Road: Archer Spring RR

Navigation:
Home » Road racing
Bookmark    and Share 
Follow britishcycling.org.uk on
 
Follow       British Cycling on Facebook Follow British       Cycling on Twitter Visit our       images on Flickr Visit our       images on Flickr


Report: Archer Spring Road Race

Event: 17th April 2011
Promoted by: Archer RC
Event HQ: Hughenden Valley Village Hall
Results

Jason White, www.Cyclepremier.com/Metaltek took a sprint win in the Archer Spring RR from the seven leaders who had been clear for second half of the race around an extremely demanding 15 mile circuit in the Chiltern hills. These included the notorious Whiteleaf, plus Hughenden and Longdown, which drew praise and groans alike from the riders, summarising it as tough but fair.

Perhaps ride of the day was by Mark Baines, Spirit RT, who was in the first break of the day but was caught and yet had the stamina to go again with the important sort out over Whiteleaf. His sixth place, in the same time as the winner, was behind five Elites and gained him another prize as leading 2nd cat. rider.

RESULTS

Archer Spring Road Race, National B

1 Jason White www.Cyclepremiercom/Metaltek
2 Martin Ford Mammoth Lifestlye RT/Specialized
3 Matt Jones Tm Raleigh
4 Russell Falder Mammoth Lifestlye RT/Specialized
5 Roy Chamberlain Tm Corley/Cervello
6 Marc Baines Spirit RT
7 Mike Smith Tm Corley/Cervelo
8 Andrew Hasting Finchley RT/Paul Simon Magic Homes
9 Simon Henley Tm Corley/Cervello
10 Richard Wood Tm Milton Keynes/Abbeygate
11 Douglas Coleman AndersTMG Horizon RT
12 Alistair Slater Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Specialized
13 Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC
14 Luke Wallis La Fuga/Sigma Sport
15 William Macke A W Cycles
16 Rob Jackson Inverse RR/Cyclaim
17 Tony Gibb www.Cyclepremiercom/Metaltek
18 Toby Parnell Cambridge University CC
19 Mike Jackson CC Luton/Bandon/Eddington
20 Greg Simcock Tm Corley/Cervello
21 Paul Caton AndersTMG Horizon RT
22 Mike Wragg Python RT/Smartest Energy
23 Joe Harris Reading CC/Hale/Mar
24 Josh Maynard Welwyn Wh
25 Scott Merrilees Wyndymila Maxifuel
26 John Peters CC Luton/Bandon/Eddington
27 Richard Da Silva Stevenage CC
28 Werner Otto Inverse RR/Cyclaim
29 Niall Digby La Fuga/Sigma Sport
30 Thomas Durno Cambridge University CC
31 James Stratton London Dynamo
33 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC
34 Tim Gallacher Welwyn Wh

REGIONAL B - Inverse RT RR

1 Mike Simpson GS Henley
2 Matthew Melville A W Cycles/Giant
3 Jared Spier La Fuga/Sigma Sport
4 Roger Prior Tm Zappi's
5 Tim Hyde GS Henley
6 Kevin Holloway VC10
7 Henry Latimer Tm Zappi's
8 Julian Mills Tm Corley/Cervello/Alpha RC
9 James Fettiplace London Dynamo
10 Josh Lawless Private Member
11 Adam Stone North Read CC
12
13 Chris Smith Python RT
14 Ian Cardy Inverse RR/Cyclaim
15 Kieran Brady ASFRA Racing
16 Declan Higgins TwickenCC/Evans
17 Dylan Kenneway London Dynamo
18 William Rudgard University of Birmingham/Cult
19 Vaughan Moseley TwickenCC/Evans
20 Mick Fuller Tm Quest/Bike Shop
21 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton
22 Nils Gustafson Inverse RR/Cyclaim
23 Joe Holloway VC10
25 Tim Kearley Rapha Condor CC
26 James Walker High Wycomb CC
27 Roland Chuter Private Member
28 Gavin Morton Charlotteville CC/Shiny Cufflinks
29 Joe Clark High Wycomb CC
30 Adam Elderfield Tm Quest/Bike Shop
31 Mike Betts Vegeterian C&AC
32 Simon Notley Reading CC
33 Rudie Marais Archer RC
34 Matthew Wakeford Wyndymila Maxifuel
35 Michael Norris Crest CC
36 Matti Lehto Putney Cycles
37 William Couch West Drayton MBC/Beyond MB
38 Andy Lack Kingston Wh/Sigma Sport
39 Richard Fairholm Kenilworth Wh.
41 Graeme Davidson Kenilworth Wh.
42 Simon Jackson Putney Cycles
43 Jason Painton Rides on Air
44 Andy Wilde St Ives CC
45 Thomas McLaren East London Velo
46 Jon Halfhide Putney Cycles
47 Dave Squire Cheltenham & County CC
48 Darryl Green Inverse RR/Cyclaim
49 Stuart Sergeant Aribis LLP/Roy Pink Cycles
50 Philip Wege Inverse RR/Cyclaim
51 Ernest Marais GS Henley
52 Mark Lawn Inverse RR/Cyclaim
53 Paul Simpson Aribis LLP/Roy Pink Cycles
54 Mark O'Brien Archer RC
55 Sam Lawson Spirit RT
56 Nick Hinze Tm Zappi's
57 Brad Lamb Glade CC
58 Christopher Lyon Private Member
59 Tom Caldwell St Ives CC
60 Paul Buckley Thames Velo


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Membership discount for club members