Road Worlds Day 1 - Under-23 Men's TT

Road Worlds Day 1 - Under-23 Men's TT

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

2011 UCI Road World Championships
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Event: 19-25 September 2011

|

Under-23 Men's Time Trial

The Australian team completed a very successful first day at the World Road Championships in Copenhagen, snatching both gold and bronze medals in the Under-23 Men's Time Trial to go with the gold they won through Jessica Allen in the Junior Women's event.

Going off 6th from last in the final wave of riders, 20 year old Luke Durbridge was on course for gold from start to finish of the 35.2km course. The man in the hot seat, home rider Rasmus Quaade, was forced to watch helplessly as the big Aussie simply blew away his time of 43 minutes 22 seconds. Durbridge eventually finished with a time of 42 minutes 47.13 seconds, over half a minute clear of Quaade.

The long-time leader of the event was Michael Hepburn, also of Australia, who overcame a crash mid race to record the fastest time which stood for almost forty minutes until Quaade finally unseated him. Hepburn nonetheless held on to take the bronze medal.

Great Britain's Mark Christian (pictured above) going off at the end of the fourth wave of riders began brightly, and was briefly in the top ten, but faded over the second half of the course to finish 30th of 65 finishers in 45 minutes, 46.64 seconds.

Results

1 Luke Durbridge (Australia) 0:42:47
2 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Denmark) 0:00:36
3 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 0:00:46
4 Anton Vorobev (Russian Federation) 0:00:59
5 Jasper Hamelink (Netherlands) 0:01:53
6 Jason Christie (New Zealand) 0:02:00
7 Luis Mas Bonet (Spain) 0:02:04
8 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) 0:02:05
9 Damien Howson (Australia) 0:02:06
10 Rudy Molard (France) 0:02:10
11 Jakub Novak (Czech Republic) 0:02:13
12 Matthias Brandle (Austria) 0:02:15
13 Yoann Paillot (France) 0:02:15
14 Andreas Hofer (Austria) 0:02:17
15 Artur Ershov (Russian Federation) 0:02:27
16 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) 0:02:29
17 Jasha Sütterlin (Germany) 0:02:32
18 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) 0:02:34
19 Johan Le Bon (France) 0:02:43
20 Gabriel Chavanne (Switzerland) 0:02:43
21 Matteo Mammini (Italy) 0:02:43
22 Daniil Fominykh (Kazakhstan) 0:02:46
23 Michel Koch (Germany) 0:02:50
24 Kevin De Jonghe (Belgium) 0:02:52
25 Sean Patrick Downey (Ireland) 0:02:52
26 Hugo Houle (Canada) 0:02:54
27 Andersen Valgreen (Denmark) 0:02:55
28 Klemen Stimulak (Slovenia) 0:02:57
29 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) 0:03:00
30 Mark Christian (Great Britain)
31 R C Brayan Stiven (Colombia) 0:03:01
32 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) 0:03:07
33 Arthur Van Overberghe (Belgium) 0:03:16
34 Carter Jones (United States Of America) 0:03:23
35 Yelko Gomez (Panama) 0:03:23
36 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) 0:03:30
37 Andzs Flaksis (Latvia) 0:03:32
38 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) 0:03:35
39 Stian Saugstad (Norway) 0:03:40
40 M N Sakellaridis (Greece) 0:03:51
41 Massimo Coledan (Italy) 0:03:52
42 Edvin Wilson (Sweden) 0:03:52
43 Artem Topchanyuk (Ukraine) 0:04:05
44 Kamil Gradek (Poland) 0:04:05
45 José Gonçalves (Portugal) 0:04:13
46 Gabor Fejes (Hungary) 0:04:13
47 Quintana Rojas (Colombia) 0:04:18
48 Andris Vosekalns (Latvia) 0:04:20
49 Fabio Silvestre (Portugal) 0:04:31
50 Lawson Craddock (United States Of America) 0:04:31
51 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) 0:04:31
52 Felix English (Ireland) 0:04:36
53 Siarhei Novikau (Belarus) 0:04:36
54 Hamed Jannat (Islamic Republic of Iran) 0:04:37
55 Ramon Carretero (Panama) 0:04:42
56 Evgen Filin (Ukraine) 0:04:44
57 Zhupa Eugert (Albania) 0:05:15
58 Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) 0:05:16
59 Ylber Sefa (Albania) 0:05:28
60 Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spain) 0:05:33
61 Stuart Wight (Canada) 0:05:56
62 Johann Schwabik (Slovakia) 0:06:47
63 Issak Okubamariam (Eritrea) 0:07:39
64 Tomás Koudela (Czech Republic) 0:07:51
65 Andrei Krasilnikau (Belarus) 0:08:28

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5