Event URN:
263930
Start date:
Sun, 13th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
St Helena School
Sheepen Road, Colchester, Essex, CO3 3LE
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Amis Velo RT
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ben Paton
31 Reaper Road
Colchester
Essex
CO3 4SH
07909 280125
ben.paton@sky.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
£2 or £3 reduction in entry fees for league members. See web site for details.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 13:45 Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 01 hr
13 Oct 13 13:45 Elite Vets, Vet 40-44 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr
13 Oct 13 11:45 Vet 45, Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet ... 40 mins
13 Oct 13 11:45 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Sheepen Road,
Colchester,
Essex,
CO3 3LE

Race: Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: Vet 45, Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:45 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 13/10/2013 - British Cycling

Jules Birks scores back-to-back wins in the Eastern League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Senior 20
2 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 16
3 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Senior 12
4 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Senior 9
5 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 5
7 Gavin Williams Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
9 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 2
10 Robert Hunt API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished Senior 1
11 Antony Birt Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
12 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
13 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
15 Christopher Ball London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
16 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Konrad Manning Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Robert Chenery Finished N/A 0
19 Ryan Ostler Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
20 John Swindells Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Senior 0
21 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished Junior 0
24 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Paul Bird Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
27 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
29 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
32 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Patrick Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
34 Jamie Bishop East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
37 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
38 James Hockridge Finished Senior 0
39 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished N/A 0
40 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
43 Keith Stockwell Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Bart Wallbank Finished 0
45 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Andy Crowther VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 James Taylor Finished N/A 0
48 Christopher York Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
49 Tiogo Silva Finished 0
50 Anthony Marsh Finished N/A 0
51 William McFarland East London Vélo Finished Senior 0
52 Henry Periam Finished N/A 0
53 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
54 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
55 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Lewis Harcastle City Of Norwich Triathlon &... Finished Junior 0
58 Calum McCain Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
59 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Gavin Williams Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Konrad Manning Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 45, Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Bowen Finished Vet 40-49 0
2 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
3 Andrew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 20
4 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
5 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
6 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
7 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 9
9 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 7
11 Paul Speller Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
12 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
13 Mark Simmonds Finished N/A 0
14 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished Vet 50+ 4
15 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
16 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 0
18 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
19 Kevin Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
21 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
22 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Jonathan Periam Finished N/A 0
24 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
25 Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
26 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
27 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
28 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 David Sweeting Diss & District CC Finished N/A 0
30 David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
33 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
34 Michael Barnard Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
35 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 John Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
37 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
38 Jayne Williams Stowmarket & District CC Finished Veteran 0
39 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 0
40 Clive Sparkes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
41 Louise Rickard XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 0
42 Simon Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
43 Andoni Toms Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 0
46 Emma Johnson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
47 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished N/A 0
49 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
50 Joanne Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
51 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
52 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
53 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
54 Stephen Simmonds Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
55 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
56 Kevin Bunton Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
57 Graham Brookman Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
58 Stephen Nichols Finished N/A 0
59 David Hales VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
60 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished 0
61 Lindsey Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
62 Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
63 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
64 Gary Morgans Finished N/A 0
65 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
66 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
67 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
68 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
69 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
70 Amanda Burchett Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
71 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
72 Sarah Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
73 Suzanne King Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
74 Mark Finbow Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jayne Williams Stowmarket & District CC Finished Veteran 20
2 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 16
3 Louise Rickard XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 12
4 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 9
5 Emma Johnson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Joanne Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 5
7 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished 0
8 Lindsey Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
9 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 2
10 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 6
2 Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished Junior 4
3 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 3
4 Henry Periam Finished N/A 2
5 Lewis Harcastle City Of Norwich Triathlon &... Finished Junior 1
6 Calum McCain Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth 20
2 Finn Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 16
3 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
4 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 9
5 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
6 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 5
7 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 4
8 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 3
9 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC Finished Youth 2
10 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
11 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 0
12 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
13 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
14 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
15 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
16 William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
17 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
18 Troy Wingar Gipping RT Finished Youth 0
19 Daniel King Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
20 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 0
21 Frank Ramsay Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
22 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
23 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
24 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 6
25 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
26 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth 0
27 Hannah Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 4
28 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth 3
29 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
30 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
31 Sorcha Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 2
32 Tyler Brinkhoff Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Youth 0
33 Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
34 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
35 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
36 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished Youth 1
37 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth 0
38 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
39 Issy Wickens Finished 0
40 Jack Parrish Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Youth 0
41 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
5 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Leon Wheeler Finished 0
7 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Rowan Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Under 12 0
9 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
10 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
14 Lewis Brinkhoff Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
15 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
16 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
17 Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Joe Crowther VC Revolution Finished Under 12 0
19 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Alexander King Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
23 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Lianna Denny Finished 0
25 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
26 James Porter Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
27 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caelan Miller East London Vélo Finished Under 12 0
2 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
5 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
7 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
11 Harley Gregory Finished Under 12 0
12 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
13 Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
14 Oliver Wright Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
15 Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
16 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
18 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Nathaniel Marsh Finished Under 12 0
20 Kristian Mitchell Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
21 Cushjng Mathilole Finished 0
22 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0