Royal London 360 Youth League

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

Royal London 360 Isle of Man's Youth League

Tuesday, June 23, 2009
Round 10, Report from Dot Tilbury

 
Conditions could not have been better for the 315 competitors who turned up at a sun drenched National Sports Centre in Douglas last Tuesday night for round ten of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league.
 
The novices class got the proceedings underway with Alex Butterworth taking the honours by a clear margin from James Scott, who held off leading girl Francesca Avery for the runners-up spot. Harvey Comaish-Coole outsprinted Maddie Butterworth for fourth and Toby Wylie led relative newcomer Josh Watterson over the line for sixth. Callum Dunn got away from the main chasing bunch to grab eighth ahead of Donal Hensman, Sam Cunningham, Chloe Comaish and Chloe Dillon.
 
In the born 2004 & later category Zac Walker took an early lead and maintained it to the finish. Dillon Dowson overcame Nathan Slack in the battle for second and Cameron Dudley rode clear of brother Joshua to claim fourth. Harvey Lawrence was a lonely sixth and William Cawte got the better of James Devereau and top girl Lucy Worthington for seventh place. 
 
A last lap attack secured an eighth win for Percy Hampton in the born 2003 event. Jonty Bregazzi snatched second from the fast finishing Matthew Black and early leader Oliver Williams kept best girl Darcy Cain at bay for fourth. The consistent Jake Wilson was sixth and Brayden Roche returned from a two week break to take seventh from Madison Nicol, Matthew O'Neill, Seth Coole and Aaron Ramsay.
 
Born 2002 race winner Charlie Gibson made his race winning move on the opening lap, leaving the rest of the field in his wheel tracks to fight over the minor placings. Aaron Lund led the chasers home for second place, with James Harrison, Fin Samson, Tom Cain and Joshua Mills filling the remaining places on the top six leader board. Charlotte Watson was the first girl in 11th spot.
 
Adam Scarffe and Max Walker fought over the honours in the born 2001 class, with Adam just getting the verdict in the final sprint for the line. Juan Kneen was a safe third and Matthew Flint edged out impressive newcomer and top BMX rider Tyler Cain for fourth. Amelia Sharpe took the girls' prize in sixth place and George Ratcliffe ousted Cullen Gell, Thomas Chatel, Charlie Sigley, Jade Lund and Chloe Crellin in the hotly contested gallop for seventh.
 
Luke Murray outgunned breakaway companions Sam Batey, Tom Murray and Thomas Bostock to pick up maximum points in the born 2000 class. Joseph Corkish dropped off the back of the leading group on the final circuit, settling for fifth ahead of Adam Kelly, Ben Christian and Adam Long, who all trailed in on their own. Jed Etchells beat Harry Cain and Lucas Mudie in the dash for ninth and Antony Coward led top girl Olivia Sharpe in for 12th place.
 
With main rival Conor Davies out of action due to a football injury, the way was left clear for Marcus Simpson to pick up his second success in the born 1999 event. Marcus took the chequered flag well clear of Joseph Glover, who got past Eleanor Davies and Liam McCann to nab second. Kaitlin Slack stayed ahead of Alex Cain, Daniel Scarffe and Abby Quirk for fifth.
 
In the born 1998-96 age group Jamie Dudley broke free on the penultimate lap and powered to a fine solo victory. Matthew Draper dropped fellow chaser Laura Kinley in the closing stages to claim second and Tamara Preskey did well to finish fourth after spending most of the race in no-man's-land. Juan Hunter outsprinted Sophie Black, Jamie Faragher and Rory McCann for fifth position.
 
Once again the U/10, U/12 racing bikes provided some of the most exciting racing of the night. A breakaway group of four riders stayed away to the finish, with British national series leader Matthew Bostock taking the win from Owen Dudley, Joseph Haddock and Matthew Draper. Top girl Victoria Kinrade was a good fifth and the ever improving Dan Watterson a fine sixth - his best result of the season so far. Tamara Preskey, Nathan Draper, Breeshey Cain and Thomas Bostock completed the top ten.
 
The U/14, U/16 racing bikes 25 lapper was enlivened by a series of attacks from Jake Kelly, Alex Haddock, Callum Donnell, Warwick Sanderson and George Doyle. Eventual winner Thomas Mazzone also had a dig towards the end of the race. However, the final outcome was decided by the inevitable sprint which Mazzone convincingly won from John Sanderson, who narrowly pipped brother Warwick with a last minute lunge for the line. Anna Christian (13th) beat Laura Kinley, Lucy Johnson and Eleanor Stokoe for the girls' award.
 
Full results
 
NOVICES
  1. Alex Butterworth
  2. James Scott
  3. Francesca Avery (1st Girl)
  4. Harvey Comaish-Coole
  5. Maddie Butterworth
  6. Toby Wylie
  7. Josh Watterson
  8. Callum Dunn
  9. Donal Hensman
10. Sam Cunningham
11. Chloe Comaish
12. Chloe Dillon
13. Sophia Littlewood
14. Patrick Craine
15. Eden McCubbin
16. Joey Magee
17. Sam Cowin
18. Amy Quayle
19. Jayden Go
20. Jenna Nicol
21. Oliver Corkish
22. Bethan Cubbon
23. Abbie Broadhurst
24. Mia Littlewood
25. Luca Moretta
26. Emma Stratford
27. Fraser Clarke
28. Joseph Humphrey
29. Oliver Wylie
30. Jack Wallis
31. Elicia Smith
32. Niamh Skillicorn
33. Holly Bradley
34. Ryan Edwards
35. Makenzie Parker
36. George Harris
37. Harry Eyres
38. Charlotte Clarke
39. Alise Batty
40. Aimee Picken
41. Lucas Brockbanks
42. Jacob Lawrence
43. Samuel Devereau
44. Matisse Parry
45. Drystan Sewell
46. Annelise Mellor
47. Jack Frankland-Davies
48. Nathan Kinrade
49. Matthew Riley
50. Nathan Williams
51. Albert Kessler
52. Oliver Guest
53. Dylan Birks
54. Ben Gifford
55. Kaitlin Druggan
56. Callum Salisbury
57. Hannah Gartshore
58. Kirree Craine
59. William Lomas
60. Robyn Hutchinson
61. Jasper Davies
62. Ferne Bregazzi
63. Lydia Wylie
64. Courtney Miller
65. Tomas Flowers
66. Katie McGuinness
67. Ethan Bratty
 
BORN 2004 & LATER
  1. Zac Walker
  2. Dillon Dowson
  3. Nathan Slack
  4. Cameron Dudley
  5. Joshua Dudley
  6. Harvey Lawrence
  7. William Cawte
  8. James Devereau
  9. Lucy Worthington (1st Girl)
10. Harry Kneen
11. Andrew Tobin
12. Ralf Holden
13. Mia Worthington
14. Mairi Harrison
15. Joshua Kelly
16. David De Weert
17. Thomas Ross
18. Nathan Cannell
19. Haydn Harris
20. Jack Sowerby
21. Aaron Christian
22. Bradley Kneen
23. Daisee Sewell
24. Caitlin Courtie
25. Luke Saunders
26. Lewis Hutchinson
27. Niall McCanney
28. Cameron Hawes
29. Jacob McCanney
30. Callum Crellin
31. Luke Sansom
32. Abigayil Mellor
33. Harri Wallis
34. Philip Bridson
35. Rachel Craig
36. Scott Horne
37. Charlie Macduffie
38. Owen Chestnut
39. Carrick Samson
40. Scarlett Walter
41. Cian Gell
42. Abbie Edwards
43. Zachary Dowson
44. Kyle Crellin
45. Amelia Brockbanks
46. Oliver Tobin
47. Sophie Bolton
48. Ben Keig
 
BORN 2003
  1. Percy Hampton
  2. Jonty Bregazzi
  3. Matthew Black
  4. Oliver Williams
  5. Darcy Cain (1st Girl)
  6. Jake Wilson
  7. Brayden Roche
  8. Madison Nicol
  9. Matthew O'Neill
10. Seth Coole
11. Aaron Ramsay
12. Jack Christian
13. Thomas Skillicorn
14. Paris Etchells
15. Megan Cannell
16. Leah Brennan
17. Emily McGilvray
18. Haydn Breed
19. Matthew Tait
20. Tom Brennan
21. Aaron Kirk
22. Ryan Quirk
23. Harvey Lowe
24. Matthew Cooil
25. Isabel Crichton
26. Kieran Halsall
27. Ben Millar
28. Toby Irwin
29. Jamie Meggitt
30. Maeve Quaye
31. Kieran Bratty
32. Rebecca Hull
33. Kitty Thomas
34. Emily Kinley
35. Hannah Brearley
36. Becky Frankland-Davies
37. Tyler Roche
38. Neill Maxwell
39. Sebastian Long
40. James Gartshore
41. Lucy Ward
42. Charlotte Crichton
43. Spencer Clarke
44. Amy Ratcliffe
 
BORN 2002
  1. Charlie Gibson
  2. Aaron Lund
  3. James Harrison
  4. Fin Samson
  5. Tom Cain
  6. Joshua Mills
  7. Oliver Dean
  8. Will Corkill
  9. Alastair Flint
10. Elliot Lawrence
11. Charlotte Watson
12. Jamie McCann
13. Blae Cain
14. Ben Haworth
15. Wilfy Kermode
16. Shellan Leeming
17. Corrin Leeming
18. Orry Quaye
19. Anna Kelly
20. Caitlin Christian
21. Elliot Reid
22. Sam Keig
23. Ben Strodder
24. Conal Lowry
25. Matthew Russell
26. Patrick Douglas
27. Matthew Humphrey
28. ???
29. Joseph Druggan
30. Erin Whaley
31. Ethan Quirk
32. Nathan Thorpe
33. Sophie Macdonald
34. Sophie Kirk
35. Danielle Foster
36. Dylan Sewell
37. Ben Clarke
38. Charles Kenny
39. Saul Parry
40. Keegan Wilding
41. Callum Howard
42. Lewis Radcliffe
43. Joshua Crichton
44. Magnus Garrett
45. Brendan Kelly
46. Tara Hickey-Alton
47. William West
 
BORN 2001
  1. Adam Scarffe
  2. Max Walker
  3. Juan Kneen
  4. Matthew Flint
  5. Tyler Cain
  6. Amelia Sharpe (1st Girl)
  7. George Ratcliffe
  8. Cullen Gell
  9. Thomas Chatel
10. Charlie Sigley
11. Jade Lund
12. Chloe Crellin
13. Lydia Glover
14. Cameron Skehan
15. Daniel Sowerby
16. Michael Bridgens
17. Emma Draper
18. Kyle Ormesher
19. Elle Cain
20. Zoe Kirkham
21. Juan Moore
22. Jake Lindon
23. Triona Kelly
24. Angelo Go
25. Ashley Stratford
 
BORN 2000
  1. Luke Murray
  2. Sam Batey
  3. Tom Murray
  4. Thomas Bostock
  5. Joseph Corkish
  6. Adam Kelly
  7. Ben Christian
  8. Adam Long
  9. Jed Etchells
10. Harry Cain
11. Lucas Mudie
12. Antony Coward
13. Olivia Sharpe (1st Girl)
14. Sean Maxwell
15. Ciara Sowerby
16. Charlie Matthews
17. Jake Flowers
18. Ben Johnson
19. Finn McClean
20. Jake Barnes
21. Chris Gautrey
22. Jamie Comaish
 
BORN 1999
  1. Marcus Simpson
  2. Joseph Glover
  3. Eleanor Davies (1st Girl)
  4. Liam McCann
  5. Kaitlin Slack
  6. Alex Cain
  7. Daniel Scarffe
  8. Abby Quirk
 
BORN 1998-96
  1. Jamie Dudley
  2. Matthew Draper
  3. Laura Kinley (1st Girl)
  4. Tamara Preskey
  5. Juan Hunter
  6. Sophie Black
  7. Jamie Faragher
  8. Rory McCann
  9. Kathryn Hull
10. Jack Freeman
11. Ben Cunningham
12. Breesha Quirk
13. Madran Hull
14. Jamie Cowin
15. William Quirk
16. Megan Comaish
17. Adam Callow
 
U.10, U/12 RACING BIKES
  1. Matthew Bostock
  2. Owen Dudley
  3. Joseph Haddock
  4. Matthew Draper
  5. Victoria Kinrade (1st Girl)
  6. Dan Watterson
  7. Tamara Preskey
  8. Nathan Draper
  9. Breeshey Cain
10. Thomas Bostock
11. George Patsourakis
12. Liam McCann
13. Callum Clague
14. Marcus Simpson
15. Luke Murray
16. Charlie Gibson
17. Eleanor Davies
18. Kathryn Hull
19. Kaitlin Slack
20. Joseph Glover
21. Max Walker
22. Adam Scarffe
23. Cameron Mallinson
24. Juan Kneen
25. Emma Nicholson
26. Breesha Quirk
27. Abby Quirk
28. Ben Cunningham
29. Madran Hull
30. Matthew Black
31. Blae Cain
 
U/14, U/16 RACING BIKES
  1. Thomas Mazzone
  2. John Sanderson
  3. Warwick Sanderson
  4. George Doyle
  5. Jack Wolstencroft
  6. Jake Kelly
  7. Leon Mazzone
  8. Nicholas Corlett
  9. Jamie Dudley
10. Callum Donnell
11. Alex Haddock
12. Jamie Everitt
13. Anna Christian (1st Girl)
14. Laura Kinley
15. Lucy Johnson
16. Eleanor Stokoe
17. Matthew Davies
18. Sophie Black
19. Jack Freeman
20. Dominic Kelly
21. Alex Christian