Event URN:
270229
Start date:
Sun, 13th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Foxhills Sportsground
Foxhills Road, Scunthorpe, DN15 8JL
( View map )
Series:
Lincolnshire League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) ( website )
Event website:
http://www.lincscyclocross.com
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Ogle
24 Gloucester Court
Scunthorpe
South Humberside
DN15 8GQ
07920 791781
oglesville@yahoo.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
13 Oct 13 11:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
13 Oct 13 12:15 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior 01 hr
13 Oct 13 12:15 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior,... 30 mins

View All

Event Location:

Foxhills Road,
Scunthorpe,
DN15 8JL

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:15 Category B CX Band 6 Junior 01 hr

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... 30 mins

Race: Veteran 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 15 mins

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 01 hr

Race: Seniors/Veterans/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Vet 40-49, V... 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 13/10/2013 - British Cycling

George Thompson goes clear on final lap.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owyn Wallace Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth 6
2 Max Williamson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished Youth 4
3 Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished Youth 3
4 Jake Norton Spalding CC Finished Youth 2
5 Robbie Sturdy Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished Youth 1
6 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished Youth 3
7 Bradley Sprogis VC Lincoln Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Poole Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished Under 12 0
2 Christopher Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
3 Cameron Neilson Spalding CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Bryn Richards Spalding CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Ben Norton Spalding CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Bradley Worth Boston Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Cameron Cullen Finished 0
8 Harrison Wallace Derby Mercury RC Finished Under 12 0
9 Emily Richards Spalding CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln Finished Under 12 0
11 Matthew Walsh Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished Under 12 0
12 Ellis Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henry Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished Junior 3
2 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Finished Junior 2
3 David Bolland Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Junior 1
4 Ryan Thomas Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 6
2 Vanessa Holmes Arrow Cycles Finished Senior 4
3 Helen Smith Finished 0
4 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 2
5 Jane Roberts VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan Cook Peak Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Darryl Hewson Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mark Preston VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
5 Craig Thursby Boston Whls CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Damian Roberts Keepthebeat Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Martin White Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 0
9 Rich Cutsforth Velo Club Beverley Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Benjamin Appleby Arrow Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Stephen Potter Lindsey Road CC Finished N/A 0
5 Paul Andrews VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
6 Nigel Middlehurst Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Steve Hull Finished N/A 0
8 Tim Higgins Scunthorpe RC Finished N/A 0
9 Barry Robinson VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
10 Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished Vet 50+ 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Veterans/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished Senior 20
2 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Finished Senior 16
3 Dan Cook Peak Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Senior 9
5 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Finished Senior 7
6 Darryl Hewson Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Henry Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished Junior 3
9 Richard Baldwin Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo Finished Senior 2
10 Mark Preston VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
11 Leigh Andrews www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished Senior 0
12 Craig Thursby Boston Whls CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Finished Junior 0
15 Josh Asquith Arrow Cycles Finished Senior 0
16 Dave Allen Alford Whls Finished Senior 0
17 Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Damian Roberts Keepthebeat Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Martin White Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 0
20 David Bolland Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Junior 0
21 Rich Cutsforth Velo Club Beverley Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Richard Hamblin Sleaford Whls CC Finished Senior 0
24 Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Louis Wells Finished 0
26 Shane Norton Spalding CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished Senior 0
28 Darren Smith Boston Whls CC Finished N/A 0
29 Benjamin Appleby Arrow Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Stephen Potter Lindsey Road CC Finished N/A 0
31 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 0
32 Clayton Maltby VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
33 Eddy Loftus Finished 0
34 Ryan Thomas Finished 0
35 Neil Palmer Finished 0
36 Paul Andrews VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
37 Martin Cullen VC Lincoln Finished 0
38 Andy Stewart Finished 0
39 Nigel Middlehurst Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 0
40 Carl Norris Finished 0
41 Steve Hull Finished N/A 0
42 Tim Higgins Scunthorpe RC Finished N/A 0
43 Mark Clements Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 0
44 Vanessa Holmes Arrow Cycles Finished Senior 0
45 Gareth Richards Spalding CC Finished 0
46 Helen Smith Finished 0
47 Ville Tirtola Finished 0
48 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 0
49 Jane Roberts VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 0
50 Nicholas Appleyard Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 0
51 Barry Robinson VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
52 Matthew Riess Finished N/A 0
53 Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
54 John Bateman Vegetarian C & AC Finished N/A 0
55 Gary Woods Alford Whls Finished N/A 0
56 Neil Atkin Finished 0