We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

MTB: Last and Killeen victorious in National MTB Series

Share |

National Cross-County MTB Series round 2 │ Event PreviewSeries Homepage
Location: Dalby Forest, North Yorkshire
Event: 22 April 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports/Andrew Kennedy


National Champions Annie Last and Liam Killeen led by example in round two of the 2012 National Cross-Country MTB Series in the Dalby Forest, North Yorkshire.

ELITE MEN IMAGES

ELITE WOMEN IMAGES

ELITE RACE REPORTS

The British Cycling MTB Cross-Country Series moved to Dalby Forest, North Yorkshire for the second round in the season long contest. The organisers might have wished for less rain in the days leading up to the event, but the appalling conditions didn’t seem to affect the army of MTB riders, family and followers who were having a great weekend camping and racing in the forest.

As predicted Annie Last (Milka-Brentjens RT) and Liam Killeen (Giant Factory Racing) both won the elite events by considerable margins as they continued their superb form on a top-class course in the Dalby Forest.

Continual rain in the days leading up to the event led to heavy mud on the course, and although Sunday’s weather wasn’t too bad the damage had already been done.

The grassed open sections and pit area of this superb Dalby world cup circuit had turned into a quagmire, but the hard surfaced forest tracks and technical sections were still very fast.

Annie Last led from start to finish in the elite women’s event, the 21-year-old GB Academy member from Matlock easily beating Hungarian national champion Barbara Benko into second spot, while Japan’s Rie Katayama (Specialized Japan) took third.

Meanwhile Liam Killeen also won convincingly in the male elite category, but he had to shake off a trio of challengers over the first lap before forging on to a comfortable victory.

Orange Monkey duo David Fletcher and Rourke Croeser were locked in an almost constant battle for second spot with Herbalife’s Mathias Wengelin, but Fletcher came out on top of his colleague, while Wengelin had to settle for fourth – just ahead of Hargroves Cycles’ Steven James.

What they said

“Did you see? I didn’t do a victory salute!” said Elite women’s winner Annie Last. “It was far too muddy and I didn’t want an incident on the finish line. The course was wet, muddy and slippery and so from the start I decided to get a gap and ride for the win.

“There would’ve been no advantage in today’s conditions in sitting on somebody else’s wheel. That only works if it’s dry and fast. I didn’t have any mechanicals, it’s the mud in your chain and gears that cause the problems so I did my best to keep them as clean as possible.

“Barbara Benko has done a good ride, but she didn’t bother me. I didn’t see her after the start. In the World Cup events the fields are a lot bigger and the competition is much tougher, but this is a good victory for me today – it tells me everything is on track, we’ve got a good team around us. The British Cycling MTB back-up squad are here looking after us, so it all bodes well for the rest of the season.”

Hungarian National Champion Barbara Benko still had a smile on her face after enduring the cold and wet of Dalby, British Cycling asked her if the conditions were the same at home?, “I really like the course here in Dalby, it’s one of my favourite courses, but oh the cold and wet: at home it’s 20c and sunshine. My main rival today was Annie Last and she is very strong, I know her from all the World Cup races and she was stronger than me last year, so today was not a surprise. I do like England, but the weather! is it always the same as this?” The 21 year old medical student from Budapest is riding the World Cup series and is currently 4th in the under 23 category.

Elite male winner Liam Killeen said afterwards: “It was a tough old race today because of the conditions. It was heavy going in the mud but today was just a race against myself. After the first couple of laps I got into a rhythm and pulled away and then I put in a few attacks against myself. I had had some company for the first lap and a half and I was grateful for that because it can get quite lonely out there on your own in the forest.

“This is a good circuit and I’ve ridden it a few times including the World Cup event, but it’s the first time I’ve ridden it in these conditions and the mud does make it very sapping.

“You have to be light on the brakes because the grit in the mud wears out the pads which can lead to problems. But my SRAM brakes on organic rims worked just perfect. This course demands strength but also technical awareness, I’m riding well at the moment and building towards my main objective in August.”

Killeen’s nearest rival was David Fletcher, British Cycling asked the 23 year old from Edwinstowe if he was now concentrating on MTB after his foray into road racing with SIS and Halfords. “I still train on the road and enjoyed my time racing with Halfords in the televised Tour Series, but I’m now a full time mountain biker. Today I got into a good position at the start, quickly getting into the top 5 group, I kept my nose clean and started to move through the riders. By the third lap I got into 2nd place passing my team mate Rourke Croeser. I had good legs and I was focusing on bringing Liam back as much as I could. Although I couldn’t see much of him in front I knew from the pit crew that he was only about 90 seconds ahead of me. This course suits me, I like the technical sections and the climbs are power climbs that I do well on. 2nd is a good result for me today, I need to keep plugging away and make the gap closer for the next world cup and maybe the Olympics.”

Elite Women
1 ANNIE LAST Milka-Brentjens MTB Racing Team - 4 laps in 01:41:44
2 Barbara Benko Focus MIG Team - 4 laps in 01:45:41
3 Rie Katayama Specialized Japan - 4 laps in 01:46:24
4 Lee Craigie Lapierre UK - 4 laps in 01:49:07
5 Tracey Moseley T-MO Racing - 4 laps in 01:49:35

Elite Men
1 Liam Killeen Giant Factory Off-Road Team - 5 laps in 01:46:07
2 David Fletcher Orange Monkey/Cannondale - 5 laps in 01:48:06
3 Rourke Croeser Orange Monkey/Cannondale - 5 laps in 01:48:55
4 Mathias Wengelin Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet - 5 laps in 01:50:01
5 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant/Next - Mountain Trax 5 laps in 01:50:35

Race Round-Up

In the Expert Male category, Jason Boutell made it two wins in a row with a comfortable 3 and a half minute margin over John Hopkinson. Amber southern took her first win of the series in the Expert Female, two and half minutes clear of Jules Toon, from whom she now leads the series standings.

The Grand Vet male class saw Steve Davis turn the tables on first round winner Pete Harris, who was third behind Peter Turnbull. Davis now leads the series from Harris. Kim Long won a depleted Grand Vet Women’s race and now leads the series following her second in round one.

Another rider turning the tables was Bethany Crumpton, who beat first round winner Alice Barnes in the Junior Women’s race. The pair now jointly lead the series. In the Junior Men’s race, there was a massive shake up with Ed McParland winning from Alex Baker, who had such a good ride the previous week at Houffalize. First round winner Alex Welburn didn’t finish the race. Mc Parland now leads the series from Baker.

In the Juvenile Female race, Emily Wadsworth and Emma Borthwick repeated their one-two from Sherwood. The Juvenile Male race saw another crushing win for Dan Tulett who was ten minutes clear of Sam Shepherd.

Luke Smith underlined his form with a second win in the Master class, taking three minutes out of runner-up Dan Fleeman. Caroline Goward won the women Masters’ race and now leads the series from runner-up Jane Chadwick.

Vic Barnett was again in a class of his own in winning the Super Vet Male race by almost 5 minutes from Colin Murley.

Ian Taylor took his first Veteran category win, relishing the tough conditions to prevail by just over half a minute from Paul Hopkins, whose second runner-up berth puts him joint top of the series with Lewis King who followed up his first round win with third. The Vet Women’s race saw Anne Murray win from first round victor Helen MacGregor and the pair now jointly lead the series.

In the Youth Female class it was all change as Lucy Grant took the win from Isla Short – neither featured in the top ten at Sherwood. Sarah Lomas, who was fourth, now leads the series. The Youth Male race also saw some changes from the first round, with Calum Magowan making the most of the foul conditions to claim a narrow win over Dylan Kerfoot Robson, who with a brace of second places now leads the series from Magowan and first round winner Billy harding who was fourth this time out.

Meanwhile to conclude a hard day in the saddle for all concerned, Fern Henry and Jack Rae cleaned up in the Sport races.

Full Results

Elite Women
1 ANNIE LAST Milka-Brentjens MTB Racing Team - 4 laps in 01:41:44
2 Barbara Benko Focus MIG Team - 4 laps in 01:45:41
3 Rie Katayama Specialized Japan - 4 laps in 01:46:24
4 Lee Craigie Lapierre UK - 4 laps in 01:49:07
5 Tracey Moseley T-MO Racing - 4 laps in 01:49:35
6 Samantha Sanders Valencia Cycles - 4 laps in 01:51:38
7 Zephanie Blasi WXC World Racing - 4 laps in 01:53:27
8 Maxine Filby Velocite UK - 4 laps in 01:54:09
9 Gabriella Day Team Scott Contessa - 4 laps in 01:54:25
10 Jessie Roberts RW Brakes Factory Race Team - 4 laps in 01:55:39
11 Carla Haines WXC World Racing - 4 laps in 01:57:58
12 Erica Zaveta Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team - 4 laps in 02:02:25
13 Joanne Clay WXC World Racing - 4 laps in 02:03:34
14 Jane Cumming Southfork Racing.co.uk - 4 laps in 02:04:16
15 Ruth Owen-Evans Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team - 4 laps in 02:05:06
16 Verity Appleyard XCRacer.com - 4 laps in 02:08:30
17 Iwona Szmyd VC 10 - VC10 4 laps in 02:08:53
18 Katy Winton The Kinesis Morvelo Project - 4 laps in 02:09:40
19 Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotland - 4 laps in 02:10:10
20 Ruby Miller Torq Performance - 4 laps in 02:15:36
21 Stephania Magri GB Cycles.co.uk - 3 laps in 01:48:46
22 Hannah Cooley Team Saskatchewan - 3 laps in 01:49:12
23 Emma Bradley Cotic A Quick Release RT - 3 laps in 01:49:48
24 Claire Oakley WXC World Racing - 3 laps in 01:57:19

Elite Men
1 Liam Killeen Giant Factory Off-Road Team - 5 laps in 01:46:07
2 David Fletcher Orange Monkey/Cannondale - 5 laps in 01:48:06
3 Rourke Croeser Orange Monkey/Cannondale - 5 laps in 01:48:55
4 Mathias Wengelin Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet - 5 laps in 01:50:01
5 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant/Next - Mountain Trax 5 laps in 01:50:35
6 Sebastian Batchelor Fluid Fin Race Team - 5 laps in 01:50:53
7 Nick Craig Team Scott UK - 5 laps in 01:51:38
8 Ola Kjoren Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet - 5 laps in 01:51:52
9 Oliver Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing - 5 laps in 01:53:07
10 Kenta Gallagher Boardman Elite - 5 laps in 01:53:48
11 Robby De Bock Waasland MTB Team - 5 laps in 01:55:28
12 Robert Wardell Alpine Bikes Racing - 5 laps in 01:55:34
13 PAUL OLDHAM Team Hope Factory Racing - HOPE FACTORY RACING 5 laps in 01:55:36
14 Robin Seymour Team WORC - 5 laps in 01:55:55
15 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite - 5 laps in 01:56:09
16 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant/Next - Arctic/Premier RT 5 laps in 01:56:37
17 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk - 5 laps in 01:56:54
18 Gareth Montgomerie GT Racing UK - 5 laps in 01:57:09
19 Olivier Bruwiere MTB Team Langdorp VZW - 5 laps in 01:57:30
20 Ole-Christian Fagerli Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet - 5 laps in 01:57:34
21 Dave Henderson GT Racing UK - 5 laps in 01:57:40
22 Hamish Batchelor Fluid Fin Race Team - 5 laps in 01:58:37
23 John Whittington CNP - Orbea - 5 laps in 01:58:48
24 Didier Bats MTB Team Langdorp VZW - 5 laps in 01:58:51
25 Henrik Kippernes Team Fokus Danica - 5 laps in 01:59:53
26 Cameron Ivory MTBA-Specialized - 5 laps in 01:59:53
27 Ben Thomas Mountain Trax RT - 5 laps in 02:00:11
28 Matthew Dennis AW Cycles - 5 laps in 02:00:24
29 Giles Drake Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical - 5 laps in 02:01:15
30 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT - 5 laps in 02:01:41
31 Robert Friel XCRacer.com - 5 laps in 02:02:41
32 Lee Westwood Torq Performance - 5 laps in 02:03:12
33 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC - 5 laps in 02:04:57
34 Sion O'Boyle Torq Performance - 5 laps in 02:06:14
35 Matthew Barrett Cycle Shack / Forme Coaching - 5 laps in 02:06:22
36 Ryan Henry - 5 laps in 02:06:48
37 George Budd Salsa Factory Racing - 5 laps in 02:07:13
38 Daniel Booth Team Hope Factory Racing - 5 laps in 02:07:16
39 Richard Jones XCRacer.com - 5 laps in 02:07:51
40 Alex Meyland MTBA-Specialized - 5 laps in 02:09:08
41 Neal Crampton Crosstrax - 5 laps in 02:10:20
42 Llewellyn Holmes Strada Cycles - 5 laps in 02:10:38
43 Neil Hayward Torq Performance - 5 laps in 02:11:20
44 Chris Metcalfe Matlock CC - 5 laps in 02:12:16
45 Luke Eggar Southfork Racing.co.uk - 5 laps in 02:14:07
46 Robert Sorby Manx MountainBike Club - 5 laps in 02:14:59
47 Charlie Evans Wills Wheels CC - 4 laps in 01:46:58
48 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing - 4 laps in 01:49:52
49 Christian Aucote Mercia HBM Cycling Club - 4 laps in 01:50:48
50 Ben Roff Orange Monkey/Cannondale - 4 laps in 01:50:59
51 Elliot Baxter Manx Viking Wheelers - 4 laps in 01:52:45
52 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed - 4 laps in 01:57:05
53 Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC - 4 laps in 02:02:52
54 Andrew Howett SWCC/Mt Zoom/Bikefood - SW CC 4 laps in 02:07:20

 

Expert Female
1 Amber Southern Boneshakerbikes.com - 3 laps in 01:31:33
2 Jules Toone - 3 laps in 01:34:01
3 Nadia Wouters Sherwood Pines Cycles /Co-operative Motor Group - 3 laps in 01:39:25
4 Anna Cipullo Ultimate Fitness - 3 laps in 01:41:44
5 Ruby Baker Behind The Bikeshed - 1 laps in 00:41:17

Expert Male
1 Jason Bouttell Ultimate Fitness - Cambridge CC 5 laps in 01:57:02
2 John Hopkinson Aire Valley Racing Team - 5 laps in 02:00:33
3 Sean Frost - 5 laps in 02:01:45
4 Stephen Hodge Shred Racing - 5 laps in 02:04:45
5 Henry Sleight RWD Brakes Factory Racing Team - Loughborough Students CC 5 laps in 02:07:13
6 Michael Guilford VC Meudon - 5 laps in 02:07:50
7 Bob Hewitt TEF/Richardsons Race Team - 5 laps in 02:08:00
8 Mark Davies Cycle Coaching Wales RT - 5 laps in 02:08:20
9 Douglas Shearer Innerleithen MTB Racing/i-Cycles - 5 laps in 02:09:09
10 Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CC - RAF CC 5 laps in 02:12:10
11 Simon Harrison Royal Air Force CC - 5 laps in 02:12:23
12 James Horton Cannondale Racing - 5 laps in 02:12:50
13 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo - Stourbridge Velo 5 laps in 02:13:57
14 James Harman - 5 laps in 02:14:54
15 Thomas Ward Giant - Radlett - 5 laps in 02:16:24
16 Paul Brennan Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT - 5 laps in 02:18:36
17 Aron Marshall Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-operative Group - 5 laps in 02:19:13
18 Daniel Eastment Rock and Road Cycles - Rock & Road 5 laps in 02:21:21
19 Richard Long Team Certini - McCaulay's - 5 laps in 02:24:10
20 Jason Hucklesby Brighton Mitre CC - www.Paxtonhillgarage.co.uk 5 laps in 02:27:22
21 Hamish Fletcher-Cooney - Gill Cycles 4 laps in 01:47:51
22 Martin Pearson Royal Air Force CC - 4 laps in 02:05:46
23 Tom Albutt - 3 laps in 01:17:45
24 Ian Blackburn Slipstream Race Team - 3 laps in 01:27:07
25 Christopher White Mountain Trax RT - 3 laps in 01:43:57
26 Dieter Droger Dirtwheels Cycles - 2 laps in 00:47:57
27 Sam Sayers Lutterworth Cycling Centre RT - 2 laps in 00:50:07
28 Ian Mockett Thetford MTB Racing - 2 laps in 00:55:16
29 James Bailey Cyclestore.co.uk Race Team - 2 laps in 00:56:56
30 Bruce Dalton sherwood pines cycles co-op MG - 1 laps in 00:24:37
31 Robert Watson Paul Milnes Cycles RT / Bradford Olympic - 1 laps in 00:31:53

Grand vet Female
1 Kim Long - 2 laps in 01:15:04
2 Carol Tilley Ridebike.co.uk / The Training Room - 2 laps in 01:33:30

Grand vet Male
1 Steven Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk - 3 laps in 01:13:01
2 Peter Turnbull Gateway Racing Team - 3 laps in 01:14:14
3 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT - 3 laps in 01:15:14
4 Gregor Grant Moray Firth CC - 3 laps in 01:16:18
5 Ian Wright Cycle Shack / Forme Coaching - 3 laps in 01:19:50
6 Timothy Stowe Team Jewson / MI Racing - 3 laps in 01:20:07
7 Stephen Moors Ridebike.co.uk / The Training Room - 3 laps in 01:20:13
8 Robert Jackson WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes/Rapidracer Products - 3 laps in 01:20:27
9 Richard Dale Dennis Distribution - 3 laps in 01:22:46
10 Philip Buick Iceni Velo - 3 laps in 01:23:10
11 IAN ROBSON MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland / Elvet RT  3 laps in 01:23:28
12 Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes.co.uk - 3 laps in 01:23:55
13 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League - 3 laps in 01:24:15
14 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport - 3 laps in 01:29:01
15 John Galway Keswickbikes.co.uk - KeswickBikes.co.uk 3 laps in 01:29:26
16 Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines Cycles /Co-operative Motor Group - 3 laps in 01:30:21
17 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood - 3 laps in 01:30:24
18 Stephen Long - 3 laps in 01:30:33
19 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling/Bike Chain-Ricci - Ghost Racing 3 laps in 01:31:14
20 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines Cycles /Co-operative Motor Group - Sherwood Pines Cycles-Polaris 3 laps in 01:34:02
21 Trevor Patey Pedalon.co.uk - 3 laps in 01:44:33
22 Andy Murrell - 1 laps in 00:29:42
23 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC - 1 laps in 00:29:50

Junior Female
1 Bethany Crumpton Scott Contessa Epic - Team Chance 3 laps in 01:20:40
2 Alice Barnes Twenty3c.co.uk Orbea - 3 laps in 01:27:43
3 Imogen Buick Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team - 3 laps in 01:30:20
4 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC - 3 laps in 01:31:02
5 Yuka Gallagher Carbonskin KTM - 3 laps in 01:36:59
6 Hannah ferguson WXC World Racing - Nissan-Kona Glentress Riders 3 laps in 01:45:05
7 Paige Coope Sherwood Pines Cycles /Co-operative Motor Group - 3 laps in 01:53:56

Junior Male
1 Edward McParland GT Racing UK - 4 laps in 01:33:16
2 Alex Baker Orange Monkey/Cannondale - Orange Monkey 4 laps in 01:33:17
3 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant/Next - 4 laps in 01:33:48
4 Iain Paton CNP - Orbea - 4 laps in 01:33:59
5 Michael Thompson TEF/Richardsons Race Team - 4 laps in 01:34:49
6 Samuel Stean VC Jubilee - 4 laps in 01:37:13
7 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF - 4 laps in 01:40:34
8 Ryan Fenwick Gala Cycling Club - Stewartry Wheelers 4 laps in 01:41:10
9 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling - 4 laps in 01:41:54
10 James Nixon mtbmarathon.co.uk - 4 laps in 01:42:53
11 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT - 4 laps in 01:44:28
12 Harrison Webb Malvern Cycle Sport - 4 laps in 01:45:22
13 Nicholas Corlett Manx Mountain Bike Club - 4 laps in 01:45:51
14 Aaron Sayers Leicestershire Road Club - 4 laps in 01:46:13
15 Jack Finch PM Racing - 4 laps in 01:46:37
16 Scott Lindsay Innerleithen MTB Racing/i-Cycles - 4 laps in 01:46:43
17 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD - Red Rose Olympic CC 4 laps in 01:47:25
18 Finlay Strivens Cairngorm CC - 4 laps in 01:48:28
19 William Spiers Ultimate Fitness - 4 laps in 01:49:18
20 Harry Forshaw Fully Sussed - 4 laps in 01:50:59
21 Callum Riley Newdales Cycles RT - 4 laps in 01:51:11
22 Daniel Barford Flitchbikes.co.uk - 4 laps in 01:52:19
23 Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk - 4 laps in 01:52:55
24 Sam Roper TEF/Richardsons Race Team - 4 laps in 01:53:02
25 Adam King Cardiff JIF - Maindy Flyers 4 laps in 01:54:08
26 Luke Markham Rugby Velo - 4 laps in 01:55:57
27 George Flinton Big Bear Bikes RT - 4 laps in 01:56:37
28 Craig Owen Ronde-Bicycle Outfitters - 4 laps in 01:59:55
29 Thomas Parkin RWD Brakes Factory Racing Team - 4 laps in 02:04:45
30 Will Kearse VC Revolution - 4 laps in 02:05:51
31 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC - 4 laps in 02:09:46
32 Aaron Sayers Leicestershire Road Club - 3 laps in 01:19:17
33 William Tripp essex roads cc - Essex Roads CC 3 laps in 01:44:04
34 James Tapp Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT - 3 laps in 01:45:50
35 Alexander Welburn Cycle Shack / Forme Coaching - 2 laps in 00:48:19
36 Tom Evans Ben Wyvis Bike Club - 1 laps in 00:22:57
37 Stuart Wilcox Team Scott UK - 1 laps in 00:23:21
38 Ben Miller Nevis Cycles Racing Team - 1 laps in 00:26:27
39 Cameron Balfour CNP - Orbea - 1 laps in 00:27:08
40 Benjamin Pygott Pedalsport CC - 1 laps in 00:28:44

Juvenile Female
1 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT - 2 laps in 01:03:53
2 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC - 2 laps in 01:04:31
3 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders - 2 laps in 01:06:16
4 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC - 2 laps in 01:12:39
5 Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club - 2 laps in 01:15:03
6 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC - 2 laps in 01:15:45
7 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC - 2 laps in 01:19:24
8 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC - 2 laps in 01:35:03
9 Eve Lyon Leicestershire Road Club - 2 laps in 01:56:11

Juvenile Male
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant/Next - 2 laps in 00:47:59
2 Sam Shepherd Primera - Specialized - 2 laps in 00:57:06
3 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers - 2 laps in 00:57:34
4 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC - 2 laps in 00:57:51
5 Owyn Wallace Sherwood Pines Cycles /Co-operative Motor Group - 2 laps in 00:58:23
6 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team - 2 laps in 00:58:24
7 Jonathan Dobson Hetton Hawks CC - 2 laps in 00:58:49
8 Cameron Orr Matlock CC - 2 laps in 00:59:34
9 Calum Grant Peebles CC/ Alpine Bikes - 2 laps in 01:01:27
10 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy - 2 laps in 01:02:42
11 Teifion Best Abergavenny RC - 2 laps in 01:03:13
12 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC - 2 laps in 01:03:39
13 Simon Price Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB Association - 2 laps in 01:04:24
14 Ollie Dawson - 2 laps in 01:04:39
15 Joe Barnwell NWMBA - 2 laps in 01:04:49
16 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland / Elvet RT - 2 laps in 01:05:35
17 Elliot Metcalfe - 2 laps in 01:05:55
18 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC - 2 laps in 01:07:04
19 Benjamin Beckingsale Abergavenny RC - 2 laps in 01:09:13
20 Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks CC - 2 laps in 01:09:13
21 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles /Co-operative Motor Group - 2 laps in 01:10:21
22 Adam Lewis - 2 laps in 01:10:42
23 Jack Nash Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB Association - 2 laps in 01:12:37
24 Miles Worner Teesdale CRC - 2 laps in 01:13:28
25 Joe Williams Holme Valley Wheelers - 2 laps in 01:14:47
26 Ieuan Best Abergavenny RC - 2 laps in 01:24:04
27 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC - 2 laps in 01:34:34
28 Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC - 2 laps in 01:41:18

Master female
1 Caroline Goward Team Scott Contessa - Scott UK 3 laps in 01:31:49
2 Jane Chadwick Dirtwheels Cycles - 3 laps in 01:49:06

Master Male
1 Luke Smith Whyte Bikes - 4 laps in 01:28:08
2 Dan Fleeman Cycle Shack / Forme Coaching - 4 laps in 01:30:53
3 Tony Fawcett Blackhawk Bikes - 4 laps in 01:31:32
4 Daniel Wells Cube Bikes UK - 4 laps in 01:32:22
5 Geoff Beetham Retrobike.co.uk - 4 laps in 01:32:42
6 Alistair Lovell Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA - 4 laps in 01:36:45
7 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk - 4 laps in 01:36:55
8 Shaun Wells Team Cookson Cycles - 4 laps in 01:37:03
9 Alex McNicol VC Moulin - 4 laps in 01:37:25
10 Ian Bendall Cycle Coaching Wales RT - 4 laps in 01:37:51
11 Anthony Morris Biketreks - 4 laps in 01:38:04
12 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant/Next - Swindon RC 4 laps in 01:38:34
13 Grant Leavy Cycle Coaching Wales RT - 4 laps in 01:39:31
14 Sean Scott WAFE - 4 laps in 01:40:20
15 Martin Graham Ronde-Bicycle Outfitters - 4 laps in 01:40:28
16 Gareth Taylor Big Bear Bikes RT - 4 laps in 01:40:32
17 Nigel Martin Leisure Lakes Bikes.com - Leisure Lakes 4 laps in 01:41:39
18 Robert Thackray Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC - 4 laps in 01:41:44
19 Stephen Corbyn Derailed Racing - 4 laps in 01:42:52
20 Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA - 4 laps in 01:43:16
21 Martin Crocker Southfork Racing.co.uk - 4 laps in 01:43:37
22 Darren Alexander CNP - Orbea - 4 laps in 01:44:08
23 Adrian Rudd Dirtwheels Cycles - 4 laps in 01:44:38
24 Stuart Skidmore Worcester Cycle Centre - 4 laps in 01:44:44
25 Edward Worthington Southfork Racing.co.uk - 4 laps in 01:47:15
26 Thomas Atkinson Dennis Distribution - 4 laps in 01:47:54
27 Jonathan Hobson Chevin Cycles.com - 4 laps in 01:48:18
28 Vince Potter Blackhawk Bikes - 4 laps in 01:48:32
29 Lee Hayward - 4 laps in 01:52:38
30 Nathan Smith - 4 laps in 01:55:32
31 Dan Stevens Neon-Digital.co.uk - 3 laps in 01:18:06
32 Oliver Cox - 2 laps in 00:46:35
33 Jason Painton Rides On Air - 2 laps in 00:57:20

Sport Female
1 Fern Henry - 2 laps in 01:01:27
2 Julie Elder - 2 laps in 01:05:15
3 Emma Cook Rockingham Forest Whls - 2 laps in 01:15:34
4 Fiona Innes Royal Air Force CC - 2 laps in 01:20:06

Sport Male
1 Jack Rae University of Bristol CC - 4 laps in 01:39:33
2 matthew hill UK-Biking.net - 4 laps in 01:42:00
3 Lee Gratton Run & Ride Events/Stanton Bikes - 4 laps in 01:42:14
4 Simon Lingard Bikeshed Wales - 4 laps in 01:43:39
5 Richard Phillips Schofield Hantspol CC - 4 laps in 01:44:07
6 Matthew Brown RWD Brakes Factory Racing Team - 4 laps in 01:46:08
7 Scott Clipstone Army Cycling Union - Army CU 4 laps in 01:47:08
8 Scott McCarron Mountain Trax RT - 4 laps in 01:48:32
9 Adam French East London Velo - 4 laps in 01:50:08
10 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team - 4 laps in 01:50:41
11 Tom O'Neill Team Pedalrevolution.co.uk / Cyclepowermeters.com - 4 laps in 01:50:56
12 Michael Hudson Clifton CC - 4 laps in 01:51:45
13 Simon Hawken Rutrainingtoday CC - 4 laps in 01:51:52
14 Josh Asquith - 4 laps in 01:53:41
15 Samuel Walsh Durham University CC - 4 laps in 01:55:42
16 Mark Byrne - 4 laps in 01:56:41
17 Dave Johnston Dirtwheels Cycles - 4 laps in 01:57:24
18 Benjamin Colley WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes/Rapidracer Products - 4 laps in 02:00:04
19 Paul Alfrey - 4 laps in 02:00:39
20 Jean-Paul Brophy Neon-Digital.co.uk - 4 laps in 02:01:44
21 Tom Wright Numplumz Mountainbikers - 4 laps in 02:01:45
22 Chris Combellack - 4 laps in 02:02:43
23 Ashley Clark We Love Mountains Racing Team - 4 laps in 02:03:20
24 Thomas Frater Fli Staff - 4 laps in 02:03:59
25 Scott Bishop - 4 laps in 02:05:22
26 Stephen Moon Dirtwheels Cycles - 4 laps in 02:06:44
27 Mike Brunsdon - 4 laps in 02:10:01
28 Joseph Partridge Dirtwheels Cycles - 3 laps in 01:29:53
29 Martin Tyler Sherwood Pines Cycles /Co-operative Motor Group - 3 laps in 01:45:36
30 Mark Barnes Team Pedalrevolution.co.uk / Cyclepowermeters.com - 2 laps in 01:03:51
31 Matthew Dewis Mercia HBM Cycling Club - 1 laps in 00:25:46
32 Sam Watts Moonglu RT - 1 laps in 00:27:33
33 Craig Jarratt - 1 laps in 00:27:54
34 Matthew Bennett CC Giro - 1 laps in 00:29:02
35 Sam Boler Big Bear Bikes RT - 1 laps in 00:32:36
36 Paul Mitchell - 1 laps in 00:35:49

Super Vet Male
1 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC - Welland Valley CC 2 laps in 00:56:37
2 Colin Murley Derwentside CC - Sandy Wallace Cycles 2 laps in 01:01:18
3 Denis Smith - 2 laps in 01:04:14
4 Chris Hearn Schwalbe UK - 2 laps in 01:06:47
5 Terry Beddis Dirtwheels Cycles - 2 laps in 01:07:19
6 Philip Jones Crosstrax - 2 laps in 01:10:09
7 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB Association - 2 laps in 01:19:50

Veteran Female
1 Anne Murray Moray Firth CC - 3 laps in 01:32:03
2 Helen Macgregor VC Lincoln - 3 laps in 01:34:49
3 Nicky Hughes Team Scott Contessa - 3 laps in 01:37:48
4 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC - 3 laps in 01:42:26
5 Anita Buxton Thetford MTB Racing - 3 laps in 01:45:24
6 Samantha Jones www.Four4th.co.uk - 3 laps in 02:00:46
7 Nicola Hartle Dirtwheels Cycles - 3 laps in 02:07:30

Veteran Male
1 Ian Taylor Craven Energy - 3 laps in 01:05:54
2 Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing - 3 laps in 01:06:30
3 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT - Beeline Bicycles RT 3 laps in 01:07:35
4 Mark Chadbourne Ridebike.co.uk / The Training Room - RideBike.co.uk 3 laps in 01:10:07
5 Peter Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk - 3 laps in 01:10:45
6 Darren Shepherd Primera - Specialized - Primera 3 laps in 01:11:54
7 Dean Morgan Cyclezone UK/Cube - Cyclezone UK/Cube 3 laps in 01:11:57
8 Nicholas Popham Cycle Shack / Forme Coaching - 3 laps in 01:12:09
9 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK - St Ives CC 3 laps in 01:12:17
10 Dan Cook Planet X - 3 laps in 01:12:18
11 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT - Beeline Cycles 3 laps in 01:12:37
12 Brendan Murphy Shred Racing - 3 laps in 01:13:14
13 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk / The Training Room - 3 laps in 01:13:20
14 Adrian lawrence Team Bglobal - MK Cycles/ Pannone 3 laps in 01:13:21
15 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk - 3 laps in 01:13:30
16 Gary Mccrae Team Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows - 3 laps in 01:13:51
17 James Metcalfe Dennis Distribution - 3 laps in 01:15:13
18 Pete Middleton www.zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG - Zepnat RT 3 laps in 01:15:15
19 Lloyd Bettles Clee Cycles / KCNC - 3 laps in 01:15:40
20 Stephen Whitehouse Lichfield City CC - 3 laps in 01:16:10
21 Ian Jefferson Infinity Cycles Race Team - 3 laps in 01:16:59
22 Richard Bettaney Revel Outdoors - 3 laps in 01:17:13
23 Chris Walker Team Primera - TBCUK - 3 laps in 01:17:41
24 Andrew Parsons Offcamber - Offcamber 3 laps in 01:18:04
25 Raymond Honour Infinity Cycles Race Team - 3 laps in 01:19:08
26 Alan Colville - 3 laps in 01:19:11
27 Charlie Eustace Ellsworth/Freeborn/Torq - 3 laps in 01:20:53
28 Elliot Gowland Infinity Cycles Race Team - 3 laps in 01:20:54
29 Alex Slater Team A.S.S. - 3 laps in 01:21:16
30 Nicholas Wilson TEF/Richardsons Race Team - 3 laps in 01:21:38
31 Stephen Moore Team Milton Keynes - 3 laps in 01:21:48
32 Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycles /Co-operative Motor Group - 3 laps in 01:22:01
33 Patrick Stokes - 3 laps in 01:22:12
34 Keith Peters Worcester Cycle Centre - 3 laps in 01:22:25
35 Nigel Moore Lyme RC - 3 laps in 01:22:31
36 Matthew Craner WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes/Rapidracer Products - 3 laps in 01:22:42
37 Mick Pilcher Numplumz Mountainbikers - 3 laps in 01:22:43
38 Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT - Beeline Bicycles RT 3 laps in 01:23:02
39 Dermot Mckee - 3 laps in 01:23:24
40 Neil Evans Manchester Wheelers - 3 laps in 01:23:33
41 Jon Lightfoot Sherwood Pines Cycles /Co-operative Motor Group - 3 laps in 01:25:02
42 Jonathon Moyse Bikelux - Progression - 3 laps in 01:25:23
43 Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed - 3 laps in 01:25:38
44 Ashley Roles Witney Wheelers - 3 laps in 01:26:03
45 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC - 3 laps in 01:26:07
46 Graham Bryce G M C Fire Services - 3 laps in 01:26:33
47 Sean Beswick www.zepnat.com RT/ Kuota/GSG - 3 laps in 01:27:51
48 John Shaw Van Dessel/Bearded Man - 3 laps in 01:29:05
49 Nick Elder Dirtwheels Cycles - 3 laps in 01:29:45
50 Leigh Harris - 3 laps in 01:30:41
51 William Lewis - 3 laps in 01:30:42
52 Nick Welsh - 3 laps in 01:32:42
53 Michael Radburn Ashfield RC - Owen Cycles 3 laps in 01:34:09
54 Mark Webb Malvern Cycle Sport - 3 laps in 01:39:19
55 Peter Middlemiss Otley CC - 3 laps in 01:56:00
56 Christopher Taylor Wolverhampton Wheelers - 2 laps in 01:02:41
57 Paul Brown Numplumz Mountainbikers - 1 laps in 00:29:42
58 Simon Croft - 1 laps in 00:31:42
59 Robert Orr Matlock CC - 1 laps in 00:32:16

Youth Female
1 Lucy Grant Peebles CC/ Alpine Bikes - 2 laps in 00:56:45
2 Isla Short Innerleithen MTB Racing/i-Cycles - 2 laps in 00:57:28
3 Ffion James Abergavenny RC - 443150 2 laps in 00:59:36
4 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC - 2 laps in 01:00:17
5 Elena Melton Wolfpax Riders - 2 laps in 01:01:14
6 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers - 2 laps in 01:02:16
7 Catherine Angus Sandy Wallace Cycles - 2 laps in 01:03:09
8 Erika Allen Stirling Bike Club - 2 laps in 01:03:39
9 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC - 2 laps in 01:04:26
10 Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A & CC - 2 laps in 01:04:52
11 Holly Macmahon Team Darenth - 2 laps in 01:06:35
12 Jenna Fenwick - 2 laps in 01:06:56
13 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC - 2 laps in 01:06:58
14 Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres - 2 laps in 01:08:55
15 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders - 2 laps in 01:09:54
16 Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad - 2 laps in 01:11:34

Youth Male
1 Calum Magowan Peebles CC/ Alpine Bikes - 3 laps in 01:10:27
2 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Ros On Sea CC - 3 laps in 01:10:38
3 Arthur Green Matlock CC - 3 laps in 01:11:11
4 Billy Harding Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC - 3 laps in 01:12:02
5 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport - 3 laps in 01:13:49
6 Harry Johnston Glasgow Riderz - 3 laps in 01:14:10
7 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC - 3 laps in 01:14:11
8 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK - 3 laps in 01:14:35
9 Thomas Butler VC Deal - VC DEAL 3 laps in 01:16:34
10 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC - BNECC 3 laps in 01:16:35
11 Liam Mclaughlin Ben Wyvis Bike Club - 3 laps in 01:17:17
12 Christopher Welburn Cycle Shack / Forme Coaching - 3 laps in 01:17:52
13 Danny Fox Solihull CC - 3 laps in 01:20:02
14 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC - 3 laps in 01:20:48
15 Mark Mcguire Perth United CC - 3 laps in 01:21:11
16 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport - 3 laps in 01:22:01
17 Frazer Clacherty - 3 laps in 01:22:11
18 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant/Next - 3 laps in 01:22:21
19 Ruairi Phelan VC Revolution - 3 laps in 01:22:22
20 Nathan Draper Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man - 3 laps in 01:23:04
21 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny RC - Abergavenny Road Club 3 laps in 01:23:36
22 Ben Forsyth Innerleithen MTB Racing/i-Cycles - 3 laps in 01:23:53
23 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT - 3 laps in 01:23:55
24 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle - 3 laps in 01:24:18
25 Joseph Haddock Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man - 3 laps in 01:24:19
26 Scott Woolley TEF/Richardsons Race Team - 3 laps in 01:24:30
27 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC - 3 laps in 01:25:05
28 Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycling Club) - 3 laps in 01:25:17
29 Henry Barnes Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle - Palmer Park Velo 3 laps in 01:26:21
30 Harry Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini - 3 laps in 01:27:08
31 Alister Williams Abergavenny RC - 3 laps in 01:27:59
32 Oliver Stean VC Jubilee - VC Jubilee 3 laps in 01:28:00
33 Benjamin Morris Welland Valley CC - 3 laps in 01:32:55
34 Pearce Somerville Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA - 3 laps in 01:42:16
35 William Cheaney Cycle Shack / Forme Coaching - 2 laps in 00:51:27
36 Bobbin Gardner - 2 laps in 01:11:19
37 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC - 1 laps in 00:23:42
38 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks CC - Derwentside CC 1 laps in 00:25:38
39 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes RT/Bradford Olympic - 1 laps in 00:29:04
40 Dan Tingley - 1 laps in 00:41:42

Fun Male
1 Martin Allanson - 2 laps in 01:01:51
2 Sam Syson - 2 laps in 01:07:54
3 Rob Birkett Chasin Sheep - 2 laps in 01:09:01
4 Mark Lodge Chasin Sheep - 2 laps in 01:09:14
5 Gary Nutton Chasin' Sheep - 2 laps in 01:15:35
6 Harry Hardcastle - 1 laps in 00:30:06
7 Adam Bates Clifton CC - 1 laps in 00:33:54
8 Ian Harman - 1 laps in 00:50:58

Open Female
1 Gemma Sargent - 2 laps in 01:09:17
2 Emma Bean - 2 laps in 01:14:54

Open Male
1 Roger Campbell-Crawford - 3 laps in 01:15:54
2 Keith Forsyth Innerleithen MTB Raciing / I-Cycles - 3 laps in 01:16:44
3 John Bousfield Border City Wheelers CC - 3 laps in 01:17:28
4 James Hyde Numplumz Mountainbikers - Numplumz Mountainbikers 3 laps in 01:18:31
5 Martin Macgregor VC Lincoln - 3 laps in 01:20:35
6 Jordan Southern - 3 laps in 01:21:19
7 Brian Harrison freetown sports - 3 laps in 01:23:04
8 Billy Matthews Square Wheels Cycles - square wheels 3 laps in 01:23:05
9 Simon Pickering We Love Mountains Racing Team - 3 laps in 01:25:14
10 Mark Mitchell Stockton Wheelers - 3 laps in 01:26:17
11 Michael Wooldridge Congleton CC - 3 laps in 01:27:01
12 Elliott Lawrence East Coast Riders - 3 laps in 01:27:46
13 Dave Turner Pitsford Cycles - 3 laps in 01:31:12
14 Karl Clay - 3 laps in 01:31:42
15 Robert Prue Revolution Fitness - 3 laps in 01:32:15
16 Pete Roebuck - 3 laps in 01:33:43
17 Glenn Norman Acelaff - 3 laps in 01:35:29
18 Chris Oakley - 3 laps in 01:36:38
19 Steven Air Sherwood Pines Cycles / Co-operative Moteor Group - 3 laps in 01:38:10
20 Dan Joyce TEF/Richardsons Race Team - 3 laps in 01:38:44
21 Andrew Pressley - 3 laps in 01:39:12
22 Tom Theobald Numplumz Mountainbikers - 3 laps in 01:41:36
23 Gary Lowe - 3 laps in 01:42:30
24 Wayne Jones TRCC - 3 laps in 01:44:28
25 Steven Prue Revolution Fitness - 3 laps in 01:48:21
26 Paul Mockett Thetford MTB Racing - 2 laps in 01:04:09
27 Mark Boynton - 2 laps in 01:18:40
28 John Ward - 2 laps in 01:18:41
29 Andrew Short - 1 laps in 00:26:55
30 James Hards Team Bamboo Bikes - 1 laps in 00:35:43

 

 


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More