Stover School Cross/South West Champs/South West Cyclo-Cross League Round 5

Cyclo-Cross , Newton Abbot – Sunday, 20 Oct 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

270538

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Stover School, Stover, Newton Abbot, TQ12 6QG
View map

Series:

South West Cyclo-Cross League

Event Overview

MDCC are proud to be able to offer a cyclocross event in the beautiful grounds of Stover School.  Those who have raced here before will be aware of what a great place and course that is on offer.  There are also changing rooms and showers

Catering will be supplied by The Pickled Lemon Catering Co. http://www.thepickledlemoncateringco.co.uk/

Info for Riders

Entry to novice female race on the day only.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/10/13 09:30 Novice Female Go-Cross None N/A ---
20/10/13 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
20/10/13 11:00 Youths Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---
20/10/13 12:30 Senior/J/V/W Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
20/10/13 12:30 Junior Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, N/A ---
20/10/13 12:30 Veteran 40-49 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B N/A, Vet 40-49 ---
20/10/13 12:30 Veteran 50+ Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B N/A, Vet 50+ ---
20/10/13 12:30 Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, N/A, Senior,... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Novice Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 09:30 Go-Cross None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Novice Female
Sun 20/10/13 - 09:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U12
Sun 20/10/13 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Youths
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youths
Sun 20/10/13 - 11:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Senior/J/V/W
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Senior/J/V/W
Sun 20/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Junior
Sun 20/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Veteran 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B N/A, Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran 40-49
Sun 20/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: N/A, Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B N/A, Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Sun 20/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: N/A, Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/10/13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, N/A, Senior, Under 23, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 20/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, N/A, Senior, Under 23, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry:

Cross: Hurlock wins South West Champs

Posted 20/10/2013 - British Cycling

Dexter Hurlock solos to victory by more than four minutes in the South West Championships View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Novice Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Heather Fell Finished Senior 0
2 Sandi Holland Finished 0
3 Sorrelle Johnston Rutrainingtoday CC Finished Senior 0
4 Juliet Elliott Finished Senior 0
5 Sharon Dawkins Finished 0
6 Rebecca Moggridge Finished 0
7 Sarah Miller Finished N/A 0
8 Katie Taylor Finished 0
9 Lesley Mcghie Finished 0
10 Joanna Gendall Finished 0
11 jo campbell Finished 0
Show More

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
3 William Penney Finished 0
4 Jack Forrest Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
6 Kieran Collins Finished Under 12 0
7 David Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Henry Howels Finished 0
9 Connor Foster Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Oliver Allen Finished Under 12 0
11 Jack Southcott Finished 0
12 Ruby Fawn Finished 0
13 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
14 Sol Dury Finished 0
15 Findlay MacDonald Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Under 12 0
16 James Young Decoy BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Esme Kilburn-thompson Finished 0
18 Max Taylor Finished Youth 0
19 Callum Start Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Noah Dodd Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Theo Moules Finished 0
22 Oliver Pearson Finished Senior 0
23 Felix Faun Finished 0
25 Thomas Taylor Finished Under 12 0
26 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
27 Oscar West Finished Under 12 0
28 Ed Selwood Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Skyla Coate Finished 0
30 Monty Coate Finished 0
31 James Cassidy Finished 0
32 Imogen Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 0
33 Edward Ayres Finished Senior 0
34 Dean Featherstone Finished 0
35 William Kidalls Finished 0
36 Wice Counter Finished 0
37 Unknown Rider Finished 0
38 Ben Goldsmith Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
39 Thomas Bateson Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Under 12 0
40 Liam Lucome Finished 0
41 Oliver Jones Finished Under 12 0
42 J Icenny Finished 0
43 Rory Macdonald Finished 0
44 Hayly Smith Finished 0
45 Jack Nixon Finished 0
46 Edward Young Finished Senior 0
47 Joshua Robinson Finished Junior 0
48 Elliott Smith Finished N/A 0
49 Olivia Pomcroy Finished 0
50 Thomas Ridalls Finished 0
51 Roman Cresswell Finished 0
Show More

Race Youths

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 6
2 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 4
3 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Youth 3
4 Evie Lane Fully Sussed Finished Youth 3
5 Kiraw Thakur Finished 0
6 Alfie Devine-Wright Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Youth 1
7 Oscar Devine-Wright Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Youth 0
8 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 0
9 Aaron Featherstone Finished 0

Race Senior/J/V/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished Senior 20
2 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 James Davey Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 7
6 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Brendan Murphy Yeti Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Matt Noble Finished 0
9 Harry Sowden Finished Junior 2
10 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Max Suttie Finished 0
13 Ben Farrer Certini Finished Senior 0
14 Joseph Taylor Clevedon & District RC Finished Junior 0
15 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Roy Smith Finished 0
17 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 0
18 Martin Lenney Penzance Wheelers Finished Senior 0
19 Al Lovelc Finished 0
20 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Charles Hough Finished Junior 0
23 Steve Holmes Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
24 Steve Hodgson South Devon Velo Finished 0
25 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
26 Miles Earl Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 0
27 Graham Roberts Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Senior 0
28 Carl Austen Finished N/A 0
29 John Morsg Finished 0
30 Alan Saunders Finished 0
31 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 0
32 Paul Hooper 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 0
33 Philip Collings Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished Senior 0
34 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Finished Senior 0
35 Lee Bradley Finished N/A 0
36 Chris Masey Finished 0
37 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 0
38 Neil Minion Finished N/A 0
39 Nathan Cristy Finished 0
40 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Junior 0
41 Nigel Dalton Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
42 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished Vet 50+ 0
43 Chris Mahn 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished N/A 0
44 Matt Parsons Finished 0
45 Mike Redshaw Finished N/A 0
46 Nigel Urpin Finished 0
47 Chris Slough Finished N/A 0
48 Pip Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished 0
49 Jack Hewlett Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Junior 0
50 John Donnelly Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
51 Richard Fowlds Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Josh Priest Finished N/A 0
53 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
54 Angie Pike Finished 0
55 Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
56 Mike Tindall Finished N/A 0
57 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 0
58 Fiona Kerney Finished 0
59 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 50+ 0
60 Paul Melline Finished 0
61 Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
62 Ian Warren VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
63 Amy Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
64 Tex Lord Finished 0
65 Jim Cann Finished 0
66 Mark Sudwell Finished N/A 0
67 Catherine Kilburn Finished 0
68 Dillon Hayes Finished 0
69 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 0
70 Jackie Shute Finished 0
71 Nick Lumb Finished 0
72 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
73 Morris Elphik Finished 0
74 Sam Glasser Finished 0
75 Neil Axres Finished 0
76 Mark Deakin Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 40-49 0
77 Jepp Ince Finished 0
78 Andrew Kearsy Finished 0
0 Nathan Gristy Finished N/A 0
0 Diccon Haynes Finished N/A 0
0 Andrew Kearsey Finished N/A 0
0 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
Show More

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Sowden Finished Junior 3
2 Joseph Taylor Clevedon & District RC Finished Junior 2
3 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished Junior 1

Race Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Brendan Murphy Yeti Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Marcus Durant Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0

Race Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 6
2 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Neil Minion Finished N/A 0
4 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished Vet 50+ 2
5 Pete Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished Vet 50+ 1

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Finished Senior 6
2 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Junior 4
3 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished 0
4 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished Senior 2
5 Fiona Kerney Finished 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16