Event URN:
263937
Start date:
Sun, 15th Dec 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Broome Heath
Loddon Road, Ditchingham, Bungay, Suffolk, NR35 2QN
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Iceni Velo ( website )
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Shaun Aldous
14 Tunneys Lane
Ditchingham
Bungay
Suffolk
NR35 2RQ
01986895082
shaun@aldous597.fslife.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
£2 or £3 reduction in entry fees for league members. See web site for details.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 13 10:45 Under 10s Go-Cross None N/A
15 Dec 13 11:00 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
15 Dec 13 11:45 Vet 45, Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet ... 40 mins
15 Dec 13 11:45 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Loddon Road,
Ditchingham,
Bungay,
Suffolk,
NR35 2QN

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 13 10:45 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 13 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Vet 45, Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

Race: Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 15/12/2013 - British Cycling

Matthew Webber wins at Broome Heath.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
2 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
5 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Oliver Wright Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
7 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Harley Gregory Finished Under 12 0
9 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Alex Stanford Finished 0
11 Kristian Mitchell Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
12 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
13 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
14 Grace Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
15 Joseph Stanford Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Leon Wheeler Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
10 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
12 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
14 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
15 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
16 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Charlie Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
18 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
19 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
22 Alexander King Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Lianna Denny Finished 0
24 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 45, Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Muchmore Crest Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
2 Andrew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 20
3 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
4 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 16
5 Michael Bowen Finished Vet 40-49 0
6 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished Vet 50+ 12
7 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
8 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 7
9 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
10 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
11 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
12 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
14 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
15 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
16 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 3
17 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
18 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 2
19 Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
20 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
21 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
23 Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
25 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
26 Peter Farrell Finished N/A 0
27 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
30 Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Stephen Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished N/A 0
32 Leon Cole Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
33 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
36 Jonathan Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
37 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
38 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
40 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
41 N Thurgill Finished 0
42 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
43 Sean Sampson Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished N/A 0
44 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
45 Iain Arthurton Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
47 David Hales VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
48 Darren Baker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
49 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
51 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
52 Tom Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished N/A 0
53 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
54 Stephen Nichols Finished N/A 0
55 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
56 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
57 Paul Pearson Mildenhall CC Finished Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 20
2 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 16
3 Jayne Williams Stowmarket & District CC Finished Veteran 12
4 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 9
5 Molly Williams St Ives CC Finished Junior 7
6 Caroline Guest Ford Cycling Club Finished Senior 5
7 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Veteran 0
8 Amy Cole Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
9 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
10 Sarah Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
11 Amanda Burchett Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
12 Suzanne King Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
13 Joanne Lifford Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
14 Rachel Clarke Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 0
15 Judith Philip Cycling Club Hackney Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 20
2 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 16
3 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 12
4 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 9
5 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 7
6 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC Finished Youth 5
7 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
8 Kieran Jarvis Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Youth 3
9 William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
10 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 1
11 Josun Cole Iceni Velo Finished Youth 0
12 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
13 Sophie Wright Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 6
14 Cameron Hall Finished Youth 0
15 Oliver Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
16 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 0
17 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
18 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
19 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
20 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 0
21 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
22 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth 4
23 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Youth 3
24 Daniel King Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
25 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 2
26 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 0
27 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
28 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 1
29 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
30 Ben Turner Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
31 Josh Murad Mildenhall CC Finished Youth 0
32 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
33 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth 0
34 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
35 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
36 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth 0
37 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished N/A 20
2 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Richard Hall Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 6
2 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 4
3 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 3
4 Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished Junior 2
5 James Kershaw Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Senior 20
2 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Senior 16
3 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 12
4 Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 9
5 Billy-Joe Whenman Zannata Cycling Team Finished Senior 7
6 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 5
7 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished N/A 4
8 Lee Woodcock Mildenhall CC Finished Senior 0
9 Dominic Schils To Win - Josan Cycling Team Finished Senior 2
10 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
11 Ryan Ostler Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
12 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
14 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
16 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
17 Federico Bernasconi Finished N/A 0
18 Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished Junior 0
19 Antony Birt Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
20 Barney Horne Norwich Amateur BC Finished N/A 0
21 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 James Browne VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
23 Tom Dymond Finished N/A 0
24 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
25 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Jimmy Hupton Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
27 Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Paul Bird Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
29 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
30 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Will Bamber VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
33 Richard Hall Finished N/A 0
34 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
35 David Staff VeloVelocity/Risbygate Solicit... Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Lewis Grimes Finished Senior 0
37 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
38 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Simon Millard Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
40 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Luke Samuel Finished Senior 0
42 James Kershaw Finished Junior 0
43 Andy Crowther VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
45 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
46 Jason Bye Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Henry Periam Finished N/A 0
48 Ian Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished N/A 0
49 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Lewis Harcastle City Of Norwich Triathlon &... Finished Junior 0
51 Alex Watts Finished 0
52 Tim Bonnett Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
53 Alwyn Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
54 Harry Chavner Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0