Event URN:
265467
Start date:
Sun, 8th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Stanmer Park
Lewes Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 9SE
( View map )
Series:
London Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
VC Jubilee ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr David Gerrey
45 Brittany Road
Hove
East Sussex
BN3 4PA
01273 889691
contact@vcjubilee.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
8 Sep 13 10:45 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12
8 Sep 13 11:15 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
8 Sep 13 12:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Lewes Road,
Brighton,
East Sussex,
BN1 9SE

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 Veteran, Women ---

Race: Vets/Women/Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 12:30 Category B None Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, ... 01 hr

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 08/09/2013 - British Cycling

Matt Holmes off to perfect start with first place in first race of the London League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Harvey VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 00:10:29:000 0
2 Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Under 12 + :00:04:000 0
3 Milo Summers Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 + :00:35:000 0
4 Ferdie Parsons VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 + :00:41:000 0
5 Gilbert Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Under 12 + :00:50:000 0
6 Max Capamagian Finished Under 12 + :00:53:000 0
7 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth Finished Under 12 + :00:57:000 0
8 Jude Wilson Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 + :01:00:000 0
9 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 + :01:01:000 0
10 Benjamin Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 + :01:03:000 0
11 George Harvey VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 + :01:06:000 0
12 Fynn Buxton VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 + :01:24:000 0
13 Leo Stirzaker Finished + :01:25:000 0
14 Felix Lodger Finished + :01:48:000 0
15 Thomas James Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 + :02:25:000 0
16 Archie Raynard Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 + :02:39:000 0
17 James Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 + :02:45:000 0
18 Max Pelling Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 + :03:06:000 0
19 William Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 + :04:01:000 0
20 Kai Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Under 12 + :00:01:000 0
21 Mylo Cordner Finished + :00:02:000 0
22 Lorenzo Payne Finished + :00:52:000 0
23 Rupert Willatgahuma Finished + :00:56:000 0
24 Amanuel Brinton Finished + :00:58:000 0
25 Issac Myers Finished + :01:08:000 0
26 Hannah Chatfield Finished + :01:10:000 0
27 Tulsi Bakrania Finished + :01:11:000 0
28 Elle Chatfield Finished + :01:16:000 0
29 Maddy Hopkins Finished + :01:52:000 0
30 Felix Hopkins Finished + :02:07:000 0
31 Caitlim Yule Finished + :02:29:000 0
32 Frank Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 + :03:08:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Under 12 00:13:48:000 0
2 Joseph Blackmore Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 + :00:01:000 0
3 Elliot Philpott VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 + :00:29:000 0
4 Jamie Walker Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 + :00:58:000 0
5 Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 + :01:08:000 0
6 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 + :01:21:000 0
7 Daniel Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 + :01:22:000 0
8 Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 + :01:41:000 0
9 Sam Buchanan Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 + :01:44:000 0
10 Maximillian Lawson Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 + :01:50:000 0
11 Stanley Platts Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 + :02:09:000 0
12 Oliver Lyng Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 + :02:17:000 0
13 Bertie Badham Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 + :02:18:000 0
14 Sam Mcghee Finished + :02:22:000 0
15 Dan Dennis Finished + :02:51:000 0
16 Harry Bornhoft Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 + :03:03:000 0
17 Sannah Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished Under 12 + :03:13:000 0
18 Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished Under 12 + :04:06:000 0
19 Joseph Ayers VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 + :05:27:000 0
Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Did not finish Under 12 0
Sion Margrave Team Darenth Did not finish Under 12 0
James Yule Preston Park Youth CC Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 00:27:51:000 20
2 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Youth + :01:12:000 16
3 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished Youth + :02:09:000 12
4 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished Youth + :02:25:000 9
5 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth + :03:02:000 7
6 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth + :03:06:000 5
7 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth + :03:11:000 4
8 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished Youth + :03:32:000 3
9 Freddie Argent Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth + :05:38:000 2
10 Matthew McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth + :06:36:000 1
11 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished Youth + :06:41:000 0
12 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth + :07:22:000 0
13 Alfie Parkinson Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth + :08:00:000 0
14 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished Youth + :08:02:000 0
15 Toby Cook Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth + :08:17:000 0
16 Thomas Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth + :08:18:000 0
17 Frederick Davy Redhill CC Finished Youth + :08:55:000 0
18 George Sales Redhill CC Finished Youth + :08:56:000 0
19 Thomas Ives Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth + :09:05:000 0
20 Harry Tipton VC Jubilee Finished Youth + :09:06:000 0
21 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished Youth + :00:21:000 0
22 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth + :00:35:000 0
23 Thomas Neville Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth + :01:27:000 0
24 Emily Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth + :01:48:000 6
25 Luke Levett Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth + :02:12:000 0
26 Oscar Herta-hopkins Finished + :03:23:000 0
27 Dominic Cook Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth + :04:18:000 0
28 Hugh Johnson Charlotteville CC Finished Youth + :04:39:000 0
29 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth + :06:20:000 4
30 Georgina Burnett Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth + :07:28:000 3
31 Jamal Zahiri VC Jubilee Finished Youth + :09:18:000 0
32 Rose Wilkinson VC Jubilee Finished Youth + :12:25:000 2
33 Rosie Ford Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Youth + :12:40:000 1
James Coates Did not finish 0
Max Hindlem Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Junior 20
2 Oliver Priddle Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Junior 16
3 Joseph Sutton PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 12
4 Thomas Paine VC Jubilee Finished Junior 0
5 Luke Bandy VC Jubilee Finished Junior 7
6 George White Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
7 Jack Bryant Thanet RC Finished Junior 4
8 Jake Sowe Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Junior 3
9 Stanley Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Junior 2
10 Oskar Scarsbrook Hackney GT Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Frazer Clifford Pivot Boompods Racing Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 0
7 Andrew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Mark Palmer Thanet RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Rupert Robinson Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Shaun Williams San Fairy Ann CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Jo Burt Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Adam Platts Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Mark Jary VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Anthony Grey Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Robert Ledger Southborough & District Wh... Finished N/A 0
18 Darren Haynes Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Robert Grunfeld GS Avanti Finished N/A 0
20 Simon Clarke GS Avanti Finished N/A 0
21 Paul Horta-Hopkins Handsling Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Paul Buckley Wigmore CC Finished 0
23 Roger Flury Team Darenth Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Peter Buckney Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Adam Ford Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
26 Brian Ashwood Finished 0
27 Oliver Phillips Brighton Mitre CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
29 Neil Peters Finished 0
30 Phil Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished 0
31 Brian Scarboro Gemini BC Finished N/A 0
32 Paul Neville Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
33 Stuart Wighton Finished 0
34 David Ivey Finished 0
35 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
4 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Stephen Blackmore Seeds Cycling Club Finished 0
6 Andrew Eaton Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
7 Stephen Burgess Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 0
8 Paul Atkinson Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
9 Paul Burgoine Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
10 Geoff Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Finished N/A 0
11 Paul Archer Sussex Nomads CC Finished 0
12 David Steele Hackney GT Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Philip Harris San Fairy Ann CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Ian Craig VC Etoile Finished N/A 0
16 Trevor Goswell Finished N/A 0
17 Andrew Snarsbrook Finished 0
18 Greg Blackwell Finished 0
19 Alan Newman Brighton Mitre CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Tim Sales Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
21 Mark Hindley Herne Hill Youth CC Finished N/A 0
22 Julian McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ariett Deli Finished 0
2 Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 2
3 Hetti Cheung Finished 0
4 Abigail Armstrong Hackney GT Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vets/Women/Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 00:48:30:000 0
2 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0:01:06:000 0
3 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0:02:07:000 0
4 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Junior 0:02:19:000 0
5 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0:02:21:000 0
6 Oliver Priddle Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Junior 0:02:56:000 0
7 Frazer Clifford Pivot Boompods Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0:03:13:000 0
8 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 0:03:53:000 0
9 Joseph Sutton PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 0:04:00:000 0
10 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0:04:11:000 0
11 Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 0:04:21:000 0
12 Andrew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Vet 40-49 0:04:28:000 0
13 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0:05:00:000 0
14 Mark Palmer Finished 0:05:01:000 0
15 Rupert Robinson Finished Vet 40-49 0:05:08:000 0
16 Thomas Paine VC Jubilee Finished Junior 0:05:09:000 0
17 Shaun Williams San Fairy Ann CC Finished Vet 40-49 0:05:32:000 0
18 Jo Burt Finished Vet 40-49 0:06:04:000 0
19 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0:06:20:000 0
20 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0:06:34:000 0
21 Adam Platts Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0:06:37:000 0
22 Mark Jary VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 0:06:39:000 0
23 Anthony Grey Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0:06:45:000 0
24 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0:06:51:000 0
25 Robert Ledger Southborough & District Wh... Finished N/A 0:07:28:000 0
26 Luke Bandy VC Jubilee Finished Junior 0:08:00:000 0
27 Darren Haynes Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0:08:02:000 0
28 Robert Grunfeld GS Avanti Finished N/A 0:08:14:000 0
29 Simon Clarke GS Avanti Finished N/A 0:08:19:000 0
30 George White Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 0:08:20:000 0
31 Jack Bryant Thanet RC Finished Junior 0:08:45:000 0
32 Stephen Blackmore Seeds Cycling Club Finished 0:08:47:000 0
33 Jake Sowe Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Junior 0:09:00:000 0
34 Paul Horta-Hopkins Handsling Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0:09:12:000 0
35 Ariett Deli Finished 0:09:19:000 0
36 Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 0:09:32:000 0
37 Paul Buckley Wigmore CC Finished 0:09:33:000 0
38 Roger Flury Team Darenth Finished Vet 40-49 0:09:43:000 0
39 Stanley Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Junior 0:00:16:000 0
40 Andy Eatan Finished 0:00:21:000 0
41 Peter Buckney Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0:00:30:000 0
42 Adam Ford Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0:00:32:000 0
43 Stephen Burgess Finished 0:00:34:000 0
44 Paul Atkinson Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0:00:59:000 0
45 Paul Burgoine Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0:01:07:000 0
46 Brian Ashwood Finished 0:01:09:000 0
47 Geoff Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Finished N/A 0:01:16:000 0
48 Paul Archer Sussex Nomads CC Finished 0:01:23:000 0
49 David Steele Hackney GT Finished Vet 50+ 0:01:32:000 0
50 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 0:01:38:000 0
51 Oliver Phillips Brighton Mitre CC Finished Vet 40-49 0:01:41:000 0
52 Philip Harris San Fairy Ann CC Finished Vet 50+ 0:02:03:000 0
53 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished N/A 0:02:16:000 0
54 Neil Peters Finished 0:02:41:000 0
55 Phil Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished 0:02:48:000 0
56 Hetti Cheung Finished 0:02:53:000 0
57 Ian Craig VC Etoile Finished N/A 0:03:03:000 0
58 Oskar Scarsbrook Hackney GT Finished Junior 0:03:28:000 0
59 Trevor Goswell Finished N/A 0:04:01:000 0
60 Andrew Snarsbrook Finished 0:04:08:000 0
61 Brian Scarboro Gemini BC Finished N/A 0:04:19:000 0
62 Greg Blackwell Finished 0:05:10:000 0
63 Abigail Armstrong Hackney GT Finished Veteran 0:06:31:000 0
64 Alan Newman Brighton Mitre CC Finished Vet 40-49 0:06:48:000 0
65 Paul Neville Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0:07:04:000 0
66 Stuart Wighton Finished 0:07:10:000 0
67 Tim Sales Redhill CC Finished N/A 0:08:56:000 0
68 David Ivey Finished 0:11:54:000 0
69 Mark Hindley Herne Hill Youth CC Finished N/A 0:12:02:000 0
70 Julian McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0:03:30:000 0
Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Did not finish Vet 40-49 DN:00:00:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 00:55:42:000 20
2 Gareth Jones Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 0:00:49:000 16
3 Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Senior 0:01:04:000 12
4 Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Senior 0:01:36:000 9
5 Steve Hambling Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Senior 0:02:09:000 7
6 Michael Butler Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished Senior 0:02:14:000 0
7 Chris Panayiotou Fruit 4 London Finished Senior 0:02:20:000 4
8 Wilfred Sinclair Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 0:02:36:000 3
9 Todd Leakie Finished 0:02:40:000 0
10 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished Senior 0:02:41:000 1
11 Gabor Doroghazi Fruit 4 London Finished Senior 0:02:47:000 0
12 Dan Braid Team Corridori Finished Senior 0:02:50:000 0
13 Paul Flynn Pivot Boompods Racing Finished Senior 0:03:01:000 0
14 Glen Whittington Finished Senior 0:03:22:000 0
15 Juan Rodilla Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished N/A 0:03:42:000 0
16 Alexander Pettett Finished Senior 0:03:44:000 0
17 Kris Fowler Finished 0:04:17:000 0
18 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 0:05:32:000 0
19 Oliver Lee Finished N/A 0:05:34:000 0
20 Luke Kennard Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 0:05:38:000 0
21 Nick Miles Finished Senior 0:05:40:000 0
22 Jason Burkinshaw Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 0:06:43:000 0
23 Brindley Taylor Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0:07:26:000 0
24 Karl Smith Medway VC Finished Senior 0:07:44:000 0
25 Nick Smith Lewes Wanderers CC Finished Senior 0:08:38:000 0
26 Kaj Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished N/A 0:08:52:000 0
27 Steve Brown Finished 0:08:54:000 0
28 David Halloway Finished N/A 0:00:13:000 0
29 Marc Townsend Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 0:00:23:000 0
30 Richard Farkas Finished 0:00:25:000 0
31 John Pears Crawley Wheelers Finished 0:01:14:000 0
32 Simon Tottle Festival RC Finished N/A 0:01:27:000 0
33 Anthony Barker Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0:01:37:000 0
34 David Evans Finished 0:02:10:000 0
35 Nigel Foskett Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0:02:44:000 0
36 Barry Harvey Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0:02:52:000 0
37 David Smith VC Londres Finished Senior 0:03:20:000 0
38 Michael Mclatchie Finished 0:04:41:000 0
39 Drew Barritt Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0:05:08:000 0
40 Steve Kirk Finished 0:05:28:000 0
41 Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0:06:31:000 0
42 M Hooper Finished 0:08:28:000 0
43 Sam Winter Finished 0:00:24:000 0
44 Jeremy Mabbit Finished 0:00:42:000 0
45 Jonathan Hudson Finished Senior 0:02:16:000 0
46 Paul Wellman Finished N/A 0:04:57:000 0
Krisztian Borbely Did not finish Senior DN:00:00:000 0
Tony Salmon Did not finish DN:00:00:000 0