1st Chard Wheelers Cyclo-Cross/South West Cyclo-Cross League Round 8

Cyclo-Cross , Chard – Sunday, 17 Nov 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

270541

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Nov 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Holyrood Community School, Zembard Lane, Chard, Somerset, TA20 1JL
View map

Series:

South West Cyclo-Cross League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
17/11/13 09:30 Novice Female Go-Cross None N/A ---
17/11/13 10:00 U8 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
17/11/13 10:30 U10 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
17/11/13 11:00 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
17/11/13 11:30 Youths Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---
17/11/13 13:00 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
17/11/13 12:30 Junior Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, N/A ---
17/11/13 12:30 Veteran 40-49 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B N/A, Vet 40-49 ---
17/11/13 12:30 Veteran 50+ Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B N/A, Vet 50+ ---
17/11/13 12:30 Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, N/A, Senior,... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Novice Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 09:30 Go-Cross None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Novice Female
Sun 17/11/13 - 09:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry:
Race U8
Sun 17/11/13 - 10:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry:
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U10
Sun 17/11/13 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U12
Sun 17/11/13 - 11:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Youths
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youths
Sun 17/11/13 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Seniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Seniors
Sun 17/11/13 - 13:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Junior
Sun 17/11/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Veteran 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B N/A, Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran 40-49
Sun 17/11/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: N/A, Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B N/A, Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Sun 17/11/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: N/A, Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/11/13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, N/A, Senior, Under 23, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 17/11/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, N/A, Senior, Under 23, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry:

Cross: Loake wins in Chard

Posted 17/11/2013 - British Cycling

Matt Loake leads all the way in South West League event at Chard View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Toby Hales Finished 0
2 Ben Goldsmith Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
3 Oliver Jones Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Bateson Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
5 Thomas George Finished 0
6 Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Henry Howells Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
2 Max Taylor Finished Youth 0
3 Sol Drury Finished 0
4 Felix Faun Finished 0
5 Holly Hales Finished 0
6 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
7 Oscar West Finished Under 12 0
8 Imogen Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
3 Tom Loader 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
4 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
5 Harvey Plummer Finished 0
6 Ruby Faun Finished 0
7 Jake Bullock Finished 0

Race Youths

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 6
2 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Youth 4
3 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 3
4 Alfie Devine-Wright Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Youth 2
5 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 1

Race Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 20
2 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 7
6 Steve Holmes Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
7 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 2
10 Martin Lenney Penzance Wheelers Finished Senior 1
11 Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 0
12 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
13 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Ben Farrer Certini Finished Senior 0
15 Philip Collings Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Senior 0
16 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 0
17 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished 0
19 Brian Ballon Finished 0
20 Carl Austen Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 3
2 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished Junior 2

Race Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 12
4 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
7 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished 0
10 Lee Bradley Finished N/A 1
11 Brian Ballon Finished 0
12 Nick Lumb Finished 0
13 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
15 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
16 Joe Loader Cheddar Cycle Club Finished 0
17 Morris Elphick Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Chris Mahn 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 0
19 Richard Fowlds Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Tom Woodman Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
21 Ian Warren VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
22 Jon Hinds Finished 0
23 Nathan Christy Finished 0
24 Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Simon Finch Finished 0
Show More

Race Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
2 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 2
3 Paul Symington Finished N/A 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 3
2 Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
3 Martha Beacham 1st Chard Whls Finished 0
4 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk