3SIXTY Performance Cyclo-Cross/South West League Round 10

Cyclo-Cross , Plymouth – Sunday, 01 Dec 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

270708

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Dec 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Plymouth Moto X Park, Ernesettle Lane, Plymouth, Devon, PL5 2EY
View map

Series:

South West Cyclo-Cross League

Event Overview

The 8th Round of the South West Cyclo-Cross League travels to Plymouth and a new venue for the series.  Plymouth Moto X Park is situated on the outskirts of Plymouth on the edges of the river tamar.  The park provides an unrivalled track and a unique experience, the circuit mixing scrub land and grassland with the usual features of a moto x park - doubles, table tops and berms.

Facilities include toilets and refreshments, PLUS there will be a PA to offer race commentary.  Ensure you don't miss out on this unique cross event.

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
1/12/13 10:30 Under-12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
1/12/13 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
1/12/13 12:30 Seniors/Juniors/Veterans/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr
1/12/13 12:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---
1/12/13 12:30 Veteran 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
1/12/13 12:30 Veteran 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
1/12/13 12:30 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under-12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/12/13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£2.00), On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under-12s
Sun 01/12/13 - 10:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: Postal: (£2.00), On Day: (£2.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/12/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sun 01/12/13 - 11:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Race Seniors/Juniors/Veterans/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/12/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Seniors/Juniors/Veterans/Women
Sun 01/12/13 - 12:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 01/12/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sun 01/12/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Veteran 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 01/12/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran 40-49
Sun 01/12/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 01/12/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Sun 01/12/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 01/12/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 01/12/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:

Cross: Eggar wins in Plymouth

Posted 01/12/2013 - British Cycling

Luke Eggar takes victory in South West League after starting from back of grid

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
3 Sam Medlyn Finished 0
4 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
5 Kyle Dickens Finished 0
6 Oliver Allen Finished Under 12 0
7 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
8 Robin Smith Finished 0
9 Ruby Faun Finished 0
10 James Young Finished 0
11 Agnes Hamill Rutrainingtoday CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Felix Faun Finished 0
13 Sam Goldsmith Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
14 Ben Goldsmith Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
15 Louis Garnsworthy Finished Under 12 0
16 Oliver Jones Finished 0
17 Erin Smith Finished 0
18 Thomas Bateson Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
19 Imogen Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
20 Lily Vessey Finished 0
21 Charlie Tier Finished 0
22 Edward Young Finished 0
23 Hayleigh Smith Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 3
2 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Youth 2
3 Evie Lane Fully Sussed Finished Youth 3
4 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 1
5 Tom Ibbs Finished 0
6 Charlotte Budgen Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Youth 2
Show More

Race Seniors/Juniors/Veterans/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Luke Eggar Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 20
2 Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished Senior 16
3 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 12
4 Matthew Noble Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 9
5 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Tom Dunn Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 5
7 Stephen Hodge Yeti Cycles Finished Senior 4
8 Ben Farrer Certini Finished Senior 3
9 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Martin Lenney Penzance Wheelers Finished Senior 1
11 Paul Sole Kernow Riders Finished Senior 0
12 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 0
13 Vin Cox Finished 0
14 Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Max Suttie Finished 0
18 Graham Roberts Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Senior 0
19 Steve Hodgson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Russell Turner Certini Finished N/A 0
21 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 0
22 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Finished Senior 0
24 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 0
26 Rob Commons Kernow Riders Finished Senior 0
27 Paul Hooper 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 0
28 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
29 Lee Bradley Finished N/A 0
30 Matt Thorne Finished 0
31 Neil Minion Finished N/A 0
32 Philip Collings Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Senior 0
33 Lucy Allen Finished 0
34 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
35 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Jonathan Gregory Finished Senior 0
37 Richard Fowlds Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Jonathan Butt Penzance Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Josh Priest Finished N/A 0
40 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 0
41 Lee Adams Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Senior 0
42 Chris Slough Finished N/A 0
43 Nigel Urpin Finished 0
44 Steve Challinor Sid Valley CC Finished N/A 0
45 John Meredith Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Tom Woodman Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
47 John Newbold Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
48 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
49 Dean Vessey Finished 0
50 Bethan Stubbs Finished 0
51 Matt Parsons Finished 0
52 William Amery Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 0
53 Neil Carey Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
54 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
55 Alexander Holt Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Senior 0
56 Terence Lord Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Nathan Gristy Finished N/A 0
58 Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Steve Toze Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Senior 0
60 Joe Earlam Finished 0
61 Richard Coleman-Taylor Finished N/A 0
62 Gareth Payne Exe Velo Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
63 Peter Browne Finished 0
64 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 0
65 Jackie Shute Finished 0
66 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
67 Liz Tier Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Veteran 0
68 Anissia White Finished 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 3
2 Matthew Thorne Finished Junior 2

Race Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 12
4 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 5
7 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
9 Paul Hooper 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 2
10 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished Vet 50+ 3
2 Neil Minion Finished N/A 0
3 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished Vet 50+ 1
4 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Finished Senior 20
2 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Junior 16
3 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 0
4 Bethan Stubbs Finished 0
5 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 7
6 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 5
7 Jackie Shute Finished 0
8 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
9 Liz Tier Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Veteran 0
10 Anissia White Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5