Velocake Cross/South West Cyclo-Cross League Round 6

Cyclo-Cross , Redruth – Sunday, 27 Oct 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

270539

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Redruth School, Tolgus Vean, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 1TA
View map

Series:

South West Cyclo-Cross League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
27/10/13 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
27/10/13 11:00 Youths Category B CX Band 5 Youth ---
27/10/13 12:30 Senior/Vet/Junior/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
27/10/13 12:30 Junior Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---
27/10/13 12:30 Veteran 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
27/10/13 12:30 Veteran 50+ Category B CX Band 6 Vet 50+ ---
27/10/13 12:30 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U12
Sun 27/10/13 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Youths
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youths
Sun 27/10/13 - 11:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Senior/Vet/Junior/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Senior/Vet/Junior/Women
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior
Entry:
Race Junior
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Veteran 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran 40-49
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:

Cross: Loake gets off the mark in Redruth

Posted 27/10/2013 - British Cycling

Victory for Matt Loake in Velocake Cross View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
2 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
3 Aaron Martyn One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
4 Trisha Davies Finished 0
5 Henry Howells Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
6 Leon Stansfield One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
7 Sol Drury Finished 0
8 Joseph Maynard Finished Youth 0
9 Abby Martin Finished 0
10 Tegan Davies One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
11 Abi Wherry One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
12 Rebecca Maynard Finished Under 12 0
13 Emily Haworth Finished 0
14 Louis Garnsworthy Finished Under 12 0
15 Carne Edwards One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
16 Piers Mahn Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
17 Molly Beckham One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
18 Ellyatt Mahn Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
19 Sienna Mallet Finished 0
20 Bailey Ellis Finished 0
21 Hayleigh Wyle Smith Finished 0
22 Thomas Bateson Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Youths

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Barker Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Youth 6
2 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 4
3 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Youth 3
4 Kieran Thakus Finished 0
5 Tyde D'Souza Carrick Riders Finished Youth 3
6 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 1
7 Sam Gibbons Finished 0
8 Matt Edwards Finished 0
9 Jessica Beckham One and All Cycling Finished Youth 2

Race Senior/Vet/Junior/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 20
2 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Matthew Noble Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 12
4 Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Senior 9
5 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Senior 7
6 Steve Holmes Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
7 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Finished Senior 3
9 Paul Sole Kernow Riders Finished Senior 2
10 Philip Coad Finished Senior 1
11 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 0
12 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 0
14 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Graham Sheldon Finished Senior 0
16 Lee Bradley Finished N/A 0
17 Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 0
18 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
19 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
21 Chris Mahn 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 0
22 Martin Lenney Penzance Wheelers Finished Senior 0
23 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo Finished Senior 0
24 Tue Johansen Finished 0
25 Richard Edmond One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
26 Paul Hooper 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 0
27 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
28 Josh Priest Finished N/A 0
29 Alan Vickery Finished 0
30 John Gregory Finished 0
31 Andy Rice Finished 0
32 Alex Dawson Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
33 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
34 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
35 Nathan Gristy Finished N/A 0
36 Stuart Gibbons Devon & Cornwall Police CC (Bi... Finished N/A 0
37 Robin George Finished N/A 0
39 Ian Warren VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
40 Matt Parsons Finished 0
41 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
42 Will Amoury Finished 0
43 Steve Harris Finished 0
44 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 0
45 Jon Dodwell Finished N/A 0
46 William George University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished N/A 0
47 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
48 John Edwards Finished 0
49 Mary McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Senior 0
50 Neil Allen Finished 0
51 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished 0
52 Martina Geraghty Finished N/A 0
--- Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Rachael Tyers One and All Cycling Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 3

Race Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 9
5 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Lee Bradley Finished N/A 5
7 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
8 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
10 Chris Mahn 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 0

Race Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stuart Gibbons Devon & Cornwall Police CC (Bi... Finished N/A 0
2 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
3 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 1
4 John Edwards Finished 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
2 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 4
3 Mary McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Senior 3
4 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished 0
5 Martina Geraghty Finished N/A 0
--- Rachael Tyers One and All Cycling Did not finish N/A 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk