Event URN:
269330
Start date:
Sun, 6th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Heaton Park
Lakeside Cafe, Off Sheepfoot Lane, Prestwich, Manchester, M25 0DL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Manchester Wheelers
Event organiser:
Mr Mick Style
28 Hartington Road
Manchester
Lancashire
M21 8UY
07801633432
mick.style@mecglobal.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
£2 discount on Sen/Jun/Vet/Women entry fee applies to North West League members. See www.nwcca.org.uk for league membership details
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 12:10 U10/U8 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
6 Oct 13 11:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
6 Oct 13 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
6 Oct 13 11:00 Junior Category B CX Band 5 Junior

View All

Event Location:

Lakeside Cafe, Off Sheepfoot Lane,
Prestwich,
Manchester,
M25 0DL

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 12:10 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Veteran 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Women 40 mins

Race: Veteran 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, N/A, Senior,... ---

Race: Seniors/Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
2 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
3 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
5 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Jacqui Kinsey Finished 0
8 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Eva Newby Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
11 Leo Parker Finished 0
12 Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
13 Casey Mortimer Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
14 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
15 Erin Corrigan Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
16 George Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Ella Dorrington Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
18 Harry Clegg Finished 0
19 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Seb Kinsey Finished 0
22 Luke Simpson Finished 0
23 Kitt Heywood Finished 0
24 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
25 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Ben Warriner Finished 0
27 Isobel Ware St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Under 12 0
28 Tom Gamwell Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
29 Isabel Hockenhull Finished 0
30 Joseph Artingstall Finished 0
31 Nina Roberts Finished 0
32 Rhys Jones Finished 0
33 Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
34 Rory Tomlinson Finished 0
35 Grace Porter Finished 0
36 Rowan Heywod Finished 0
37 Gabriel Heathcote Finished 0
38 Kiera Brailsford Finished 0
39 Amelia Ware St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
5 George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
6 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
7 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
8 Lucas Parker Finished 0
9 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
12 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
13 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Sam Clegg Finished 0
15 Jessica Newby Finished Under 12 0
16 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
18 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Finished Under 12 0
20 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
21 Christopher Sackfield Finished 0
22 Tom Whitehead Finished 0
23 Jason Cullen Finished 0
24 Johanna Smith Finished Under 12 0
25 Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40 Finished Youth 20
2 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 16
3 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 12
4 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 9
5 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 7
6 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 5
7 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 4
8 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 3
9 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 0
10 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 6
11 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 1
12 Charlie Craig Team Scott UK Finished Youth 0
13 Tom Bowers Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Youth 0
14 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
15 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished Youth 0
16 Charlie Paige Finished 0
17 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 4
18 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
19 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Youth 0
20 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 3
21 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
22 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
23 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
24 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
25 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
26 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 2
27 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion Finished Youth 0
28 Sam Rathbone Finished 0
29 Euan Hunt Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Youth 0
30 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 1
31 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth 0
32 Nathan Maguire Finished 0
33 Leanne Hall Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
34 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Junior 6
2 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 4
3 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 3
4 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Junior 2
5 Bryn Davies Finished Junior 1
6 Bill Cooper Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pete Middleton www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Andrew Thomson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Anthony Greenhalgh Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Tony Sowden Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Joseph Heywood Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Jason Miles Hit The North Finished N/A 0
12 Dean Smith Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
14 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Andrew Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
16 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Steven Wood Mossley CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0
19 Colin Davies Finished N/A 0
20 Alan Dorrington Planet X RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo Finished N/A 0
22 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Glyn Baines Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
24 Gregory McNally High Peak Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
25 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Simon Bills Team Assos Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Craig Tabiner Finished N/A 0
28 Charles Gray Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Mark Livingston Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
30 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 P Crothers Finished 0
32 Mark Baker Graham Weigh Racing Finished N/A 0
33 Mark Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Mike Cleary Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Julian Ronald Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Tony Hood Ribble Valley CRC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
38 Dave Owen Finished 0
39 Jeremy Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
40 Ian Clarke Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Mark Royle North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
42 Darren Palfreyman Finished 0
43 Jim Seymour Finished 0
44 Duncan Astle Finished N/A 0
45 Darren Ball Finished 0
46 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
47 Christopher Wilson Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
48 Philip Buckley Finished 0
49 Richard Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
50 A Clowen Finished 0
51 Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Geoff Side Finished 0
54 David Smith Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
55 Paul Haris Finished 0
56 Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Peter Fairclough Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
58 Paul O'Halloran Finished N/A 0
59 A Avanessian Finished 0
60 Phil Hunt Finished 0
61 David Lafferty Finished N/A 0
62 C White Finished 0
63 Robert Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 0
64 Steven Minton Horwich CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Beswick www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Peter Howarth Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Brian Gough Finished N/A 0
5 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished N/A 7
6 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
7 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Gus French Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 John Gillmore East Liverpool Whls Finished N/A 0
11 M Rogers Finished 0
12 Stephen Artingstall Finished N/A 0
13 Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Paul Andrews Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Mark Bethell Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
17 N Hockenhil Finished 0
18 Kevin McSweeney Finished N/A 0
19 Michael OShea Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
20 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Paul Smith Manchester BMX Club Finished N/A 0
22 Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Michael Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
24 Michael James Finished N/A 0
25 Stephen Longdon Stretford Whls CC Finished N/A 0
26 Steve Cooper Finished N/A 0
27 Glen Wilkie Finished 0
28 David Halman Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
29 Bill Smith Cleveleys RC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 6
2 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
3 Clare Smith Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished N/A 0
4 Viv Slack Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 2
5 Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished Veteran 1
6 Ros Clarke Finished Veteran 0
7 Maria David Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Veteran 0
8 Chloe Parrington Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
9 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Senior 20
2 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Junior 16
3 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior 12
4 Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 9
5 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 7
6 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Senior 5
7 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 4
8 Justin Finn Finished N/A 0
9 James Bailey Congleton CC Finished Senior 2
10 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 1
11 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
12 Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
13 Kristian Spreckley Finished Senior 0
14 John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished Senior 0
15 Paul Kelly Finished 0
16 Andrew Nixon Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
17 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 0
18 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Senior 0
19 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles RT Finished 0
20 James Tudor Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
21 Anthony Morris Finished Senior 0
22 Christopher Bodenham Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
23 Oliver Perez Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
24 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Junior 0
25 Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Senior 0
26 Bryn Davies Finished Junior 0
27 John Holmes Finished N/A 0
28 Craig Sefton Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
29 Tristan Mayor Finished Senior 0
30 Edward Hibbert Finished N/A 0
31 Steve Bone Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
32 Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished Senior 0
33 Ivan Vukomanovic Cyclesport International RT Finished N/A 0
34 Peter Ware St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Senior 0
35 Christopher Belsham Finished Senior 0
36 John Tatton Finished 0
37 Alex Jones 4 Star Racing Finished Senior 0
38 Andrew Butler Finished 0
39 David Switzer Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
40 Rob Pugh St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished N/A 0
41 Denis Mason Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
42 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 0
43 David Clark Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
44 Michael Vickers Finished Senior 0
45 Glyn Jones Finished Senior 0
46 Steven Freear iOptix.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Thomas Frater Finished Senior 0
48 Ian Seymour Finished N/A 0
49 Stephen Stuart Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
50 Pete Tatton Congleton CC Finished Senior 0
51 Keith Groves Finished 0
52 David Ryder Finished N/A 0
53 Sean Greenwood Rossendale RC Finished Senior 0
54 Bill Cooper Finished Junior 0
55 Christopher Barrett Lancashire RC Finished N/A 0
56 Bryan Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
57 Lee Hawden Finished Senior 0
58 Peter Holland Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
59 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
60 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
61 Michael Ogden Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
62 Edward Kearney Finished 0
63 Damien Edwards Finished 0
64 Ed Heathcote Finished N/A 0
65 John Hussey Finished N/A 0
66 Matt Scott Finished 0
67 T Sharpe Finished 0