Road: Kirkbride podiums twice in Dolan round two

Road: Kirkbride podiums twice in Dolan round two

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Victoria Park, Southport
Event: 16 March 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


After finishing second in both Super Group A races in the first round of the Dolan Circuit Races, Ellis Kirkbride of Border City Wheelers went on to win the first race of round two.

Rhys Donnelly (Glasgow Riderz), who won the corresponding race last week, finished second just ahead of Ryan McGillick (Mossley CRT).

In the second race, Sportcity Velo’s Joel Partington took victory with Kirkbride finishing second. McGillick finished third once again.

Another rider in form is Matthew Draper (Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man). He finished first and second in his two races to add to his win from the first round.

In race one, Jake Dobson (Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club) and Robert Scott (East Bradford CC) completed the podium and in race two Chris Fallon of Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC took victory with Jake Dobson (Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club) in third.

Theo Hartley of Bolton Hot Wheels CC has got of to a flying start in the series. After finishing fourth in the first race last week, he went on to win the second and kept his streak going with two wins in Super Group B this week.

He led from Jamie Ridehalgh (Airedale Chemical RT) and Harry Hardcastle (Kirklees Cycling Academy) in the first race and was quicker than Tom Humphreys (Eastlands Velo) and Jamie Ridehalgh in the second.

In the first Youth B Group 2 race, victory was taken by Alistair Leivers (Blackpool Youth Cycle Association) with Nathan Hawthorn (Eastlands Velo) in second and Daniel Gibson (Liverpool Century RC) in third. In the second race, Halley Woods (Eastlands Velo) led from Leivers and Hawthorn.

Matti Egglestone (Beacon Wheelers) was first over the line in the Youth C Race 1, followed by Robert Donaldson (Mossley CRT) and Joe Wilson (Stockton Wheelers).

In the second race, Robert Donaldson was first home with Egglestone in second and Nicole Clarke (Birkenhead North End CC) in third.

In the first Youth D&E race, James Higham (Eastlands Velo) pedalled to victory followed by

Benjamin Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels CC) and Tyler Lloyd (H.Middleton CC). In the second race, Peatfield led from Higham and Kyle Braun (Mossley CRT).


Results:

Youth A Super Group Race 1:

1 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC 19:17.4

2 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz 0.044

3 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT 0.623

4 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT 3.381

5 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 33.237

6 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling 33.275

7 Alexander Foster Motivo RT 36.298

8 Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RC 01:15.3

9 Harris Redgrove Sport City Velo 01:15.4

10 Max Spedding BNECC 01:15.5

11 Joshua Loughrie Sportcity Velo 01:15.8

12 York Holden Pedal Sport CC 01:15.8

13 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 01:18.7

14 Jack Dobson Pedalsport Cycling Club 01:31.0

15 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services 01:31.2

16 Chris Dowling Eastlands Velo 01:31.4

17 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo 01:31.6

18 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

19 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo 1 Lap

20 Sam Wood H.Middleton CC 1 Lap

21 Matthew Varcoe Wigan Wheelers 2 Laps

22 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC 2 Laps

23 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic 2 Laps

Youth A Super Group Race 2:

1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo 10:49.7

2 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC 4.506

3 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT 4.647

4 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz 5.937

5 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 9.718

6 Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RC 10.458

7 Alexander Foster Motivo RT 13.222

8 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling 24.288

9 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 27.197

10 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo 27.367

11 Harris Redgrove Sport City Velo 27.638

12 Max Spedding BNECC 27.874

13 Chris Dowling Eastlands Velo 27.898

14 Joshua Loughrie Sportcity Velo 27.973

15 York Holden Pedal Sport CC 27.973

16 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC 29.538

17 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo 31.908

18 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services 33.496

19 Jack Dobson Pedalsport Cycling Club 34.595

20 Matthew Varcoe Wigan Wheelers 43.587

21 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT 45.179

22 Sam Wood H.Middleton CC 50.418

23 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic 01:25.7

Youth A Group 2 Race 1:

1 Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man A 22:48.8

2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club A 0.132

3 Robert Scott East Bradford CC A 1.55

4 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC A 3.108

5 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle A 3.781

6 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle A 8.241

7 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers A Girl 23.013

8 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT A 43.838

9 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC A 01:12.5

10 Reece Player Mossley CRT A 01:16.2

11 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog set A 01:19.2

12 Alex Kinderman Pedalsport Cycling Club A 1 Lap

13 Harry Pate North Lancashire RC A 1 Lap

14 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle A 1 Lap

15 Charlie Critchley Southport CC A 1 Lap

16 James Helsby Eastlands Velo A 1 Lap

17 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC A 1 Lap

18 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo A Girl 2 Laps

19 Louis Halleron-Place CSP A 2 Laps

20 Ben Gleeson Eastlands Velo A 2 Laps

21 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC A Girl 2 Laps

22 Andrew Hammonds North Cheshire Clarion A 2 Laps

23 Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo A 3 Laps

24 Kyle Jameson Southport CC A 3 Laps

25 Oliver Smith Southport CC A 3 Laps

Youth A Group 2 Race 2:

1 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC A 11:13.7

2 Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man A 2.119

3 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club A 2.22

4 Robert Scott East Bradford CC A 2.956

5 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC A 3.263

6 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle A 3.646

7 Reece Player Mossley CRT A 10.332

8 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC A 10.371

9 Charlie Critchley Southport CC A 10.779

10 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle A 11.073

11 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle A 11.615

12 Alex Kinderman Pedalsport Cycling Club A 11.726

13 James Helsby Eastlands Velo A 14.681

14 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers A Girl 16.024

15 Harry Pate North Lancashire RC A 17.811

16 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog set A 27.205

17 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT A 27.328

18 Patrick Fairhurst Wigan Wheelers CC A 31.959

19 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors A Girl 39.237

20 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo A Girl 01:21.5

21 Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo A 03:58.7

22 Andrew Hammonds North Cheshire Clarion A 1 Lap

23 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC A Girl 1 Lap

24 Kyle Jameson Southport CC A 1 Lap

25 Oliver Smith Southport CC A 1 Lap

Youth B Super group Race 1:

1 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 19:29.8

2 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT B 0.099

3 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy B 0.284

4 Tom Humphreys Eastlands Velo B 0.757

5 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad B 1.261

6 James Farrington Eastlands Velo B 1.878

7 Simon Howlett Border City Wheelers CC B 8.446

8 Tom Byers Eastlands Velo B 01:20.8

9 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 01:31.7

10 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 01:32.3

11 Dan Salcedo Southport CC B 01:47.3

12 Jack Lane Wigan Wheelers B 1 Lap

13 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set B 1 Lap

14 Daniel McKenzie Liverpool Century RC B 1 Lap

15 Toby Hulse Eastlands Velo B 1 Lap

16 Danny Harrison Birkenhead North End CC B 1 Lap

Youth B Super group Race 2:

1 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 10:14.3

2 Tom Humphreys Eastlands Velo B 0.259

3 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT B 0.957

4 Simon Howlett Border City Wheelers CC B 2.927

5 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad B 4.638

6 Dan Salcedo Southport CC B 22.633

7 Tom Byers Eastlands Velo B 25.118

8 Jack Lane Wigan Wheelers B 29.173

9 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set B 29.357

10 James Farrington Eastlands Velo B 38.296

11 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 38.382

12 Daniel McKenzie Liverpool Century RC B 42.511

13 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 44.585

14 Danny Harrison Birkenhead North End CC B 01:14.0

15 Toby Hulse Eastlands Velo B 01:14.2

Youth B Group 2 Race 1:

1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association B 20:39.4

2 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo B 0.348

3 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC B 1.047

4 Alex Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT B 1.294

5 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo B 1.809

6 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC B 2.084

7 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo B 2.121

8 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo B 2.765

9 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC B Girl 3.411

10 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle B 3.678

11 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo B 3.824

12 Scott Slack Eastlands B 4.693

13 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycling Association B 4.855

14 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo B Girl 01:08.5

15 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC B 01:08.7

16 Karl Richter Mossley CRT B 01:12.2

17 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club B 1 Lap

18 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion B Girl 1 Lap

19 Maddie Scott B Girl 1 Lap

20 Jack Hart Southport CC B 1 Lap

21 James Cardwell Eastlands Velo B 1 Lap

22 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers B 1 Lap

23 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 1 Lap

24 Charlotte Collier Eastlands Velo B Girl 2 Laps

25 Matt Turner CSP B 2 Laps

Youth B Group 2 Race 2:

1 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo B 13:37.5

2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association B 12.272

3 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo B 12.988

4 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo B 14.17

5 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC B 14.453

6 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC B 16.608

7 Alex Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT B 17.103

8 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle B 18.278

9 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo B 46.676

10 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo B 57.49

11 Scott Slack Eastlands B 01:02.7

12 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club B 01:02.8

13 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC B Girl

14 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycling Association B 01:07.3

15 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC B 01:08.0

16 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers B 01:43.0

17 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion B Girl 41.687

18 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo B Girl 1 Lap

19 James Cardwell Eastlands Velo B 1 Lap

20 Karl Richter Mossley CRT B 1 Lap

21 Maddie Scott B Girl 1 Lap

22 Charlotte Collier Eastlands Velo B Girl 1 Lap

23 Jack Hart Southport CC B 1 Lap

24 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 1 Lap

25 Matt Turner CSP B 2 Laps

Youth C Race 1:

1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers C 22:20.9

2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT C 0.157

3 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC C 0.976

4 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC C Girl 1.251

5 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT C 1.492

6 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 1.874

7 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC C 2.39

8 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors C Girl 2.484

9 Ava May Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Tri C Girl 2.716

10 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Club Member C 3.76

11 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT C 7.001

12 George Spencer C 7.474

13 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT C 7.568

14 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 01:06.0

15 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 01:07.8

16 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club C 01:41.8

17 Louis Johnston New Brighton CC C 01:55.1

18 Ben Ryder Eastlands Velo C 02:01.3

19 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT C 1 Lap

20 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set C Girl 1 Lap

21 Adam Lyons Liverpool Mercury C 1 Lap

22 Conor McKinnon Southport CC C 1 Lap

23 Molly Fannon C Girl 1 Lap

24 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC C 1 Lap

25 Andrew Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion C 1 Lap

26 Betty Henderson Southport CC C Girl 1 Lap

27 Megan Harrop Mossley Crt C Girl 1 Lap

28 Jacob Wolstencroft Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 2 Laps

29 Jamie Merrills Southport CC C 2 Laps

30 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle C 2 Laps

Youth C Race 2:

1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT C 15:07.2

2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers C 0.068

3 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC C Girl 0.164

4 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT C 0.467

5 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC C 0.617

6 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 0.705

7 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors C Girl 1.405

8 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Club Member C 2.802

9 Ava May Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Tri C Girl 3.937

10 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 10.767

11 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC C 21.726

12 George Ball Furness Future Flyers C 26.32

13 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT C 26.887

14 George Spencer C 27.474

15 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT C 30.328

16 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle C 48.208

17 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club C 58.422

18 Ben Ryder Eastlands Velo C 01:02.2

19 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 01:11.8

20 Louis Johnston New Brighton CC C 01:16.6

21 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set C Girl 01:29.6

22 Jacob Wolstencroft Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 01:36.2

23 Conor McKinnon Southport CC C 01:39.5

24 Molly Fannon C Girl 01:40.8

25 Betty Henderson Southport CC C Girl 1 Lap

26 Megan Harrop Mossley Crt C Girl 1 Lap

27 Jamie Merrills Southport CC C 1 Lap

28 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC C 1 Lap

29 Andrew Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion C 1 Lap

Youth D&E Race 1:

1 4 James Higham Eastlands Velo D 07:01.3

2 7 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC D 0.224

3 6 Tyler Lloyd H.Middleton CC D 28.379

4 2 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT D 41.526

5 3 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion D 43.59

6 10 Connor Clarkson CSP D 01:01.5

7 1 Niamha Albones Century RC D Girl 01:02.2

8 5 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC D 01:08.2

9 34 James Donaldson Mossley CRT E 01:19.2

10 23 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion E 01:28.3

11 21 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC E 01:36.3

12 31 Mike Henderson Southport CC E 01:37.0

13 9 Fran Henderson Southport CC D Girl 1 Lap

14 26 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club E 1 Lap

15 8 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Association D 1 Lap

16 22 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC E 1 Lap

17 19 Andrew Clarke E 1 Lap

18 33 Evelina Black Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club D Girl 1 Lap

19 28 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC E Girl 1 Lap

20 25 Trayden Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX E 1 Lap

21 30 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC E Girl 1 Lap

22 35 Saul Ashton Blackpool E 1 Lap

23 32 Bella McKinnon Southport CC D Girl 1 Lap

24 24 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC E 2 Laps

25 27 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC E Girl 2 Laps

Youth D&E Race 2:

1 7 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC D 05:17.0

2 4 James Higham Eastlands Velo D 05:17.3

3 2 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT D 05:24.9

4 23 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion E 05:32.8

5 6 Tyler Lloyd H.Middleton CC D 05:33.0

6 34 James Donaldson Mossley CRT E 05:35.0

7 10 Connor Clarkson CSP D 05:37.9

8 31 Mike Henderson Southport CC E 05:39.0

9 19 Andrew Clarke E 05:39.4

10 3 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion D 05:39.6

11 1 Niamha Albones Century RC D Girl 05:40.0

12 26 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club E 05:43.7

13 22 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC E 05:52.2

14 5 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC D 06:00.4

15 9 Fran Henderson Southport CC D Girl 06:04.1

16 21 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC E 06:16.2

17 8 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Association D 06:21.7

18 33 Evelina Black Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club D Girl 06:23.9

19 28 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC E Girl 06:33.3

20 35 Saul Ashton Blackpool E 06:33.4

21 30 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC E Girl 06:36.7

22 32 Bella McKinnon Southport CC D Girl 06:53.1

23 25 Trayden Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX E 07:15.7

24 27 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC E Girl 05:29.9

25 24 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC E 06:09.2


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5