Road: Lawless wins latest Surrey League event

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Cyclopark, Gravesend, Kent
Event: 9 June 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Josh Lawless took a lone victory in the Surrey League’s latest race, staged by Bigfoot CC at the Cyclopark near Gravesend in Kent.

The 21-year-old from nearby Bexley crossed the line 50 seconds ahead of his nearest rival after the 40-mile race.

Godalming’s Chris Wood took second spot in a two-up sprint, the 32-year-old WyndyMilla-UKYouth rider getting the better of Dean Corney (VC Meudon).

Best junior was Ashley Dennis (Prestige VC) in fourth spot, who was 1-36 off the pace, but comfortably held off the rest of the riders.

In the supporting fourth cat race over 30 miles, San Fairy Ann CC’s Shaun Williams secured victory, the 47-year-old from East Sussex edging ahead of rival David Shilland (Bigfoot CC) from Shortlands in Kent, while London Dynamo’s Jonathan Potts took third.

Hitchin-based Mary Evans (High Wycombe CC) was the pick of the women, the 25-year-old taking a sprint finish from Pearson Cycles’ Stephanie Dreyer while Sarah Cary (LWCR) took third.

Results:

2/3:
1 Josh Lawless Private Member 2 01:47:30
2 Chris Wood WyndyMilla/UK Youth 2 @ 0:50
3 Dean Corney VC Meudon 3
4 Ashley Dennis Prestige Velo Club 2J @ 1:36
5 Robert Nall London Dynamo 3 @ 2:05
6 David Webborn London Dynamo 2 @ 2:13
7 Mike Cownley Norwood Paragon CC 2
8 Chris Dick London Phoenix 2
9 Andrew Snowball VC de Londres 3
10 Nick Gasson 34th Nomads 3
11 James Wallace London Phoenix 2V
12 Steve Skuse 23c Orbea 3V
13 Graham Hills InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 2V
14 Stuart Adair Redhill CC 3V
15 Philip Riley VC de Londres 3
16 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 2
17 Chris Beales La Fuga - Sigma Sport 3V @ 1 lap
18 Paul Gosling Bayeux Cycling Team 3V
19 Iain Cook VC de Londres 2
20 Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International 3V

4th Cat:
1 Shaun Williams San Fairy Ann CC 4V 01:25:42
2 David Shilland Bigfoot CC 4
3 Jonathan Potts London Dynamo 4
4 Barny Willard InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 4 @ 2:33
5 David Bird London Phoenix 4
6 Olly Stevens Private Member 4
7 Guy Lane Southborough & District 4 @ 3:48
8 Charles Westerby Dulwich Paragon CC 4 @ 4:19
9 Beau Ware Dulwich Paragon CC 4 @ 4:44
10 Phil Withers Redhill CC 4 @ 1 lap
11 Jack Gregorie InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 4
12 Ian Taylor High Wycombe CC 4
13 Nik Dobson Victoria CC 4
14 Gary Bull Bigfoot CC 4V
15 Peter Farnfield Redhill CC 4V
16 Brian Costello Redhill CC 4V

Women:
1 Mary Hannah Evans High Wycombe CC 3W 01:28:00
2 Stephanie Dreyer Pearson Cycles 4W
3 Sarah Cary LWCR 3W
4 Susan Freeburn InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 4W
5 Lesley Pinder Dulwich Paragon CC 4W @ 2:01
6 Bridget Malarkey Addiscombe CC 4W @ 1 lap


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

WATCH THE TEAM LIVE

Watch the team live
Membership discount for club members