We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 
Share |

Road To 2016
British Cycling confirm athletes on 2012/13 Olympic Performance Programmes

Road To 2016 | British Cycling Olympic Performance Programmes Explained
Posted 26 October 2012


British Cycling have confirmed the athletes successful in their application to the 2012/13 Olympic Performance Programmes.

After the Olympic Games, British Cycling's Performance Director Dave Brailsford encouraged the next generation of Olympians with the goal of reaching the highest level in cycling, to make themselves known.

After applications were reviewed, a total of 55 names were listed, with inductions commencing this weekend.

According to Brailsford, those new to the Programmes - which have nutured the talent of athetes including Mark Cavendish, Geraint Thomas, Shanaze Reade and Annie Last - will experience a unique environment.

“You’re with a bunch of other people of a similar age group, all trying to achieve the same thing and I think there’s a camaraderie that can develop there and there’s a real culture that you can buy into about trying to improve. It’s fun, it’s hard work - it really is hard work - but the rewards can be massive.”

British Cycling will be following the journey of the Performance Programmes as part of the Road to 2016, which continues next week with insight into the induction process.


Named athletes for the 2012/13 British Cycling Olympic Performance Programmes

OLYMPIC ACADEMY PROGRAMME - programme explained

Sprint:
Callum Skinner (Year 3)
Kian Emadi (Year 3)
Lewis Oliva (Year 3)
John Paul (Year 2)
Victoria Williamson (Year 2)
Matt Rotherham (Year 1 - moves up from Olympic Development Programme)
Rosie Blount (Year 1 - moves up from Olympic Development Programme)

Endurance:
Simon Yates (Year 3)
Sam Harrison (Year 3)
Joe Kelly (Year 3)
George Atkins (Year 3)
Ouain Doull (Year 2)
Ali Slater (Year 2)
Jon Dibben (Year 1 - moves up from Olympic Development Programme)
Sam Lowe (Year 1 - moves up from Olympic Development Programme)
Chris Latham (Year 1 - moves up from Olympic Development Programme)
Lucy Garner (Year 1 - moves up from Olympic Development Programme)
Elinor Barker (Year 1 - moves up from Olympic Development Programme)
Amy Roberts (Year 1 - moves up from Olympic Development Programme)

BMX:
Curtis Manaton (Year 2)
Tre Whyte (Year 2)
Kyle Evans (Year 2)
Grant Hill (Year 2)
Abbie Taylor (Year 2)
Dan McBride (Year 2)

Mountain Bike:
Kenta Gallagher (Year 3)
Grant Ferguson (Year 2)
Bethany Crumpton (Year 1 - moves up from Olympic Development Programme)

Paracycling:
Tel Byrne
Crystal Lane
Brian Alldis
Peter Mitchell

OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME - programme explained

Endurance:
Tao Geoghegan Hart (Year 2)
Chris Lawless (Year 2)
Oliver Wood (Year 2)
Emily Kay (Year 2)
Hayley Jones (2nd year junior – year 1 on programme)
Germain Burton (2nd year junior – year 1 on programme)
Scott Davies (2nd year junior – year 1 on programme)
Jacob Ragan (2nd year junior – year 1 on programme)
Zachery May (2nd year junior – year 1 on programme)
Bethany Hayward (Year 1 – moves up from Talent Team)
Emily Nelson (Year 1 – moves up from Talent Team)
Melissa Lowther (Year 1 – moves up from Talent Team)
Joe Evans (Year 1 – moves up from Talent Team)
Gabriel Cullaigh (Year 1 – moves up from Talent Team)
Matt Gibson (Year 1)

Sprint:
Danielle Khan (Year 2)
Ellie Coster
Hannah Blount
Jack Hoyle
Thomas Scammell
Leon Gledhill
Sophie Capewell
Alex Collier (Year 3)

BMX:
Jacob Roberts (Year 2)
Quillan Isidore (Year 1 - moves up from Talent Team)
Charlotte Green (Year 3)
Ryan Stack (Year 1 - Talent Team in 2010/11)
Dan Pullen (Year 2)

Mountian Bike - to be confirmed in January 2013

Paracycling:
Simon Price
Sophie Thornhill
Megan Boyd

OLYMPIC TALENT TEAM - programme explained

British Cycling's introductory Performance Programme for young athletes from 14-16 years old, has accepted 31 applicants; 23 across track, road and mountain bike disciplines and eight BMX.

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More