Ras De Cymru 2011 Report & Results

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

Tavis Walker wins opening  Individual Time Trial

Reports: Liz Slater
Pictures:

Riding for Adeo Cadence RT, Tavis Walker improved on his second place of last year to convicingly win the opening stage of the 2011 Ras de Cymru ahead of 2010 overall winner Mike Smith (Team Corley Cycles), the only riders to finish in under 12 minutes. And good performances by team-mates James Cartridge and Thomas Marshall helped to put Adeo Cadence RT at the top of the Team GC.

A heavy shower about an hour before the start did not bode well for the 4 mile Individual Time Trial. As it was though the weather was cloudy but dry for all but the final dozen or so riders , albeit with a strengthening head wind from Llangybi to the turn for Llanhennock.


Steve Calland is King of Dderw Pitch on the Three Cocks circuit
 
Despite a dire weather forecast only one light shower dampened the riders on Stage 2. More troublesome were the many punctures that kept the service vehicles busy. A break of eight riders had forged a gap of 22 seconds by the end of the second lap and with the loss of two of these and the gain of another a final group of seven set about steadily stamping their authority on the race and collecting the prime points on offer. The gap had grown to 1.12 by the end of the third lap and 1.38 by the end of the fourth. Fifth time up the hill it was a strung out break headed by Steve Calland of South Downs Bikes that crossed the finish line with a gap of more than 2 minutes over the peloton.

They do have climbers in Eastern England

As the race convoy headed out along the A40 the riders seemed content to ride out the heavy showers in the bunch and brace themselves for the fearsome Defynnog climb. But James Cartridge of Adeo Cadence RT was eager for the challenge and jumped off the front of the peloton on its approach leaving the climb to wreak havoc behind him. By the start of the second lap Cartridge had a lead of 45 seconds; this had increased to 1.11 by the KOM prime with lone chaser Jamie Caldwell (St Ives CC) at 44 seconds. Lap 3 saw Caldwell joined by three other riders and Cartridge caught by the chasers with a gap of 2.45 to the peloton. But Caldwell struggled to stay with the break and was dropped. With the peloton gaining on them on the run-in to Brecon the break managed to stay away and it was a 4-up sprint to the finish with victory going to Junior Alex Peters of Eastern Region.


Tim Allen wins Stage 5

After a lengthy and leisurely neutralised section the riders were jolted into action by an early but short-lived break initiated by Stage 3 winner Alex Peters of Eastern Region. The hilly roads out to Chepstow and back never fail to send the peloton into disarray as much on the fast, sweeping descents as on the climbs and so it was not until they were safely back on level ground that the decisive move of the day was made. A group of ten riders formed as riders chased across to an initial break of two riders and had a gap of 53 seconds on the peloton as they turned off the dual carriageway at Raglan, with a sizeable grupetto a further 4.48 behind. Approaching Abergavenny the gap had increased to 1.30; by the finish it was 2.00 with Tim Allen of the Midlands Composite team winning the uphill sprint for the line.


Corley, It's Smith again

There were frequent early attacks off the front along the lanes towards Brecon but all were brought back by a surprisingly responsive bunch. Eventually a group of three riders established a 22 second lead but this had dropped to 15 seconds by the time they reached Brecon. Down to two riders, the break yo-yoed off the front as the riders retraced the team time trial course but was finally strengthened as five more joined. Their lead had stretched to 1.20 but was down to 37 seconds as they started the climb of Llangynidr Mountain and they were soon caught by the bunch. A group of six comprising all the main protagonists, including the yellow jersey of Gruff Lewis and 2010 winner Michael Smith, then detached off the front. Lewis was unable to stay with the pace being set by Junior Alex Peters which gave them a gap of 45 seconds at 1km to go. It was Smith who crossed the finish line first ahead of Juniors Brennan Townshend and Peters, to win a second, consecutive Ras de Cymru.

See photos from all the stages courtesy of David Neale at www.flickr.com/photos/cyclopics


Final Results

Stage 6 Result
1 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite
2 Brennan Townshend Team South West 0:00:05
3 Alex Peters Eastern Region 0:00:10
4 James Dobbin Somerset Composite 0:00:15
5 Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT 0:00:51
6 James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT 0:01:31
7 Rob Turner Climb on Bikes RT 0:01:40
8 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 0:01:50
9 Rowan Marshall Port Talbot Wheelers 0:02:03
10 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite 0:02:03
11 Dan Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers 0:02:09
12 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers 0:02:09
13 Karl Hine Adeo Cadence RT 0:02:10
14 Adam Brittain High Wycombe CC 0:02:13
15 Rhys Howells Eastern Region 0:02:15
16 Sebastian Baylis Team South West 0:02:19
17 Jamie Howard Team South West 0:02:31
18 Drew Holmes Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 0:02:39
19 David Griffiths Team Wallis Composite 0:02:44
20 Mike Betts Team Zappi's 0:02:44
21 Thomas Marshall Adeo Cadence RT 0:02:44
22 David Saunders Climb on Bikes RT 0:02:48
23 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 0:02:48
24 Simon Henley Team Corley Cycles Composite 0:02:48
25 Brock Duncumb Rogers Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 0:02:52
26 Tim Allen Midlands Composite 0:02:57
27 David Murrell London Phoenix 0:03:01
28 Toby Eichler Somerset Composite 0:03:11
29 Adam French East London Velo 0:03:17
30 Simon Dawe Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 0:03:19
31 Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers 0:03:30
32 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite 0:03:30
33 Carl Dyson Midlands Composite 0:03:30
34 Christopher Dick London Phoenix 0:03:33
35 Jack Steven East London Velo 0:03:33
36 Ross Clayton Climb on Bikes RT 0:03:38
37 Guy Stevens Abergavenny RC 0:03:39
38 Brian McArdle Orwell Wheelers CC 0:03:43
39 Tom Sturdy Abergavenny RC 0:03:45
40 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Composite 0:03:48
41 Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo 0:03:50
42 Bevan Humphreys Team Cyclemart 0:03:55
43 Will Jenkins Midlands Composite 0:03:55
44 Paul Derrick Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 0:03:55
45 John Russell Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 0:04:05
46 Tom Neale Spalding CC 0:04:10
47 Patrick O'Brien Orwell Wheelers CC 0:04:18
48 Robert Moore London Phoenix 0:04:18
49 Henry Peacock Team Zappi's 0:04:18
50 Pierre Deen WTC De Amstel 0:04:22
51 Matt Edwards Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 0:04:25
52 Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes 0:04:27
53 Nick Hinze Team Zappi's 0:04:27
54 Dave McLoughlin Orwell Wheelers CC 0:04:29
55 Henry Latimer Team Zappi's 0:04:29
56 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 0:04:29
57 Paul Fielding St Ives CC A 0:04:37
58 Jacob Clark Ogmore Valley Wheelers 0:04:40
59 James Wallace London Phoenix 0:04:40
60 Mark Thomson St Ives CC A 0:04:40
61 James Hedley-Smith Spalding CC 0:04:47
62 Daniel Davies Team Wallis Composite 0:04:47
63 Neil Heffernan Inverse Cyclaim RT 0:04:50
64 Auke Broex WTC De Amstel 0:04:56
65 Robert Edgell Somerset Composite 0:04:58
66 Joos Francke WTC De Amstel 0:05:14
67 Neil Baxter High Wycombe CC 0:05:24
68 Jan Buisman WTC Amstel B 0:05:30
69 Rob Sherwood Inverse Cyclaim RT 0:05:34
70 Adam Ellis Spalding CC 0:05:50
71 George Pym Team South West 0:06:20
72 Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC A 0:06:47
73 Tom Laker Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 0:07:01
74 David Barnes East London Velo 0:07:30
75 Paul Mace High Wycombe CC 0:07:37
76 Justin Harcourt Team Cyclemart 0:07:39
77 Andy Wylde St Ives CC A 0:07:41
78 Lowri Bunn Abergavenny RC 0:08:08
79 Willard Gerritsen WTC Amstel B 0:08:23
80 Scott Leakey Somerset Composite 0:09:24
81 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers 0:11:29
82 Martjn Van Es WTC Amstel B 0:20:17
83 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 0:20:17
84 Jack Clark Eastern Region 0:26:42
85 Simon Price GB Paralympic Team 0:39:26

FINAL OVERALL
1 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite
2 Brennan Townshend Team South West
3 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite
4 Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT
5 Alex Peters Eastern Region
6 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers
7 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon
8 James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT
9 Jamie Howard Team South West
10 Rhys Howells Eastern Region
11 James Dobbin Somerset Composite
12 Drew Holmes Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad
13 David Saunders Climb on Bikes RT
14 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite
15 Rob Turner Climb on Bikes RT
16 Tim Allen Midlands Composite
17 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Composite
18 Dan Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers
19 Adam French East London Velo
20 Toby Eichler Somerset Composite
21 Jack Steven East London Velo
22 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon
23 Simon Henley Team Corley Cycles Composite
24 Brock Duncumb Rogers Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad
25 Rowan Marshall Port Talbot Wheelers
26 David Griffiths Team Wallis Composite
27 Adam Brittain High Wycombe CC
28 Christopher Dick London Phoenix
29 Simon Dawe Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles
30 Carl Dyson Midlands Composite
31 Paul Derrick Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles
32 Mike Betts Team Zappi's
33 Will Jenkins Midlands Composite
34 Paul Fielding St Ives CC A
35 Guy Stevens Abergavenny RC
36 Henry Peacock Team Zappi's
37 Sebastian Baylis Team South West
38 Tom Laker Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad
39 Patrick O'Brien Orwell Wheelers CC
40 Robert Moore London Phoenix
41 Henry Latimer Team Zappi's
42 David Murrell London Phoenix
43 Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC A
44 Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo
45 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes
46 John Russell Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles
47 Bevan Humphreys Team Cyclemart
48 Robert Edgell Somerset Composite
49 Daniel Davies Team Wallis Composite
50 Tom Neale Spalding CC
51 Jacob Clark Ogmore Valley Wheelers
52 Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers
53 Rob Sherwood Inverse Cyclaim RT
54 Tom Sturdy Abergavenny RC
55 James Wallace London Phoenix
56 Neil Baxter High Wycombe CC
57 James Hedley-Smith Spalding CC
58 Thomas Marshall Adeo Cadence RT
59 Ross Clayton Climb on Bikes RT
60 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes
61 David Barnes East London Velo
62 Neil Heffernan Inverse Cyclaim RT
63 Auke Broex WTC De Amstel
64 Joos Francke WTC De Amstel
65 Justin Harcourt Team Cyclemart
66 Paul Mace High Wycombe CC
67 Dave McLoughlin Orwell Wheelers CC
68 Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes
69 Pierre Deen WTC De Amstel
70 Mark Thomson St Ives CC A
71 George Pym Team South West
72 Adam Ellis Spalding CC
73 Karl Hine Adeo Cadence RT
74 Brian McArdle Orwell Wheelers CC
75 Willard Gerritsen WTC Amstel B
76 Matt Edwards Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles
77 Jan Buisman WTC Amstel B
78 Andy Wylde St Ives CC A
79 Nick Hinze Team Zappi's
80 Lowri Bunn Abergavenny RC
81 Scott Leakey Somerset Composite
82 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers
83 Jack Clark Eastern Region
84 Martjn Van Es WTC Amstel B
85 Simon Price GB Paralympic Team

OVERALL KOM
1. Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite
2. Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC A
3. Jamie Howard Team South West
4. Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite
5. James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT
6. Alex Peters Eastern Region
7. Tim Allen Midlands Composite
8. James Dobbin Somerset Composite
9. Rhys Howells Eastern Region
10. Steve Calland South Downs Bikes
11. Brennan Townshend Team South West
12. Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon
13. Adam French East London Velo
14. Tom Laker Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad
15. Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT
16. Ross Clayton Climb on Bikes RT
17. Carl Dyson Midlands Composite

OVERALL SPRINT
1. Steve Calland South Downs Bikes
2. James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers
3. Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite
4. David Barnes East London Velo
5. James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT
6. Ross Clayton Climb on Bikes RT
7. Toby Eichler Somerset Composite
8. Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite
9. Jamie Howard Team South West
10. Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon
11. Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes
12. Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC A
13. Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Composite
14. Alex Peters Eastern Region
15. Carl Dyson Midlands Composite
16. Drew Holmes Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad
17. Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes
18. Paul Fielding St Ives CC A
19. Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite

Team GC Final
1 Adeo Cadence RT
2 Team Corley Cycles Composite
3 Port Talbot Wheelers
4 Team South West
5 Climb on Bikes RT
6 Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad
7 Midlands Composite
8 Team Wallis Composite
9 Somerset Composite
10 East London Velo
11 Team Zappi's
12 London Phoenix
13 Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles
14 Eastern Region
15 St Ives CC A
16 High Wycombe CC
17 South Downs Bikes
18 Spalding CC
19 WTC De Amstel
20 Orwell Wheelers CC
21 Abergavenny RC
22 WTC Amstel B

STAGE 5
1 Tim Allen Midlands Composite
2 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite 0:00:08
3 Brennan Townshend Team South West 0:00:17
4 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite 0:00:24
5 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 0:00:25
6 Drew Holmes Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 0:00:27
7 Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT 0:00:32
8 Toby Eichler Somerset Composite 0:00:32
9 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers 0:00:40
10 Thomas Marshall Adeo Cadence RT 0:00:42
11 Matthew Pilkington Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 0:02:00
12 Carl Dyson Midlands Composite 0:02:09
13 David Griffiths Team Wallis Composite 0:02:11
14 Adam French East London Velo 0:02:12
15 Paul Derrick Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 0:02:12
16 Tom Laker Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 0:02:12
17 James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT 0:02:12
18 Simon Henley Team Corley Cycles Composite 0:02:12
19 Christopher Dick London Phoenix 0:02:12
20 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 0:02:12
21 Alex Peters Eastern Region 0:02:12
22 Dan Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers 0:02:12
23 Paul Fielding St Ives CC A 0:02:12
24 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Composite 0:02:12
25 Patrick O'Brien Orwell Wheelers CC 0:02:12
26 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite 0:02:12
27 Jack Steven East London Velo 0:02:12
28 Brock Duncumb Rogers Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 0:02:12
29 Guy Stevens Abergavenny RC 0:02:12
30 Rob Turner Climb on Bikes RT 0:02:12
31 David Saunders Climb on Bikes RT 0:02:12
32 Rhys Howells Eastern Region 0:02:12
33 Ross Clayton Climb on Bikes RT 0:02:12
34 Sebastian Baylis Team South West 0:02:12
35 Rowan Marshall Port Talbot Wheelers 0:02:12
36 Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo 0:02:12
37 Robert Moore London Phoenix 0:02:12
38 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 0:02:12
39 Mike Betts Team Zappi's 0:02:12
40 Simon Dawe Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 0:02:12
41 James Dobbin Somerset Composite 0:02:12
42 Will Jenkins Midlands Composite 0:02:22
43 Jamie Howard Team South West 0:02:22
44 George Pym Team South West 0:02:24
45 Henry Peacock Team Zappi's 0:02:24
46 Henry Latimer Team Zappi's 0:02:28
47 Adam Brittain High Wycombe CC 0:02:30
48 Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC A 0:02:38
49 John Russell Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 0:07:22
50 Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers 0:07:22
51 Bevan Humphreys Team Cyclemart 0:07:26
52 David Murrell London Phoenix 0:07:26
53 Tom Sturdy Abergavenny RC 0:07:26
54 Neil Heffernan Inverse Cyclaim RT 0:07:26
55 Auke Broex WTC De Amstel 0:07:26
56 James Wallace London Phoenix 0:07:26
57 Tom Neale Spalding CC 0:07:26
58 Joos Francke WTC De Amstel 0:07:26
59 Pierre Deen WTC De Amstel 0:07:30
60 Justin Harcourt Team Cyclemart 0:07:30
61 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 0:07:30
62 Daniel Davies Team Wallis Composite 0:07:33
63 Rob Sherwood Inverse Cyclaim RT 0:07:33
64 Mark Thomson St Ives CC A 0:07:33
65 Paul Mace High Wycombe CC 0:07:33
66 Jacob Clark Ogmore Valley Wheelers 0:07:33
67 Owen Lake Eastern Region 0:07:33
68 James Hedley-Smith Spalding CC 0:07:33
69 Robert Edgell Somerset Composite 0:07:33
70 Brian McArdle Orwell Wheelers CC 0:07:33
71 David Barnes East London Velo 0:07:33
72 Dave McLoughlin Orwell Wheelers CC 0:07:38
73 Neil Baxter High Wycombe CC 0:07:41
74 Willard Gerritsen WTC Amstel B 0:17:35
75 Jan Buisman WTC Amstel B 0:17:39
76 Matt Edwards Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 0:17:47
77 Adam Ellis Spalding CC 0:19:14
78 Nick Hinze Team Zappi's 0:20:29
79 Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes 0:20:29
80 Jack Clark Eastern Region 0:20:37
81 Andy Wylde St Ives CC A 0:20:37
82 James Shaw Team Cyclemart 0:20:55
83 Scott Leakey Somerset Composite 0:31:35
84 Lowri Bunn Abergavenny RC 0:30:35
85 Darren Kenny GB Paralympic Team 0:30:35
86 Jon-Allan Butterworth GB Paralympic Team 0:30:51
87 Martjn Van Es WTC Amstel B 0:30:51
88 Karl Hine Adeo Cadence RT 0:30:59
89 Pim Bonstra WTC De Amstel 0:31:03
90 Simon Price GB Paralympic Team 0:31:18
91 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers 0:31:18

Overall After Stage 5
1 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite
2 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite 0:00:27
3 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers 0:01:00
4 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 0:01:01
5 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 0:01:02
6 Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT 0:01:13
7 Brennan Townshend Team South West 0:01:32
8 Jamie Howard Team South West 0:01:42
9 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite 0:01:47
10 Alex Peters Eastern Region 0:01:55
11 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Composite 0:02:04
12 David Saunders Climb on Bikes RT 0:02:07
13 Drew Holmes Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 0:02:11
14 Rhys Howells Eastern Region 0:02:16
15 James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT 0:02:22
16 Tim Allen Midlands Composite 0:02:47
17 Adam French East London Velo 0:03:07
18 Matthew Pilkington Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 0:03:10
19 Jack Steven East London Velo 0:03:14
19 Toby Eichler Somerset Composite 0:03:14

KOM
1 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite 16
2 Jamie Howard Team South West 14
3 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite 12
4 James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT 8
4 James Dobbin Somerset Composite 8
6 Tim Allen Midlands Composite 8
7 Rhys Howells Eastern Region 6
8 Alex Peters Eastern Region 6
9 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 6
10 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 4
11 Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC A 4
12 Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT 2
12 Brennan Townshend Team South West 2

Sprints
1 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 30
2 James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT 12
3 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers 12
4 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite 12
5 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Composite 8
6 Toby Eichler Somerset Composite 6
7 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite 6
8 Jamie Howard Team South West 6
9 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 4
10 Alex Peters Eastern Region 4
11 Carl Dyson Midlands Composite 2
11 Drew Holmes Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2
13 Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes 2
14 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite 2

STAGE 4 - Team Time Trial
1 Adam French East London Velo 2Sen 0:25:29
1 Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo 3Vet40 0:25:29
1 Jack Steven East London Velo 2Sen 0:25:29
5 Ross Clayton Climb on Bikes RT 3Sen 0:25:35 0:00:06
5 David Saunders Climb on Bikes RT 2Sen 0:25:35 0:00:06
5 Rob Turner Climb on Bikes RT 3Sen 0:25:35 0:00:06
8 Simon Henley Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 0:25:38 0:00:09
8 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 0:25:38 0:00:09
8 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 0:25:38 0:00:09
8 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 0:25:38 0:00:09
12 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 2Sen 0:25:47 0:00:18
12 Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes 2Sen 0:25:47 0:00:18
12 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 2Sen 0:25:47 0:00:18
15 Drew Holmes Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Sen 0:25:50 0:00:21
15 Tom Laker Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 3Jun 0:25:50 0:00:21
15 Matthew Pilkington Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Sen 0:25:50 0:00:21
18 Brock Duncumb Rogers Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Jun 0:25:51 0:00:22
19 Rhys Howells Eastern Region 2Sen 0:25:57 0:00:28
19 Owen Lake Eastern Region 2Sen 0:25:57 0:00:28
19 Alex Peters Eastern Region 2Jun 0:25:57 0:00:28
22 James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 0:25:58 0:00:29
22 Thomas Marshall Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 0:25:58 0:00:29
22 Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT 1Sen 0:25:58 0:00:29
25 Rowan Marshall Port Talbot Wheelers 3Sen 0:26:15 0:00:46
25 Dan Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers 2Jun 0:26:15 0:00:46
25 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers 2Sen 0:26:15 0:00:46
28 Sebastian Baylis Team South West 39234 0:26:16 0:00:47
28 Jamie Howard Team South West 2Sen 0:26:16 0:00:47
28 Brennan Townshend Team South West 2Jun 0:26:16 0:00:47
31 David Griffiths Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 0:26:23 0:00:54
31 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 0:26:23 0:00:54
31 Daniel Davies Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 0:26:23 0:00:54
34 James Dobbin Somerset Composite 2Sen 0:26:24 0:00:55
34 Robert Edgell Somerset Composite 2Sen 0:26:24 0:00:55
34 Toby Eichler Somerset Composite 1Sen 0:26:24 0:00:55
37 Christopher Dick London Phoenix 2Sen 0:26:32 0:01:03
37 Robert Moore London Phoenix 2Sen 0:26:32 0:01:03
37 David Murrell London Phoenix 2Sen 0:26:32 0:01:03
40 Tim Allen Midlands Composite 2Sen 0:26:44 0:01:15
40 Carl Dyson Midlands Composite 2Sen 0:26:44 0:01:15
40 Will Jenkins Midlands Composite 2Sen 0:26:44 0:01:15
43 Simon Dawe Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 3Sen 0:26:49 0:01:20
43 Paul Derrick Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2Sen 0:26:49 0:01:20
43 John Russell Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2Vet40 0:26:49 0:01:20
43 Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC A 2Sen 0:26:49 0:01:20
43 Paul Fielding St Ives CC A 2Vet40 0:26:49 0:01:20
43 Mark Thomson St Ives CC A 2Sen 0:26:49 0:01:20
49 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 0:26:54 0:01:25
49 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 0:26:54 0:01:25
49 Joe Lally Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 0:26:54 0:01:25
52 Auke Broex WTC De Amstel Vet40 0:27:06 0:01:37
52 Pierre Deen WTC De Amstel Vet40 0:27:06 0:01:37
52 Joos Francke WTC De Amstel Sen 0:27:06 0:01:37
55 Karl Hine Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 0:27:11 0:01:42
56 Justin Harcourt Team Cyclemart 2Sen 0:27:18 0:01:49
56 Bevan Humphreys Team Cyclemart 3Sen 0:27:18 0:01:49
56 James Shaw Team Cyclemart 3Sen 0:27:18 0:01:49
59 Neil Baxter High Wycombe CC 3Vet40 0:27:24 0:01:55
59 Adam Brittain High Wycombe CC 2Sen 0:27:24 0:01:55
59 Paul Mace High Wycombe CC 2Sen 0:27:24 0:01:55
59 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2Sen 0:27:24 0:01:55
63 Mike Betts Team Zappi's 3Sen 0:27:33 0:02:04
63 Henry Latimer Team Zappi's 3Jun 0:27:33 0:02:04
63 Henry Peacock Team Zappi's 4Sen 0:27:33 0:02:04
66 James Wallace London Phoenix 2Vet40 0:27:54 0:02:25
67 Adam Ellis Spalding CC 2Vet40 0:27:56 0:02:27
67 James Hedley-Smith Spalding CC 4Sen 0:27:56 0:02:27
67 Tom Neale Spalding CC 2Jun 0:27:56 0:02:27
70 Lowri Bunn Abergavenny RC W2Sen 0:27:59 0:02:30
70 Guy Stevens Abergavenny RC 3Vet40 0:27:59 0:02:30
70 Tom Sturdy Abergavenny RC 4Sen 0:27:59 0:02:30
70 Nils Gustafasson Inverse Cyclaim RT 3Sen 0:27:59 0:02:30
70 Neil Heffernan Inverse Cyclaim RT 2Sen 0:27:59 0:02:30
70 Rob Sherwood Inverse Cyclaim RT 3Sen 0:27:59 0:02:30
76 Jacob Clark Ogmore Valley Wheelers 3Sen 0:28:00 0:02:31
76 Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers 2Sen 0:28:00 0:02:31
78 Nick Hinze Team Zappi's 4Vet40 0:28:08 0:02:39
79 Pim Bonstra WTC De Amstel Vet40 0:28:18 0:02:49
80 Dave McLoughlin Orwell Wheelers CC 2Sen 0:28:35 0:03:06
80 Patrick O'Brien Orwell Wheelers CC 3Sen 0:28:35 0:03:06
80 Brian McArdle Orwell Wheelers CC 4Sen 0:28:35 0:03:06
83 Jan Buisman WTC Amstel B Vet40 0:28:55 0:03:26
83 Willard Gerritsen WTC Amstel B Vet40 0:28:55 0:03:26
83 Martjn Van Es WTC Amstel B Vet40 0:28:55 0:03:26
86 Darren Kenny GB Paralympic Team 2Vet40 0:29:18 0:03:49
86 Simon Price GB Paralympic Team 3Vet40 0:29:18 0:03:49
86 Jon-Allan Butterworth GB Paralympic Team 3Sen 0:29:18 0:03:49
89 Matt Edwards Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 4Sen 0:29:36 0:04:07
90 Andy Wylde St Ives CC A 3Vet40 0:30:54 0:05:25
91 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers 2Sen 0:31:06 0:05:37
92 George Pym Team South West 2Jun 0:31:12 0:05:43
93 Jack Clark Eastern Region 3Sen 0:31:35 0:06:06
94 Scott Leakey Somerset Composite 3Sen 0:32:06 0:06:37

STAGE 3
1 Alex Peters Eastern Region 2Jun 2:02:15 0:00:15
2 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 2:02:20 0:00:05 0:00:10
3 Rhys Howells Eastern Region 2Sen 2:02:25 0:00:10 0:00:05
4 James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 2:02:30 0:00:15
5 Tim Allen Midlands Composite 2Sen 2:03:43 0:01:28
6 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 2:03:43 0:01:28
7 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 2Sen 2:03:43 0:01:28
8 Drew Holmes Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Sen 2:03:43 0:01:28
9 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 2:03:43 0:01:28
10 Bevan Humphreys Team Cyclemart 3Sen 2:03:43 0:01:28
11 Brennan Townshend Team South West 2Jun 2:03:43 0:01:28
12 Rob Turner Climb on Bikes RT 3Sen 2:03:43 0:01:28
13 James Dobbin Somerset Composite 2Sen 2:03:43 0:01:28
14 Paul Derrick Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
15 John Russell Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2Vet40 2:03:47 0:01:32
16 Carl Dyson Midlands Composite 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
17 Will Jenkins Midlands Composite 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
18 Toby Eichler Somerset Composite 1Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
19 Rowan Marshall Port Talbot Wheelers 3Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
20 Dan Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers 2Jun 2:03:47 0:01:32
21 Owen Lake Eastern Region 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
22 Jack Steven East London Velo 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
23 Tom Laker Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 3Jun 2:03:47 0:01:32
24 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
25 Adam French East London Velo 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
26 David Saunders Climb on Bikes RT 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
27 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
28 Joe Lally Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
29 Patrick O'Brien Orwell Wheelers CC 3Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
30 David Murrell London Phoenix 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
31 Paul Fielding St Ives CC A 2Vet40 2:03:47 0:01:32
32 Jacob Clark Ogmore Valley Wheelers 3Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
33 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
34 Christopher Dick London Phoenix 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
35 Jamie Howard Team South West 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
36 Ross Clayton Climb on Bikes RT 3Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
37 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
38 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
39 Matthew Pilkington Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
40 Robert Edgell Somerset Composite 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
41 Guy Stevens Abergavenny RC 3Vet40 2:03:47 0:01:32
42 Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT 1Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
43 Brock Duncumb Rogers Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Jun 2:03:47 0:01:32
44 Simon Henley Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
45 Tom Neale Spalding CC 2Jun 2:03:47 0:01:32
46 Thomas Marshall Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
47 David Griffiths Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
48 Simon Dawe Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 3Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
49 Rob Sherwood Inverse Cyclaim RT 3Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
50 Mike Betts Team Zappi's 3Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
51 Adam Brittain High Wycombe CC 2Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
52 James Shaw Team Cyclemart 3Sen 2:03:47 0:01:32
53 Henry Peacock Team Zappi's 4Sen 2:04:00 0:01:45
54 Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC A 2Sen 2:04:32 0:02:17
55 Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers 2Sen 2:05:12 0:02:57
56 Daniel Davies Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 2:05:12 0:02:57
57 Henry Latimer Team Zappi's 3Jun 2:05:12 0:02:57
58 James Wallace London Phoenix 2Vet40 2:05:12 0:02:57
59 James Hedley-Smith Spalding CC 4Sen 2:05:12 0:02:57
60 Neil Baxter High Wycombe CC 3Vet40 2:05:12 0:02:57
61 Karl Hine Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 2:05:12 0:02:57
62 Tom Sturdy Abergavenny RC 4Sen 2:05:12 0:02:57
63 Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes 2Sen 2:05:32 0:03:17
64 Robert Moore London Phoenix 2Sen 2:06:55 0:04:40
65 Justin Harcourt Team Cyclemart 2Sen 2:07:45 0:05:30
66 Sebastian Baylis Team South West 39234 2:07:59 0:05:44
67 Neil Heffernan Inverse Cyclaim RT 2Sen 2:08:36 0:06:21
68 David Barnes East London Velo 1Sen 2:08:51 0:06:36
69 Pierre Deen WTC De Amstel Vet40 2:09:19 0:07:04
70 Joos Francke WTC De Amstel Sen 2:09:21 0:07:06
71 Willard Gerritsen WTC Amstel B Vet40 2:09:25 0:07:10
72 Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo 3Vet40 2:09:25 0:07:10
73 Auke Broex WTC De Amstel Vet40 2:09:25 0:07:10
74 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2Sen 2:09:31 0:07:16
75 Paul Mace High Wycombe CC 2Sen 2:09:31 0:07:16
76 Jan Buisman WTC Amstel B Vet40 2:09:37 0:07:22
77 Matt Edwards Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 4Sen 2:09:49 0:07:34
78 Mark Thomson St Ives CC A 2Sen 2:10:06 0:07:51
79 Adam Ellis Spalding CC 2Vet40 2:10:28 0:08:13
80 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers 2Sen 2:10:28 0:08:13
81 Brian McArdle Orwell Wheelers CC 4Sen 2:14:19 0:12:04
82 Dave McLoughlin Orwell Wheelers CC 2Sen 2:14:19 0:12:04
83 Andy Wylde St Ives CC A 3Vet40 2:15:45 0:13:30
84 Jon-Allan Butterworth GB Paralympic Team 3Sen 2:20:59 0:18:44
85 Lowri Bunn Abergavenny RC W2Sen 2:20:59 0:18:44
86 Nils Gustafasson Inverse Cyclaim RT 3Sen 2:20:59 0:18:44
87 Nick Hinze Team Zappi's 4Vet40 2:20:59 0:18:44
88 Scott Leakey Somerset Composite 3Sen 2:21:11 0:18:56
89 Martjn Van Es WTC Amstel B Vet40 2:21:20 0:19:05
90 Pim Bonstra WTC De Amstel Vet40 2:21:23 0:19:08
91 George Pym Team South West 2Jun 2:24:31 0:22:16
92 Jack Clark Eastern Region 3Sen 2:28:19 0:26:04
93 Graham Howell Ogmore Valley Wheelers 3Sen 2:28:19 0:26:04
94 Darren Kenny GB Paralympic Team 2Vet40 2:57:43 0:55:28
95 Simon Price GB Paralympic Team 3Vet40 2:57:43 0:55

Overview
Stage 1 - Prologue: The times were slower than usual (course record is under 10 minutes) due to block headwind and cold, wet conditions. It was a great ride by Tavis Walker - his time was the only one under 12 minutes for much of the stage.

Stage 2 - 50 mile road race - Three Cocks Circuit. This stage was dominated by a breakaway of seven riders who got about a minute gap on lap 2 of 6 and who managed to maintain that advantage for the remainder of the stage. Steve Calland out-rode his breakaway companions on the final climb of the Prime Hill to win the stage.

Tomorrow, a tough day in Brecon: a hard hilly road stage in the morning - 3 laps of the dreaded Defynnog circuit, and Team Time Trial in the afternoon.

Stage 1
1 Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT 1Sen 0:11:31
2 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 0:11:50 0:00:19
3 Brennan Townshend Team South West 2Jun 0:12:02 0:00:31
4 Jamie Howard Team South West 2Sen 0:12:09 0:00:38
4 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 0:12:09 0:00:38
6 James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 0:12:17 0:00:46
6 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 2Sen 0:12:17 0:00:46
8 Robert Moore London Phoenix 2Sen 0:12:18 0:00:47
9 Matthew Pilkington Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Sen 0:12:21 0:00:50
10 Jack Steven East London Velo 2Sen 0:12:23 0:00:52
10 Alex Peters Eastern Region 2Jun 0:12:23 0:00:52
12 Adam French East London Velo 2Sen 0:12:25 0:00:54
13 Thomas Marshall Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 0:12:26 0:00:55
13 Rob Sherwood Inverse Cyclaim RT 3Sen 0:12:26 0:00:55
13 Dan Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers 2Jun 0:12:26 0:00:55
16 David Murrell London Phoenix 2Sen 0:12:27 0:00:56
17 Rhys Howells Eastern Region 2Sen 0:12:28 0:00:57
18 Adam Brittain High Wycombe CC 2Sen 0:12:32 0:01:01
19 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 0:12:33 0:01:02
20 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers 2Sen 0:12:34 0:01:03
21 James Dobbin Somerset Composite 2Sen 0:12:35 0:01:04
22 David Barnes East London Velo 1Sen 0:12:37 0:01:06
22 Owen Lake Eastern Region 2Sen 0:12:37 0:01:06
22 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers 2Sen 0:12:37 0:01:06
25 Daniel Davies Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 0:12:38 0:01:07
26 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 0:12:40 0:01:09
27 Paul Derrick Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2Sen 0:12:41 0:01:10
27 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 2Sen 0:12:41 0:01:10
27 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 0:12:41 0:01:10
30 Jacob Clark Ogmore Valley Wheelers 3Sen 0:12:42 0:01:11
31 Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC A 2Sen 0:12:43 0:01:12
32 Christopher Dick London Phoenix 2Sen 0:12:44 0:01:13
33 Sebastian Baylis Team South West 39234 0:12:45 0:01:14
33 George Pym Team South West 2Jun 0:12:45 0:01:14
35 Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo 3Vet40 0:12:46 0:01:15
36 David Griffiths Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 0:12:48 0:01:17
37 David Saunders Climb on Bikes RT 2Sen 0:12:49 0:01:18
37 Pierre Deen WTC De Amstel Vet40 0:12:49 0:01:18
39 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 0:12:51 0:01:20
40 John Russell Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2Vet40 0:12:52 0:01:21
40 Brock Duncumb Rogers Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Jun 0:12:52 0:01:21
42 Henry Latimer Team Zappi's 3Jun 0:12:54 0:01:23
43 Neil Baxter High Wycombe CC 3Vet40 0:12:57 0:01:26
43 Joos Francke WTC De Amstel Sen 0:12:57 0:01:26
45 Ross Clayton Climb on Bikes RT 3Sen 0:12:58 0:01:27
45 Rob Turner Climb on Bikes RT 3Sen 0:12:58 0:01:27
47 Karl Hine Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 0:12:59 0:01:28
47 Simon Dawe Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 3Sen 0:12:59 0:01:28
49 Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers 2Sen 0:13:00 0:01:29
49 Henry Peacock Team Zappi's 4Sen 0:13:00 0:01:29
51 Nils Gustafasson Inverse Cyclaim RT 3Sen 0:13:02 0:01:31
51 Carl Dyson Midlands Composite 2Sen 0:13:02 0:01:31
51 Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes 2Sen 0:13:02 0:01:31
51 Mark Thomson St Ives CC A 2Sen 0:13:02 0:01:31
55 Graham Howell Ogmore Valley Wheelers 3Sen 0:13:03 0:01:32
55 Drew Holmes Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Sen 0:13:03 0:01:32
57 James Wallace London Phoenix 2Vet40 0:13:04 0:01:33
57 Rob Powell Ogmore Valley Wheelers 3Sen 0:13:04 0:01:33
57 Robert Edgell Somerset Composite 2Sen 0:13:04 0:01:33
60 Simon Henley Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 0:13:05 0:01:34
60 Justin Harcourt Team Cyclemart 2Sen 0:13:05 0:01:34
60 James Shaw Team Cyclemart 3Sen 0:13:05 0:01:34
63 Tim Allen Midlands Composite 2Sen 0:13:06 0:01:35
63 Toby Eichler Somerset Composite 1Sen 0:13:06 0:01:35
65 Bevan Humphreys Team Cyclemart 3Sen 0:13:07 0:01:36
66 Tom Laker Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 3Jun 0:13:10 0:01:39
67 Matt Edwards Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 4Sen 0:13:12 0:01:41
68 Thomas Walsh Climb on Bikes RT 3Sen 0:13:13 0:01:42
68 Joe Lally Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 0:13:13 0:01:42
68 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2Sen 0:13:13 0:01:42
68 Will Jenkins Midlands Composite 2Sen 0:13:13 0:01:42
72 Tom Sturdy Abergavenny RC 4Sen 0:13:14 0:01:43
73 Auke Broex WTC De Amstel Vet40 0:13:15 0:01:44
74 Dave McLoughlin Orwell Wheelers CC 2Sen 0:13:16 0:01:45
75 Patrick O'Brien Orwell Wheelers CC 3Sen 0:13:18 0:01:47
76 Paul Mace High Wycombe CC 2Sen 0:13:22 0:01:51
76 Jan Buisman WTC Amstel B Vet40 0:13:22 0:01:51
78 Neil Heffernan Inverse Cyclaim RT 2Sen 0:13:23 0:01:52
79 Willard Gerritsen WTC Amstel B Vet40 0:13:24 0:01:53
80 Mike Betts Team Zappi's 3Sen 0:13:25 0:01:54
81 Paul Fielding St Ives CC A 2Vet40 0:13:27 0:01:56
82 Guy Stevens Abergavenny RC 3Vet40 0:13:28 0:01:57
83 James Hedley-Smith Spalding CC 4Sen 0:13:29 0:01:58
83 Nick Hinze Team Zappi's 4Vet40 0:13:29 0:01:58
85 Tom Neale Spalding CC 2Jun 0:13:30 0:01:59
86 Ben Jeeves Midlands Composite 2Sen 0:13:33 0:02:02
86 Rowan Marshall Port Talbot Wheelers 3Sen 0:13:33 0:02:02
88 Brian McArdle Orwell Wheelers CC 4Sen 0:13:35 0:02:04
88 Adam Ellis Spalding CC 2Vet40 0:13:35 0:02:04
90 Rob Mould Cwmcarn Paragon 3Sen 0:13:52 0:02:21
90 Scott Leakey Somerset Composite 3Sen 0:13:52 0:02:21
92 Richard Bowen Abergavenny RC 3Sen 0:13:53 0:02:22
93 Jon-Allan Butterworth GB Paralympic Team 3Sen 0:13:57 0:02:26
94 Pim Bonstra WTC De Amstel Vet40 0:13:58 0:02:27
95 Jack Clark Eastern Region 3Sen 0:14:07 0:02:36
96 Andy Wylde St Ives CC A 3Vet40 0:14:10 0:02:39
97 Martjn Van Es WTC Amstel B Vet40 0:14:20 0:02:49
98 Mark Lawn Inverse Cyclaim RT 3Vet40 0:14:25 0:02:54
99 Lowri Bunn Abergavenny RC W2Sen 0:14:29 0:02:58
99 Darren Kenny GB Paralympic Team 2Vet40 0:14:29 0:02:58
101 Declan Quigley Orwell Wheelers CC 3Vet40 0:14:37 0:03:06
102 Simon Price GB Paralympic Team 3Vet40 0:15:22 0:03:51

STAGE 2
1 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 2Sen 2:15:35 0:00:15
2 Jamie Howard Team South West 2Sen 2:15:40 0:00:05 0:00:10
3 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 2:15:49 0:00:14 0:00:05
4 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 2:15:54 0:00:19
5 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 2:16:01 0:00:26
6 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers 2Sen 2:16:16 0:00:41
7 David Saunders Climb on Bikes RT 2Sen 2:16:16 0:00:41
8 Alex Peters Eastern Region 2Jun 2:17:40 0:02:05
9 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 2:17:40 0:02:05
10 Drew Holmes Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Sen 2:17:40 0:02:05
11 Matthew Pilkington Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Sen 2:17:44 0:02:09
12 Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC A 2Sen 2:17:44 0:02:09
13 Adam French East London Velo 2Sen 2:17:46 0:02:11
14 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 2:17:46 0:02:11
15 Adam Brittain High Wycombe CC 2Sen 2:17:46 0:02:11
16 Rob Turner Climb on Bikes RT 3Sen 2:17:46 0:02:11
17 Brennan Townshend Team South West 2Jun 2:17:46 0:02:11
18 Bevan Humphreys Team Cyclemart 3Sen 2:17:46 0:02:11
19 Tim Allen Midlands Composite 2Sen 2:17:46 0:02:11
20 Daniel Davies Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 2:17:46 0:02:11
21 Owen Lake Eastern Region 2Sen 2:17:46 0:02:11
22 Rhys Howells Eastern Region 2Sen 2:17:46 0:02:11
23 Jack Steven East London Velo 2Sen 2:17:55 0:02:20
24 Simon Henley Team Corley Cycles Composite 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
25 Dan Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers 2Jun 2:17:57 0:02:22
26 David Griffiths Team Wallis Composite 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
27 Tom Neale Spalding CC 2Jun 2:17:57 0:02:22
28 Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT 1Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
29 John Russell Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2Vet40 2:17:57 0:02:22
30 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
31 Toby Eichler Somerset Composite 1Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
32 Mike Betts Team Zappi's 3Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
33 David Murrell London Phoenix 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
34 James Dobbin Somerset Composite 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
35 Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
36 George Pym Team South West 2Jun 2:17:57 0:02:22
37 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
38 Brock Duncumb Rogers Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 2Jun 2:17:57 0:02:22
39 Rowan Marshall Port Talbot Wheelers 3Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
40 Neil Heffernan Inverse Cyclaim RT 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
41 Justin Harcourt Team Cyclemart 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
42 Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo 3Vet40 2:17:57 0:02:22
43 James Wallace London Phoenix 2Vet40 2:17:57 0:02:22
44 James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
45 Paul Derrick Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
46 Tom Laker Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Squad 3Jun 2:17:57 0:02:22
47 Carl Dyson Midlands Composite 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
48 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
49 Patrick O'Brien Orwell Wheelers CC 3Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
50 Rob Sherwood Inverse Cyclaim RT 3Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
51 Robert Moore London Phoenix 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
52 Paul Fielding St Ives CC A 2Vet40 2:17:57 0:02:22
53 Sebastian Baylis Team South West 39234 2:17:57 0:02:22
54 Paul Mace High Wycombe CC 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
55 Karl Hine Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
56 James Shaw Team Cyclemart 3Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
57 Joe Lally Cwmcarn Paragon 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
58 Guy Stevens Abergavenny RC 3Vet40 2:17:57 0:02:22
59 Henry Peacock Team Zappi's 4Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
60 Neil Baxter High Wycombe CC 3Vet40 2:17:57 0:02:22
61 Henry Latimer Team Zappi's 3Jun 2:17:57 0:02:22
62 Simon Dawe Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 3Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
63 David Barnes East London Velo 1Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
64 Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers 2Sen 2:17:57 0:02:22
65 James Hedley-Smith Spalding CC 4Sen 2:18:16 0:02:41
66 Robert Edgell Somerset Composite 2Sen 2:18:16 0:02:41
67 Jacob Clark Ogmore Valley Wheelers 3Sen 2:18:16 0:02:41
68 Auke Broex WTC De Amstel Vet40 2:18:18 0:02:43
69 Thomas Walsh Climb on Bikes RT 3Sen 2:18:20 0:02:45
70 Will Jenkins Midlands Composite 2Sen 2:18:20 0:02:45
71 Adam Ellis Spalding CC 2Vet40 2:18:20 0:02:45
72 Tom Sturdy Abergavenny RC 4Sen 2:18:31 0:02:56
73 Richard Bowen Abergavenny RC 3Sen 2:18:31 0:02:56
74 Joos Francke WTC De Amstel Sen 2:18:31 0:02:56
75 Andy Wylde St Ives CC A 3Vet40 2:18:42 0:03:07
76 Dave McLoughlin Orwell Wheelers CC 2Sen 2:18:53 0:03:18
77 Christopher Dick London Phoenix 2Sen 2:19:44 0:04:09
78 Graham Howell Ogmore Valley Wheelers 3Sen 2:20:26 0:04:51
79 Ben Jeeves Midlands Composite 2Sen 2:23:50 0:08:15
80 Willard Gerritsen WTC Amstel B Vet40 2:26:12 0:10:37
81 Scott Leakey Somerset Composite 3Sen 2:27:19 0:11:44
82 Nils Gustafasson Inverse Cyclaim RT 3Sen 2:28:13 0:12:38
83 Rob Mould Cwmcarn Paragon 3Sen 2:30:39 0:15:04
84 Ross Clayton Climb on Bikes RT 3Sen 2:30:57 0:15:22
85 Pierre Deen WTC De Amstel Vet40 2:31:01 0:15:26
86 Jan Buisman WTC Amstel B Vet40 2:31:09 0:15:34
87 Matt Edwards Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 4Sen 2:31:09 0:15:34
88 Lowri Bunn Abergavenny RC W2Sen 2:31:14 0:15:39
89 Thomas Marshall Adeo Cadence RT 2Sen 2:31:37 0:16:02
90 Pim Bonstra WTC De Amstel Vet40 2:31:45 0:16:10
91 Rob Powell Ogmore Valley Wheelers 3Sen 2:31:53 0:16:18
92 Mark Thomson St Ives CC A 2Sen 2:32:10 0:16:35
93 Brian McArdle Orwell Wheelers CC 4Sen 2:34:23 0:18:48
94 Jack Clark Eastern Region 3Sen 2:35:18 0:19:43
95 Nick Hinze Team Zappi's 4Vet40 2:40:34 0:24:59
96 Darren Kenny GB Paralympic Team 2Vet40 2:43:50 0:28:15
97 Simon Price GB Paralympic Team 3Vet40 2:43:50 0:28:15
98 Jon-Allan Butterworth GB Paralympic Team 3Sen 2:43:50 0:28:15
99 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers 2Sen 2:43:50 0:28:15
100 Martjn Van Es WTC Amstel B Vet40 2:45:30 0:29:55
101 Mark Lawn Inverse Cyclaim RT 3Vet40 2:45:57 0:30:22

Overall after two stages
1 Jamie Howard Team South West 2:27:49
2 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes @ 03 secs
3 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite @ 09
4 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon @ 38
5 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite @53
6 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers @1:01
7 David Saunders Climb on Bikes RT @1:16
8 Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT 1Sen @1:39
9 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Composite @1:41
10 Brennan Townshend Team South West 2Jun @1:59

King of the Mountains
1 Jamie Howard Team South West 2Sen 14
2 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite12
3 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 6
4 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 4

Sprint
1 Steve Calland South Downs Bikes 16
2 Gruff Lewis Team Wallis Composite 8
3 Jack Waller Team Corley Cycles Composite 6
4 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon 4
5 Jamie Howard Team South West 2

Team
1 Team South West 7:28:19
2 Team Corley Cycles Composite @ 19
3 Team Wallis Composite @48
4 South Downs Bikes @1:10
5 Port Talbot Wheelers @1:28
6 Adeo Cadence RT @1:46
7 Cwmcarn Paragon @2:06
8 Eastern Region @2:21
9 East London Velo @2:44
10 Climb on Bikes RT @2:48
11 London Phoenix @3:01
12 Progressive Cycle Coaching Development Sq @3:18
13 High Wycombe CC @4:03
14 Bad Tri/Fred Baker Cycles @4:04
15 Somerset Composite @4:36
16 Team Cyclemart @4:38
17 Team Zappi's @4:51
18 Midlands Composite @5:05
19 St Ives CC A @5:16
20 Spalding CC @6:48
21 Ogmore Valley Wheelers @7:05
22 Abergavenny RC @7:15
23 Inverse Cyclaim RT @14:39
24 WTC De Amstel @18:32
25 Orwell Wheelers CC @23:03
26 WTC Amstel B @55:38
27 GB Paralympic Team @1:26:59