Merlin's Knight Cross/Welsh League Round 4

Cyclo-Cross , Carmarthen – Saturday, 19 Oct 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

263945

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Carmarthen Park, Morfa Lane, Carmarthen, Dyfed, SA31 3AX
View map

Series:

Welsh Cyclo-Cross League

Entry close date

Mon, 14th Oct 2013

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
19/10/13 19:15 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr
19/10/13 19:15 Veterans 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
19/10/13 19:15 Veterans 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
19/10/13 19:15 Women Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
19/10/13 19:15 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---
19/10/13 18:15 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
19/10/13 18:15 Novice Women Go-Cross None Women 30 mins
19/10/13 17:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
19/10/13 17:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
19/10/13 17:15 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sat 19/10/13 - 19:15
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Veterans 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/10/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veterans 40-49
Sat 19/10/13 - 19:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veterans 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/10/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veterans 50+
Sat 19/10/13 - 19:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/10/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sat 19/10/13 - 19:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/10/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sat 19/10/13 - 19:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/13 18:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sat 19/10/13 - 18:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Novice Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/13 18:15 Go-Cross None Women 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Novice Women
Sat 19/10/13 - 18:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Women
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/10/13 17:45 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Sat 19/10/13 - 17:45
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/10/13 17:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10
Sat 19/10/13 - 17:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/10/13 17:15 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 8
Sat 19/10/13 - 17:15
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)

Cross: Bevis wins in floodlit Welsh Lge

Posted 21/10/2013 - British Cycling

Ryan Bevis (NFTO) wins latest round of the Welsh League View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 16
3 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 12
4 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 David Thomas John Lloyd Racing Finished Senior 7
6 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Philip Morris Finished Senior 3
9 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 2
10 Ross Porter Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
12 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Sam Beckingsale Gateway Racing Finished N/A 0
14 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Senior 0
15 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished Senior 0
16 Grant Leavy Finished Senior 0
17 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 0
18 Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
19 Richard Holmes Cyclesense Finished N/A 0
20 John Lindsay Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Grant Johnson Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Hugh Lloyd Finished Senior 0
25 Bryan Greatrick TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
26 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Mark Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
28 Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Simon James Finished N/A 0
32 Will Jenkins West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
33 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished N/A 0
35 Ryan O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
36 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Anthony Antippas Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
38 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Miles Brown Finished N/A 0
40 Paul Bufton Hafren CC Finished Senior 0
41 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished Vet 50+ 0
42 Donna Morris Finished Senior 0
43 Geraint Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
44 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 0
45 Wayne Davies Finished N/A 0
46 Alan Gardner Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
47 Harry Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
48 Peter Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
49 Ben Brook Finished Senior 0
50 Alexander Brace West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
51 Gareth Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
52 Dylan Hughes West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
53 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
54 Craig Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Craig Standage Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
57 Neil Hunt Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Kevin Rees Gower Riders Finished N/A 0
59 Ricky Macgough Finished N/A 0
60 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
61 Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
62 Carwyn Jones Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
63 Aled Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
64 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
65 Alan Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
66 Laura Williams Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
67 Martin Richards Finished N/A 0
68 Hayley Parry Finished N/A 0
--- Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0
--- Nick Huband Hafren CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Jeffrey Lewis Did not finish N/A 0
--- Sean O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
--- Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- James Shaw Urban Cyclery Did not finish Senior 0
--- Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Race Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Ross Porter Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 John Lindsay Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Bryan Greatrick TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 4
8 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished Vet 40-49 1

Race Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Grant Johnson Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 4
8 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
--- Jeffrey Lewis Did not finish N/A 0
--- Sean O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Donna Morris Finished Senior 3
2 Laura Williams Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
3 Hayley Parry Finished N/A 0

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 6
2 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 4
3 Sam Beckingsale Gateway Racing Finished N/A 3
4 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 2
5 Geraint Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 1
6 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 0
7 Harry Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 20
2 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 16
3 Ioan Thomas Towy Riders Finished Youth 12
4 Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Youth 9
5 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 7
6 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 5
7 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 4
8 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 3
9 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 3
10 Finn Thompson Finished 0
11 Charlie Firth Towy Riders Finished Youth 1
12 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
13 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 2
14 Tomos King Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
15 Adam Thorne Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
16 Keanu Morris Finished 0
17 Iwan Godfrey Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
18 Ben Cook Finished 0
19 Harriet Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 1
--- Maisae Gunn Wilson Towy Riders Did not finish Youth 0
Show More

Race Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lisa Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished Veteran 0
2 Jill Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
3 Angharad Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
4 Joanna Otteson Finished N/A 0
5 Sophie Adams Towy Riders Finished Senior 0
6 Nia Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Veteran 0

Race Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
2 Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
3 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
4 Eluned King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
5 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
8 Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
9 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
12 Gruffydd Daniel Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
13 Liam James-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
15 Lucy Owens Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
16 Spencer Davies Finished 0
17 Jacob Massey Finished 0
18 Sean Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
19 Endaf Williams Finished 0
20 Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
21 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
22 Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
23 Katelyn Carton West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
24 Daniel Williams Finished 0
25 James Oulsnam Finished 0
26 Tom Harrington Finished 0
27 Florence Gunn Wilson Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
28 Sara Govier Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
29 Ben Moore Finished 0
--- Danielle Parker Towy Riders Did not finish Under 12 0
Show More

Race Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
2 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
3 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
4 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Liam Edwards Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
6 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
7 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
10 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
11 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Jacob Parry Finished 0
13 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
14 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
15 Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
16 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Jarrah Farkash Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
18 Jacob Cole Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
19 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
21 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
22 Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
23 Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Gruffydd Oliver Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
25 Sam Potter Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 0
26 Oliver Percey Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
27 Hamish Gunn-Wilson Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
28 Thomas Evans Finished 0
29 Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
30 Dafydd King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
31 Benjamin Fox Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
32 Jac Gravell Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
33 Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
34 Joshua Edwards Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
35 Aled Conlon Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
36 Dafydd John Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
37 Brandon Harries Finished 0
38 Connor Otteson Finished 0
39 Rhys Glanville Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
40 Poppy Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
41 Zac Monrowe West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
42 Macsen Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
43 Matthew Lewis Finished 0
44 Megan Walker Finished 0
Show More

Race Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfie Davies Finished Under 12 0
2 Oscar Davies Finished 0
3 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
4 Rory Gravelle TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 0
5 Gruffudd Owen Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
6 Anwen Nesham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Harry Newton Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
8 Wiliam Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Under 12 0
9 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
10 Finn Davies Finished 0
11 Alaw Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
12 Amy Greatrick Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
13 Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Ellis Penfold Finished 0
15 Evan Thomas Finished 0
16 Rhys Percey Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
17 Evelyn Nurse Finished 0
18 Tilly Hastings Finished Under 12 0
19 Imogen Morris Finished 0
20 Efa Oliver Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
21 Holly Pitt Finished 0
22 Fallon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
23 Ashton Parry Finished 0
24 Libby-May Carton West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
25 Poppy Otteson Finished 0
26 Rebecca Lewis Finished 0
27 Ilan Dafydd Finished 0
28 Hali-rae Morris Finished 0
29 Jessica Flynn Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
30 Dylan Allman Finished 0
31 Elliot Cole Finished Under 12 0
32 Elen Govier Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
33 Hawys Richards Finished 0
--- Toby Gravell Did not finish 0
--- Callum Harries Did not finish 0
--- Sophie Monrowe Did not finish 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16