seventh. Kiera Prentice was the top girl in a very good ninth position.

Eight riders contested the finish of the under 12s with Charlie Gibson ousting Adam Scarffe for the win. Conor Gelling was third followed by Emily Bridson, Aaron Lund, Will Corkill, James Harrison and Charlie Moss. Corey Hill, Alex Lace and Carrick Thompson completed the result sheet.

In the under 16s race Owen Dudley took the victory ahead of breakaway partners Joseph Haddock, Michael Moss and Conor Davies. Comeback rider Joe Harris, who had been up with the leaders until the final few laps, was a good fifth ahead of hard working chasers Phoebe Ferguson, Daniel Scarffe, Eleanor Davies and Adam Kelly.


Results:


NOVICES

1. Caitlyn Hampson - 1st Girl

2. Chloe Hampson

3. Tiana Kelly

4. Grace Wolstencroft

5. Leon Murphy

6. Ryan Batty

7. Zarina Honeyman

8. Hugo Howland-Smith

9. Megan Callin

10. William Lomas

11. Graihagh Morgan

12. Archie Mulholland

13. Herbie Hampton-France

14. Robbie Valerga

15. Joseph Barker

16. Mian Watterson

17. Lucy O'Connor

18. Daniel Matthews

19. Emily Bridson

20. William Corris

21. Lily-Ann Scott

22. Thomas Archall

23. Max Messenger

24. Belle Coulson

25. Billy McCullough

26. Aaron Kinvig

27. Kylan Murphy

28. Taylor Moore

29. Lilee Venables

30. Zac Lund

31. Amelie Geldart

32. Isabella Clarke

33. Dylan Honeyman

34. Alannah Farrell

35. Frazer Brownless

36. Charlie Valerga

37. Jasper Skillicorn

38. Harvey Pitts

39. Alesha Challenor

40. Deena Barker

41. Jake Sheridan

42. Josie Quirk

43. Rachel Boyle

44. Harry Wilson

45. Ruby Corey

46. Macauley Teare

47. Jacob Gibb

48. Fynlo Corkill

49. Erin Morgan

50. Andrew Tomlinson


BORN 2008 & LATER

1. Myles Le Geyt

2. T.J.Teare

3. Ollie Eyres

4. Fearne Bregazzi - 1st Girl

5. Lennon Moore

6. Thomas Kerruish

7. Nicole Delooze

8. Freddie Griffin

9. Samuel Corkill

10. Edward Field

11. Charlotte Geldart

12. Jack Cain

13. Jarno Davidson

14. Oliver Cooper

15. Finneley Richards

16. Ethan Skillicorn

17. Lewis Quirk

18. Poppy Bregazzi

19. Jack Warren

20. Ryan Nelson

21. Ella Darnill

22. Leah Prentice

23. Lewis Caine

24. Ella Hurt

25. Florrie Thomas

26. Harrison Skillan

27. Callie Cubbon

28. Samuel Dowson

29. Brad Le Geyt

30. Robert Tomlinson

31. Ben Coole

32. Faye Wilson

33. Aoife Hughes

34. Fynlo De Backer

35. Kelly Domingo

36. Archie Evans

37. Liam Barker

38. Niamh Smith

39. Conor Madsen-Mygdal


BORN 2007

1. Orry Lund

2. Florence Griffin - 1st Girl

3. Charlie Scarffe

4. Archie Dunn

5. Jordan Carter

6. Rio Kelly

7. Ellana Skillan

8. Greg Kelly

9. Ed Coole

10. Ben Davies

11. Liam Bedford

12. Owen Pilley

13. Izzy Craig

14. Samuel Barker

15. Regan Corrin

16. Jack Smith

17. Alex Ringham

18. Abigail McCulloch

19. Alex Harris-Burland

20. Joseph Devereau

21. Aalish Evans

22. Jessica Falconer

23. Lizzie Coulson

24. Matty Valerga


BORN 2006

1. Cian Jackson

2. Drystan Sewell

3. Owen Collins

4. Harry Eyres

5. Logan Glover

6. Samuel Devereau

7. Jenson Artus

8. Rebecca Cooil - 1st Girl

9. Dominik Stawny

10. Tomas Flowers

11. Sophie Smith

12. James Moore

13. Jack Christian

14. Nicola Quaye

15. Aenghus Cowie

16. Tom Darnill

17. Aaron Rielly

18. Hayden Richards

19. Thobert Kerruish

20. Lucy Field

21. Annabel Messenger

22. Orry Purcell

23. Ruby McCubbin

24. Natalie Howland

25. Grace Gawne

26. Imogen Cooper

27. Jake Rout-Moore

28. Lily-Rose Gawne

29. Kate Lace

30. Nathan Armstrong

31. Lula Thomas


BORN 2005

1. Oliver Corkish

2. Oliver Sykes

3. Mairi Harrison - 1st Girl

4. Teddy Dunn

5. James Scott

6. George Killip

7. Tom Keelgallo

8. Callum Salisbury

9. Ella Griffin

10. Josh Holden

11. Daniel Martin

12. Harley Howland-Smith

13. Ryan Corrin

14. Louis Creer

15. Harvey Coole

16. Juan Domingo

17. Peter Lloyd

18. William Teare

19. Ruby Lovett


BORN 2004

1. Ben Boyle

2. Cameron Dudley

3. Kiera Prentice - 1st Girl

4. James Devereau

5. Nathan O'Conor

6. Annabel Corkill

7. Toby Craig

8. Joseph Teare

9. Caitlin Matthews

10. Ashleigh Rowe


BORN 2003

1. Percy Hampton

2. Jonty Bregazzi

3. Matthew Cooil

4. Joshua Glover

5. Jamie Gelling

6. Ryan Quirk

7. Darcy Cain - 1st Girl

8. Jack Collister

9. Emily Kinley

10. Oscar Cowie

11. Seth Coole

12. Kai Jones

13. Charlie Bell

14. Lucy Gaylor


BORN 2002 & EARLIER

1. Aaron Lund

2. James Harrison

3. Joseph Corkish

4. Bradley Shacklot

5. Kyle Batty


UNDER 10 RACING BIKES

1. Jake Wilson

2. Jonty Bregazzi

3. Matthew Cooil

4. Jack Christian

5. Cameron Dudley

6. Nathan O'Connor

7. Tyler Hannay

8. Ben Boyle

9. Kiera Prentice - 1st Girl

10. Ryan Quirk

11. Samuel Devereau

12. Cian Jackson

13. Darcy Cain

14. Mairi Harrison

15. Oliver Corkish

16. Orry Lund

17. Seth Coole

18. Mia Warren

19. Chloe Comaish

20. Samuel Mitchell

21. Harvey Coole


UNDER 12 RACING BIKES

1. Charlie Gibson

2. Adam Scarffe

3. Conor Gelling

4. Emily Bridson - 1st Girl

5. Aaron Lund

6. Will Corkill

7. James Harrison

8. Charlie Moss

9. Corey Hill

10. Alex Lace

11. Carrick Thompson


UNDER 16 RACING BIKES

1. Owen Dudley

2. Joseph Haddock

3. Michael Moss

4. Conor Davies

5. Joe Harris

6. Phoebe Ferguson - 1st Girl

7. Daniel Scarffe

8. Eleanor Davies

9. Adam Kelly

10. Will Quirk

11. Ben Christian

12. Harry Cain

13. Joseph Corkish


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More