Clean sweep for Hannah Barnes at Johnson Health Tech GP in Colchester

Clean sweep for Hannah Barnes at Johnson Health Tech GP in Colchester

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

|


Hannah Barnes took a dominant solo victory in Colchester, heading home MG Maxifuel teammate Karla Boddy for a one-two, helping her into the series lead.

Barnes went clear at the night’s opening sprint and was never again headed, sweeping into the lead of the Johnson Health Tech Grand Prix Series and taking the race win and combativity award, whilst also holding on to the sprints competition lead.

Behind Barnes a select chase group formed, with Boddy leading them home ahead of MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport duo Louise Mahe and Round One winner Natalie Creswick.

The lead ebbed backwards and forwards but the group couldn’t pull back Barnes, despite a number of big efforts, in particular from Champion System’s Sarah Byrne.

Victory leaves Barnes two points ahead of Creswick in the individual standings and a six point lead over Mahe in the sprint standings.

Highlights of the Colchester race will be shown as a part of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series highlights programme on ITV4 at 10pm on Friday 31 May. Round three of the Series takes place in Redditch on Tuesday 4th June.

Results

Round two Colchester, individual result

1. Hannah Barnes, GBR, MG Maxifuel

2. Karla Boddy, GBR, MG Maxifuel

3. Louise Mahe, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport

4. Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport

5. Gabby Day, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy

6. Clemence Copie, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport

7. Jessie Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy

8. Annie Simpson, GBR, Team Hope Factory Racing

9. Sarah Byrne, GBR, Champion System / Maxgear / Base

10. Ella Hopkins, GBR, Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team

Round two Colchester team winner: Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport

Round two Colchester Combativity Winner: Hannah Barnes, GBR, MG Maxifuel

Round two Colchester, sprints winner: Hannah Barnes, GBR, MG Maxifuel

Individual standings, post-round two

1. Hannah Barnes, GBR, MG Maxifuel, 39pts

2. Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport, 37pts

3. Louise Mahe, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport, 36pts

4. Gabby Day, GBR, Matrix Fitness Race Academy, 31pts

5. Sarah Byrne, GBR, Champion System / Maxgear / Base, 28pts

Team standings, post-round two

1. Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport, 88pts

2. Matrix Fitness Race Academy, 85pts

3. MG Maxifuel, 84pts

4. Team Hope Factory Racing, 28pts

5. Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team, 28pts

6. Team CTC, 7pts

Sprint standings, post-round two

1. Hannah Barnes, GBR, MG Maxifuel, 19pts

2. Louise Mahe, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport, 13pts

3. Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport, 7pts

Membership discount for club members