Event URN:
269493
Start date:
Sun, 5th Jan 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Sheepmount Athletics Track and Playing Fields
Sheepmount, Carlisle, Cumberland, CA3 8XL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Border City Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Paul King
Powhill Farm
Kirkbride
Wigton
Cumbria
CA7 5LF
01697351443
powhillkings@live.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Event postponed from 1 Dec
£2 discount on Sen/Jun/Vet/Women entry fee applies to North West League members. See www.nwcca.org.uk for league membership details
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jan 14 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
5 Jan 14 11:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
5 Jan 14 12:10 U10/U8 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
5 Jan 14 14:00 Seniors/Junior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Sheepmount,
Carlisle,
Cumberland,
CA3 8XL

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jan 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jan 14 11:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jan 14 12:10 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins

Race: Seniors/Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jan 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jan 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Veteran 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jan 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Women 40 mins

Race: Veteran 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jan 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jan 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, N/A, Senior,... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 6
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 4
3 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 3
4 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 2
5 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 1
6 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Youth 3
7 Tom Bowers Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Youth 0
8 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 0
9 Euan Hunt Finished Junior 0
10 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 2
11 Rebecca Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
3 George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
4 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
5 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Alfie Savage Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
7 Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
9 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
10 Andrew Lemm Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
11 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
12 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
13 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Iestyn Keir Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Daniel Robson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
17 William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
18 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
2 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
5 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Casey Mortimer Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
7 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
8 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
9 Erin Corrigan Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Jack Long Finished 0
12 Sam Rutherford Finished 0
13 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Joe Dakin Finished 0
15 Rhys Robson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Ben Warriner Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Grace Porter Finished 0
18 Millie Baptista Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Jones Clwb Rasio Mona Finished Senior 20
2 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 16
3 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished Senior 12
4 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished Junior 9
5 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles RT Finished Senior 7
6 Kristian Spreckley Finished Senior 5
7 Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished Senior 4
8 Steve Bone Horwich CC Finished Senior 3
9 Craig Sefton Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
10 Stanley Boyd St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
11 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC Finished Senior 0
12 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 0
13 Adam Webster Finished N/A 0
14 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
15 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
16 Laurence Seviour Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
17 Steve Simpson Finished Senior 0
18 Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
19 Richard Dakin Finished 0
20 John Hussey Finished N/A 0
21 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
22 Andrew Cooney Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished Junior 3
2 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 2
3 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Michael Lund Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Tony Sowden Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Neil Evans Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Glyn Baines Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
12 Andy Wrigley Finished 0
13 Piers Mortimer VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
14 Andy Porter Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
15 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC Finished N/A 0
18 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Christopher Wilson Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
20 Stephen Gardner Lancaster CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
22 Darren Ball Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Mark Royle North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
24 Philip Hunt Finished N/A 0
25 Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Simon Purdy Finished 0
27 Peter Leadbeater Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
2 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
3 Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished Veteran 3
4 Lisa Waistell Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
5 Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 1
6 Sarah Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Junior 0