Event URN:
263942
Start date:
Sun, 22nd Sep 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Llantarnam High School
Cwmbran, NP44 3XB
( View map )
Series:
Welsh Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cardiff JIF ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Craig Standage
9 Treherbert Street
Cardiff
Glamorgan
CF24 4JN
07787134317
crog1970@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 10:15 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
22 Sep 13 10:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12
22 Sep 13 10:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12
22 Sep 13 11:15 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

View All

Event Location:

Cwmbran,
NP44 3XB

Race: Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 12:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 12:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Sen/Vet/Women/Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Novice Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 11:15 Go-Cross None Women 30 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 22/09/2013 - British Cycling

Adam King dominates the first round of the Welsh League to take his first cross win of the season.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Davies Finished Under 12 0
2 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
3 Oscar Davies Finished 0
4 Rory Gravelle TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 0
5 Anwen Nesham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
7 Finn Davies Finished 0
8 Harry Newton Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
9 Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Charlie Beckett Finished 0
11 Alaw Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
12 Charlie Brennan Finished 0
13 Evelyn Nurse Finished 0
14 Tilly Hastings Finished Under 12 0
15 Rhys Percey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Under 12 0
16 Arthwr Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Jessica Hoskins Finished 0
18 Iestyn Moynihan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Dylan Bowen Finished 0
20 Elliot Cole Finished Under 12 0
21 Cian Epstein Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
22 Ashton Parry Finished 0
23 Hali-rae Morris Finished 0
24 Olly Bowen Finished 0
Harry Ellwood Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
2 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
3 Harry Cockroft Finished Under 12 0
4 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
5 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
6 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
8 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
9 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Jacob Parry Finished 0
11 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
12 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
13 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
14 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
15 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
18 Euan Lyons Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
20 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
21 Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Rowan Lyons Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Poppy Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Oliver Percey Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
25 Charlie Ayling Finished 0
26 Siwan Clarke Finished 0
27 Megan Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
28 Erica Gayler Finished 0
29 Macsen Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
30 Keir Palmer Finished 0
31 Gianluca Rabiotti Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
2 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
3 Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
4 Eluned King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
5 William Bevan Abergavenny Road Club Finished 0
6 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
8 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
9 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
10 Gruffydd Daniel Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
11 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
12 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
16 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
19 Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
21 Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
22 Lucy Owens Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
23 Spencer Davies Finished 0
24 Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
25 Tom Harrington Finished 0
26 Katelyn Carton Finished 0
27 Andrew Gissop Finished 0
28 Alexander Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
29 Isabella Flynn Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 6
2 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 4
3 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 3
4 Ben Dunster Finished N/A 2
5 Harry Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Ross Porter Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
4 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Jeffrey Lewis Finished N/A 0
6 Colin Miller Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 3
9 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donna Morris Finished Senior 6
2 Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheele... Finished Senior 0
3 Serena Wood Finished Veteran 3
4 Hayley Parry Finished N/A 0
5 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Vet/Women/Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 20
2 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished Senior 16
3 Andrew Baum Finished Senior 12
4 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 7
6 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Steven Roach Finished Senior 3
9 Mark Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 2
10 David Thomas John Lloyd Racing Finished Senior 1
11 Philip Morris Finished Senior 0
12 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 0
14 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
15 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished Senior 0
17 Kenneth Evans John Lloyd Racing Finished Senior 0
18 Matthew Lewis Finished Senior 0
19 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 James Nixon Cycle-Tec Finished Senior 0
21 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
22 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Ross Porter Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Senior 0
26 Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
28 Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished Senior 0
29 Grant Johnson Finished Vet 50+ 0
30 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
31 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Richard Holmes Cyclesense Finished N/A 0
33 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 James Nunn Finished N/A 0
36 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
38 Christian Jones Finished N/A 0
39 Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
40 Ross Farley Gateway Racing Finished Senior 0
41 Steve Stokes Finished 0
42 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
43 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 0
44 Anthony Evans Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Ben Dunster Finished N/A 0
46 James Shaw Urban Cyclery Finished Senior 0
47 Will Jenkins West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
48 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Finished N/A 0
49 Simon James Finished N/A 0
50 Andrew Wilton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 0
51 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
52 Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
53 Jeffrey Lewis Finished N/A 0
54 Colin Miller Finished Vet 50+ 0
55 Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
56 Harry Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
57 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Finished Vet 50+ 0
59 Miles Brown Finished N/A 0
60 Carl Wallace Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
61 Nigel Saunders John Lloyd Racing Finished N/A 0
62 Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished N/A 0
63 Peter Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
64 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Paul Bufton Hafren CC Finished Senior 0
66 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
67 Simon Hodges Finished 0
68 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished Vet 50+ 0
69 Ryan O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
70 Adam Smith Finished 0
71 Sion Clarke Onit Cycle Finished Vet 40-49 0
72 Steven Epstein Finished 0
73 Geraint Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
74 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
75 Paul Streets Finished 0
76 Michael Roach Finished Vet 50+ 0
77 Alistair Morgan Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 0
78 Ian Marshall Finished 0
79 Ioan Williams Team AC/DC Finished Senior 0
80 Jonathan Pitt Bedgebury Forest CC Finished Junior 0
81 Rob Brennan Finished 0
82 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 0
83 Hamish Belding Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 0
84 Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
85 Jonathan Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
86 Gareth Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
87 Kevin Rees Gower Riders Finished N/A 0
88 Donna Morris Finished Senior 0
89 Philip Caunt Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
90 Neil Hunt Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
91 Craig Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 0
92 Barry Evans Finished 0
93 Paul Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
94 Andrew Stokoe Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
95 Alexander Williams TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
96 Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
97 Ricky Macgough Finished N/A 0
98 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
99 Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheele... Finished Senior 0
100 Justin Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
101 Martin Butcher Finished 0
102 Paul Wood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
103 Nicolas Hughes Finished N/A 0
104 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
105 Nick Huband Hafren CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
106 Serena Wood Finished Vet 40-49 0
107 Hayley Parry Finished N/A 0
108 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
109 Mark Prosser Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Anthony Antippas Cardiff JIF Did not finish N/A 0
Ben Brook Did not finish Senior 0
Grant Leavy Did not finish Senior 0
Hugh Lloyd Did not finish Senior 0