Calf-Burner Cross/Welsh League Round 1

Cyclo-Cross , Cwmbran – Sunday, 22 Sep 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

263942

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Sep 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Llantarnam High School, Cwmbran, NP44 3XB
View map

Series:

Welsh Cyclo-Cross League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
22/09/13 10:15 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
22/09/13 10:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
22/09/13 10:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
22/09/13 11:15 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
22/09/13 12:15 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr
22/09/13 12:15 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
22/09/13 12:15 Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
22/09/13 12:15 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
22/09/13 12:15 Sen/Vet/Women/Junior Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr
22/09/13 11:15 Novice Women Go-Cross None Women 30 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/09/13 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 8
Sun 22/09/13 - 10:15
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/09/13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10
Sun 22/09/13 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/09/13 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Sun 22/09/13 - 10:45
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/09/13 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sun 22/09/13 - 11:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/09/13 12:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 22/09/13 - 12:15
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/09/13 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 22/09/13 - 12:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/09/13 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Vet 50+
Sun 22/09/13 - 12:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/09/13 12:15 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 22/09/13 - 12:15
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Sen/Vet/Women/Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/09/13 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Sen/Vet/Women/Junior
Sun 22/09/13 - 12:15
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Novice Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/09/13 11:15 Go-Cross None Women 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Novice Women
Sun 22/09/13 - 11:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Women
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)

Cross: King wins in Cwmbran

Posted 22/09/2013 - British Cycling

Adam King dominates the first round of the Welsh League to take his first cross win of the season

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfie Davies Finished Under 12 0
2 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
3 Oscar Davies Finished 0
4 Rory Gravelle TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 0
5 Anwen Nesham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
7 Finn Davies Finished 0
8 Harry Newton Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
9 Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Charlie Beckett Finished 0
11 Alaw Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
12 Charlie Brennan Finished 0
13 Evelyn Nurse Finished 0
14 Tilly Hastings Finished Under 12 0
15 Rhys Percey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Under 12 0
16 Arthwr Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Jessica Hoskins Finished 0
18 Iestyn Moynihan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Dylan Bowen Finished 0
20 Elliot Cole Finished Under 12 0
21 Cian Epstein Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
22 Ashton Parry Finished 0
23 Hali-rae Morris Finished 0
24 Olly Bowen Finished 0
--- Harry Ellwood Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
2 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
3 Harry Cockroft Finished Under 12 0
4 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
5 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
6 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
8 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
9 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Jacob Parry Finished 0
11 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
12 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
13 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
14 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
15 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
18 Euan Lyons Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
20 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
21 Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Rowan Lyons Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Poppy Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Oliver Percey Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
25 Charlie Ayling Finished 0
26 Siwan Clarke Finished 0
27 Megan Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
28 Erica Gayler Finished 0
29 Macsen Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
30 Keir Palmer Finished 0
31 Gianluca Rabiotti Finished 0
Show More

Race Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
2 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
3 Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
4 Eluned King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
5 William Bevan Abergavenny Road Club Finished 0
6 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
8 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
9 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
10 Gruffydd Daniel Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
11 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
12 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
16 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Under 12 0
19 Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
21 Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
22 Lucy Owens Sosban Riders Finished Under 12 0
23 Spencer Davies Finished 0
24 Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
25 Tom Harrington Finished 0
26 Katelyn Carton Finished 0
27 Andrew Gissop Finished 0
28 Alexander Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
29 Isabella Flynn Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
--- Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not finish Under 12 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 20
2 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 16
3 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 12
4 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 9
5 Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Youth 7
6 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 5
7 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 6
8 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 4
9 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 4
10 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 3
11 Tomos King Towy Riders Finished Youth 2
12 Scott Dunster Finished N/A 1
13 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 3
14 Charlie Firth Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
15 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 2
16 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
17 Andrew Baker Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
18 Iwan Godfrey Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
19 Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
20 Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
21 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 1
22 Adam Thorne Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
23 Jill Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
24 Jake Young Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 0
25 Angharad Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
26 Sophie Adams Towy Riders Finished Senior 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 6
2 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 4
3 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 3
4 Ben Dunster Finished N/A 2
5 Harry Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 1

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Ross Porter Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders Finished Vet 40-49 1
Show More

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
4 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Jeffrey Lewis Finished N/A 0
6 Colin Miller Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 3
9 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 1
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Donna Morris Finished Senior 6
2 Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheelers Finished Senior 0
3 Serena Wood Finished Veteran 3
4 Hayley Parry Finished N/A 0
5 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Race Sen/Vet/Women/Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 20
2 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished Senior 16
3 Andrew Baum Finished Senior 12
4 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 7
6 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Steven Roach Finished Senior 3
9 Mark Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 2
10 David Thomas John Lloyd Racing Finished Senior 1
11 Philip Morris Finished Senior 0
12 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 0
14 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
15 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished Senior 0
17 Kenneth Evans John Lloyd Racing Finished Senior 0
18 Matthew Lewis Finished Senior 0
19 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 James Nixon Cycle-Tec Finished Senior 0
21 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
22 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Ross Porter Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Senior 0
26 Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Matt Thorne TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
28 Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished Senior 0
29 Grant Johnson Finished Vet 50+ 0
30 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
31 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Richard Holmes Cyclesense Finished N/A 0
33 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 James Nunn Finished N/A 0
36 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
38 Christian Jones Finished N/A 0
39 Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
40 Ross Farley Gateway Racing Finished Senior 0
41 Steve Stokes Finished 0
42 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
43 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 0
44 Anthony Evans Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Ben Dunster Finished N/A 0
46 James Shaw Urban Cyclery Finished Senior 0
47 Will Jenkins West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
48 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Finished N/A 0
49 Simon James Finished N/A 0
50 Andrew Wilton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 0
51 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
52 Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
53 Jeffrey Lewis Finished N/A 0
54 Colin Miller Finished Vet 50+ 0
55 Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
56 Harry Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
57 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Finished Vet 50+ 0
59 Miles Brown Finished N/A 0
60 Carl Wallace Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
61 Nigel Saunders John Lloyd Racing Finished N/A 0
62 Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished N/A 0
63 Peter Kellam Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
64 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Paul Bufton Hafren CC Finished Senior 0
66 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
67 Simon Hodges Finished 0
68 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished Vet 50+ 0
69 Ryan O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
70 Adam Smith Finished 0
71 Sion Clarke Onit Cycle Finished Vet 40-49 0
72 Steven Epstein Finished 0
73 Geraint Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
74 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
75 Paul Streets Finished 0
76 Michael Roach Finished Vet 50+ 0
77 Alistair Morgan Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 0
78 Ian Marshall Finished 0
79 Ioan Williams Team AC/DC Finished Senior 0
80 Jonathan Pitt Bedgebury Forest CC Finished Junior 0
81 Rob Brennan Finished 0
82 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
83 Hamish Belding Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 0
84 Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
85 Jonathan Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
86 Gareth Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
87 Kevin Rees Gower Riders Finished N/A 0
88 Donna Morris Finished Senior 0
89 Philip Caunt Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
90 Neil Hunt Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
91 Craig Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 0
92 Barry Evans Finished 0
93 Paul Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
94 Andrew Stokoe Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
95 Alexander Williams TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
96 Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
97 Ricky Macgough Finished N/A 0
98 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
99 Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheelers Finished Senior 0
100 Justin Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
101 Martin Butcher Finished 0
102 Paul Wood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
103 Nicolas Hughes Finished N/A 0
104 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
105 Nick Huband Hafren CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
106 Serena Wood Finished Vet 40-49 0
107 Hayley Parry Finished N/A 0
108 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
109 Mark Prosser Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
--- Anthony Antippas Cardiff JIF Did not finish N/A 0
--- Ben Brook Did not finish Senior 0
--- Grant Leavy Did not finish Senior 0
--- Hugh Lloyd Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5