Event URN:
286694
Start date:
Sun, 19th Jan 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Stanborough Park
Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6DQ
( View map )
Series:
Central League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 13th Jan 2014
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.welwynwheelers.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Barry Gilzean
10 Evergreen Way
Luton
Bedfordshire
LU3 4AL
07954435392
barry.gilzean@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
Barry Gilzean
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 10:30 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
19 Jan 14 10:45 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
19 Jan 14 11:15 Novice Women Go-Cross None N/A 30 mins
19 Jan 14 11:15 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

View All

Event Location:

Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6DQ

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 15 days 14 hours 1 minute 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 15 days 14 hours 1 minute 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Novice Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 15 days 14 hours 1 minute 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 11:15 Go-Cross None N/A 30 mins

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 15 days 14 hours 1 minute 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 15 days 14 hours 1 minute 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 12:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 45 mins

Race: Novice Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 15 days 14 hours 1 minute 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 12:30 Go-Cross None N/A 45 mins

Race: Veteran 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 15 days 14 hours 1 minute 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Veteran 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 15 days 14 hours 1 minute 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Seniors

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 4 months 15 days 14 hours 1 minute 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jan 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
2 Oliver Grout Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
5 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
6 Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
7 Ted Brett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
10 Grace Dommett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Miles Valley Finished 0
12 Ella-Mae Fereday Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
13 Toby Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Sam Grout Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Pascal Giret G.S. Henley Finished Under 12 0
16 Astrid Spragg Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
17 Elana-Rose Fereday Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
18 Henry Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
19 Eleanor Humphrey Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Mike Watts Finished 0
21 Kieron Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Evie-Louise Fereday Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
23 James Whitaker Finished 0
24 Lucy Storey Finished 0
25 Finley Miller Finished 0
26 Yusuf Hussain Icknield Road Club Finished Under 12 0
27 Ines Yorke Finished 0
28 Toby Zygo Finished 0
29 Georgina Green Finished 0
30 Leeya Hussain Icknield Road Club Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
3 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
5 Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
6 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
7 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
8 Maximillian Lawson Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Benjamin Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Alex Wetherill Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
11 Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Finlay Mitchell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
14 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
15 Alastair Murray Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
17 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
18 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
19 Alfie Aldridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 George Storey Finished 0
21 Henry Moody Finished 0
22 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
23 Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
24 Luca Giles Finished 0
25 Louis D'Cruze Finished 0
26 Sebastian Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Sufiyan Hussain Icknield Road Club Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christine Anstee Finished 0
2 Judith Wetherill Finished 0
3 Ann Barrett Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
4 Hollie Smith Finished 0
5 Emma Emerton Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 20
2 Buauna Ball Zappi's Racing Team Finished Youth 16
3 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 12
4 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 9
5 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 7
6 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 5
7 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 4
8 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 3
9 Thomas Timberlake Finished Youth 2
10 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 1
11 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
12 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
13 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
14 Jamie Lloyd Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
15 Gwilym Park Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
16 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
17 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
18 Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
19 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 20
20 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
21 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
22 Louis Carter Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
23 Emily Sinclair Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 16
24 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
25 Karl Shrowder Icknield Road Club Finished Youth 0
26 Sacha Wilson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 0
27 Hannah Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 12
28 Adam Honnywill Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
29 Evan Carter Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
30 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 9
31 Nick Day Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
32 Riley Searle Finished Youth 0
33 Naomi Holt Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
34 Simon Edgington Twickenham CC Finished Youth 0
35 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 5
36 Billy Fadden Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
37 Eleanor McArdle Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 4
38 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth 3
39 Morgan Evans Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 0
40 Evan Quinn Finished 0
41 Freya Butler Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 2
42 Bilal Sadiq Finished 0
43 Elsa Kristiansson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 1
44 Hamza Sadiq Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 6
2 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
3 Tom Sefton Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Junior 3
4 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished Junior 2
5 Tom Plant Bicester Millennium CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Collier Finished Senior 0
2 Laurence Davis Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
3 Ant Smith Finished 0
4 Ian Bentchy Finished 0
5 Andrew Ludlow Finished 0
6 Alistair Ryder Finished 0
7 Clive Trounson Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Keith Phillips Finished 0
9 Tom Honnywill Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Peter Batchelor Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Dil Wetherill Team Trisports Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Grant Hughes-dowdle Finished 0
10 Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Brian Primett Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
12 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Graham Frogley Bicester Millennium CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
16 Sean Storey Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
17 David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 0
18 Robert Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Tim Searle Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
22 Tim Medway-Smith Southgate CC Finished N/A 0
23 Michael Clark Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
24 Paul Moon Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
25 Alastair Fadden Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Simon Young Hitchin Nomads CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Jonathan Plant Bicester Millennium CC Finished N/A 0
28 John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
29 David Hadsley Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 James Knight Finished 0
31 Murray Winterfrost Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Neil Hardy Finished N/A 0
33 Paul Riley Hitchin Nomads CC Finished N/A 0
34 Duncan Godfrey Finished 0
35 Ian Hobbs Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
36 David Yorke Verulam CC Finished Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
7 Simon Tottle Festival RC Finished N/A 4
8 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Paul Banner Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Mark Eidem Hillingdon Triathletes Finished N/A 0
12 Carl Keen Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
13 Daniel Clemens VC10 Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Paul Haigh Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
15 Tony Shortland Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
16 Keith Perry Team Trisports Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Lawrence Brenchley North Road CC Finished N/A 0
18 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Paul Burgoine Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
20 Nigel Skinner Finished N/A 0
21 Michael Russell Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
22 Nicholas Senechal Hitchin Nomads CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Jeremy Evans Finished N/A 0
24 Sven Olsen Finished 0
25 Ian Tunnicliffe Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Finished Senior 20
2 Catriona Buchanan ICycle Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Sol Findley Twickenham CC Finished Veteran 12
4 Christina White Team Milton Keynes Finished Veteran 9
5 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 7
6 Samantha Hughes-Dowdle Team Milton Keynes Finished Senior 0
7 Hilary Hillhouse Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 4
8 Rochelle Morrissey Finished N/A 0
9 Elodie Levis Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
10 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports Finished Veteran 1
11 Natalie Asaro Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
12 Lauren Randall Icknield Road Club Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Vaughan North Road CC Finished Senior 20
2 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 16
3 Sean Downey WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 12
4 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished Senior 9
5 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Senior 7
6 Mike Wragg Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished Senior 5
7 Jonathan Dennis Finished Senior 0
8 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished Senior 3
9 Russell Jones Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 William Linton Finished N/A 0
11 Joe Hickerton Finished Senior 0
12 Matt Field Finished N/A 0
13 Jorge Ribeiro Manso WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished N/A 0
14 Chris Clayton Finished Senior 0
15 James Leach Imperial Racing Team Finished Senior 0
16 George Kirkin Imperial Racing Team Finished Senior 0
17 Nick Drew Finished Senior 0
18 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 0
19 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 0
20 Julian Thrasher LBRCC Finished Senior 0
21 Richard Weltz Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
22 Christos Pagidas Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
23 Ross Poulton Icknield Road Club Finished N/A 0
24 Ben Reidy Finished Senior 0
25 David Lloyd Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
26 Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
27 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
28 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished Senior 0
29 Saulius Vizbaras Finished N/A 0