Road: Holohan wins in Shrewsbury

Road: Holohan wins in Shrewsbury

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Shrewsbury Sports Village, Shrewsbury
Event: 9 March 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Madison/Genesis team-mates Liam Holohan and Dominic Jelfs lapped the field to take the first two places in the opening Wolverhampton Wheelers circuit race meeting of the season at Shrewsbury Sports Village.

Holohan claimed the win, with Will Rudgard (Dynamic Bikes) riding strongly to match the two leaders until forced to drop back but holding on for a fine third place ahead of the promoting club’s Adam Lewis, who came out on top in the bunch sprint for fourth place.

Rain held off for the 191 riders who turned up to take part in a full programme of races from under-8s up elite level.

Elliott Reynolds (Solihull CC) followed the example of the elite leaders to lap the field for victory in the fourth category race, so securing his move up to a third category licence, and Gareth Jones also followed the example to solo to his first win of the season for the host club n the third category race.

Ciara Horne (Breast Cancer Care Team) won the women’s race after an earlier ride in the elite event.

The under-8s kicked off proceedings in style with a tight sprint finish between winner Luke Harris (Halesowen A&CC) and Daniel Wylie-Morris (Abergavenny CC), while Beth Coupland (Mid Shropshire Wheelers) produced a notable ride in the Under-16s to hold on to the boys as first girl.

Wolverhampton Wheelers hold their next event at Shrewsbury on March 30 and riders can still pre-enter via the online entry system on the British Cycling website.

Results:

E/1/2/3:
1 Liam Holohan (Madison/Genesis)
2 Dominic Jelfs (Madison/Genesis)
3 Will Rudgard (Dynamic Bikes)
4 Adam Lewis (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
5 Jacob Kelly (Bike Treks Racing Academy)
6 David Starkey (Freds RT)
7 Matt Hull (Abellio SFA RT)
8 Callum Ferguson (Halesowen A&CC)
9 John Cooper (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
10 Daniel Davies (Wallis RT)
3:
1Gareth Jones (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
2 Joe Charley (Dynamic Bikes)
3 Lee Sullivan (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
4 Marcus Willday (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
5 Michael Tarling (West Wales CRT)
6 Callum Warrilow (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
4:
1 Elliott Reynolds (Solihull CC)
2 Courtney Ricketts (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
3 Woitek Kwiatele (BC Private Member)
4 Philip Bolshaw (Coventry RC)
5 Preslav Dimitrov (Solihull CC)
6 John Cooke (Wrekinsport CC)
Women:
1 Ciara Horne (Breast Cancer Care Team)
2 Melissa Brand (MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling)
3 Emma Birtles (Lichfield CC)
4 Eleanor Jones (VC St Raphael)
5 Lauren Humphreys (Rugby Velo)
6 Kelly Moore (MG_Maxifuel Pro Cycling)
Under-16:
1 James Ellmore (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
2 George Evans (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
3 Brett Nethall (County Cycles)
Girls:
1 Beth Coupland (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
2 Hetty Niblett (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
3 Emily Capewell (Lichfield CC)
Under-14:
1 Jake Stewart (Solihull CC)
2 Ben Hardwick (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
3 Charlie Cox (Lichfield CC)
Girls:
1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris (Abergavenny CC)
2 Alice Law (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
3 Georgia Hilliard (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
Under-12:
1 Lewis Askey (Lichfield City CC)
2 Owain Roberts (Towy Riders)
3 Guto Dafydd (Towy Riders)
Under-10s:
1 Josh Tarling (West Wales CRT)
2 Ben Askey (Lichfield CCC)
3 Connor Smith (Lichfield CC)
Under-8:
1 Luke Harris (Halesowen A&CC)
2 Daniel Wylie Morris ( Abergavenny CC)
3 Xavier Teece Round (West Wales CRT)

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5