Event URN:
274909
Start date:
Sun, 8th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Ipswich Waterfront
Key Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 1FF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 25th Aug 2013
Event promoted by:
British Cycling
Event website:
http://britishcycling.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Philip West
07940302229
philwest@britishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Race manual can be downloaded from the event preview page:
http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/road/article/roa20130902-road-Preview--Ipswich---Suffolk-Coastal-Grand-Prix-0
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:45 E/1/2 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 200km / 125m

View All

 

University Campus Suffolk (UCS)- Ipswich & Suffolk Coastal Grand Prix

A new elite cycling road race will be coming to Ipswich and Suffolk this summer, British Cycling has announced.

The University Campus Suffolk - Ipswich & Suffolk Coastal Grand Prix has been added to the elite road race calendar on Sunday 8th September.

It is timed to coincide with the run-up to the 2013 Tour of Britain, offering British professional teams a final opportunity to hone their form and make their case for selection for the high point of the UK road calendar.

The 200km course reaches south east of Ipswich racing through Kesgrave, Martlesham and heading out to Rendlesham Forest via Woodbridge to complete a number of loops of a circuit based around the villages of Sutton, Alderton and Hollesley before racing back into town for a technical finale on the Waterfront.

Event Location:

Key Street,
Ipswich,
Suffolk,
IP4 1FF

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 7 months 14 days 1 hour 19 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:45 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 200km / 125m

Preview: Ipswich & Coastal Grand Prix

Posted 03/09/2013 - British Cycling

Britain’s top teams will fine tune their form ahead of the 2013 Tour of Britain... [more]

University Campus Suffolk - Ipswich & Suffolk Coastal Grand Prix announced

Posted 17/07/2013 - British Cycling

A new elite cycling road race will be coming to Ipswich and Suffolk this summer, British Cycling has announced... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 04:40:49:000 100
2 Mike Northey Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 85
3 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 75
4 Thomas Moses Team Raleigh Finished Elite 66
5 George Harper Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 58
6 Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 51
7 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh Finished Elite 45
8 Simon Yates 100% ME Finished Elite 39
9 Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:00:04:000 34
10 Peter Williams Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:00:11:000 29
11 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 25
12 Alexandre Blain Team Raleigh Finished Elite 21
13 Richard Handley Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 18
14 Steve Lampier Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 15
15 Dan Barry Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 00:00:14:000 12
16 Wouter Sybrandy Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 10
17 Lachlan Norris Team Raleigh Finished 1st 00:00:16:000 8
18 Matt Cronshaw Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:00:31:000 6
19 Thomas Stewart Team Raleigh Finished Elite 00:01:05:000 4
20 George Atkins Team USN Finished Elite 00:01:06:000 2
21 Dominic Schils To Win - Josan Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
22 Alex Camier Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished 2nd 00:01:08:000 0
23 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
24 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
25 Sam Lowe 100% ME Finished Elite 00:01:12:000 0
26 Will Fox Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished Elite 0
27 Billy-Joe Whenman Zannata Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
28 Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
29 James Moss Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 00:01:15:000 0
30 Robert Smail Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 0
31 Roman Van Uden Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 00:01:18:000 0
32 Rhys Lloyd Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 0
33 Mark Christian Team Raleigh Finished Elite 0
34 Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 0
35 Elliott Porter Rapha Condor JLT Finished 1st 0
36 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
37 Shem Rodger Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 0
38 Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 0
39 Thomas Scully Team Raleigh Finished Elite 0
40 James Williamson Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 0
41 Felix English Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 00:01:22:000 0
42 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:01:23:000 0
43 Ben Greenwood Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
44 Peter Hawkins Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 0
45 Tobyn Horton Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:01:27:000 0
46 Jonathan Mould Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
47 Nathan Edmondson Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 2nd 0
48 Hugh Carthy Rapha Condor JLT Finished 1st 00:01:30:000 0
49 Michael Cuming Finished Elite 0