Event URN:
263945
Start date:
Sat, 19th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Carmarthen Park
Morfa Lane, Carmarthen, Dyfed, SA31 3AX
( View map )
Series:
Welsh Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 14th Oct 2013
Event promoted by:
Towy Riders ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Smith
Llainallt
Blaenporth
Cardigan
Dyfed
SA43 2AW
01239811788
llainallt@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 19:15 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 01 hr
19 Oct 13 19:15 Veterans 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
19 Oct 13 19:15 Veterans 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
19 Oct 13 19:15 Women Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Morfa Lane,
Carmarthen,
Dyfed,
SA31 3AX

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Veterans 40-49

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veterans 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 19:15 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 19:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 6 days 15 hours 43 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 18:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Novice Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 6 days 15 hours 43 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 18:15 Go-Cross None Women 30 mins

Race: Under 12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 6 days 15 hours 43 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 17:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 6 days 15 hours 43 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 17:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 6 days 15 hours 43 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Oct 13 17:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 20/10/2013 - British Cycling

Ryan Bevis (NFTO) wins latest round of the Welsh League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 16
3 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished Senior 12
4 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 David Thomas John Lloyd Racing Finished Senior 7
6 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Philip Morris Finished Senior 3
9 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 2
10 Ross Porter Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
12 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Sam Beckingsale Gateway Racing Finished Junior 0
14 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Senior 0
15 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished Senior 0
16 Grant Leavy Finished Senior 0
17 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 0
18 Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
19 Richard Holmes Cyclesense Finished N/A 0
20 John Lindsay Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Grant Johnson Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Hugh Lloyd Finished Senior 0
25 Bryan Greatrick TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
26 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Mark Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
28 Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Simon James Finished N/A 0
32 Will Jenkins West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished N/A 0
35 Ryan O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
36 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Anthony Antippas Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
38 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Miles Brown Finished N/A 0
40 Paul Bufton Hafren CC Finished Senior 0
41 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished Vet 50+ 0
42 Donna Morris Finished Senior 0
43 Geraint Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
44 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 0
45 Wayne Davies Finished N/A 0
46 Alan Gardner Brecon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Harry Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 0
48 Peter Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
49 Ben Brook Finished Senior 0
50 Alexander Brace West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
51 Gareth Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
52 Dylan Hughes West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
53 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
54 Craig Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Craig Standage Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Neil Hunt Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Kevin Rees Gower Riders Finished N/A 0
59 Ricky Macgough Finished N/A 0
60 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
61 Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
62 Carwyn Jones Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
63 Aled Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
64 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
65 Alan Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
66 Laura Williams Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
67 Martin Richards Finished N/A 0
68 Hayley Parry Finished N/A 0
Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0
Nick Huband Hafren CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Jeffrey Lewis Did not finish N/A 0
Sean O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Did not finish N/A 0
James Shaw Urban Cyclery Did not finish Senior 0
Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Ross Porter Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 John Lindsay Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Bryan Greatrick TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 4
8 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grant Johnson Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
Jeffrey Lewis Did not finish N/A 0
Sean O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donna Morris Finished Senior 3
2 Laura Williams Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
3 Hayley Parry Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 6
2 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 4
3 Sam Beckingsale Gateway Racing Finished Junior 3
4 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 2
5 Geraint Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 1
6 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 0
7 Harry Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 20
2 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 16
3 Ioan Thomas Towy Riders Finished Youth 12
4 Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Youth 9
5 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 7
6 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 5
7 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 4
8 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 3
9 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 3
10 Finn Thompson Finished 0
11 Charlie Firth Towy Riders Finished Youth 1
12 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
13 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 2
14 Tomos King Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
15 Adam Thorne Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
16 Keanu Morris Finished 0
17 Iwan Godfrey Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
18 Ben Cook Finished 0
19 Harriet Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 1
Maisae Gunn Wilson Towy Riders Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lisa Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished Veteran 0
2 Jill Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
3 Angharad Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
4 Joanna Otteson Finished N/A 0
5 Sophie Adams Towy Riders Finished Senior 0
6 Nia Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
2 Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
3 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
4 Eluned King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
5 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
8 Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
9 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
12 Gruffydd Daniel Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
13 Liam James-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
15 Lucy Owens Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
16 Spencer Davies Finished 0
17 Jacob Massey Finished 0
18 Sean Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
19 Endaf Williams Finished 0
20 Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
21 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
22 Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
23 Katelyn Carton West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
24 Daniel Williams Finished 0
25 James Oulsnam Finished 0
26 Tom Harrington Finished 0
27 Florence Gunn Wilson Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
28 Sara Govier Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
29 Ben Moore Finished 0
Danielle Parker Towy Riders Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
2 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
3 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
4 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Liam Edwards Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
6 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
7 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
10 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
11 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Jacob Parry Finished 0
13 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
14 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
15 Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
16 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Jarrah Farkash Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
18 Jacob Cole Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
19 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
21 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
22 Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
23 Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Gruffydd Oliver Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
25 Sam Potter Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 0
26 Oliver Percey Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
27 Hamish Gunn-Wilson Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
28 Thomas Evans Finished 0
29 Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
30 Dafydd King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
31 Benjamin Fox Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
32 Jac Gravell Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
33 Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
34 Joshua Edwards Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
35 Aled Conlon Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
36 Dafydd John Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
37 Brandon Harries Finished 0
38 Connor Otteson Finished 0
39 Rhys Glanville Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
40 Poppy Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
41 Zac Monrowe West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
42 Macsen Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
43 Matthew Lewis Finished 0
44 Megan Walker Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Davies Finished Under 12 0
2 Oscar Davies Finished 0
3 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
4 Rory Gravelle TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 0
5 Gruffudd Owen Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
6 Anwen Nesham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Harry Newton Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
8 Wiliam Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Under 12 0
9 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
10 Finn Davies Finished 0
11 Alaw Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
12 Amy Greatrick Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
13 Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Ellis Penfold Finished 0
15 Evan Thomas Finished 0
16 Rhys Percey Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
17 Evelyn Nurse Finished 0
18 Tilly Hastings Finished Under 12 0
19 Imogen Morris Finished 0
20 Efa Oliver Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
21 Holly Pitt Finished 0
22 Fallon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
23 Ashton Parry Finished 0
24 Libby-May Carton West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
25 Poppy Otteson Finished 0
26 Rebecca Lewis Finished 0
27 Ilan Dafydd Finished 0
28 Hali-rae Morris Finished 0
29 Jessica Flynn Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
30 Dylan Allman Finished 0
31 Elliot Cole Finished Under 12 0
32 Elen Govier Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
33 Hawys Richards Finished 0
Toby Gravell Did not finish 0
Callum Harries Did not finish 0
Sophie Monrowe Did not finish 0