Royal London 360 Youth League Round 7

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Event: 22 May 2012
Location: National Sports Centre, Douglas, Isle of Man
Report: Dot Tilbury


Conditions were ideal for the 350 competitors who turned out at a sun-kissed National Sports Centre last Tuesday night for round seven of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league.

Zack Bellhouse scored his second successive win in the novices class, coming from behind to pip Colby Newbold, Sydney Patterson and Summer Peters in the dash for the line. Jessica Rich stayed clear of Cameron Hounsell, Chloe Hampson and Sophie Hindson for fifth, with Caitlyn Hampson and Lilli Stewart leading a chasing group of eleven riders in to complete the top ten.

In the born 2007 & later category Sam Cowin fought off a strong challenge from main rival Alex Andrew to score his fifth win of the series. William Curphey was a solid third and Orry Lund overtook Myles Le Geyt on the finishing straight to grab fourth. Charlie Morris outgunned Summer Curphey (1st girl), James Kelly, Edward Field, Lennon Moore and Charlie Scarffe in the tussle for sixth.

Ivan Sorby led from start to finish in the born 2006 event. Cian Jackson pulled away from Corey Peters on the last lap to take second and Logan Glover was too strong for Owen Collins in the fight for fourth. Spencer Baker outsprinted Harry Price, Charley Convery, James Moore and Samuel Devereau for sixth , with Dominik Stawney heading a second wave of chasers home to claim 11th. Grace Gawne took the girls' prize in 18th place.

Foxdale's Niall Colquitt dropped breakaway partners Harry Kneen, Oliver Sykes and Mairi Harrison on the final lap for a fine solo victory in the born 2005 race. Kneen edged out Sykes and Harrison for second and Teddy Dunn held off Oliver Corkish and Chloe Comaish in the scrap for fifth. Tyler Annis was a clear eighth ahead of Brodie Hatcher and Alexander Deering in eighth and ninth respectively.

In the born 2004 class Ralf Holden picked up his first win of the season, coming out on top in a close sprint with Zac Walker and Cameron Dudley, who were second and third. Joshua Dudley and Billy Kennedy clipped off the front of the chasing group to snatch fourth and fifth ahead of Kiera Prentice, Toby Craig, Nathan Slack, Daniel Keen and Annabel Corkill.

Percy Hampton rode away from the field for an excellent solo victory in the born 2003 age group. Early leader Jonty Bregazzi was a safe second and Chad Magill ousted Joshua Glover and Tyler Hannay for third. Jack Christian beat Matthew Cooil and Darcy Cain to the line for sixth, while Thomas Devereau trailed in on his own for ninth and William Stokes shaded Freddie Ralston in the sprint for tenth.

An injection of speed on the last lap of the born 2002 race split the field, leaving a small group of six riders to contest the final sprint. James Harrison, who was in the thick of the action throughout, eventually got the verdict ahead of Aaron Lund, Corrin Leeming, Will Corkill, Louis Dean and top girl Shellan Leeming, who rounded off the top six. In the born 2001 & earlier grouping Adam Kelly, Sam Batey and Ben Christian filled the top three places in a seven-strong dash for the line. Kaitlin Slack was fourth followed by Joseph Corkish, Emma Draper and Alex Cain.

A group of eight riders gapped the field on the opening lap of the under 10 racing bikes event and stayed clear to the finish where Percy Hampton picked up his second win of the night. Jonty Bregazzi was s close second and Aaron Lund third, while Blae Cain rode strongly to take the girls' award in a very good eighth place. Thomas Bostock comfortably won the under 12 racing bikes from Tosh Teare and Max Walker, with Chloe Crellin, Emma Draper and Ciara Sowerby the top three girls in 10th, 12th and 13th positions.

Matthew Davies produced the ride of the night in the under 16 racing bikes. Launching a blistering attack with five laps to go, Matthew powered away from the field, taking the chequered flag with a massive ten second winning margin over Jamie Dudley, who pipped Matthew Bostock for the runners-up spot. Leon Mazzone, Owen Dudley and Joseph Haddock rounded off the top six and Elizabeth Holden returned after a short lay off to take the girls' honours in eighth place overall.

Royal London 360 Youth League Results - Round 7 - Tuesday, 22nd May 2012

NOVICES

1. Zack Bellhouse

2. Colby Newbold

3. Sydney-Ella Patterson - 1st girl

4. Summer Peters

5. Jessica Rich

6. Cameron Hounsell

7. Chloe Hampson

8. Sophie Hindson

9. Caitlyn Hampson

10. Lilli Stewart

11. Tristan Stewart

12. Leah Prentice

13. Lewis Quirk

14. Matthew Boyle

15. Jarno Davidson

16. Thomas Watterson

17. Anna Boardman

18. Lucas Venables

19. Joseph Devereau

20. Ivy Freese

21. Issac Daugherty

22. Emma Nippress

23. Reuben Russell-Dunn

24. Ryan Batty

25. Ella Whorrall

26. Fearne Bregazzi

27. Megan Callin

28. Rachel Boyle

29. Ava Duncan

30. Florrie Thomas

31. Lizzie Coulson

32. Sean Dowling

33. Max Robbins

34. Ryan Sheridan

35. Ella Hurt

36. William, Lomas

37. Amy Corran

38. Lily-Ann Scott

39. Max Convery

40. Faye Wilson

41. Brad Le Geyt

42. Steven Kelly

43. Molly Larkin

44. Molly Hinds

45. Gethin Bufton

46. Kelly Domingo

47. Mian Watterson

48. Macaulay Teare

49. Ruby Palmer

50. Maria Moore

51. Lottie Thomas

52. Niamh Smith

53. Leon Murphy

54. Isabella Clarke

55. Kylan Murphy

56. Harry Wilson

57. Isla Palmer

58. Dominic Andrea

59. Lauren Dennett

60. Herbie Hampton

61. Archie Mulholland

BORN 2007 & LATER

1. Sam Cowin

2. Alex Andrew

3. William Curphey

4. Orry Lund

5. Myles Le Geyt

6. Charlie Morris

7. Summer Curphey - 1st girl

8. James Kelly

9. Edward Field

10. Lennon Moore

11. Charlie Scarffe

12. Tadgh Hall

13. Rio Kelly

14. Jemma Quayle

15. Oscar Watterson

16. Ralph Scott

17. Ellie Robinson

18. Ella Darnill

19. Jared Shepherd

20. Harry Deering

21. Ollie Eyres

22. Caleb Oates

23. Ben Davies

24. Alfie Corrin

25. Izzy Craig

26. Thomas Monaghan

27. Jack Smith

28. Liam Bedford

29. Florence Griffin

30. Freddie Griffin

31. Henry Thomas

32. Katie McGuinness

33. Sarah McGuinness

34. Belinda Dennett

35. Lewin Scarffe

36. Owen Pilley

37. Sophie Callow

38. Nathan Robinson

39. Finley Maguire

40. Ed Coole

41. Samuel Sharp

42. Lewis Caine

43. Aemilia Gaskell

44. Lucy Clarke

BORN 2006

1. Ivan Sorby

2. Cian Jackson

3. Corey Peters

4. Logan Glover

5. Owen Collins

6. Spencer Baker

7. Harry Price

8. Charlie Convery

9. James Moore

10. Samuel Devereau

11. Dominik Stawney

12. Harry Callin

13. Tomas Flowers

14. Dylan Tattersall

15. Harry Fox

16. Idan Ashkenazi

17. Callum Larkin

18. Grace Gawne - 1st girl

19. Alfie Swales

20. Sophie Smith

21. Tom Darnill

22. Caleb Pease

23. Callum Clague

24. Evelyn Heyworth

25. Lucy Field

26. Jack Robbins

27. Ethan Bratty

28. Ashton Quilliam

29. Rhys Dowling

30. Joseph Corlett

31. Morgan Russell-Dunn

32. Jacob Lawrence

33. Peter Cope

34. Hayden Freestone

35. Hollie Palmer

36. Nathan Armstrong

37. Harry Harding

38. Aaron Rielly

39. Lily-Rose Gawne

40. James Hennessy

41. Lula Thomas

42. Sidney Cowin

43. Rebecca Cooil

44. Sarah Bridson

45. Katy Longden

46. Lydia Wylie

47. Corbin Stewart

48. Natalie Howland

49. Jacob Holohan

50. Caius Brown

BORN 2005

1. Niall Colquitt

2. Harry Kneen

3. Oliver Sykes

4. Mairi Harrison - 1st girl

5. Teddy Dunn

6. Oliver Corkish

7. Chloe Comaish

8. Tyler Annis

9. Brodie Hatcher

10. Alexander Deering

11. Tom Corrin

12. Jack Davies

13. Luca Moretta

14. Nathan Cannell

15. Ella Griffin

16. Cormac Ewan

17. James Scott

18. Callum Salisbury

19. Nathan Kennaugh

20. Joey Magee

21. Kyla Williams

22. George Killip

23. Ryan Blayden

24. Albert Kessler

25. Ethan Daugherty

26. Robert Docherty

27. Cormac Sebastien

28. Emma Stratford

29. Matthew Young

30. Charlotte Clarke

31. Oliver Stokes

32. Tommy Ralston

33. Callum Freestone

34. Jack Corran

35. Abigail Devereau

36. Juan Domingo

37. Daniel Martin

38. Peter Lloyd

39. Fraser Clarke

40. Ben Shimmin

41. Alisha Faragher

42. Claire Mason

43. Josey Bell

44. Lily Griffiths

45. Josh Holden

46. Jack Barry

47. Tyler Whyment

48. Catherine Atkinson

49. Shannon Moore

50. Rhiannon Oliver

BORN 2004

1. Ralf Holden

2. Zac Walker

3. Cameron Dudley

4. Joshua Dudley

5. Billy Kennedy

6. Kiera Prentice - 1st girl

7. Toby Craig

8. Nathan Slack

9. Daniel Keen

10. Annabel Corkill

11. James Devereau

12. Megan Boardman

13. Nancy Wheeler

14. Mia Warren

15. Jack Sowerby

16. Zak Watterson

17. Mia Worthington

18. Aimee Christian

19. Nathan O'Connor

20. Lucy Corlett

21. Edward Teare

22. Toby Wylie

23. Philip Bridson

24. Charley Knight

25. Oliver Wylie

26. Carrick Samson

27. Samuel Mitchell

28. Roch Mirski

29. Sam Barnett

30. Lucy Callow

31. Jacob Andrea

32. Amy Quayle

33. Emma Cunningham

34. Millie Corlett

35. Robert Molesworth

36. Jason Doyle

37. Charlie Swales

38. Ellie Caine

39. David De Weert

40. Carrick Samson

41. Jessica Doyle

42. Lucia Prince

43. Kirree Moore

BORN 2003

1. Percy Hampton

2. Jonty Bregazzi

3. Chad Magill

4. Joshua Glover

5. Tyler Hannay

6. Jack Christian

7. Matthew Cooil

8. Darcy Cain - 1st girl

9. Thomas Devereau

10. William Stokes

11. Freddie Ralston

12. Ryan Quirk

13. Neill Maxwell

14. Scott Mason

15. Bailey Heyworth

16. Emily Kinley

17. Morgan Ritchie

18. Sam Cunningham

19. Kieran Batty

20. Euan Bate

21. Reece Freestone

22. Josh Gilordoni

23. Jamie Blayden

24. Katie McLoughlin

25. Lucy Gaylor

BORN 2002

1. James Harrison

2. Aaron Lund

3. Corrin Leeming

4. Will Corkill

5. Louis Dean

6. Shellan Leeming - 1st girl

7. Nicholas Kissack

8. Liam Crellin

9. Blae Cain

10. Kyle Batty

11. William Dudley

12. Anna Kelly

13. Joshua Mills

14. Braddan Fargher

15. Callum Crompton

16. Tom Kermode

17. Fin Samson

18. Nathan Smith

19. Sophie Macdonald

20. Ellie Warren

21. Libbie Christian

22. Becky Davies

23. Callum Howard

24. Alastair Flint

25. Millie Palmer

BORN 2001 & EARLIER

1. Adam Kelly

2. Sam Batey

3. Ben Christian

4. Kaitlin Slack - 1st girl

5. Joseph Corkish

6. Emma Draper

7. Alex Cain

8. Callum Bratty

9. Ben Cunningham

10. Harry Cain

11. Dan Sowerby

12. Chloe Crellin

13. Kyle Ormesher

14. Cameron Mallinson

15. Christopher Moore

16. Jamie Comaish

17. Sean Maxwell

18. Ciara Sowerby

19. Adam Garrett

20. Matthew Flint

21. Ellie Harrison

22. Jessica Lloyd

23. Courtney Finlay

UNDER 10 RACING BIKES

1. Percy Hampton

2. Jonty Bregazzi

3. Aaron Lund

4. James Harrison

5. Will Corkill

6. Corrin Leeming

7. Zac Walker

8. Blae Cain - 1st girl

9. Cameron Dudley

10. Nathan Slack

11. Charlie Moss

12. Darcy Cain

13. Shellan Leeming

14. Nathanael Tyson

15. Anna Kelly

16. Jack Christian

17. Joshua Dudley

18. Teddy Dunn

19. Tom Kermode

20. Joshua Mills

21. Mairi Harrison

22. Daniel Keen

23. Chloe Comaish

24. Jack Sowerby

25. Ellie Warren

26. Kieran Bratty

27. David De Weert

UNDER 12 RACING BIKES

1. Thomas Bostock

2. Tosh Teare

3. Max Walker

4. Adam Kelly

5. Ben Christian

6. Juan Kneen

7. Sam Batey

8. Thomas Longden

9. Adam Scarffe

10. Chloe Crellin - 1st girl

11. Joseph Corkish

12. Emma Draper

13. Ciara Sowerby

14. Callum Bratty

15. Harry Cain

16. Daniel Sowerby

17. Jamie Comaish

UNDER 16 RACING BIKES

1. Matthew Davies

2. Jamie Dudley

3. Matthew Bostock

4. Leon Mazzone

5. Owen Dudley

6. Joseph Haddock

7. Matthew Draper

8. Elizabeth Holden - 1st girl

9. Michael Moss

10. Conor Davies

11. Sophie Black

12. Nathan Hinks

13. William Draper

14. Eleanor Davies

15. Will Quirk

16. Matthew Ward

17. Daniel De Weert

18. Daniel Ward

19. Kaitlin Slack

20. Ben Cunningham

21. Jessica Lloyd

WATCH THE TEAM LIVE

Watch the team live
Membership discount for club members