We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Bookmark    and Share  Follow britishcycling.org.uk on Follow       British Cycling on Facebook  Follow British       Cycling on Twitter Visit our       Youtube Channel Visit our       images on Flickr

2010 British Time Trial Championships

Story posted September 5; 2010 | by Richard Robotham (http://rhodopsin.co.uk)

Team Sky’s Bradley Wiggins lead the team home to a 1-2-3 in the Elite Men’s British Time Trial Championship with Chris Froome in second and Geraint Thomas in third. In the Women’s Championship, Cervelo Test Team rider Emma Pooley , repeated her success of the previous year to win the title from Julia Shaw and former World Champion in the Team Pursuit, Wendy Houvenaghel.


Elite Men's Championship
The threatened heavy showers predicted to happen for the Elite event fortunately didn’t materialise and only a few spots of rain fell on the start line as Bradley Wiggins took to the start line. With Michael Hutchinson as his two minute man, Wiggins took no time at all to close the gap and overtake him before the full distance was covered. Wiggins was clearly the dominant rider on the day as he was the only rider to average 30 mph over this technical and hilly course around the Wales county of Carmarthenshire. To further add to his obvious form on the day, Wiggins came home almost one and a half minutes faster than his nearest rival, Froome.

Meanwhile, whilst Wiggins was forging ahead to victory the battle for the Silver and Bronze was taking place further up the road between Welshman and National Road Race Champion Geraint Thomas and Chris Froome (both Team Sky). Throughout most of the race, both riders were neck and neck posting the same times at key points around the course and they could not be split over the first two full laps. However, Froome put the hammer down in the final few kilometres and forced open a gap of just 13 seconds and putting his team mate Thomas into 3rd place by the end of the 52km of the demanding course.

Bradley Wiggins "It’s nice to keep the jersey for another year. Each year, this event seems to get bigger and bigger. G’s come right this year and is pushing Chris. It’s just a privilege for me to be able to wear this jersey in events like the Tour and I’ll probably be back next year. The course was brilliant and was a proper TT course as opposed to the usual dual carriageway courses."

"It is the sort of thing that you find in any stage race in Europe, so it’s nice to race one over here. The climb was good, it gave a bit more atmosphere to the event. Riding up that hill with all the people felt quite good for a  British TT Championship event. It felt a bit like riding up the climb at the Lincoln GP which was brilliant. Michael has done himself proud and knocked off some scalps over the last two years, he is always a danger man and a few of the guys were more concerned about beating him.
"

Above: Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins and Chris Froome.

Geraint Thomas "I have obviously got quite good legs from the Tour but this past few weeks I have been struggling a bit to do any training. But I didn’t feel too bad today, it’s just a long way and you need to feel really on it and quite up for it to be able to go for it. I’m not disappointed with the result, it is always nice to race around my home roads and it’s always good to come back home to Wales. The course was pretty hard but it’s definitely got some nice roads and they have put on a good race and I enjoyed it. I always knew Bradley was on good form and I knew he didn’t quite get what he wanted out of the Tour but he’s still a phenomenal athlete. So I just wanted to get to the finish having done my best."

Women's Championship
The race for the medals in the Women’s event was dominated by a world class ride by Emma Pooley averaging just under 27 mph and some 19 seconds ahead of her nearest rival, Julia Shaw, who took the Silver medal. Former World Team Pursuit champion and record holder, Wendy Houvenaghel took the Bronze only eight seconds off the time of Shaw.

Houvenaghel was well clear of her nearest rival Sharon Laws (Cervelo Test Team) who took fourth place some 37 seconds down. Emma Trott, who will be riding for England at the Commonwealth Games, showed good form to win the Gold Medal in the Under 23 category by almost four minute as well as recording the fifth best time of the day only 26 seconds down on Laws.

Emma Pooley "It was a good race and very close at the end. It was a lovely course, despite a few problems getting stuck behind traffic which was stuck behind riders. I had a tussle with one of the elite riders who started behind me, we kept leapfrogging each other along the course, but it wasn’t too bad. I would have liked to have gone up the hill a few more times, as I prefer them to the long drags where I have to concentrate more. I’m not to good at concentrating, so I lose time trying to keep a steady power on.  I am flying to Australia tomorrow for some hard training in readiness for the World Championships and then I go onto the Commonwealth Games in India after that."

Julie Shaw, Emma Pooley and Wendy Houvenaghel

Julia Shaw (Utag Yamaha) "I am pleased to bits with the result today especially with the quality of the field. I didn’t know how I was going to do today as I haven’t raced since the National 100, so I am really pleased with the second place. I prefer a flatter course especially when you are riding against someone like Emma who really likes the hills, but I did my homework, riding the course several times. I was confident I could ride the course well and knew when to push on or back off when I needed to."

Wendy Houvenaghel (Bike Chain Ricci)  "I am not disappointed with my third place. I am really pleased with the result as I came here today as prepared as I could. I shall take this experience forward to some events in the near future where I hope I will be on top form. The course  was really challenging and fast in the first section, the section into LLandeilo was quite heavy going and undulating, but its the type of course I like. It was really encouraging having the support of the crowd through the town, but it was an enjoyable ride. I have been selected to ride for Ireland in the upcoming Commonwealth Games."

Sarah Storey (Horizon Fitness): "Less than two weeks after coming home from the Road World Championships, I knew I was pushing my luck to expect the form to have held, especially as the training since Worlds had largely focused on big gear efforts on the track. Always up for a race though, I did my usual thorough race preparation, arriving in the area with 3 full days to spend checking out the circuit."

"For me it was just one race too far and finishing 2m20s down on the superb Emma Pooley and 2 minutes down on the fast finishing and my season long rival Julia Shaw, I knew I could have done better if I'd been able to get out my usual high power. Still, with every result that doesn't go the way you would have liked, there are plenty of things to take on board and it's always hard to dovetail the end of a road season into the start of a track season. I tried out a new technique for climbing and I know there's the need to refine that technique to become even more efficient
." Read Sarah's full story at the championships

Espoirs Championship
Non seeded rider Andrew Griffiths (New Heebra Lombarden), pulled out all the stops to record a surprise victory in the Under 23’s category. Griffiths forced the pace over the 32 km course to take a clear victory by 52 seconds. The Silver and Bronze medals were also won by non seeded riders who took up the challenge to overcome the top challengers. Both Matthew Jones (COC Fougeres) and Douglas Dewey (GWR Team) were originally ranked midfield in the start list but showed their form on the day to take second and third respectively.

Junior Championship
Unlike the Espoirs Championship, the top Junior seed, Conor Dunne (Glendene CC), certainly had the form to ensure victory and riding the race of his career to clinch the championship. It was neck and neck all the way and only 12 seconds decided the event but that was more than enough to give victory to the six foot seven tall Dunne over his nearest rival. The narrowest of margins deciding the Silver and Bronze, just 1 second, was the gap to clinch the Silver medal by Junior Road Race champion Daniel McLay (Hargroves Cycles) over Ryan Mullen (Planet X) who had to settle for Bronze.

Masters Championship
First off the line on the day was the venerable Masters of the sport of cycling. The nine categories were well supported fielding some 91 riders on the day of all ages and abilities. The most notable ride of the day was by the victor in the youngest Masters category, Stuart Dodd (www.drag2zero.com) who covered the 32km at an average speed of just over 27 mph taking Gold in the “A” group.

The course
With the exception the Elite Men, all the competitors covered 32km just over one and half laps of the circuit. The Elite Men distance was 52km, just over two and half laps of the circuit. The course itself was 19km in length and varies in width and road classification around the entire route. The organiser Gerry Oram commented that the course is well balanced and should test the competitor’s abilities without unduly favouring any particular type of rider. He also added that he was pleased with the Riders thoughts on the course following completion of the days proceedings.

Competition got underway way with the first competitor taking the start at 09:01 with still conditions but with an overcast sky and a muggy 16 deg C. The start is on the A40 just outside Llandeilo and the first 600m from the start is a flat and smooth section of single carriageway. The road then drops away with long but gradual descents along which the riders will gather some considerable pace.

Up to the first turn (B4297), there are minor inclines which won’t slow the best of the riders, however the turn at 6.5km although fast has a rough and bumpy surface which shows signs that the route is now on a “B” class road. The entire length of this part of the course is rather undulating and when the riders get to the castle, the road turns right onto a short but rather steep climb around the old Castle Moat.

Leaving the Castle behind them, the road descends sharply through a number of chicanes and over the narrow packhorse bridge crossing the River Towy. The road continues to drop to a sharp 90 degree bend to join the B4300. As the riders turn, they then face a steep climb which takes them into a tree lined section of road for just over 1.5km. Once through this dark tunnel like section, the road then changes to long straights with gentle undulations where the riders will definitely see their rivals ahead of them.

After some 16km, the riders then have to negotiate a sharp left turn at the mini roundabout in the village of Ffairfach. Once around this turn, the riders will see the picturesque side of the Town of Llandeilo but this beautiful scene hides the sting in the tale. As the riders approach the bridge to cross the River Towy for the second time, the road starts to climb and the incline becomes steeper and steeper with every pedal turned.

Once past the Church, any speed being carried by the riders will be lost when they enter the towns one way system via a sharp and steep hairpin bend. This turn opens up into the steepest past of the course and all but the best will struggle to negotiate the severity of this climb. Once at the top, and following several turns, the route then returns the riders back onto the A40 via a well earned descent to complete a lap.

After the completing the required number of circuits, the riders then turn left off the main course onto a flat section of road where they will see the welcome finish line after 200m.

Photos from John Wellings (see more here)

Geraint Thomas gets the cheers from the crowd in his home country.

Wiggins climbs his way to another victory in the National Time Trial Championships.

Silver went to Chris Froome, also of Team Sky.

Results

Elite Men

1 Bradley Wiggins Sky Pro Cycling 1:04:55
2 Christopher Froome Sky Pro Cycling 1:06:17
3 Geraint Thomas Sky Pro Cycling 1:06:30
4 Michael Hutchinson In Gear/Quickvit/Trainsharp RT 1:06:58
5 Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk 1:09:34
6 Robert Partridge Endura Racing 1:10:10
7 Andrew Tennant Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 1:10:31
8 Jerone Walters Sigmasport/Specialised 1:10:35
9 Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles 1:10:50
10 Ashley Cox Team Corley Cycles 1:10:56
11 Rob Hayles Endura Racing 1:11:03
12 James Wall Team Echelon Spiuk 1:11:13
13 John Tuckett Activ Cycles Fentimans RT 1:11:16
14 Dale Appleby Team Raleigh 1:11:43
15 Alistair Robinson Team Leslie Bikes 1:12:02
16 James Sampson Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 1:12:13
17 David Mclean Frezza/Pasta Montegrappa 1:12:20
18 Jeff Jones Chippenham & District Whs 1:12:20
19 Neil Coleman Bahati Foundation PCT 1:12:24
20 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk 1:12:34
21 Jesse Elzinga Beeline Bicycles RT 1:13:37
22 Phill Sykes Sigmasport/Specialised 1:13:57
23 Hugh Wilson Team Qoroz 1:14:04
24 Tejvan Pettinger Sri Chinmoy CT 1:14:13
25 Rhys Payne Porth & District CC 1:14:59
26 Kieron Davies Bynea CC 1:15:28
27 Xavier Disley University of Birmingham 1:15:57
28 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 1:16:06
29 Graeme Hatcher Manx Viking Whs 1:16:22
30 Steve Daintith Warrington RC 1:17:03
31 Geoff Loveman Fareham Whs 1:17:24
32 Arwel Davies Bynea CC 1:17:52
33 Andy Hudson Dulwich Paragon CC 1:18:52
34 Alastair Wareham Team Swift 1:19:00
35 Sam Hayes Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre  1:19:02
36 Simon Smart www.drag2zero.com 1:19:18
37 Paul Jones Ystwyth CC 1:24:37
38 Dan Henchy Pbscience.com 1:24:56
39 David Hawkins Pembrokeshire Velo 1:31:25
40 Mark Gibson Chester RC 1:32:16

Women
1 Emma Pooley Cervelo Test Team 0:44:30
2 Julia Shaw Utag Yamaha 0:44:49
3 Wendy Houvenaghel Bike Chain Ricci 0:44:57
4 Sharon Laws Cervelo Test Team 0:45:34
5 Emma Trott  Moving Ladies 0:46:00
6 Sarah Storey Horizon Fitness RT 0:46:48
7 Claire Galloway Team Zappi's 0:46:57
8 Mathilde Matthysse Ferryhill Whs/Mountain High RT 0:47:29
9 Michelle King Cult Racing 0:47:41
10 Claire Newland Welwyn Whs 0:48:58
11 Jenny Lloyd-Jones London Dynamo Prologue 0:50:01
12 Paula Moseley Climb on Bikes CC 0:50:46
13 Charlotte Easton Cyclefit RT 0:50:48
14 Emma Grant  Rapha Condor 0:50:54
15 Bronwen Ewing Rye & Dist Whs 0:51:01
16 Emilie Fisher Orbea/For Goodness Shakes! 0:51:11
17 Lesley-Anne Walkling Pbscience.com 0:51:33
18 Lynn Patchet Stone Whs 0:51:45
19 Ruth Middleton PCA Ciclos Uno 0:51:46
20 Michelle Parsons Team Echelon Spiuk 0:51:59
21 Sue Fenwick Crest CC 0:52:06
22 Alexandra Grzegorczyk Leamington C&AC 0:52:40
23 Susan Semple Stafford RC 0:53:08
24 Victoria Ware  VC Moulin 0:53:19
25 Rachel Mcgranaghan VC St Raphael 0:56:33
26 Alana Collis Ashfield RC 0:56:48
27 Sara Dias-Ayton …a3crg/SIS 0:58:05

Under 23 Men
1 Andrew Grifiths New Heebra Lombarden 0:42:41
2 Matthew Jones COC Fougeres 0:43:33
3 Douglas Dewey GWR Team 0:43:43
4 James McLaughlin Pendragon/Le Col/Colnago 0:43:45
5 Samuel Parker Team Zappi's 0:44:07
6 Will Fox Team Zappi's 0:44:29
7 Richard Handley Team Raleigh 0:44:32
8 Matthew Cronshaw Rapha Condor 0:44:42
9 Mike Cuming Team Raleigh 0:45:14
10 James Gullen Wallis Cycles 0:45:24
11 Joe Skipper Team Zappi's 0:46:03
12 Adam French East London Velo 0:46:26
13 Charles Rees Raleigh RT 0:46:27
14 Simon Thomas ASFRA Flanders RT 0:46:59
15 Andrew Jones Royal Dean Forest CC 0:47:08
16 Nathan Russell Pbscience.com 0:48:07
18 Mark Brown University of Birmingham 0:49:18
17 Robert Ward VC St Raphael 0:50:19

Junior Men
1 Conor Dunne Glendene CC 0:44:02
2 Daniel McLay Hargroves Cycles 0:44:14
3 Ryan Mullen * Planet X 0:44:15
3 Oliver Rossi PCA Ciclos Uno 0:44:34
4 Alexander Royle I-Ride.co.uk 0:45:19
5 Jack Green VC St Raphael 0:45:57
6 Tom Stockdale Team Qoroz 0:46:11
7 Lewis Balyckyi Team Wallis CHH 0:46:22
8 Michael Barnes Team Larkfield Cycles 0:46:44
9 Josh Teasdale Team Endura-MI Racing 0:46:50
10 Matthew Hamilton Team Leslie Bikes 0:46:55
11 Alexander Murison Glendene CC 0:47:01
12 Luke Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Whs 0:47:03
13 Sam Connolley Maldon & District 0:47:12
14 Jake Martin Onelife Development Squad 0:47:24
15 Andrew Brind-Surch VC St Raphael 0:47:26
16 Rob Yeatman Team Zappi's 0:47:59
17 Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon CC 0:48:02
18 Hugh Carthy scienceinsport.com 0:48:31
19 Matt Woods Swindon RC 0:48:49
20 Jack Lear Pembrokeshire Velo 0:48:52
21 Freddie Lewton Giant CC 0:48:57
22 Max Webber VC St Raphael 0:49:09
23 Kristian Woolf Kings Cliffe Flyers 0:49:20
24 Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Poly CC 0:51:29
25 Matt Gittings ANCycles.co.uk 0:52:27
26 Dan Colman Pembrokeshire Velo 0:53:45
27 Hywel Stredwick Bynea CC 0:54:15

Masters

A
1 Stuart Dodd www.drag2zero.com 0:43:53 A
2 Nicholas English Reading CC 0:44:37 A
3 James Perkins Zenith CC 0:44:40 A
4 Colin Parry VC Montpellier 0:44:42 A
5 Ben Anstie Chippenham & District Whs 0:44:56 A
6 Scott Walker I-Ride.co.uk 0:45:10 A
7 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg/SIS 0:45:27 A
8 Dave Griffiths Paramount RT 0:45:54 A
9 Luke Moseley Climb on Bikes CC 0:46:06 A
10 David Williams Fibrax Wrexham RC 0:46:40 A
11 Nicolas Hutchings CS Grupetto 0:46:48 A
12 Warren Gell Lancashire RC 0:47:02 A
13 Alex Peterson awcycles.co.uk 0:47:13 A

B   
1 David Evans Royal Dean Forest CC 0:44:46 B
2 Sebastian Ader ...a3crg/SIS 0:44:47 B
3 David Crawley Fibrax Wrexham RC 0:44:55 B
4 Steve Golla Sigmasport/Specialised 0:45:00 B
5 Peter Kench GWR Team 0:45:10 B
6 Jason White Cyclepremier/Metaltek 0:45:31 B
7 Peter Weir Maidenhead & District CC 0:47:06 B
8 Andrew Campbell Fibrax Wrexham RC 0:48:03 B
9 Mark Hiddlestone Bynea CC 0:48:49 B
10 Mark Andrews Merthyr CC 0:50:34 B
11 Edward Dursley Worcester St Johns CC 0:50:46 B
12 Martin Wallis Wallis Cycles 0:51:39 B

C   
1 Jon Sturman Activ Cycles Fentimans RT 0:44:02 C
2 Adam Topham High Wycombe CC 0:44:23 C
3 Alan Warburton LeisureLakesBikes.com 0:44:28 C
4 Martin Smith Army CU 0:44:49 C
4 Simon Tout Velocity Bikes CC 0:44:49 C
6 David Wheeler In Gear/Quickvit/Trainsharp RT 0:45:09 C
7 David Watson Coventry RC 0:45:16 C
8 Graeme Stirzaker …a3crg/SIS 0:45:21 C
9 Stephen Walkling VC St Raphael 0:45:35 C
10 Nicholas Sayer Peterborough CC 0:45:41 C
11 Earl Smith Royal Dean Forest CC 0:47:16 C
12 Chris Long Team Velo Sportif 0:48:24 C
13 Alastair Semple Stafford RC 0:48:28 C
14 Jeremy Roberts Ross-on-Wye & Dist. CC 0:48:31 C
15 Matthew Heaman Royal Dean Forest CC 0:49:39 C
16 Wayne Morgan Bynea CC 0:50:29 C
17 Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion CC 0:51:58 C
18 Stuart Payne Central Sussex CC 0:53:30 C
19 Aled Hughes Bynea CC 0:53:42 C
20 Mary Mason Manx RC 0:55:31 C W

D   
1 Kevin Tye Datateam Allstars 0:44:38 D
2 Colin Wallace Merthyr CC 0:46:03 D
3 Stephen Marchant Swindon RC 0:46:34 D
4 Peter Georgi Epic Cycles RT 0:47:14 D
5 Daniel Thorogood Ystwyth CC 0:47:17 D
6 Tim Booth Newark Castle CC 0:47:28 D
7 Angus MacInnes RAF CA 0:48:27 D
8 Peter Lloyd Pembrokeshire Velo 0:49:10 D
9 Simon Painter Bynea CC 0:50:02 D
10 Jeremy Chandler-Smith Welwyn Whs 0:52:11 D

E   
1 Stephen Whitewick Utag Yamaha 0:44:30 E
2 Rob Weare Leamington C&AC 0:45:40 E
3 David Pollard In Gear/Quickvit/Trainsharp RT 0:45:46 E
4 Christopher Baldwin Eagle RC 0:46:23 E
5 Jim Moffatt Spirit RT 0:46:34 E
6 Gawie Nienaber Farnham RC 0:47:14 E
7 Pete Smith Team Endura-MI Racing 0:48:07 E
8 Geoff Powell High Wycombe CC 0:48:27 E
9 Gary Weir RSG Frankfurt/VW 0:48:54 E
10 Paul Colman Pembrokeshire Velo 0:50:27 E
11 James Singlehurst Rockingham Forest Whs 0:50:43 E
12 Edward Green Royal Dean Forest CC 0:54:11 E
13 Lyndon Lewis Bedfordshire Road CC 0:56:37 E

F   
1 Roy Brook Epsom CC 0:48:15 F
2 John Herring Leamington C&AC 0:48:31 F
3 Simon Greenland Maidenhead & District CC 0:49:59 F
4 Tom Cox Northover VT 0:50:29 F
5 Paul Griffiths Acme Whs 0:57:28 F

G
1 Robert Parry Royal Dean Forest CC 0:48:43 G
2 David Jones Zemblanity RT 0:51:56 G
3 David Francis Sid Valley CC 0:52:41 G
4 John Shehan Bynea CC 0:53:55 G
5 Richard Stannard Welland Valley CC 0:55:40 G
6 John Eames Corsham RC 0:55:59 G
7 David Barry sport.fagley 0:58:00 G
8 Stuart Stanton CC Blaenau Gwent 0:59:57 G

H
1 Mike Cotgreave Westmead Team 88 0:50:13 H
2 Paul Durrant M&D Cycles/Specialized 0:52:56 H
3 Allan Renyard Guernsey VC 0:57:06 H

I
1 Michael Ives Team Endura-MI Racing 0:51:37 I
2 Vince Jenkins LeisureLakesBikes.com 0:53:00 I
3 David Driver Yeovil CC 0:53:04 I
4 Jack Brown …a3crg/SIS 0:54:34 J
5 Gordon Butler M&D Cycles/Specialized 0:55:28 J
6 Robin Maclagan VTTA (N Mids) 0:59:04 I

Related Link: 2009 Race Report 

Comments
Login to post and rate comments
No comments posted
Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More