Bitts Park Grass Track

Track – Sunday, 25 May 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

911/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 25th May 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

5000m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5000m Scratch - Results
1.  Thomas Walker Torq-Colnago Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart McManus Glasgow Wheelers Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Devil Take The Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil Take The Hindmost - Results
1.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Thomas Walker Torq-Colnago Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Stuart McManus Glasgow Wheelers Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Ladies National 800m Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies National 800m Championships - Results
1.  Eileen Roe Vision 1 Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Caroline Gammell XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Daisy Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Janet Birkmyre XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Jennifer Davis City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

National Short Distance Grass Track League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Short Distance Grass Track League - Results
1.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  David Crawley Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Chris Bush Gosforth RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Daniel Smith Unknown 3rd 0

5. Daniel Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Including BC National Womens Grass Track Championships

The Races

5000m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/08 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 25/05/08 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
5km / 3 miles
Devil Take The Hindmost Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/08 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 25/05/08 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
Ladies National 800m Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/08 12:30 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 0 mile
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 25/05/08 – 12:30
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 0 mile
National Short Distance Grass Track League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/08 12:30 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 0 mile
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 25/05/08 – 12:30
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 0 mile

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

911/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 25th May 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

5000m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5000m Scratch - Results
1.  Thomas Walker Torq-Colnago Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart McManus Glasgow Wheelers Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Devil Take The Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil Take The Hindmost - Results
1.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Thomas Walker Torq-Colnago Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Stuart McManus Glasgow Wheelers Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Ladies National 800m Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies National 800m Championships - Results
1.  Eileen Roe Vision 1 Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Caroline Gammell XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Daisy Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Janet Birkmyre XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Jennifer Davis City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

National Short Distance Grass Track League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Short Distance Grass Track League - Results
1.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  David Crawley Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Chris Bush Gosforth RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Daniel Smith Unknown 3rd 0

5. Daniel Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Including BC National Womens Grass Track Championships

The Races

5000m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/08 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 25/05/08 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
5km / 3 miles
Devil Take The Hindmost Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/08 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 25/05/08 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
Ladies National 800m Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/08 12:30 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 0 mile
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 25/05/08 – 12:30
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 0 mile
National Short Distance Grass Track League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/08 12:30 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 0 mile
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 25/05/08 – 12:30
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 0 mile

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk