UCI World Cup Track Round 1 - Manchester

Track , Manchester – Friday, 01 Nov 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

288781

Start Date:

Fri, 1st Nov 2013

Finish date:

Sun, 3rd Nov 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
1/11/13 19:00 Men's Team Pursuit Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
1/11/13 19:00 Women's Team Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
1/11/13 20:00 Women's Team Pursuit Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
1/11/13 20:00 Women's Scratch Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
1/11/13 21:00 Men's Team Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
2/11/13 19:00 Women's Individual Pursuit Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
2/11/13 20:00 Men's Points Race Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
2/11/13 20:00 Men's Omnium Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
2/11/13 21:00 Men's Individual Pursuit Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
2/11/13 21:00 Women's Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
2/11/13 22:00 Men's Keirin Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/11/13 14:00 Women's Omnium Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/11/13 14:00 Women's Point Race Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/11/13 15:00 Women's Keirin Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/11/13 15:00 Men's Scratch Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/11/13 16:00 Men's Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Men's Team Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 01/11/13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Pursuit
Fri 01/11/13 - 19:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 01/11/13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Sprint
Fri 01/11/13 - 19:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 01/11/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Pursuit
Fri 01/11/13 - 20:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 01/11/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Scratch
Fri 01/11/13 - 20:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 01/11/13 21:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Sprint
Fri 01/11/13 - 21:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Individual Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 02/11/13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Individual Pursuit
Sat 02/11/13 - 19:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 02/11/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Points Race
Sat 02/11/13 - 20:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 02/11/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Omnium
Sat 02/11/13 - 20:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Individual Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 02/11/13 21:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Individual Pursuit
Sat 02/11/13 - 21:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 02/11/13 21:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Sprint
Sat 02/11/13 - 21:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Keirin
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 02/11/13 22:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Keirin
Sat 02/11/13 - 22:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/11/13 14:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Omnium
Sun 03/11/13 - 14:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Point Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/11/13 14:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Point Race
Sun 03/11/13 - 14:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Keirin
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/11/13 15:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Keirin
Sun 03/11/13 - 15:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/11/13 15:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Scratch
Sun 03/11/13 - 15:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/11/13 16:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Sprint
Sun 03/11/13 - 16:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A

Confirmed Results

Race Men's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steven Burke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 30
1 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 30
1 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 30

Race Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
2 Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Victoria Williamson VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0

Race Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30
1 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30
1 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30
1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30
9 Amy Hill Team USN Finished 1st 7
9 Ciara Horne Team USN Finished 2nd 7
9 Hayley Jones Team USN Finished 1st 7
9 Emily Kay Team USN Finished 1st 7
Show More

Race Women's Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
2 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 25
7 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 10
19 Amy Hill Team USN Finished 1st 0

Race Men's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
3 Matthew Crampton Finished 3rd 0
3 Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Philip Hindes Finished 4th 0
3 Jason Kenny OBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 0

Race Women's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30
3 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 21
6 Ciara Horne Team USN Finished 2nd 12

Race Men's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
4 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 17
--- Jonathan Mould Team USN Did not finish Elite 0

Race Men's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
5 Jonathan Dibben 100% ME Finished Elite 14

Race Men's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
6 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 12

Race Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
3 Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
5 Jessica Varnish Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0

Race Men's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
4 Jason Kenny OBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 0
19 Lewis Oliva Team USN Finished 3rd 0

Race Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30

Race Women's Point Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
11 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 5
15 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 1
19 Hayley Jones Team USN Finished 1st 0

Race Women's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
2 Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0

Race Men's Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
3 Jonathan Mould Team USN Finished Elite 21
11 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 5

Race Men's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
4 Matthew Crampton Finished 3rd 0
24 Jason Kenny OBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 0
32 Lewis Oliva Team USN Finished 3rd 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5