Hitters' Grand Prix

Closed Circuit , Vale of Glamorgan – Wednesday, 14 Aug 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Hitters' Grand Prix is an exclusive, one-off closed circuit racing event supported by Team Sky cyclist Luke Rowe and Rapha offering all youth and senior riders up to elite, a chance to race on a safe, enclosed circuit for significant prizes.

The event is sponsored by Truly Scrumptious Cakes, and will raise money towards Leukaemia and Lymphoma Research, a charity chosen by Luke which is dedicated to improving the lives of people with blood cancers.

Racing will take place in the heart of the Vale of Glamorgan at Llandow Motor Racing Circuit. Events will be as follows:


Nippers' Grand Prix

A fun series of youth races starting from around 4.45pm. There will be prizes for youth girls and boys in each category. Entry will be £5 on the day for all youth.

Chippers' Grand Prix

Supporting race for 2nd, 3rd, 4th category and all Women riders. Significant prizes on offer. Entry on the day only, race starts at 7.15pm.

Hitters' Grand Prix

The main race for Elite, 1st and 2nd Cat riders. Prizes will be up to the value of £3k , with a £500 prime! Prizes will be:

1st £2,000

2nd £300

3rd £200

Prime: £500

Due to the anticipated popularity of the E/1/2 event, we can only accept pre-entry online.

Full parking available

Rapha prizes  

Scrumptious cakes, food & drink!

Commentator

Great atmosphere

Supported by Rapha and Team Sky cyclist Luke Rowe

Event Details

Event URN:

272149

Start Date:

Wed, 14th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Nippers GP - U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U10 Boys - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Nippers GP - U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Nippers GP - U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U8 Girls - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Bethany Bennett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Lilia Wood Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Nippers' GP - U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers' GP - U10 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Nippers GP - U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U12 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Nippers' GP - U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers' GP - U12 Girls - Results
1.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Nippers GP - U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U14 Boys - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Nippers' GP - U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers' GP - U14 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Nippers GP - U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U16 Boys - Results
1.  Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Nippers' GP - U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers' GP - U16 Girls - Results
1.  Tanwen Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sydnie Price Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alys Masters Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Chippers' GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Chippers' GP - Results
1.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gruffudd Lewis SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Bees Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Cornish West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Hitters' GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Hitters' GP - Results
1.  Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Russell Downing Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Gruffudd Lewis SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Will Fox SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  James Lewis NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Ben Stockdale SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Hugh Wilson NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Felix English JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Chris Bartlett SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Owen James County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  George Pym Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Scott Davies Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Rhys Lloyd SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Stephen Williams Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Dale Appleby SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Jonathan Mould Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Robert Orr SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Gerry Bowditch NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Reports

Clancy, Tennant and Downing brothers to ride inaugural Hitters Grand Prix

Posted 12/08/2013 - British Cycling

The 14 August will see a new professional bike race come to South Wales, and it is the brainchild of...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Hitters' Grand Prix is an exclusive, one-off E/1/2 closed circuit racing event supported by Team Sky cyclist Luke Rowe and Rapha with significant prize money. 1st £2,000 2nd £300 3rd £200 Prime: £500 (E/1/2 event only) The event is sponsored by Truly Scrumptious Cakes, and will raise money towards Leukaemia and Lymphoma Research, a charity chosen by Luke which is dedicated to improving the lives of people with blood cancers. Racing will take place in the heart of the Vale of Glamorgan at Llandow Motor Racing Circuit. A supporting 2/3/4/W race will be included – the Chippers’ Grand Prix. A supporting Nippers’ Grand Prix will also take place from 4.45pm for youth riders. Entry in advance online only for the E/1/2. Entry on the day for all other events.

The Races

Nippers GP - U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 16:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 16:45
Nippers GP - U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 16:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 16:45
Nippers GP - U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 16:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 16:45
Nippers' GP - U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 16:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 16:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
Nippers GP - U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 17:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 17:00
Nippers' GP - U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 17:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 17:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
Nippers GP - U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 17:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 17:30
Nippers' GP - U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 17:30 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 17:30
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins
Nippers GP - U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 18:00
Nippers' GP - U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
Chippers' GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 18:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 18:35
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
Hitters' GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Wed 14/08/13 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Hitters' Grand Prix is an exclusive, one-off closed circuit racing event supported by Team Sky cyclist Luke Rowe and Rapha offering all youth and senior riders up to elite, a chance to race on a safe, enclosed circuit for significant prizes.

The event is sponsored by Truly Scrumptious Cakes, and will raise money towards Leukaemia and Lymphoma Research, a charity chosen by Luke which is dedicated to improving the lives of people with blood cancers.

Racing will take place in the heart of the Vale of Glamorgan at Llandow Motor Racing Circuit. Events will be as follows:


Nippers' Grand Prix

A fun series of youth races starting from around 4.45pm. There will be prizes for youth girls and boys in each category. Entry will be £5 on the day for all youth.

Chippers' Grand Prix

Supporting race for 2nd, 3rd, 4th category and all Women riders. Significant prizes on offer. Entry on the day only, race starts at 7.15pm.

Hitters' Grand Prix

The main race for Elite, 1st and 2nd Cat riders. Prizes will be up to the value of £3k , with a £500 prime! Prizes will be:

1st £2,000

2nd £300

3rd £200

Prime: £500

Due to the anticipated popularity of the E/1/2 event, we can only accept pre-entry online.

Full parking available

Rapha prizes  

Scrumptious cakes, food & drink!

Commentator

Great atmosphere

Supported by Rapha and Team Sky cyclist Luke Rowe

Event Details

Event URN:

272149

Start Date:

Wed, 14th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Nippers GP - U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U10 Boys - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Nippers GP - U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Nippers GP - U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U8 Girls - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Bethany Bennett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Lilia Wood Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Nippers' GP - U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers' GP - U10 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Nippers GP - U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U12 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Nippers' GP - U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers' GP - U12 Girls - Results
1.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Nippers GP - U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U14 Boys - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Nippers' GP - U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers' GP - U14 Girls - Results
1.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Nippers GP - U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers GP - U16 Boys - Results
1.  Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Nippers' GP - U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Nippers' GP - U16 Girls - Results
1.  Tanwen Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sydnie Price Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alys Masters Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Chippers' GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Chippers' GP - Results
1.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gruffudd Lewis SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Bees Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Cornish West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Hitters' GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Hitters' GP - Results
1.  Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Russell Downing Bora–Argon 18 Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Gruffudd Lewis SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Will Fox SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  James Lewis NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Ben Stockdale SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Hugh Wilson NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Felix English JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Chris Bartlett SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Owen James County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  George Pym Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Scott Davies Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Rhys Lloyd SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Stephen Williams Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Dale Appleby SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Jonathan Mould Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Robert Orr SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Gerry Bowditch NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Reports

Clancy, Tennant and Downing brothers to ride inaugural Hitters Grand Prix

Posted 12/08/2013 - British Cycling

The 14 August will see a new professional bike race come to South Wales, and it is the brainchild of...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Hitters' Grand Prix is an exclusive, one-off E/1/2 closed circuit racing event supported by Team Sky cyclist Luke Rowe and Rapha with significant prize money. 1st £2,000 2nd £300 3rd £200 Prime: £500 (E/1/2 event only) The event is sponsored by Truly Scrumptious Cakes, and will raise money towards Leukaemia and Lymphoma Research, a charity chosen by Luke which is dedicated to improving the lives of people with blood cancers. Racing will take place in the heart of the Vale of Glamorgan at Llandow Motor Racing Circuit. A supporting 2/3/4/W race will be included – the Chippers’ Grand Prix. A supporting Nippers’ Grand Prix will also take place from 4.45pm for youth riders. Entry in advance online only for the E/1/2. Entry on the day for all other events.

The Races

Nippers GP - U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 16:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 16:45
Nippers GP - U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 16:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 16:45
Nippers GP - U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 16:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 16:45
Nippers' GP - U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 16:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 16:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
Nippers GP - U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 17:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 17:00
Nippers' GP - U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 17:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 17:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
Nippers GP - U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 17:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 17:30
Nippers' GP - U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 17:30 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 17:30
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins
Nippers GP - U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 18:00
Nippers' GP - U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
Chippers' GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 18:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 14/08/13 – 18:35
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
Hitters' GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/08/13 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Wed 14/08/13 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk