Event URN:
268723
Start date:
Sun, 29th Dec 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Southampton Sports Centre
Thornhill Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO16 7AY
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Crabwood CC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Kerie Wallace
Calmore Cottage
Loperwood Lane
Calmore
Southampton
Hampshire
SO40 2RL
07850172929
kerie.wallace@trant.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:00 Under-12s Go-Cross None Under 12
29 Dec 13 11:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth
29 Dec 13 11:47 Novice 16+ Go-Cross None N/A
29 Dec 13 12:45 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior

View All

Event Location:

Thornhill Road,
Southampton,
Hampshire,
SO16 7AY

Race: Under-12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: Novice 16+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 11:47 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Vets

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 29/12/2013 - British Cycling

Jody Crawforth (Hargroves Cycles) wins the Crabwood Christmas Cross in Southampton.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Jed Smithson Oxonian CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
5 Maximillian Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
6 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
7 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
8 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
9 Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Jamie Tutt Finished 0
12 Amy Cantello Finished 0
13 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
14 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
15 Felix Clacey Finished 0
16 Boston Sorensen Finished 0
17 Tom Johnson Finished 0
18 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
19 Ethan Spiers Finished Under 12 0
20 Pascal Giret G.S. Henley Finished Under 12 0
21 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
22 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
23 Jennifer Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
24 Oliver Hill Finished 0
25 Niamh Murphy Finished 0
26 Callum Robins Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
27 Annabelle Cooke Finished 0
28 George Mahon Finished 0
29 Ellen Phillips Finished 0
30 William Dunn Finished 0
31 Lewis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished Youth 20
2 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 16
3 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 12
4 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 9
5 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 7
6 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 5
7 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 6
8 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 4
9 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished Youth 3
10 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 4
11 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 3
12 Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 2
13 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 2
14 Barney Clacey Finished 0
15 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
16 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 1
17 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
18 Rachel Thompson Finished Youth 0
19 Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 16+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Giret G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Clave Cooke Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
2 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 2
3 Daniel Tuley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Sean Williams Finished Vet 40-49 20
3 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 16
4 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 12
5 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 16
6 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 9
7 Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 12
8 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 7
9 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 5
10 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
11 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 50+ 9
12 Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 3
13 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 2
14 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 7
15 Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Paul Thomas Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
19 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 5
21 Philip Clacy Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
23 Will Soloman Finished 0
24 David Wrey Oakley Pedalers Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Robert Tutt GS Europa Finished N/A 0
26 Jamie Pope Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
27 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 3
28 Jim Wood Finished 0
29 Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
30 Mark Allen Finished 0
31 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Dave Martin Finished 0
33 David Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
34 David Wilkinson Finished 0
35 Steve Cooke Finished 0
36 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Gary Evans Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tracey Cornell Finished 0
2 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished Senior 2
3 Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 1
4 Mandy Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 20
2 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 16
3 Stuart Bowers Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 12
4 Andrew Hargroves Felt Racing Finished Senior 9
5 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 7
6 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 5
7 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Senior 4
8 James Cotty I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 3
9 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 2
10 Matthew Taylor Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 0
11 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished Senior 0
12 James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Senior 0
13 Julian Mann Finished Senior 0
14 Phil Wilks Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Senior 0
15 Matthew Wakeford WyndyMilla Finished Senior 0
16 Paul Osbourne Finished 0
17 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0