Road: McGillick takes two wins in Blackpool

Road: McGillick takes two wins in Blackpool

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Palatine Circuit, Blackpool
Event: 15 June 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Ryan McGillick (Mossley CRT) took wins in both under 16 races from bunch sprints at the Tour of Blackpool which was round three of the CDNW youth league.

In race one McGillick just edged out Max Speeding (BNECC) in two and Chris Fallon came through to take third in a tight bunch gallop.

In the second race McGillick was again the fastest in the sprint but this time from Owen Line (Stourbridge Velo) in second and Robert Scott (East Bradford CC) with Max Spedding taking both primes.

In the under 16 girls it was Joely Side (Bolton Hot Wheels) who took both wins from Sarah Gregson (Ribble Valley Juniors) in second.

In the under 14 boys race it was Theo Hartley (Bolton Hot Wheels) who took both bunch sprint victories.

In the under 14 girls race Corinne Side (Bolton Hot Wheels) and Sophie Thackray (Paul Mines) road away from the rest of the field in both races and finished first and second respectively in both races.

In the under 12s race Matti Egglestone (Bolton Hot Wls) won both races, in the under 10s race Benjamin Peatfield took both wins.

in the under 8s Deetry Jarrett (Preston Pirates) won the first race and Scott Fisher (Furness Future Flyers) took victory.

Results:

Under 16 race 1
1 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT

2 Max Spedding BNECC @0.193

3 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 0.273

4 Robert Scott East Bradford CC 0.37

5 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 0.944

6 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services 1.19

7 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels 1.944

8 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo 1.984

9 Timothy Jones CSP 2.013

10 Reece Player Mossley CRT 2.314

11 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle 2.348

12 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC 2.664

13 Harry French CSP 2.75

14 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set 2.766

15 Harry Pate North Lancashire RC 2.884

16 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo 2.96

17 Sam Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set 3.432

18 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC 3.965

19 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo 7.49

20 Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RT 11.21

21 Lewis Collins BYCA 23.626

22 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury 23.845

23 Louis Halleron-Place CSP 01:01.9

24 Charlie Rogers Smith BYCA 01:04.4

25 Joe Clough RVJ 01:25.9
Race 2:
1 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT

2 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo @0.092

3 Robert Scott East Bradford CC 0.292

4 Max Spedding BNECC 0.435

5 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo 0.841

6 Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RT 1.661

7 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 2.579

8 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set 2.65

9 Harry French CSP 3.223

10 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle 3.597

11 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC 5.213

12 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels 7.898

13 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set 9.176

14 Timothy Jones CSP 9.656

15 Sam Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set 25.606

16 Reece Player Mossley CRT 27.866

17 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC 30.41

18 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury 34.877

19 Lewis Collins BYCA 35.663

20 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 01:01.8

21 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo 01:08.4

22 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:43.9

23 Harry Pate North Lancashire RC 1 Lap

24 Louis Halleron-Place CSP 1 Lap

25 Charlie Rogers Smith BYCA 1 Lap

26 Joe Clough RVJ 2 Laps

Under 16 girls race 1
1 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC

2 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors @01:18.0

Race 2:

1 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC

2 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors @1 Lap

Under 14 boys race 1
1 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC

2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy @0.698

3 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 0.946

4 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo 2.07

5 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 2.506

6 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers 2.919

7 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century 3.616

8 Shay Casey Eastlands Velo 3.682

9 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Club 4.685

10 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo 5.763

11 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set 5.84

12 Tom Byers Eastlands Velo 6.174

13 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers 6.745

14 Lewis Martin MPG Cycles 6.94

15 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo 44.769

16 Brendan Thompson LCRC 01:12.5

17 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team 01:30.2

18 Luke Farnworth Ribble Valley Juniors 01:33.0

19 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:55.2
Race 2:
1 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC

2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association @0.05

3 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy 0.126

4 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo 0.5

5 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 1.903

6 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo 2.053

7 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers 2.088

8 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century 2.939

9 Shay Casey Eastlands Velo 39.544

10 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Club 40.464

11 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers 41.14

12 Tom Byers Eastlands Velo 41.221

13 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:18.6

14 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set 01:19.5

15 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers 01:19.7

16 Lewis Martin MPG Cycles 01:23.6

17 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

18 Brendan Thompson LCRC 1 Lap

19 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team 1 Lap

20 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

21 Luke Farnworth Ribble Valley Juniors 1 Lap

22 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC 3 Laps


Under 14 girls race 1
1 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC

2 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes Cycles Bradford Olympic @2.473

3 Savannah Morgan Ashurst Bike Club 16.919

4 Georgia Savory Eastlands Velo 19.328

5 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 20.629

6 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle 29.292

7 Lydia Dixon Ribble Valley Juniors 32.364

8 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion 36.528
Race 2:
1 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC

2 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes Cycles Bradford Olympic @2.935

3 Savannah Morgan Ashurst Bike Club 1 Lap

4 Georgia Savory Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

5 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 1 Lap

6 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle 1 Lap

7 Lydia Dixon Ribble Valley Juniors 1 Lap

8 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion 1 Lap

Under 12s race 1
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers

2 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels @0.244

3 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC 0.393

4 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC 2.271

5 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC 3.154

6 Adam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels 4.206

7 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT 4.382

8 George Elliott Liverpool Century 4.382

9 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set 4.606

10 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club 5.405

11 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo 5.998

12 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT 8.869

13 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT 9.044

14 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set 11.766

15 Jacob Wolstencroft Bolton Hot Wheels CC 12.11

16 Matthew Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors 18.269

17 Andrew Lemm Ribble Valley Juniors 32.343

18 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC 33.815

19 Shannon Hawthorn CSP 34.114

20 Sam Yallop National Clarion Cycling Club 34.289

21 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors 37.432

22 Georgie Whelan Ribble Valley Juniors 37.604
Race 2:
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers

2 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels @0.066

3 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC 0.124

4 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1.038

5 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT 2.15

6 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set 2.277

7 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC 2.324

8 Adam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels 2.804

9 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club 4.66

10 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set 10.655

11 George Elliott Liverpool Century 11.821

12 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo 30.634

13 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT 43.683

14 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT 01:09.3

15 Jacob Wolstencroft Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:09.7

16 Matthew Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors 01:09.7

17 Andrew Lemm Ribble Valley Juniors 01:12.2

18 Sam Yallop National Clarion Cycling Club 1 Lap

19 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1 Lap

20 Shannon Hawthorn CSP 1 Lap

21 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors 1 Lap

22 Georgie Whelan Ribble Valley Juniors 2 Laps

 

Under 10s race 1
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels

2 James Higham Eastlands Velo @0.68

3 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set 1.376

4 Isabella Escalera HSS 2.878

5 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion 3.706

6 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT 4.071

7 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set 4.455

8 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle 7.142

9 Sasha Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set 7.546

10 Peter Gower Border City Wheelers CC 7.552

11 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC 7.706

12 Tilly Percy Cog Set 12.423

13 Anna Harris City of Chester Triathlon Club 15.473

14 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century 18.103

15 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 19.098

16 Evelina Black Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club 26.848

17 Kitty Cunliffe Unattached 32.68

18 William Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 34.898
Race 2:
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels

2 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set @5.454

3 James Higham Eastlands Velo 5.456

4 Isabella Escalera HSS 9.148

5 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion 12.182

6 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT 12.228

7 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC 20.237

8 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set 20.637

9 Peter Gower Border City Wheelers CC 37.373

10 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle 37.942

11 Sasha Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set 40.557

12 Tilly Percy Cog Set 01:06.4

13 Anna Harris City of Chester Triathlon Club 01:08.9

14 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century 01:09.5

15 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 01:09.6

16 Evelina Black Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club 01:47.9

17 Kitty Cunliffe 02:27.4

18 William Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 1 Lap


Under 8s race 1

1 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club

2 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion @3.956

3 Joel Sargeant Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 4.485

4 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers 5.067

5 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century 8.231

6 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC 9.005

7 Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 9.636

8 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC 10.834

9 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set 18.066

10 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels 21.621

11 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 23.11

12 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC 32.108

13 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle 32.468

14 Simeon Kiuroy North Cheshire Clarion 39.204

15 Sopie Hardcastle KCA 39.485
Race 2:
1 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers

2 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club @0.516

3 Joel Sargeant Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 18.579

4 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century 19.163

5 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion 24.842

6 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC 27.205

7 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC 1 Lap

8 Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 1 Lap

9 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set 1 Lap

10 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 1 Lap

11 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1 Lap

12 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels 1 Lap

13 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle 1 Lap

14 Sopie Hardcastle KCA 1 Lap

15 Simeon Kiuroy North Cheshire Clarion 4 Laps


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

British Cycling Lazer Helmets