Road: Magnani wins at Lee Valley

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Redbridge Cycle Circuit
Event: 17 March 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Prestige VC’s Louis Magnani took victory in the under 16 boys category of round three of the Lee Valley Youth CC Winter Series in Redbridge on Saturday.

The 15-year-old won by the narrowest of margins with three riders crossing the line a split second behind.

Joe Fry (Welwyn Wheelers CC), Louis Modell (East London Velo) and Calum Anderson (Kyklos/Edcort) sprinted with Magnani at the end but he pipped them all in an extremely close finish to a competitive race.

In the under 16s girls standings, it was Francesca Morgan-Slader (Lee Valley Youth CC) who took top spot with Laura Cheesman (Prestige VC) and Lucy Harper in second and third respectively.

The under 14 boys race also featured a tight finish with Hargroves Cycles’ Dan Tullett just edging out Jack Plumley (Welwyn Wheelers CC) and Thomas Finch (VC Londres), again by a matter of a split second.

Lee Valley CC’s own Simon Bird and Lexie White were the quickest under 12 boys and girls sections and Aaron Freeman (Chelmer CC) won the under 10s boys race. Lee Valley CC had another winner in the girls under 10 in the form of Maya Tarlton.

Thomas Davies of Welwyn Wheelers CC took top spot in the under 8 boys race and Mia Beaney was fastest in the under 8 girls.

Results:

Under 16 boys:
1 Louis Magnani (Prestige VC) 12-11-29
2 Joe Fry (Welwyn Wheelers CC)
3 Louis Modell (East London Velo)
4 Calum Anderson (Kyklos/Edcort)
5 Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell)
6 Archie Wishart (Welwyn Wheelers CC)
7 Thomas Butler (VC Deal)
8 Alex Mckerrell (CC Hackney)
9 Tom Yiangou (Chelmer CC)
10 Daniel Mynard (Welwyn Wheelers CC)

Under 16 girls:
1 Francesca Morgan-Slader (Lee Valley Youth CC)
2 Laura Cheesman (Prestige VC)
3 Lucy Harper (unattached)

Under 14 boys:
1 Dan Tullett (Hargroves)
2 Jack Plumley (Welwyn Wheelers CC)
3 Thomas Finch (VC Londres)

Under 12 boys:
1 Simon Bird (Lee Valley Youth CC)
2 Logan De Monchaux-Irons (CC Hackney)
3 Bob Longstaff (Colchester Rovers CC)

Under 12 girls:
1 Lexie White (Lee Valley Youth CC)
2 Megan Panton (Team Darenth)
3 Molly Lloyd (CC Hackney)

Under 10 boys:
1 Aaron Freeman (Chelmer CC)
2 William Davies (Welwyn Wheelers CC)
3 Harry Towning (Welwyn Wheelers CC)

Under 10 girls:
1 Maya Tarlton (Lee Valley Youth CC)
2 Megan Anderton (VC Deal)
3 Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)

Under 8 boys:
1 Thomas Davies (Welwyn Wheelers CC)
2 Noah Hobbs (Lee Valley Youth CC)
3 Caelan Miller (Lee Valley Youth CC)

Under 8 girls:
1 Mia Beaney (unattached)
2 Rheya Joseph (Lee Valley Youth CC)
3 Eilidh White (Lee Valley Youth CC)


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

British Cycling Lazer Helmets