Newbury Road Club @ Mary Hare School Cross/Wessex League Round 1

Cyclo-Cross , Newbury – Sunday, 08 Sep 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

265853

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Mary Hare School, Arlington Manor, Snelsmore Common, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 3BQ
View map

Series:

Wessex League
Cotswold Veldrijden Summer Series

Entry close date

Mon, 2nd Sep 2013

Event Overview

Map & Directions

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
8/09/13 11:00 Under-12s Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
8/09/13 11:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---
8/09/13 11:47 Novice 16+ Go-Cross None N/A ---
8/09/13 12:45 Junior Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---
8/09/13 12:45 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
8/09/13 12:45 Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
8/09/13 12:45 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
8/09/13 14:00 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Vet 40-49 ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under-12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/09/13 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under-12s
Sun 08/09/13 - 11:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/09/13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Youth
Sun 08/09/13 - 11:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Novice 16+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/09/13 11:47 Go-Cross None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Novice 16+
Sun 08/09/13 - 11:47
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/09/13 12:45 Category B CX Band 6 Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Junior
Sun 08/09/13 - 12:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/09/13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 08/09/13 - 12:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/09/13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sun 08/09/13 - 12:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/09/13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Race Women
Sun 08/09/13 - 12:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Race Seniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 08/09/13 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Seniors
Sun 08/09/13 - 14:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior, Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)

Cross: Sumner wins in Wessex

Posted 08/09/2013 - British Cycling

Ben Sumner records maximum points in the first race of the Wessex League View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Rowan Turner Finished Under 12 0
3 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Luke Morgan Finished 0
6 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
7 Jed Smithson Oxonian CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
9 Max Meadwell Finished 0
10 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
11 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
12 Ellis Jones Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
13 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Tyler Smith Bristol BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
16 Mack Mellish Finished 0
17 Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Sam Graham Finished 0
19 William Gadd Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
20 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
21 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
22 Ethan Spiers Finished Under 12 0
23 Harrison Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
24 Ollie Walker Finished 0
25 Hayden Gray Finished 0
26 Lewis Seaward Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Rohan Gray Finished 0
28 Thomas Lindsell Finished Under 12 0
29 Lewis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
30 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
31 Simon Thompson Finished 0
32 Ewan Townsend Finished 0
33 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
34 Daisy Tayler Finished 0
35 Danielle Negroni Finished 0
36 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished Under 12 0
37 Hattie Burnham Finished 0
38 Elise Hawkins Finished 0
39 Fred Walmsley Finished 0
40 Harri Phipps Finished 0
41 Eva Rijn Finished 0
42 Monty Nelson Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
43 Alfie Letters Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 20
2 Daniel Tuley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Junior 0
3 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 20
4 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 16
5 Jason Lee North Hampshire RC Finished Youth 12
6 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 9
7 Ciara Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 16
8 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 7
9 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 5
10 Holly Powell Finished 0
11 Harry Dridge Southdown Velo Finished Youth 4
12 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 3
13 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 9
14 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 7
15 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 5
16 Conor Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 2
17 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 1
18 Lucy Gadd Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 4
19 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Youth 3
20 Kathryn Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Youth 2
21 Seren Jones Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 1
--- Bethany O'neill Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Novice 16+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jasper Rijn Finished 0
2 Jan Hurn Finished Vet 40-49 0
3 Scott Manley Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
4 Mark Allen Finished 0
5 Fiona Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
6 Charles Scouler Finished 0

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
2 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished Junior 2
3 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 1
4 Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Junior 0

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Steven Dance Andover Whls Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 2
10 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Len Delicaet London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Nigel Page Finished 0
13 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Christopher Clark Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Sean Bolton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
17 Tim Hyde Pendragon Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Philip Cornell Finished 0
21 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Niel Dunnage Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
25 Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
28 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Rob Tutt Finished 0
30 Richard Gostick Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Phill Chinn Finished 0
33 Stephen Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
34 Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
35 Simon Hudson Oxford City RC Finished N/A 0
36 Nick Druce Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Andrew Pond Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Dean Prosser Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
39 Paul O'Driscoll Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Gareth Walker Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Steve Clarke Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Glen Gasson Finished 0
44 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
45 Adam Gardner G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Neville Luxton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
48 Neal Britnel Finished 0
49 David Lindsell Finished 0
50 Peter Warwick Finished N/A 0
51 Stephen Cook Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
52 Craig Wadeson Odiham Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
53 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Philip Ibbs Finished N/A 0
55 Andrew Burnham Finished N/A 0
--- Philip Boarer Southdown Velo Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Sean Williams Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Andrew MacDonald GA Cycles Finished N/A 0
5 Stuart Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Finished Veteran 0
6 Robin Akers Finished Veteran 0
7 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Keith Allam Finished N/A 0
11 Alan Millard Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
12 Stephen Dines Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 David Jones Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
14 Nick Adnitt Andover Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
16 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
18 Colin Bates Reading CC Finished N/A 0
19 Tony Weeks Finished N/A 0
20 Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
21 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 0
2 Sarah Barber Finished Senior 0
3 Tracy Cornell Finished 0
4 Sarah Woods Finished Veteran 0
5 Claire Powell Chapel Tri-Stars Finished 0
6 Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 5
7 Caroline Stewart Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 0
8 Hannah Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 3
--- Kirsty Dridge Southdown Velo Did not finish N/A 0
--- Jill O'neill Did not finish 0

Race Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 20
2 Luke Gray Trek CycloCross Collective Finished Senior 16
3 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 7
6 Sean Williams Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 4
8 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Christopher Atkins Team Specialized Finished Senior 0
10 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 1
11 Jason Painton Finished Senior 0
12 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
13 Joe Hickerton Finished Senior 0
14 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
15 James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Senior 0
16 Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
17 Aaron Collins Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
18 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 0
19 Aaron Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
20 Daniel Smith Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
21 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
22 Max Hale Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
23 Alex McIntosh Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
24 Michael Holborow Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
25 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club Finished Senior 0
26 Callum Haseler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
27 Kevin Harding Velo Club Venta Finished Senior 0
28 Fraser MacDonald Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
29 Mark Letters Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
30 Clive Evans WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Steve Stroud Finished 0
32 Leon Mander Finished Senior 0
33 Alun Lewis Finished 0
34 Sandy Legge Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
35 Michael Cashin Finished 0
36 Alec Broome Wight Tri Finished N/A 0
37 Nicholas Hatchard G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
38 Tim Carlton Finished 0
39 Richard Collins Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 James Wilding www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished Senior 0
41 David Belcher Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
42 Simon Randall Finished 0
43 Phillip Neale Finished 0
44 Alistair Moody Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Senior 0
--- Andy Laycock Did not finish 0
--- Martin Sanders Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Did not finish Senior 0
--- Jon Wickham Did not finish 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16