Zappi's Cyclo-Cross/Central League Round 4

Cyclo-Cross , Oxfordshire – Sunday, 20 Oct 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

272625

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Culham Park, Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 3DA
View map

Series:

Central League

Entry close date

Wed, 16th Oct 2013

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/10/13 14:00 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
20/10/13 12:30 Veteran 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
20/10/13 12:30 Veteran 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
20/10/13 12:30 Junior Men Category B CX Band 5 Junior 40 mins
20/10/13 12:30 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins
20/10/13 11:15 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---
20/10/13 10:45 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
20/10/13 10:30 U10 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
20/10/13 11:15 Novice Women Go-Cross None N/A ---
20/10/13 11:15 Novices Go-Cross None N/A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/13 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Senior Men
Sun 20/10/13 - 14:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran 40-49
Sun 20/10/13 - 12:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Veteran 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Sun 20/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Junior Men
Sun 20/10/13 - 12:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Women
Sun 20/10/13 - 12:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Youth
Sun 20/10/13 - 11:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U12
Sun 20/10/13 - 10:45
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U10
Sun 20/10/13 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Novice Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 11:15 Go-Cross None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Novice Women
Sun 20/10/13 - 11:15
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Novices
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 11:15 Go-Cross None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Novices
Sun 20/10/13 - 11:15
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)

Cross: Ellison wins at Culham Park

Posted 20/10/2013 - British Cycling

Neil Ellison puts on skilful showing to take victory at Culham Park View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 20
2 Paul Lloyd Finished Senior 16
3 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished Senior 12
4 Joe Hickerton Finished Senior 0
5 Sean Downey WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 7
6 Roger Prior Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 5
7 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished Senior 4
8 Gabor Doroghazi Fruit 4 London Finished Senior 3
9 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 2
10 Benjamin Hall Bristol CX Finished Senior 1
11 James Norris Finished Senior 0
12 Jorge Ribeiro Manso WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished N/A 0
13 Kieren Jarratt Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 0
14 Tim Jones Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 0
15 James Leach Imperial Racing Team Finished Senior 0
16 Joel Farrow Team Trisports Finished Senior 0
17 Chris Clayton Finished Senior 0
18 Douglas Woollett Finished 0
19 Brodie Gardias Finished Senior 0
20 James Hards Finished N/A 0
21 Joseph Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
22 Shane Townsend Westerley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Christos Pagidas Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
24 Sandy Legge Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
25 Gavin Targonski Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
26 David Lloyd Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
27 Kevin Lister Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
28 Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
29 Simon White Finished 0
30 Saulius Vizbaras Finished N/A 0
31 Steve Merrcat Finished 0
32 Andy Hazlewood Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Paul Douglas Finished Senior 0
7 Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Andrew Martin LBRCC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 David Olney Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 David Micklewright Hillingdon Triathletes Finished N/A 0
15 Simon Hudson Oxford City RC Finished N/A 0
16 Steve Reed Finished 0
17 Brian Primett Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
18 Aleck Hornshaw Club Corley Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
20 Graham Frogley Bicester Millennium CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 0
22 Steven Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
23 Mark Bell Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Chris Pinnell Hillingdon Triathletes Finished Veteran 0
25 Michael Clark Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
26 Andrew Ayears Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 William Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
28 John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
29 Gareth Batson High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Steve Moakes Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
31 Barry Thompson Finished N/A 0
32 Mitchel Randall Icknield Road Club Finished N/A 0
33 Paul Coyne Finished 0
Show More

Race Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Simon Tottle Festival RC Finished N/A 0
2 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Chris Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Carl Keen Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
7 Keith Perry Team Trisports Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Daniel Clemens VC10 Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Roddy Grant A5 Rangers CC Finished N/A 0
10 Malcolm Simpson Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 1
11 Martin Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 6
2 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
3 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 3
4 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished Junior 2
5 Jake Rillie Finished 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Merce Pacios Pujadó Finished 0
2 Clare Leaver Zappi's Ladies Team Finished Senior 16
3 Sol Findley Twickenham CC Finished Veteran 12
4 Christina White Team Milton Keynes Finished Veteran 9
5 Catriona Buchanan ICycle Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
6 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes Finished Veteran 0
7 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Finished Senior 4
8 Naomi Woodland Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
9 Rochelle Morrissey Finished N/A 0
10 Elodie Levis Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
11 Samantha Hughes-Dowdle Team Milton Keynes Finished Senior 0
12 Sasha Quarrington Zappi's Ladies Team Finished Junior 0
13 Tracy Best Finished 0
14 Katie Edwards Finished Senior 0
15 Penny Schwier Twickenham CC Finished N/A 0
16 Natalie Asaro Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
17 Caroline Hawley Finished 0
18 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports Finished Veteran 0
19 Lauren Randall Icknield Road Club Finished Junior 0
20 Siobhan Butler WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Youth 20
2 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 16
3 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 12
4 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 9
5 Charlie Quarterman Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Youth 7
6 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 6
7 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 5
8 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 4
9 Louis Carter Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 3
10 Thomas Timberlake Finished Youth 2
11 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 1
12 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
13 Sam Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
14 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
15 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
16 Alasdair Grant A5 Rangers CC Finished Youth 0
17 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
18 Rhona Grant A5 Rangers CC Finished Youth 4
19 Tom Couzens Bicester Millennium CC Finished Youth 0
20 William Annells Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Youth 0
21 Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
22 Nick Day Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
23 Tom Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 0
24 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
25 Jamie Lloyd Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
26 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 3
27 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 2
28 Evan Carter Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
29 Matt Thornton Finished 0
30 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 1
31 Sacha Wilson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 0
32 Fraser Ayears Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
33 Erin Simpson Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
34 Chris Wilkins Finished 0
35 Abigail Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
36 Elsa Kristiansson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 0
Show More

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Alex Wetherill Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
5 Ike Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
7 Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
8 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
9 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
10 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
11 Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
12 Millie Couzens Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Boston Sorensen Finished 0
14 Jack Southfield Finished 0
15 Alex Wilkins Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
16 Edward Jolliffe Finished 0
17 Jennifer Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
18 Oliver Thornton Finished 0
19 Sebastian Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jed Smithson Oxonian CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Mark Mellish Finished 0
3 Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
5 George Gray Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Ewan Townsend Finished 0
7 Max Ebner Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Amelia Cox Finished 0
9 Harry Perman Finished 0
10 Astrid Spragg Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
11 Kieron Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Imogen Cox Finished 0
13 Thomas Passey Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Novices

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
2 Jonathan Plant Bicester Millennium CC Finished N/A 0
3 Paul Haigh Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
4 Mick O'Reily Finished 0
5 Simon Wilkins Finished 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16