Event URN:
288389
Start date:
Sun, 29th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Elstead Youth Centre
Thursley Road, Elstead, Surrey, GU8 6DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 28th Sep 2013
Event promoted by:
Surrey Cycle Racing League ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.surreyleague.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Glyn Durrant
glyn@surreyleague.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Surrey Cycle Racing League
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Entry Fee For Surrey Cycle Racing League Members is £15
Entry Fee for Non Surrey League Members is £20
Non Surrey League members can’t enter these events until 21 days before the events
Surrey League events can be entered on line at www.riderhq.com
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 13 09:30 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 4 3rd 88km / 55m
29 Sep 13 13:30 2/3 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 104km / 65m

View All

Event Location:

Thursley Road,
Elstead,
Surrey,
GU8 6DQ

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 13 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd 88km / 55m

Race: 2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 13 13:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 104km / 65m

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 15
2 Jamie Francis London Dynamo Finished 2nd 12
3 Colin Gunn Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 8
5 Mark Workman Festival RC Finished 3rd 6
6 Nathan Hereward Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
7 Edward Francis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
8 Charles Batho Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
9 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com Finished 2nd 2
10 Will Davidson VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
11 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
12 James Graham VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
13 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
14 William Lane VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
15 Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
18 Matthew Townsend Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
19 Timothy Harkness Finished 3rd 0
20 Tom Hughes Cycleworks.co.uk Finished N/A 0
21 Michael Gates Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Stuart Fahey Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Ian Phillips Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
24 Robert Anderson VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
25 Mark Williams Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
26 Simon Parker Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
27 Tony Vickers Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Mario Manelfi Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
29 Russell Tebay Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
David Beckett London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Keith Garbutt South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Did not finish 3rd 0
Henry Gilroy Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Richard Jerome ASL Projects Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Sean Kanagaratnam Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Malcolm Keegan Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Adam Moore ASL Projects Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Giles Porter London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Ray Wilson London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary Dodd Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 30
2 Paul Edwards Carbon Sports Finished 2nd 25
3 Michael Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 21
4 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 17
5 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 14
6 David Murrell London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 12
7 Warren Jesse Finished 2nd 10
8 Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
9 Ralph de Kanter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 7
10 George Stainton-Ellis I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 6
11 Thomas Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished 2nd 5
12 Mike Cownley Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 4
13 Andrew Keynes VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
14 Lee Comerford London Dynamo Finished 3rd 2
15 Gavin Morton VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
16 Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
17 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
18 Peter Hitt VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
19 David Kennett Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
20 Brian Macpherson VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
21 Rudie Marais Finished 2nd 0
22 Henry Furniss MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
23 Peter Allan Finished 2nd 0
24 Albert Ellison VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
25 Stuart Adair Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
26 James Bevan VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
27 David Larkin Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 0
28 Darrell Pembroke VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
29 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
30 Michael Guilford Team Silva Finished 3rd 0
Kieran Blay VC Meudon Did not finish 2nd 0
Peter Blencowe Did not finish 3rd 0
Gianluca Cappello VC Meudon Did not finish 2nd 0
Graham Crow Twickenham CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Frank Kilsby Hargroves Cycles CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Michael Lancaster VC Meudon Did not finish 2nd 0
Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Patrick Martin Did not finish 2nd 0
Andrew McCombe Cycle Club Basingstoke Did not finish 2nd 0
Paul O'Driscoll Swindon RC Did not finish 3rd 0
David Page WyndyMilla Did not finish 3rd 0
Philip Peters Peter Hansford Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Simon Potter WyndyMilla Did not finish 3rd 0
Harry Ribbons Norwood Paragon CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0