Road: Royal London 360 Youth League 15

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Event: 24 July 2012
Location: National Sports Centre, Douglas, Isle of Man
Report: Dot Tilbury


The wet and misty weather that shrouded the island last Tuesday failed to dampen the enthusiasm of the 224 riders who turned out at the NSC for round 15 of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league.

One casualty of the conditions was the scheduled visit of the Sky TV team who were unable to get to the island due to low mist at Ronaldsway airport.

The evening started off dry, but the rain that had been forecast all day arrived just as the racing was about to begin. The weather worsened as the night wore on, forcing the shortening of some of the races and the cancellation of the three racing bike events.

The novices enjoyed the best of the conditions, with the ever improving Fearne Bregazzi riding away from the field to record an impressive maiden victory. Colby Newbold was a safe second and Zack Bellhouse a clear third ahead of Sydney-Ella Patterson, Chloe Hampson and Leah Prentice, who filled the final place on the top six leader board. Caitlyn Hampson was seventh and Mia Walmsley held off Molly Hinds, Emma Nippress and Lewis Quirk in the dash for eighth.

In the born 2007 & later age group overall leader Sam Cowin cruised to his eighth win of the series. Cian Howard pipped Charlie Morris for the runners-up spot and Alex Andrew had the edge on T.J.Teare in the fight for fourth. Summer Curphey was the leading girl in sixth place and Rio Kelly stayed clear of the main pack to claim seventh. Eddy Dillon, Edward Field and Lewin Scarffe rounded off the top ten.

Ivan Sorby outsprinted breakaway partner Cian Jackson for the honours in the born 2006 class. Zachary Dowson recovered from a first lap crash to salvage third, while Samuel Devereau and Logan Glover escaped from a seven-strong chasing group to grab fourth and fifth respectively. Tomas Flowers took the gallop for sixth ahead of Drystan Sewell and Charlie Convery, with Sophie Smith the first girl home in 14th place.

Niall Colquitt powered ahead of fellow frontrunner Harry Kneen on the finishing straight to bag maximum points in the born 2005 race. Chloe Dillon outgunned Tyler Annis, Teddy Dunn and Oliver Corkish in the rush for third, while Mairi Harrison maintained seventh position in front of pursuers Nathan Cannell, Chloe Comaish, Harry Boyle and Ella Griffin. Twelfth placed Josh Holden did well to stay in front of a fast closing group of five riders spearheaded by Harvey Coole.

A committed attack in the closing stages gave Zac Walker a comfortable victory over Dillon Dowson in the born 2004 event. Billy Kennedy overcame Ralf Holden and Cameron Dudley in the tussle for third and Joshua Dudley edged out Nathan Slack in the bunch sprint for sixth. Kiera Prentice took the girls' prize in ninth spot.

Four riders contested the finish of the born 2003 category, with Percy Hampton proving to be too strong for Jonty Bregazzi, Thomas Skillicorn and Jack Christian in the lunge for the line. Tyler Hannay led Matthew Cooil and Joshua Glover home for fifth and Thomas Young edged Matthew Black for eighth. Emily Kinley took the girls' honours in 12th position.

Charlie Gibson had to fend off a strong challenge from James Harrison before securing victory in the born 2002 class. Corrin Leeming was third closely followed by Will Corkill, Nicholas Kissack and best girl Shellan Leeming. Relative newcomer William Dudley grabbed seventh ahead of Blae Cain and Anna Kelly ousted Tom Kermode and Fin Samson for ninth.

Finally, in the born 2001 & earlier grouping Adam Kelly had the pace to beat Lucas Mudie in the sprint for the chequered flag. Kaitlin Slack led Lewis Parker and Ben Christian in for third, with Emma Draper snatching sixth ahead of Joseph Corkish, Chloe Crellin, Alex Cain and Callum Bratty.

ROYAL LONDON 360 YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS - ROUND 15 - TUESDAY, 24th JULY 2012

NOVICES

1. Fearne Bregazzi - 1st girl

2. Colby Newbold

3. Zack Bellhouse

4. Sydney-Ella Patterson

5. Chloe Hampson

6. Leah Prentice

7. Caitlyn Hampson

8. Mia Walmsley

9. Molly Hinds

10. Emma Nippress

11. Lewis Quirk

12. Max Robbins

13. Ryan Batty

14. Robert Tomlinson

15. Faye Wilson

16. Anna Boardman

17. Robbie Valerga

18. Errol Syme

19. William Lomas

20. Harry Hethrington

21. Finn McKeirnon

22. Lily-Ann Scott

23. Zoe Bridson

24. Macaulay Teare

25. Liam Barker

26. Mian Watterson

27. Deena Barker

28. Florrie Thomas

29. Harry Wilson

30. Charlie Valerga

31. Jacob Kennedy

32. Herbie Hampton

33. Niamh Smith

BORN 2007 & LATER

1. Sam Cowin

2. Cian Howard

3. Charlie Morris

4. Alex Andrew

5. T.J.Teare

6. Summer Curphey - 1st girl

7. Rio Kelly

8. Eddy Dillon

9. Edward Field

10. Lewin Scarffe

11. Jemma Quayle

12. Florence Griffin

13. Lennon Moore

14. Rebecca Parker

15. Hannah Spencer

16. Max Convery

17. Jacob Stephenson

18. Tadgh Hall

19. Alec Sorby

20. Freddie Griffin

21. Izzy Craig

22. Eleanor Cowin

23. Jarno Davidson

24. Matty Valerga

25. Ella Darnill

26. Emily Stockton

27. Jack Stockton

28. Joseph Devereau

29. Jack Smith

30. Ollie Eyres

31. Theo Head

32. Keelan Readfearn

33. Owen Pilley

34. Ed Coole

35. Ryan Nelson

36. Dylan Larrosa

37. Finley Maguire

38. Ava Duncan

39. Jasmine Dillon

40. Harley Pressley

BORN 2006

1. Ivan Sorby

2. Cian Jackson

3. Zachary Dowson

4. Samuel Devereau

5. Logan Glover

6. Tomas Flowers

7. Drystan Sewell

8. Charlie Convery

9. Peter Cope

10. James Moore

11. Harry Eyres

12. James Hennessy

13. Harry Corkish

14. Sophie Smith - 1st girl

15. Lucy Field

16. Callum Clague

17. Orry Purcell

18. Joseph Corlett

19. Jack Robbins

20. Aaron Rielly

21. Jenson Artus

22. Grace Gawne

23. Ethan Bratty

24. Rebecca Cooil

25. Sidney Cowin

26. Tom Darnill

27. Toby Chestnut

28. Orry Wilson

29. Jacob Holohan

30. Sarah Bridson

31. Lula Thomas

BORN 2005

1. Niall Colquitt

2. Harry Kneen

3. Chloe Dillon - 1st girl

4. Tyler Annis

5. Teddy Dunn

6. Oliver Corkish

7. Mairi Harrison

8. Nathan Cannell

9. Chloe Comaish

10. Harry Boyle

11. Ella Griffin

12. Josh Holden

13. Harvey Coole

14. Ben Shimmin

15. Luca Moretta

16. Albert Kessler

17. Jack Corran

18. George Killip

19. Cormac Ewan

20. James Scott

21. Joey Magee

22. Joseph Quinn

23. Bethan Cubbon

24. Callum Salisbury

25. Juan Domingo

26. Jack Barry

27. Eimear Boyle

BORN 2004

1. Zac Walker

2. Dillon Dowson

3. Billy Kennedy

4. Ralf Holden

5. Cameron Dudley

6. Joshua Dudley

7. Nathan Slack

8. Callum Crellin

9. Kiera Prentice - 1st girl

10. Toby Craig

11. James Devereau

12. Nancy Wheeler

13. Megan Boardman

14. Owen Chestnut

15. Edward Teare

16. Philip Bridson

17. Blae Richardson

18. Jacob Andrea

19. Charley Knight

20. Amy Quayle

21. Carrick Samson

22. Kyle Crellin

BORN 2003

1. Percy Hampton

2. Jonty Bregazzi

3. Thomas Skillicorn

4. Jack Christian

5. Tyler Hannay

6. Matthew Cooil

7. Joshua Glover

8. Thomas Young

9. Matthew Black

10. Ryan Quirk

11. William Stokes

12. Emily Kinley - 1st girl

13. Megan Cannell

14. Seth Coole

15. Josh Gilordoni

16. Sam Cunningham

17. Kieran Bratty

18. Neill Maxwell

19. Ryan Colquitt

BORN 2002

1. Charlie Gibson

2. James Harrison

3. Corrin Leeming

4. Will Corkill

5. Nicholas Kissack

6. Shellan Leeming - 1st girl

7. William Dudley

8. Blae Cain

9. Anna Kelly

10. Tom Kermode

11. Fin Samson

12. Kyle Batty

13. Sophie Macdonald

14. Joshua Mills

15. Libbie Christian

BORN 2001 & EARLIER

1. Adam Kelly

2. Lucas Mudie

3. Kaitlin Slack - 1st girl

4. Lewis Parker

5. Ben Christian

6. Emma Draper

7. Joseph Corkish

8. Chloe Crellin

9. Alex Cain

10. Callum Bratty

11. Ben Cunningham

12. Ciara Sowerby

13. George Ratcliffe

14. Dan Sowerby

15. Ellie Harrison

16. Jamie Comaish

Membership discount for club members