Event URN:
264229
Start date:
Mon, 26th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park Cycle Track
Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Apres - The Hot Recovery Drink ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Luke Farren
07534 351631
racewinning@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
Entry on the day only. Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 09:00 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins
26 Aug 13 09:15 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins
26 Aug 13 09:45 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 55 mins
26 Aug 13 11:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

View All

The Après Bank Holiday Bonanza sees exciting closed circuit racing return to Brighton's Preston Park Track, for a full programme of racing at the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Shake-down promises two style of racing - fast and faster! Offering cash prizes & riders the chance to bask in glory & place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet.

 

 

 

Event Location:

Preston Drove,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN1 6LA

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 09:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 09:45 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 55 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 12:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd 55 mins

Race: Masters C+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 13:15 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 55 mins

Race: Masters 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 13:16 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 14:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 05 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
3 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
4 Arun Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC Finished E 2
5 Tom Beyfus Finished 0
6 Rosie Beyfus Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Webber Catford CC Finished A 3
2 Boru Pratt McCullagh VC Londres Finished B 3
3 Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished B 2
4 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
5 Cameron Willard In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished B 1
6 Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
7 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
8 Georgina Marjoram VC Jubilee Finished B 2
9 James Yule Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jennifer George Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 15
2 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 12
3 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 10
4 Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 8
5 Elin Williamson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Gemma Hayes East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 5

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kevin Armstrong Rapha Condor Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
2 Michael Reid Finished 4th 8
3 Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 7
4 Michael Jack Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 6
5 Jake Fieldsend VC Jubilee Finished 4th 5
6 Stuart Davison Redhill CC Finished 4th 4
7 Nick Smith Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 3
8 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 2
9 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 1
10 Zachary Bredemear Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
11 Jonty Tacon Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
12 Joshua Beattie Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
13 David Harries Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
14 Timothy Mantle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
15 Reiner Singh San Fairy Ann CC Finished N/A 0
16 Michael Welch Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
17 Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
18 James Ash JMJ RT Finished 4th 0
19 Philip Smeeth Finished 4th 0
20 Mike Garmendia Finished 4th 0
Geoffrey Eyre-Walker VC Jubilee Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carl Farrell Finished 3rd 10
2 Trevor Deeble Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Moritz Jobke Finished 3rd 7
4 Robert Quin Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Martin Edmonds Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Rupert Robinson Finished 3rd 3
8 John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Joshua Dunne Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Connor Innes Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 1
11 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
12 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Jed Williamson Finished 3rd 0
14 Martin Rowark Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
15 Jonathan Ellsmore Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Daniel Stephens JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0
17 Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Jason Ginn Team ASL360/The Health Clinic Finished 3rd 0
19 Eric DeGolier Finished 3rd 0
20 James Danvers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Peter Blencowe Finished 3rd 0
22 Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 15
2 Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 12
3 Ian Glen Team ASL360/The Health Clinic Finished 3rd 10

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 30
2 Paul Flynn Pivot Boompods Racing Finished 2nd 25
3 Ryan Visser Redhill CC Finished 2nd 21
4 Martin Smith AW Cycles Finished Elite 17
5 James Cooper JMJ RT Finished 2nd 14
6 Jonathan Dredge London Dynamo Finished 2nd 12
7 Matthew Butt Team ASL360/The Health Clinic Finished 2nd 10
8 Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 8
9 Gavin Starling Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 7
10 Daniel Stephens JMJ RT Finished 3rd 6
11 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 5