Event URN:
272149
Start date:
Wed, 14th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Llandow Motor Racing Circuit
Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event organiser:
Mr Courtney Rowe
07837201418
courtneydavidrowe@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
The Hitters' Grand Prix is an exclusive, one-off E/1/2 closed circuit racing event supported by Team Sky cyclist Luke Rowe and Rapha with significant prize money.
1st £2,000
2nd £300
3rd £200
Prime: £500 (E/1/2 event only)
The event is sponsored by Truly Scrumptious Cakes, and will raise money towards Leukaemia and Lymphoma Research, a charity chosen by Luke which is dedicated to improving the lives of people with blood cancers.
Racing will take place in the heart of the Vale of Glamorgan at Llandow Motor Racing Circuit.
A supporting 2/3/4/W race will be included – the Chippers’ Grand Prix.
A supporting Nippers’ Grand Prix will also take place from 4.45pm for youth riders.
Entry in advance online only for the E/1/2. Entry on the day for all other events.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 16:45 Nippers GP - U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
14 Aug 13 16:45 Nippers GP - U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E
14 Aug 13 16:45 Nippers GP - U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E
14 Aug 13 16:45 Nippers' GP - U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

View All

The Hitters' Grand Prix is an exclusive, one-off closed circuit racing event supported by Team Sky cyclist Luke Rowe and Rapha offering all youth and senior riders up to elite, a chance to race on a safe, enclosed circuit for significant prizes.

 

The event is sponsored by Truly Scrumptious Cakes, and will raise money towards Leukaemia and Lymphoma Research, a charity chosen by Luke which is dedicated to improving the lives of people with blood cancers.

 

Racing will take place in the heart of the Vale of Glamorgan at Llandow Motor Racing Circuit. Events will be as follows:


Nippers' Grand Prix

A fun series of youth races starting from around 4.45pm. There will be prizes for youth girls and boys in each category. Entry will be £5 on the day for all youth.

 

Chippers' Grand Prix

Supporting race for 2nd, 3rd, 4th category and all Women riders. Significant prizes on offer. Entry on the day only, race starts at 7.15pm.

 

Hitters' Grand Prix

The main race for Elite, 1st and 2nd Cat riders. Prizes will be up to the value of £3k , with a £500 prime! Prizes will be:

1st £2,000

2nd £300

3rd £200

Prime: £500

Due to the anticipated popularity of the E/1/2 event, we can only accept pre-entry online.

 

Full parking available

Rapha prizes  

Scrumptious cakes, food & drink!

Commentator

Great atmosphere

Supported by Rapha and Team Sky cyclist Luke Rowe

Event Location:

Llantwit Major,
Vale Of Glamorgan,
CF71 7PB

Race: Nippers GP - U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 16:45 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Nippers GP - U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 16:45 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Nippers GP - U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 16:45 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Nippers' GP - U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 16:45 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

Race: Nippers GP - U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 17:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Nippers' GP - U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 17:00 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins

Race: Nippers GP - U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 17:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Nippers' GP - U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 17:30 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins

Race: Nippers GP - U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Nippers' GP - U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

Race: Chippers' GP

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 18:35 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: Hitters' GP

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 13 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Clancy, Tennant and Downing brothers to ride inaugural Hitters Grand Prix

Posted 08/08/2013 - British Cycling

The 14 August will see a new professional bike race come to South Wales, and it is the brainchild of one Britain’s top roa.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Nippers GP - U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
3 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Nippers GP - U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
3 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Nippers GP - U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Lilia Wood NFTO Race Club Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Nippers' GP - U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Nippers GP - U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Nippers' GP - U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Nippers GP - U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 2
3 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Nippers' GP - U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
2 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Nippers GP - U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 3
2 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished A 2
3 Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Nippers' GP - U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished A 3
2 Sydnie Price Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Alys Masters Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Chippers' GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
2 Gruffudd Lewis SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
3 David Bees Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 6
5 Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
6 Luke Cornish West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
8 Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Hitters' GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 10
2 Russell Downing Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 8
3 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 7
4 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 6
5 Gruffudd Lewis SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 4
7 Will Fox SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 3
8 Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 2
9 James Lewis NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 1
10 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 1
11 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
12 Hugh Wilson NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 0
13 Felix English JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
14 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
15 Chris Bartlett SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
16 Owen James County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
17 George Pym Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 0
18 Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
19 Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
20 Scott Davies Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 0
21 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
22 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
23 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
24 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
25 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
26 Stephen Williams Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
28 Jonathan Mould Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
29 Robert Orr SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
30 Gerry Bowditch NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
31 Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 0