Event URN:
279237
Start date:
Sun, 24th Nov 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Escot Park
Ottery St Mary, Devon, EX11 1LU
( View map )
Series:
South West Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Exeter Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cyclo-cross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Richard Taylor
97 Mincinglake Road
Exeter
Devon
EX4 7DU
07425 176977
richardjtaylor1@sky.com
Cheques payable to:
Exeter Wheelers Cycling Club
Info for Riders:
Parking will be at the main Escot park cark park.
Cyclo-cross is mix between mountain biking and road racing. It requires stamina and good bike handling skills. It is raced on fields and involves obstacles such as steep banks or wooden boards which require the rider to dismount and carry his/her bike. The races are less than an hour and considerably shorter for youths – so taking part does not require training!
Do I need a Cyclo-cross bike to race? No. Although the serious riders will have one, many riders will race on a mountain bike. You can turn up on any old mountain bike and still compete – so anyone can give it a go!
The venue always provides a challenging but enjoyable race set in the beautiful grounds of Escot park, on the outskirts of Ottery St Mary. There is also a very nice café to relax in after a hard days racing!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Nov 13 12:30 Seniors/Vets/Juniors/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 01 hr
24 Nov 13 12:00 Veterans 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vete...
24 Nov 13 12:00 Veterans 50+ Category B CX Band 5 Vet 50+
24 Nov 13 12:30 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Ottery St Mary,
Devon,
EX11 1LU

Race: Seniors/Vets/Juniors/Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 8 days 17 hours 9 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Nov 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Veterans 40-49

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Nov 13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Veteran ---

Race: Veterans 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Nov 13 12:00 Category B CX Band 5 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Nov 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Junior

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Nov 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 8 days 17 hours 9 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Nov 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under-12s

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 5 months 8 days 17 hours 9 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Nov 13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 24/11/2013 - British Cycling

South West League win for Davies.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Vets/Juniors/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 12
4 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Senior 7
6 Ben Farrer Certini Finished Senior 5
7 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Steve Holmes Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
10 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 1
11 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 0
12 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Matt Noble Finished 0
15 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Martin Lenney Penzance Wheelers Finished Senior 0
17 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
18 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished 0
20 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 0
21 Graham Roberts Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Senior 0
22 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 0
23 Philip Collings Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Senior 0
24 Alex Dawson Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
25 John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Finished Senior 0
26 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Finished Senior 0
27 Paul Hooper 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 0
28 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
29 Joe Loader Finished N/A 0
30 Lee Adams Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Senior 0
31 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Senior 0
32 Morris Elphick Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Chris Masey Finished 0
34 Dean Vessel Finished 0
35 Mark Pollard Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
36 Simon Phillips Finished Senior 0
37 Lee Bradley Finished N/A 0
38 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Junior 0
39 Chris Slough Finished N/A 0
40 Richard Fowlds Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Daniel Young Alltrax Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
42 Josh Priest Finished N/A 0
43 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
44 Simon Dagger Finished 0
45 Jan Lloyd Finished 0
46 John Butt Finished N/A 0
47 Stephen Medlock Finished 0
48 Tom Woodman Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
49 Andy Collins Revo Racing Finished N/A 0
50 Neil Ayres Alltrax Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
51 Steve Challinor Sid Valley CC Finished N/A 0
52 Nathan Gristy Finished N/A 0
53 John Newbold Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
54 Nigel Urpin Finished 0
55 Andrew Kearsey Finished N/A 0
56 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Vet 50+ 0
57 David Parry Finished N/A 0
58 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
59 Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 0
61 Heather Fell Finished Senior 0
62 Jon Hare Exeter Wheelers Finished Senior 0
63 Brian Murray Finished 0
64 Jody George Finished 0
65 Ian Bowden Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished N/A 0
66 Ian Warren VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
67 Fred Farrley Finished 0
68 Andrew Utting Finished 0
69 Tex Lord Finished 0
70 Diccon Haynes Finished N/A 0
71 Jackie Shoot Finished 0
72 Simon Finch Finished 0
73 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished 0
74 Richard Coleman-Taylor Finished N/A 0
75 Sandra Holland Finished Veteran 0
76 Laurence Wilson Finished N/A 0
77 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 0
78 Paul Symington Finished N/A 0
79 Alice Moore Finished 0
80 Sarah Miller Finished N/A 0
81 John Hind Finished 0
82 Martin Walbank Finished 0
83 Ned Bowden Finished 0
84 Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 0
0 Ian Ohnstad Finished 0
0 Paul Symington Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 9
5 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
9 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 6
2 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Mark Pollard Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
4 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Vet 50+ 2
5 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Finished Senior 20
2 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Junior 16
3 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
4 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 9
5 Heather Fell Finished Senior 0
6 Jackie Shoot Finished 0
7 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished 0
8 Sandra Holland Finished Veteran 3
9 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 2
10 Alice Moore Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 6
2 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Youth 4
3 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 3
4 Elliot Gibbons Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Youth 2
5 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 3
6 Evie Lane Fully Sussed Finished Youth 2
7 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
3 Keiran Collins Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Tom Loader 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
5 George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
6 Max Taylor Finished 0
7 Oliver Allen Finished 0
8 Fin Macdonald Finished 0
9 Ruby Faun Finished 0
10 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
11 Felix Faun Finished 0
12 Ed Selwood Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
13 James Young Decoy BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Edward Ayres Finished 0
15 Louis Garnsworthy Finished Under 12 0
16 Henry Roberts Finished 0
17 Ben Goldsmith Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
18 William Roberts Finished 0
19 Rory MacDonald Finished 0
20 Oliver Jones Finished 0
21 Edward Young Finished 0
22 Imogen Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
23 Thomas George Finished 0
24 Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0