Event URN:
270539
Start date:
Sun, 27th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Redruth School
Tolgus Vean, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 1TA
( View map )
Series:
South West Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
VC Velocake ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cyclo-cross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Mulroy
10 Fore Street
Goldsithney
Penzance
Cornwall
TR20 9HD
07980 557541
mullerton@velocake.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12
27 Oct 13 11:00 Youths Category B CX Band 5 Youth
27 Oct 13 12:30 Senior/Vet/Junior/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...
27 Oct 13 12:30 Junior Category B CX Band 5 Junior

View All

Event Location:

Tolgus Vean,
Redruth,
Cornwall,
TR15 1TA

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youths

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth ---

Race: Senior/Vet/Junior/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Veteran 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veteran 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 27/10/2013 - British Cycling

Victory for Matt Loake in Velocake Cross.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
2 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
3 Aaron Martyn One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
4 Trisha Davies Finished 0
5 Henry Howells Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
6 Leon Stansfield One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
7 Sol Drury Finished 0
8 Joseph Maynard Finished Youth 0
9 Abby Martin Finished 0
10 Tegan Davies One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
11 Abi Wherry One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
12 Rebecca Maynard Finished Under 12 0
13 Emily Haworth Finished 0
14 Louis Garnsworthy Finished Under 12 0
15 Carne Edwards One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
16 Piers Mahn Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
17 Molly Beckham One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
18 Ellyatt Mahn Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
19 Sienna Mallet Finished 0
20 Bailey Ellis Finished 0
21 Hayleigh Wyle Smith Finished 0
22 Thomas Bateson Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youths

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Barker Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Youth 6
2 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 4
3 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Youth 3
4 Kieran Thakus Finished 0
5 Tyde D'Souza Carrick Riders Finished Youth 3
6 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 1
7 Sam Gibbons Finished 0
8 Matt Edwards Finished 0
9 Jessica Beckham One and All Cycling Finished Youth 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior/Vet/Junior/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 20
2 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Matthew Noble Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 12
4 Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Senior 9
5 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Finished Senior 7
6 Steve Holmes Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
7 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Finished Senior 3
9 Paul Sole Kernow Riders Finished Senior 2
10 Philip Coad Finished Senior 1
11 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 0
12 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Finished N/A 0
14 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Graham Sheldon Finished Senior 0
16 Lee Bradley Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 0
18 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
19 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
21 Chris Mahn 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 0
22 Martin Lenney Penzance Wheelers Finished Senior 0
23 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo Finished Senior 0
24 Tue Johansen Finished 0
25 Richard Edmond One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
26 Paul Hooper 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
28 Josh Priest Finished N/A 0
29 Alan Vickery Finished 0
30 John Gregory Finished 0
31 Andy Rice Finished 0
32 Alex Dawson Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished N/A 0
33 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished N/A 0
34 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
35 Nathan Gristy Finished N/A 0
36 Stuart Gibbons Devon & Cornwall Police CC... Finished N/A 0
37 Robin George Finished N/A 0
39 Ian Warren VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
40 Matt Parsons Finished 0
41 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
42 Will Amoury Finished 0
43 Steve Harris Finished 0
44 David Poole Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain Finished Vet 50+ 0
45 Jon Dodwell Finished N/A 0
46 William George University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished N/A 0
47 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
48 John Edwards Finished 0
49 Mary McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Senior 0
50 Neil Allen Finished 0
51 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished 0
52 Martina Geraghty Finished N/A 0
Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Rachael Tyers One and All Cycling Did not finish Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Finished N/A 9
5 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Lee Bradley Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Chris Mabey Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
8 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 John Morse VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
10 Chris Mahn 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Gibbons Devon & Cornwall Police CC... Finished N/A 0
2 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
3 David Poole Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain Finished Vet 50+ 1
4 John Edwards Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished N/A 0
2 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 4
3 Mary McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Senior 3
4 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC Finished 0
5 Martina Geraghty Finished N/A 0
Rachael Tyers One and All Cycling Did not finish Veteran 0